Sceptrian/Dictionary: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→Nouns) |
mNo edit summary |
||
| (29 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
__TOC__ | |||
Derived words are shown under the original word. Latin alphabet order is used to help unaccustomed users. | |||
{|class="bluetable lightbluebg" | |||
|- | |||
|Sceptrian || Word Class || English | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| | |||
===A=== | |||
|- | |||
|aktas|| n || ear | |||
|- | |||
|ala || n ||day | |||
|- | |||
| alké || part || verb permissive | |||
|- | |||
| amu || n || girl | |||
|- | |||
|ara || n ||previous day, yesterday | |||
|- | |||
| atasi || part || verb hearsay evidential | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| | |||
===Æ=== | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| | |||
===B=== | |||
|- | |||
|bak|| n || table | |||
|- | |||
|bap|| n|| word | |||
|- | |||
|baplóp || n ||sentence | |||
|- | |||
| bashi || n || wealth | |||
|- | |||
|batop|| n || language | |||
|- | |||
| berak || n || tower | |||
|- | |||
| betsla || n || effect | |||
|- | |||
| betsl || v || affect | |||
|- | |||
|birtsil || n ||fire | |||
|- | |||
| boi || prep || down | |||
|- | |||
|bó || n||lowness | |||
|- | |||
|bous || v ||goes down | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| | |||
===D=== | |||
|- | |||
| darem || v || is ruled | |||
|- | |||
| daremu || n || ruler | |||
|- | |||
| dei || adj || right (side) | |||
|- | |||
| deq || n || cliff | |||
|- | |||
|dldlp|| n || bubble | |||
|- | |||
| dora || n || law | |||
|- | |||
|doth|| n || man | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| | |||
===DH=== | |||
|- | |||
|dhoku || n ||head | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| | |||
===E=== | |||
|- | |||
|eja || n ||day | |||
|- | |||
|eva || n ||light | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| | |||
===É=== | |||
|- | |||
| éves || n || hair | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| | |||
===F=== | |||
|- | |||
| fas || n || finger | |||
|- | |||
|fatip||n||chain | |||
|- | |||
|fendó ||n ||death | |||
|- | |||
|firut || n || city, town | |||
|- | |||
|fkot|| n|| nest | |||
|- | |||
| fo || pro || you (singular) | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| | |||
===G=== | |||
|- | |||
| gana || part || verb volitive | |||
|- | |||
|gat|| n || house | |||
|- | |||
| gatoti || n || accommodation | |||
|- | |||
| gæ || part || in literature for sarcasm | |||
|- | |||
| get || n || mountain | |||
|- | |||
|glerk|| n || mace | |||
|- | |||
|gln || n ||fat | |||
|- | |||
| gót || n || table | |||
|- | |||
|guh || n ||mouth | |||
|- | |||
|gul|| n || blackness | |||
|- | |||
|guts||n||cow | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| | |||
===H=== | |||
|- | |||
| hara || n || west | |||
|- | |||
| hamisi || n || one million | |||
|- | |||
| hets || v || stands | |||
|- | |||
| hi || pro || it (inanimate) | |||
|- | |||
|hifthil || n || air | |||
|- | |||
| hifthila || n || heaven | |||
|- | |||
|hil || n ||whiteness | |||
|- | |||
| hoi || prep || behind; after | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| | |||
===I=== | |||
|- | |||
| i || n || concept, abstraction | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| | |||
===J=== | |||
|- | |||
| jaafa || pro || something (abstract) | |||
|- | |||
|jada|| n || pleasant, nice, good | |||
|- | |||
| jak || postp || ABL away | |||
|- | |||
| jatu || n || father | |||
|- | |||
| jeva || n || grace | |||
|- | |||
|jiti|| n || smallness | |||
|- | |||
| jodhi || pro || some kind of | |||
