User:IlL/Spare pages 1/38: Difference between revisions

From Linguifex
Jump to navigation Jump to search
mNo edit summary
m (IlL moved page User:IlL/Spare pages 1-99/38 to User:IlL/Spare pages 1/38 without leaving a redirect)
 
(18 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 6: Line 6:


{{col-begin}}
{{col-begin}}
{{col-2}}
{{col-n|2}}
''Parts of speech''
''Parts of speech''
*''adj'': adjective
*''adj'': adjective
Line 18: Line 18:
*''pron'': pronoun
*''pron'': pronoun
*''v'': verb
*''v'': verb
{{col-2}}
{{col-n|2}}
''Abbreviations for languages''
''Abbreviations for languages''
*PQ: [[Quihum languages|Proto-Quihum]]
*PQ: [[Quihum languages|Proto-Quihum]]
Line 36: Line 36:
! Wiebian !! Etymology !! Pronunciation !! PoS !! English !! Notes
! Wiebian !! Etymology !! Pronunciation !! PoS !! English !! Notes
|-
|-
| ''der'' || From the noun ''Der'' 'target'. || /deːɐ̯/ || ''postp'' || of ||  
| ''ein'' || PPf {{recon|īn}} < PQ {{recon|iʔ}} + PQ {{recon|n-}} || /ʔaɪ̯n/ || ''det'' || the (definite article) ||  
|-
|-
| ''die'' || PPf {{recon|þi}} < PQ {{recon|}} || /diː/ || ''prep'' || in, at ||  
| ''ein'' || PPf {{recon|ayn}} < PQ {{recon|ʔay}} + PQ {{recon|n-}} || /ʔaɪ̯n/ || ''det'' || a (indefinite article) ||  
|-
|-
| ''ein'' || PPf {{recon|īn}} < PQ {{recon|iʔ}} + PQ {{recon|nə}} || /diː/ || ''det'' || the ||  
| ''Hoch'' || PPf {{recon|hauhs}} < PQ {{recon|kawʼqs}} || /hoːx/ || ''n, m'' || raven ||  
|-
|-
| ''Hauch'' || PPf {{recon|hauks}} < PQ {{recon|kawʼqs}} || /haʊχ/ || ''n, m'' || raven ||  
| ''luh'' || PPf {{recon|}} < PQ {{recon|lax̌ʷ}} || /luː/ || ''v'' || be ||  
|-
|-
| ''luh'' || PPf {{recon|lō}} < PQ {{recon|lax̌ʷ}} || /luː/ || ''v'' || be ||  
| ''ihr'' || || /ʔiːɐ̯/ || ''adv'' || not ||  
|-
|-
| ''mei'' || PPf {{recon|mī}} < PQ {{recon|miʔ}} || /maɪ̯/ || ''adv'' || not ||  
| ''los'' || || /loːs/ || ''adv'' || certainly, indeed ||  
|-
|-
| ''nu'' || PPf {{recon|nō}} < PQ {{recon|nəx̌}} || /nuː/ || ''pron'' || I ||  
| ''nu'' || PPf {{recon|nō}} < PQ {{recon|nəx̌}} || /nuː/ || ''pron'' || I ||  
Line 56: Line 56:
| ''zu'' || PPf {{recon|tō}} < PQ {{recon|tʼəxʷ}} || /t͡suː/ || ''conj'' || and ||  
| ''zu'' || PPf {{recon|tō}} < PQ {{recon|tʼəxʷ}} || /t͡suː/ || ''conj'' || and ||  
|-
|-
| ''Zwerde'' || PPf {{recon|twardį̄}} < PQ {{recon|''tʼxʷaz''}} + {{recon|''dəxm''}} || /ˈt͡sveːɐ̯də/ || ''n, f'' || law ||  
| ''Zwerde'' || PPf {{recon|twardį̄}} < PQ {{recon|''tʼxʷəz''}} + {{recon|''dxəm''}} || /ˈt͡sveːɐ̯də/ || ''n, f'' || law ||
|-
| ''Quärde'' || PPf {{recon|kwardį̄}} < PQ {{recon|''kʷʼarʼ''}} + {{recon|''dxəm''}} || /ˈkveːɐ̯də/ || ''n, f'' || love ||  
|-
|-
| ''Quärde'' || PPf {{recon|kwardį̄}} < PQ {{recon|''kʷʼarʼ''}} + {{recon|''dəxm''}} || /ˈkveːɐ̯də/ || ''n, f'' || love ||  
| ''nicht'' || PQ {{recon|''nikt-s''}} ' thing' || || ''adv'' || indeed ||  
|}
|}


[[Category:Ancient Wiebian]]
[[Category:Ancient Wiebian]]
[[Category:Dictionaries]]
[[Category:Dictionaries]]

Latest revision as of 01:03, 10 May 2023

↑ Wiebian

Nouns are presented in both their singular and plural forms. Verbs are presented with their present imperative, preterite 3rd person animate, and verbal noun form.

Abbreviations and qualifiers:

Parts of speech

  • adj: adjective
  • adv: adverb
  • conj: conjunction
  • det: determiner
  • n, m: masculine noun
  • n, f: feminine noun
  • postp: postposition
  • prep: preposition
  • pron: pronoun
  • v: verb

Abbreviations for languages

Wiebian Etymology Pronunciation PoS English Notes
ein PPf *īn < PQ *iʔ + PQ *n- /ʔaɪ̯n/ det the (definite article)
ein PPf *ayn < PQ *ʔay + PQ *n- /ʔaɪ̯n/ det a (indefinite article)
Hoch PPf *hauhs < PQ *kawʼqs /hoːx/ n, m raven
luh PPf *lō < PQ *lax̌ʷ /luː/ v be
ihr /ʔiːɐ̯/ adv not
los /loːs/ adv certainly, indeed
nu PPf *nō < PQ *nəx̌ /nuː/ pron I
nöther PreW *nôti-hêr /ˈnøːtɐ/ conj while
ŧack PPf *ŧakką /!ak/ adj right, correct
zu PPf *tō < PQ *tʼəxʷ /t͡suː/ conj and
Zwerde PPf *twardį̄ < PQ *tʼxʷəz + *dxəm /ˈt͡sveːɐ̯də/ n, f law
Quärde PPf *kwardį̄ < PQ *kʷʼarʼ + *dxəm /ˈkveːɐ̯də/ n, f love
nicht PQ *nikt-s ' thing' adv indeed