Contionary:čugun: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Bpnjohnson (talk | contribs) (→Verb) |
Bpnjohnson (talk | contribs) m (→Inflection) |
||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! align="center" width="150" | Infinitive !! align="center" width="150" | Indicative !! align="center" width="150" | Subjunctive | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |rowspan=2 align="center" | čugun | ||
!colspan=2 align="center" | Present | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | align="center" | ik čugua | ||
| align="center" | ik čugua | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
! align="center" | Present Participle | |||
| align="center" | þū čugus | |||
| | | align="center" | þū čugus | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |rowspan=2 align="center" | čugunþs | ||
| align="center" | is čuguþ | |||
| | | align="center" | is čugua | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | align="center" | wīs čugum | ||
| align="center" | wīs čugum | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
! align="center" | Past Participle | |||
| align="center" | jūs čuguþ | |||
| | | align="center" | jūs čuguþ | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |rowspan=2 align="center" | tuguns | ||
| | | align="center" | īs čugunþ | ||
| | | align="center" | īs čugun | ||
| | |- | ||
| | !colspan=2 align="center" | Past | ||
| | |- | ||
| | ! align="center" | Imperative | ||
| align="center" | ik tǭþ | |||
| align="center" | ik tygua | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | čū | |||
| align="center" | þū tǭft | |||
| align="center" | þū tygus | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | čuguða | |||
| align="center" | is tōþ | |||
| align="center" | is tugue | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | čugum | |||
| align="center" | wīs tugum | |||
| align="center" | wīs tygum | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | čuguþ | |||
| align="center" | jūs tuguþ | |||
| align="center" | jūs tyguþ | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | čugunþa | |||
| align="center" | īs tugun | |||
| align="center" | īs tygun | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 01:07, 9 December 2018
Valthungian
Etymology
From Middle Valthungian tjugwan from Old Valthungian tjuhan, cf. Gothic tiuhan from Proto-Germanic teuhaną.
Pronunciation
(Valthungian) IPA: /ˈʧugun/
Verb
čugun v.t.
- to pull, to draw, to drag
- to lead
Inflection
| Infinitive | Indicative | Subjunctive |
|---|---|---|
| čugun | Present | |
| ik čugua | ik čugua | |
| Present Participle | þū čugus | þū čugus |
| čugunþs | is čuguþ | is čugua |
| wīs čugum | wīs čugum | |
| Past Participle | jūs čuguþ | jūs čuguþ |
| tuguns | īs čugunþ | īs čugun |
| Past | ||
| Imperative | ik tǭþ | ik tygua |
| čū | þū tǭft | þū tygus |
| čuguða | is tōþ | is tugue |
| čugum | wīs tugum | wīs tygum |
| čuguþ | jūs tuguþ | jūs tyguþ |
| čugunþa | īs tugun | īs tygun |