|- | |||
| jofa || adj || some | |||
|- | |||
| jofai || pro || somehow | |||
|- | |||
| jofko || pro || sometime | |||
|- | |||
| jofku || pro || somewhere | |||
|- | |||
| jofo || pro || something (inanimate) | |||
|- | |||
| jofos || pro || with someone | |||
|- | |||
| jokæ || part || verb exhortative | |||
|- | |||
| jon || prep || between | |||
|- | |||
| jonfu || pro || something (animate) | |||
|- | |||
| jopi || n || number ten | |||
|- | |||
|joqó || n ||disgust | |||
|- | |||
| jov || pro || for some reason | |||
|- | |||
| jódi || n || charity | |||
|- | |||
| jø || part || in literature for verbal irony | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| | |||
===K=== | |||
|- | |||
| ka || pro || this | |||
|- | |||
| kadh || pro || this kind of | |||
|- | |||
|kamps || n ||marsh, swamp | |||
|- | |||
| kap || pro || herefore | |||
|- | |||
|karon || n ||soup | |||
|- | |||
| kas || pro || with this | |||
|- | |||
|kat|| n ||knob, handle | |||
|- | |||
|katpas || n ||fern | |||
|- | |||
| keet || n || hill | |||
|- | |||
| keewesht || n || mosaic | |||
|- | |||
|kep || n ||wash, act of washing | |||
|- | |||
| || v ||is washed | |||
|- | |||
| kesl || v || bleed | |||
|- | |||
|keslań|| n || blood | |||
|- | |||
| ket || n || plate | |||
|- | |||
| keva || n || priest | |||
|- | |||
| kha || pro || now | |||
|- | |||
| khai || pro || hereby | |||
|- | |||
| khau || pro || here | |||
|- | |||
| khet || v|| must | |||
|- | |||
|kheti|| n || necessity | |||
|- | |||
| kho || pro || then | |||
|- | |||
| khoi || pro || thereby | |||
|- | |||
| khu || pro || there | |||
|- | |||
| khurd || v || dare | |||
|- | |||
|khurdi|| n || daring | |||
|- | |||
|ki || n ||shortness | |||
|- | |||
| ko || pro || that | |||
|- | |||
| kodh || pro || that kind of | |||
|- | |||
| koi || prep || per | |||
|- | |||
| kop || pro || therefore | |||
|- | |||
| kos || pro || with that | |||
|- | |||
|kos || n ||tree | |||
|- | |||
|koson || n ||wood (also kosoń) | |||
|- | |||
|ksaru || n ||guard | |||
|- | |||
|kusu|| n || friend | |||
|- | |||
|kuth|| n || dog | |||
|- | |||
| kuut || v || can, may | |||
|- | |||
|kuutó|| n || possibility | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| | |||
===L=== | |||
|- | |||
| lai || adj || left (side) | |||
|- | |||
| lamat || n || field | |||
|- | |||
|latep || n ||dance | |||
|- | |||
| || v ||dances | |||
|- | |||
| leh || n || leg | |||
|- | |||
| lehkod || a || fast, quick | |||
|- | |||
| lewu || n || mother | |||
|- | |||
| loi || prep || out | |||
|- | |||
|lutu|| n || woman | |||
|- | |||
|luva || n ||pleasure | |||
|- | |||
|luwi|| n || beauty | |||
|- | |||
|lzork || n ||worm | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| | |||
===M=== | |||
|- | |||
| mai || postp || ABL excluding | |||
|- | |||
| mak || postp || ABL except | |||
|- | |||
|mak || v || ABL is given to DAT by ERG | |||
|- | |||
|math || n ||cat | |||
|- | |||
| mats || postp || ABL instead of | |||
|- | |||
|mel|| n || water | |||
|- | |||
| mép || v || can, knows how to | |||
|- | |||
|mépi || n ||skill | |||
|- | |||
| mitup || n || sea, ocean | |||
|- | |||
|mjula|| n || life | |||
|- | |||
| mo || pro || we | |||
|- | |||
|mofpu|| n || lip | |||
|- | |||
| moi || prep || touching | |||
|- | |||
|mol || n ||blueness | |||
|- | |||
| mopi || n || one thousand | |||
|- | |||
| mots(i) || prep || on side | |||
|- | |||
| mowisi || n || one billion | |||
|- | |||
| mótap || n || bread | |||
|- | |||
|muf|| n || fish | |||
|- | |||
| mutsh || n || neighbour | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| | |||
