Contionary:čugun: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Bpnjohnson (talk | contribs) m (→Valthungian) |
Bpnjohnson (talk | contribs) m (→Inflection) |
||
| Line 92: | Line 92: | ||
| align="center" | tugun | | align="center" | tugun | ||
| align="center" | tygun | | align="center" | tygun | ||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan=4 | Class 2 Strong Verb: '''dorsna''' | |||
|- | |||
! align="center" width="150" | Infinitive !! width="25" | !! align="center" width="150" | Indicative !! align="center" width="150" | Subjunctive | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2 align="center" | dorsna | |||
! | |||
!colspan=3 align="center" | Present | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | ''1sg.'' | |||
| align="center" | dars | |||
| align="center" | dœrša | |||
|- | |||
! align="center" | Present Participle | |||
| align="center" | ''2sg.'' | |||
| align="center" | darst | |||
| align="center" | dœrsis | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2 align="center" | dorsnaþs | |||
| align="center" | ''3sg.'' | |||
| align="center" | dars | |||
| align="center" | dorse | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | ''1pl.'' | |||
| align="center" | dorsum | |||
| align="center" | dœrsim | |||
|- | |||
! align="center" | Past Participle | |||
| align="center" | ''2pl.'' | |||
| align="center" | dorsuþ | |||
| align="center" | dœrsiþ | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2 align="center" | dorst | |||
| align="center" | ''3pl.'' | |||
| align="center" | dorsun | |||
| align="center" | dœrsin | |||
|- | |||
! | |||
!colspan=3 align="center" | Past | |||
|- | |||
! align="center" | Imperative | |||
| align="center" | ''1sg.'' | |||
| align="center" | dorsta | |||
| align="center" | dœrsča | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | dors | |||
| align="center" | ''2sg.'' | |||
| align="center" | dorstas | |||
| align="center" | dœrstis | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | dorsaða | |||
| align="center" | ''3sg.'' | |||
| align="center" | dorsta | |||
| align="center" | dorste | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | dorsum | |||
| align="center" | ''1pl.'' | |||
| align="center" | dorstum | |||
| align="center" | dœrstim | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | dorsuþ | |||
| align="center" | ''2pl.'' | |||
| align="center" | dorstuþ | |||
| align="center" | dœrstiþ | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | dorsanþa | |||
| align="center" | ''3pl.'' | |||
| align="center" | dorstun | |||
| align="center" | dœrstin | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 03:30, 5 January 2019
Valthungian
Etymology
From Middle Valthungian tjugwan from Old Valthungian tjuhan, cf. Gothic tiuhan from Proto-Germanic teuhaną.
Pronunciation
(Valthungian) IPA: /ˈʧugun/
Verb
čugun v.t.
- to pull, to draw, to drag
- to lead
Inflection
| Class 2 Strong Verb: čugun | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Infinitive | Indicative | Subjunctive | ||
| čugun | Present | |||
| 1sg. | čugua | čugua | ||
| Present Participle | 2sg. | čugus | čugus | |
| čugunþs | 3sg. | čuguþ | čugua | |
| 1pl. | čugum | čugum | ||
| Past Participle | 2pl. | čuguþ | čuguþ | |
| tuguns | 3pl. | čugunþ | čugun | |
| Past | ||||
| Imperative | 1sg. | tǭþ | tygua | |
| čū | 2sg. | tǭft | tygus | |
| čuguða | 3sg. | tōþ | tugue | |
| čugum | 1pl. | tugum | tygum | |
| čuguþ | 2pl. | tuguþ | tyguþ | |
| čugunþa | 3pl. | tugun | tygun | |
| Class 2 Strong Verb: dorsna | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Infinitive | Indicative | Subjunctive | ||
| dorsna | Present | |||
| 1sg. | dars | dœrša | ||
| Present Participle | 2sg. | darst | dœrsis | |
| dorsnaþs | 3sg. | dars | dorse | |
| 1pl. | dorsum | dœrsim | ||
| Past Participle | 2pl. | dorsuþ | dœrsiþ | |
| dorst | 3pl. | dorsun | dœrsin | |
| Past | ||||
| Imperative | 1sg. | dorsta | dœrsča | |
| dors | 2sg. | dorstas | dœrstis | |
| dorsaða | 3sg. | dorsta | dorste | |
| dorsum | 1pl. | dorstum | dœrstim | |
| dorsuþ | 2pl. | dorstuþ | dœrstiþ | |
| dorsanþa | 3pl. | dorstun | dœrstin | |