===N=== | |||
|- | |||
| na || pro || I | |||
|- | |||
| nam || n || food | |||
|- | |||
| || v || is eaten, used to sate | |||
|- | |||
|naméti || n || hunger | |||
|- | |||
|nang || n ||sweat | |||
|- | |||
|nat || n ||stain | |||
|- | |||
|nath|| n || beggar | |||
|- | |||
|nek||v||is taken | |||
|- | |||
| nesu || n || boy | |||
|- | |||
|nin || n ||greenness | |||
|- | |||
| Nith || pro || You (singular) | |||
|- | |||
| norka || part || verb dubitative | |||
|- | |||
|not|| n || object | |||
|- | |||
| nuhit || n || carpet | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| | |||
===NG=== | |||
|- | |||
| nget || n || candle, lamp | |||
|- | |||
| ngofi || n || number thirteen | |||
|- | |||
| ngoipi || n || number nine | |||
|- | |||
| ngoki || n || number eleven | |||
|- | |||
| ngovi || n || number eight | |||
|- | |||
| ngóki || n || number fourteen | |||
|- | |||
| ngópi || n || number twelve | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| | |||
===O=== | |||
|- | |||
| ofi || n || number five | |||
|- | |||
| ohu || adv || once | |||
|- | |||
| oil(i) || prep || as | |||
|- | |||
| oist(i) || prep || under | |||
|- | |||
| ok || num || three | |||
|- | |||
| okart || n || triangle | |||
|- | |||
| okhi || adj || third | |||
|- | |||
| okhu || adv || thrice | |||
|- | |||
| oki || n || number three | |||
|- | |||
| okitse || adj || threefold | |||
|- | |||
| omi || n || number seven | |||
|- | |||
| onta || pro || anything (animate) | |||
|- | |||
| ongka || pro || everything (animate) | |||
|- | |||
| op || num || two | |||
|- | |||
| opart || n || line | |||
|- | |||
| ophi || adj || second | |||
|- | |||
| ophu || adv || twice | |||
|- | |||
| ophungovi || n || number sixteen | |||
|- | |||
| opi || n || number two | |||
|- | |||
| opisi || n || pair | |||
|- | |||
| opitse || adj || twofold | |||
|- | |||
| orak || n || street, alley | |||
|- | |||
| ordhi || pro || all/every kind of | |||
|- | |||
| orka || adj || every, all | |||
|- | |||
| orkai || pro || in every way | |||
|- | |||
| orkho || pro || always | |||
|- | |||
| orkhu || pro || everywhere | |||
|- | |||
| orko || pro || everything (inanimate) | |||
|- | |||
| orkop || pro || for every reason | |||
|- | |||
| orkos || pro || with everyone | |||
|- | |||
| ota || adj || any | |||
|- | |||
| othi || pro || any kind of | |||
|- | |||
| otko || pro || whenever | |||
|- | |||
| otku || pro || anywhere | |||
|- | |||
| oto || pro || anything (inanimate) | |||
|- | |||
| otop || pro || for any reason | |||
|- | |||
| otos || pro || with anyone | |||
|- | |||
| oz || num || zero | |||
|- | |||
| ozhi || adj || zeroth | |||
|- | |||
| ozi || n || number zero, nought | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| | |||
===Ó=== | |||
|- | |||
| ókart || n || hexagon | |||
|- | |||
| ókki || n || number six | |||
|- | |||
| ól || postp || GEN like | |||
|- | |||
| || adverb || similarly | |||
|- | |||
|óomi || n ||largeness | |||
|- | |||
| óp || postp || GEN about; ABL according to | |||
|- | |||
| ópart || n || square | |||
|- | |||
| ópef || n || chicken | |||
|- | |||
| óppi || n || number four | |||
|- | |||
| ótuk || n|| sign | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| | |||
===Ø=== | |||
|- | |||
|øfkam || n || pus | |||
|- | |||
|ølep || n || fabric | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| | |||
===P=== | |||
|- | |||
|paata || n ||separation | |||
|- | |||
| pai || part || verb mirative | |||
|- | |||
| || adv || how (with adj) | |||
|- | |||
| patuk || n || village | |||
|- | |||
|peki || n || enjoyment | |||
|- | |||
|petsip|| n|| clothes | |||
|- | |||
| phe || postp || LAT for the sake of | |||
|- | |||
| phó || postp || LAT along | |||
|- | |||
| pló || postp || LOC opposite to | |||
|- | |||
| po || pro || you (plural) | |||
|- | |||
|pof || n ||feather | |||
|- | |||
| poi || prep || in the middle of, among | |||
|- | |||
| poki || n ||centre | |||
|- | |||
| pón || postp || LAT through | |||
|- | |||
|pos|| n ||servant | |||
|- | |||
|prk || n ||wagon | |||
|- | |||
| puk || n || door | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| | |||
===Q=== | |||
|- | |||
|qal ||n ||yellowness | |||
|- | |||
| qet || n || wall | |||
|- | |||
|qorel|| n || earth | |||
|- | |||
|qot || n ||rock | |||
|- | |||
|qotol|| n || stone | |||
|- | |||
|qóp||v||is done | |||
|- | |||
|qópa||n||act, deed | |||
|- | |||
|qut || n || room | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| | |||
===QH=== | |||
|- | |||
| qheetu || n || guard | |||
|- | |||
| qhotep || n || spear | |||
|- | |||
| qhók || v || is broken, smashed | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| | |||
===R=== | |||
|- | |||
| raf || n || foot | |||
|- | |||
| rajidh || a || sudden | |||
|- | |||
|ras||n||horse | |||
|- | |||
| ret || n || floor | |||
|- | |||
|rkil|| n || orange | |||
|- | |||
| roi || prep || above | |||
|- | |||
|rot || v ||leaves, goes | |||
|- | |||
|rul|| n || redness | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| | |||
===S=== | |||
|- | |||
| sahul || n || beer | |||
|- | |||
| sai || postp || COM including | |||
|- | |||
| saitu || pre || this one (animate) | |||
|- | |||
| sak || postp || COM concerning; ABL due to | |||
|- | |||
| sek || v || come | |||
|- | |||
| sku || pro || where | |||
|- | |||
| sko || pro || when | |||
|- | |||
| so || adj || another | |||
|- | |||
| || pro || something else | |||
|- | |||
| soi || prep || on | |||
|- | |||
| soi || pro || otherwise | |||
|- | |||
| sokho || pro || another time | |||
|- | |||
| sokhu || pro || elsewhere | |||
|- | |||
| sonop || pro || for another reason | |||
|- | |||
| sos || pro || with someone else | |||
|- | |||
| sothi || pro || of another kind | |||
|- | |||
| sós || postp || COM with; ABL without; LAT in addition to | |||
|- | |||
| souso || pro || nobody | |||
|- | |||
| soutu || pro || that one (animate) | |||
|- | |||
| || pro || who? | |||
|- | |||
| spe || pro || why? | |||
|- | |||
|spii|| n || length | |||
|- | |||
|stak|| n || fence | |||
|- | |||
|su || n ||it/he? | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| | |||
===SH=== | |||
|- | |||
| shara || n || south | |||
|- | |||
| shi || pro || how? | |||
|- | |||
| sho || adj || which?, what? | |||
|- | |||
| shodh || pro || what kind of | |||
|- | |||
| shos || pro || with whom | |||
|- | |||
|shosleetha|| n || knight | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| | |||
===SL=== | |||
|- | |||
| slada || n || monastery | |||
|- | |||
| slahit || n || flour | |||
|- | |||
|slengu|| n || nose | |||
|- | |||
| slint || n || jug | |||
|- | |||
| slop || n || chair | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| | |||
===T=== | |||
|- | |||
| ta || part || verb conditional | |||
|- | |||
|ta'i || n ||past | |||
|- | |||
|tai || n ||for long | |||
|- | |||
|tes || n ||eye | |||
|- | |||
|tes(os)|| v || is seen | |||
|- | |||
| tesei || part || verb visual evidential | |||
|- | |||
| thol || n || liquid | |||
|- | |||
|tihtóhnah || n ||assassinator | |||
|- | |||
| tis || n || skin | |||
|- | |||
|tlaf || n ||sprig | |||
|- | |||
|tlsl || n ||shallow | |||
|- | |||
| toti || n || one hundred | |||
|- | |||
|trk || n ||smithy | |||
|- | |||
|trs || n ||smith | |||
|- | |||
|tup || n ||stick | |||
|- | |||
| tut || v || wants | |||
|- | |||
|tuta || n ||craving, wish | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| | |||
===TH=== | |||
|- | |||
| tha || pro || it (abstract) | |||
|- | |||
| thaka || pro || this (abstract) | |||
|- | |||
| thaso || pro || something else (abstract) | |||
|- | |||
| thata || pro || anything (abstract) | |||
|- | |||
| theso || pro || nothing (abstract) | |||
|- | |||
| thorka || pro || everything (abstract) | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| | |||
===TS=== | |||
|- | |||
|tsagadhet || n ||bureau | |||
|- | |||
| tsaka || pro || this one (of two) | |||
|- | |||
| tsalka || pro || this one (of many) | |||
|- | |||
| tseso || pro || neither | |||
|- | |||
|tsma || n ||doubt | |||
|- | |||
| tso || pro || other (of two) | |||
|- | |||
| || pro || which one? (of two) | |||
|- | |||
| tsoi || prep || in front of | |||
|- | |||
| tso'i || n || front | |||
|- | |||
|tsok || n ||letter | |||
|- | |||
|tsoklóp || n ||alphabet | |||
|- | |||
| tsoko || pro || that one (of two) | |||
|- | |||
| tsolko || pro || that one (of many) | |||
|- | |||
| tsolo || pro || another (of many) | |||
|- | |||
| || pro || which one? (one many) | |||
|- | |||
| tsolto || pro || any (of many) | |||
|- | |||
| tsongko || pro || every, each | |||
|- | |||
| tsorko || pro || both | |||
|- | |||
| tsoto || pro || either one | |||
|- | |||
|tsøl || n ||purple | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| | |||
===TSL=== | |||
|- | |||
| tslap || n || window | |||
|- | |||
| tsleso || pro || none (of many) | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| | |||
===TSH=== | |||
|- | |||
|tshok || n || cabinet, storage | |||
|- | |||
| || v || is stored | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| | |||
===U=== | |||
|- | |||
|ukop || n ||north | |||
|- | |||
| umah || n || egg | |||
|- | |||
|ura || n ||following day, tomorrow | |||
|- | |||
| utsu || n || person | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| | |||
===V=== | |||
|- | |||
|vakuh || n ||hand | |||
|- | |||
|vang || n ||throat | |||
|- | |||
|vangos || v ||is drunk, swallowed, devoured | |||
|- | |||
|vangost || n || drink | |||
|- | |||
|vangostéti || n || thirst | |||
|- | |||
|voi || prep || in | |||
|- | |||
| vop || n || roof | |||
|- | |||
|voq || n ||strange thing | |||
|- | |||
| vóna || n || east | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| | |||
===W=== | |||
|- | |||
|weh||v||is born | |||
|- | |||
| With || pro || You (plural) | |||
|- | |||
| wu || n || youngster | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| | |||
===Z=== | |||
|- | |||
|za || n ||height | |||
|- | |||
|zait || v ||goes up | |||
|- | |||
|zaivi|| n || song | |||
|- | |||
| ze || adj || no | |||
|- | |||
| zei || pro || in no way | |||
|- | |||
| zenep ||pro || for no reason | |||
|- | |||
| zeng || pro || never | |||
|- | |||
| zengu || pro || nowhere | |||
|- | |||
| zeos || pro || with nobody | |||
|- | |||
| zil || n || salt | |||
|- | |||
| zodhi || pro || of no kind | |||
|- | |||
| zoi || prep || up | |||
|- | |||
| zolo || pro || some, one (of many) | |||
|- | |||
|zurmu || n ||strong person | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| | |||
===ZH=== | |||
|- | |||
| zhaku || n || seller, vendor | |||
|- | |||
| zho || pro || one (of two) | |||
|} | |||
== | |||
Latest revision as of 13:12, 9 July 2015
Derived words are shown under the original word. Latin alphabet order is used to help unaccustomed users.
| Sceptrian | Word Class | English |
A | ||
|---|---|---|
| aktas | n | ear |
| ala | n | day |
| alké | part | verb permissive |
| amu | n | girl |
| ara | n | previous day, yesterday |
| atasi | part | verb hearsay evidential |
Æ | ||
B | ||
| bak | n | table |
| bap | n | word |
| baplóp | n | sentence |
| bashi | n | wealth |
| batop | n | language |
| berak | n | tower |
| betsla | n | effect |
| betsl | v | affect |
| birtsil | n | fire |
| boi | prep | down |
| bó | n | lowness |
| bous | v | goes down |
D | ||
| darem | v | is ruled |
| daremu | n | ruler |
| dei | adj | right (side) |
| deq | n | cliff |
| dldlp | n | bubble |
| dora | n | law |
| doth | n | man |
DH | ||
| dhoku | n | head |
E | ||
| eja | n | day |
| eva | n | light |
É | ||
| éves | n | hair |
F | ||
| fas | n | finger |
| fatip | n | chain |
| fendó | n | death |
| firut | n | city, town |
| fkot | n | nest |
| fo | pro | you (singular) |
G | ||
| gana | part | verb volitive |
| gat | n | house |
| gatoti | n | accommodation |
| gæ | part | in literature for sarcasm |
| get | n | mountain |
| glerk | n | mace |
| gln | n | fat |
| gót | n | table |
| guh | n | mouth |
| gul | n | blackness |
| guts | n | cow |
H | ||
| hara | n | west |
| hamisi | n | one million |
| hets | v | stands |
| hi | pro | it (inanimate) |
| hifthil | n | air |
| hifthila | n | heaven |
| hil | n | whiteness |
| hoi | prep | behind; after |
I | ||
| i | n | concept, abstraction |
J | ||
| jaafa | pro | something (abstract) |
| jada | n | pleasant, nice, good |
| jak | postp | ABL away |
| jatu | n | father |
| jeva | n | grace |
| jiti | n | smallness |
| jodhi | pro | some kind of |
| jofa | adj | some |
| jofai | pro | somehow |
| jofko | pro | sometime |
| jofku | pro | somewhere |
| jofo | pro | something (inanimate) |
| jofos | pro | with someone |
| jokæ | part | verb exhortative |
| jon | prep | between |
| jonfu | pro | something (animate) |
| jopi | n | number ten |
| joqó | n | disgust |
| jov | pro | for some reason |
| jódi | n | charity |
| jø | part | in literature for verbal irony |
K | ||
| ka | pro | this |
| kadh | pro | this kind of |
| kamps | n | marsh, swamp |
| kap | pro | herefore |
| karon | n | soup |
| kas | pro | with this |
| kat | n | knob, handle |
| katpas | n | fern |
| keet | n | hill |
| keewesht | n | mosaic |
| kep | n | wash, act of washing |
| v | is washed | |
| kesl | v | bleed |
| keslań | n | blood |
| ket | n | plate |
| keva | n | priest |
| kha | pro | now |
| khai | pro | hereby |
| khau | pro | here |
| khet | v | must |
| kheti | n | necessity |
| kho | pro | then |
| khoi | pro | thereby |
| khu | pro | there |
| khurd | v | dare |
| khurdi | n | daring |
| ki | n | shortness |
| ko | pro | that |
| kodh | pro | that kind of |
| koi | prep | per |
| kop | pro | therefore |
| kos | pro | with that |
| kos | n | tree |
| koson | n | wood (also kosoń) |
| ksaru | n | guard |
| kusu | n | friend |
| kuth | n | dog |
| kuut | v | can, may |
| kuutó | n | possibility |
L | ||
| lai | adj | left (side) |
| lamat | n | field |
| latep | n | dance |
| v | dances | |
| leh | n | leg |
| lehkod | a | fast, quick |
| lewu | n | mother |
| loi | prep | out |
| lutu | n | woman |
| luva | n | pleasure |
| luwi | n | beauty |
| lzork | n | worm |
M | ||
| mai | postp | ABL excluding |
| mak | postp | ABL except |
| mak | v | ABL is given to DAT by ERG |
| math | n | cat |
| mats | postp | ABL instead of |
| mel | n | water |
| mép | v | can, knows how to |
| mépi | n | skill |
| mitup | n | sea, ocean |
| mjula | n | life |
| mo | pro | we |
| mofpu | n | lip |
| moi | prep | touching |
| mol | n | blueness |
| mopi | n | one thousand |
| mots(i) | prep | on side |
| mowisi | n | one billion |
| mótap | n | bread |
| muf | n | fish |
| mutsh | n | neighbour |
N | ||
| na | pro | I |
| nam | n | food |
| v | is eaten, used to sate | |
| naméti | n | hunger |
| nang | n | sweat |
| nat | n | stain |
| nath | n | beggar |
| nek | v | is taken |
| nesu | n | boy |
| nin | n | greenness |
| Nith | pro | You (singular) |
| norka | part | verb dubitative |
| not | n | object |
| nuhit | n | carpet |
NG | ||
| nget | n | candle, lamp |
| ngofi | n | number thirteen |
| ngoipi | n | number nine |
| ngoki | n | number eleven |
| ngovi | n | number eight |
| ngóki | n | number fourteen |
| ngópi | n | number twelve |
O | ||
| ofi | n | number five |
| ohu | adv | once |
| oil(i) | prep | as |
| oist(i) | prep | under |
| ok | num | three |
| okart | n | triangle |
| okhi | adj | third |
| okhu | adv | thrice |
| oki | n | number three |
| okitse | adj | threefold |
| omi | n | number seven |
| onta | pro | anything (animate) |
| ongka | pro | everything (animate) |
| op | num | two |
| opart | n | line |
| ophi | adj | second |
| ophu | adv | twice |
| ophungovi | n | number sixteen |
| opi | n | number two |
| opisi | n | pair |
| opitse | adj | twofold |
| orak | n | street, alley |
| ordhi | pro | all/every kind of |
| orka | adj | every, all |
| orkai | pro | in every way |
| orkho | pro | always |
| orkhu | pro | everywhere |
| orko | pro | everything (inanimate) |
| orkop | pro | for every reason |
| orkos | pro | with everyone |
| ota | adj | any |
| othi | pro | any kind of |
| otko | pro | whenever |
| otku | pro | anywhere |
| oto | pro | anything (inanimate) |
| otop | pro | for any reason |
| otos | pro | with anyone |
| oz | num | zero |
| ozhi | adj | zeroth |
| ozi | n | number zero, nought |
Ó | ||
| ókart | n | hexagon |
| ókki | n | number six |
| ól | postp | GEN like |
| adverb | similarly | |
| óomi | n | largeness |
| óp | postp | GEN about; ABL according to |
| ópart | n | square |
| ópef | n | chicken |
| óppi | n | number four |
| ótuk | n | sign |
Ø | ||
| øfkam | n | pus |
| ølep | n | fabric |
P | ||
| paata | n | separation |
| pai | part | verb mirative |
| adv | how (with adj) | |
| patuk | n | village |
| peki | n | enjoyment |
| petsip | n | clothes |
| phe | postp | LAT for the sake of |
| phó | postp | LAT along |
| pló | postp | LOC opposite to |
| po | pro | you (plural) |
| pof | n | feather |
| poi | prep | in the middle of, among |
| poki | n | centre |
| pón | postp | LAT through |
| pos | n | servant |
| prk | n | wagon |
| puk | n | door |
Q | ||
| qal | n | yellowness |
| qet | n | wall |
| qorel | n | earth |
| qot | n | rock |
| qotol | n | stone |
| qóp | v | is done |
| qópa | n | act, deed |
| qut | n | room |
QH | ||
| qheetu | n | guard |
| qhotep | n | spear |
| qhók | v | is broken, smashed |
R | ||
| raf | n | foot |
| rajidh | a | sudden |
| ras | n | horse |
| ret | n | floor |
| rkil | n | orange |
| roi | prep | above |
| rot | v | leaves, goes |
| rul | n | redness |
S | ||
| sahul | n | beer |
| sai | postp | COM including |
| saitu | pre | this one (animate) |
| sak | postp | COM concerning; ABL due to |
| sek | v | come |
| sku | pro | where |
| sko | pro | when |
| so | adj | another |
| pro | something else | |
| soi | prep | on |
| soi | pro | otherwise |
| sokho | pro | another time |
| sokhu | pro | elsewhere |
| sonop | pro | for another reason |
| sos | pro | with someone else |
| sothi | pro | of another kind |
| sós | postp | COM with; ABL without; LAT in addition to |
| souso | pro | nobody |
| soutu | pro | that one (animate) |
| pro | who? | |
| spe | pro | why? |
| spii | n | length |
| stak | n | fence |
| su | n | it/he? |
SH | ||
| shara | n | south |
| shi | pro | how? |
| sho | adj | which?, what? |
| shodh | pro | what kind of |
| shos | pro | with whom |
| shosleetha | n | knight |
SL | ||
| slada | n | monastery |
| slahit | n | flour |
| slengu | n | nose |
| slint | n | jug |
| slop | n | chair |
T | ||
| ta | part | verb conditional |
| ta'i | n | past |
| tai | n | for long |
| tes | n | eye |
| tes(os) | v | is seen |
| tesei | part | verb visual evidential |
| thol | n | liquid |
| tihtóhnah | n | assassinator |
| tis | n | skin |
| tlaf | n | sprig |
| tlsl | n | shallow |
| toti | n | one hundred |
| trk | n | smithy |
| trs | n | smith |
| tup | n | stick |
| tut | v | wants |
| tuta | n | craving, wish |
TH | ||
| tha | pro | it (abstract) |
| thaka | pro | this (abstract) |
| thaso | pro | something else (abstract) |
| thata | pro | anything (abstract) |
| theso | pro | nothing (abstract) |
| thorka | pro | everything (abstract) |
TS | ||
| tsagadhet | n | bureau |
| tsaka | pro | this one (of two) |
| tsalka | pro | this one (of many) |
| tseso | pro | neither |
| tsma | n | doubt |
| tso | pro | other (of two) |
| pro | which one? (of two) | |
| tsoi | prep | in front of |
| tso'i | n | front |
| tsok | n | letter |
| tsoklóp | n | alphabet |
| tsoko | pro | that one (of two) |
| tsolko | pro | that one (of many) |
| tsolo | pro | another (of many) |
| pro | which one? (one many) | |
| tsolto | pro | any (of many) |
| tsongko | pro | every, each |
| tsorko | pro | both |
| tsoto | pro | either one |
| tsøl | n | purple |
TSL | ||
| tslap | n | window |
| tsleso | pro | none (of many) |
TSH | ||
| tshok | n | cabinet, storage |
| v | is stored | |
U | ||
| ukop | n | north |
| umah | n | egg |
| ura | n | following day, tomorrow |
| utsu | n | person |
V | ||
| vakuh | n | hand |
| vang | n | throat |
| vangos | v | is drunk, swallowed, devoured |
| vangost | n | drink |
| vangostéti | n | thirst |
| voi | prep | in |
| vop | n | roof |
| voq | n | strange thing |
| vóna | n | east |
W | ||
| weh | v | is born |
| With | pro | You (plural) |
| wu | n | youngster |
Z | ||
| za | n | height |
| zait | v | goes up |
| zaivi | n | song |
| ze | adj | no |
| zei | pro | in no way |
| zenep | pro | for no reason |
| zeng | pro | never |
| zengu | pro | nowhere |
| zeos | pro | with nobody |
| zil | n | salt |
| zodhi | pro | of no kind |
| zoi | prep | up |
| zolo | pro | some, one (of many) |
| zurmu | n | strong person |
ZH | ||
| zhaku | n | seller, vendor |
| zho | pro | one (of two) |