Sintsiran: Difference between revisions

From Linguifex
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 227: Line 227:
|-
|-
! - !! 1-sg. pres. !! 3-sg. pres. !! 3-sg. perf. !! pass. participle  
! - !! 1-sg. pres. !! 3-sg. pres. !! 3-sg. perf. !! pass. participle  
|-
| b || {{term|límbene|lím<u>b</u>a}} || lim<u>b</u>at || lām<u>p</u>st || lém<u>b</u>zō
|-
|-
| b/f || {{term|gâbane|gâ<u>b</u>a}} || gâ<u>b</u>at || gā<u>f</u>st || gâ<u>b</u>zō  
| b/f || {{term|gâbane|gâ<u>b</u>a}} || gâ<u>b</u>at || gā<u>f</u>st || gâ<u>b</u>zō  

Revision as of 02:32, 13 January 2025

Sintsiran
dánnta sínsireka
Created byUser:RoTM94
Indo-European
  • Sintsiric
    • Sintsiran

The Sintsiran language (Sintsiran: dánnta sínsireka) is a language spoken by the Sintsiran people, a nationless people living on the Baltics, Eastern and Central Scandinavia, and parts of Central Europe. It is the sole surviving language of the Sintsiric branch of the Indo-European family. The language has a vocabulary that is inherited from Proto-Indo-European, along with words borrowed from Proto-Slavic, Proto-Germanic, Latin, and Koine Greek. This language can be written using the Sintsiran script or the Latin script.

Sintsiran retains many features of Proto-Indo-European, thus there are some similarities between this language and Latin, Ancient Greek, Lithuanian, and Sanskrit.

Vocabulary linked here

Etymology

The word "Sintsiran" comes from the name of the lands of the Sintsiran people in Russian, Синцира (Sincira), which comes from the word in Sintsiran, Sínsirā, which in turn is comprised of three words: se (self), ins- (people, tribe), and íra (land).

History

The Sintsiran language evolved from Proto-Indo-European through the Sintsiric branch. Its sister language became extinct from the 16th to the 20th century, making Sintsiran the sole surviving language of this branch. It is a satem language, like the Slavic languages, but the resulting sibilants became palatalized and then approximated: (ǵ, ḱ > /ʒ/, /ʃ/ > /j/) and (ǵʰ > /ʒʰ/ > /hj/). For example, hîdat evolved from P.I.E ǵʰewdeti.

Sintsiran is conservative compared to most other Indo-European languages, retaining more features and having a slower evolution.

Phonology

Consonants

Consonant phonemes
Labial Dental Velar / Palatal
Nasal m n ŋ*
Plosive voiceless p t k
voiced b d g
Fricative voiceless f s ç*, x
voiced v z
Other w l, r j
  • /ŋ/ is an allophone of /n/ when followed by a velar consonant.
  • /ç/ is an allophone of /x/ when followed by "e" or "i".

Vowels

The Sintsiran language has the basic five vowels: /a/, /e/, /i/, /o/, and /u/. There are long and short vowels.

Orthography

Long vowels are marked with a macron (ā). Stressed short vowels are marked with an acute accent (á). Stressed long vowels are marked with a circumflex (â).

The sounds /j/ and /w/ are represented by "i" and "u" respectfully, making both letters semivowels.

Because the sound /ʃ/ is not native to Sintsiran, loanwords originally containing this sound get borrowed as as "si" or "s". For example, German Schärpe became siérpa, and French douche became sia.

Like Greek, any word with two or more syllable must indicate stress in the orthography.

Grammar

Nominals

Sintsiran nouns have four cases: nominative, accusative, genitive, and dative. It also retained all three genders from Proto-Indo-European: masculine, feminine, and neuter. Adjectives are declined by case and gender. There are six different declensions, or broad patterns to decline a noun or adjective.

First Declension

The first declension is only applicable to nominals of the feminine gender. This declension has short-stem declension (where the final vowel is short) and long-stem declension (where the final vowel is long). The difference between the two occurs in the singular inflection, and the plural inflection remains the same.

short-stem
Case singular plural
nominative -a, -e -ēs
accusative -am, -em -ēs
genitive -as, -es -ēm
dative -ōs

Examples:

long-stem
Case singular plural
nominative -ē, -ō -ēs, -ōs
accusative -ām, -uām -ēs, -ōs
genitive -ās, -uās -ēm, -ōs
dative -ēi, -ōi -ōs, -ūs

Examples:

Second Declension

The second declension is only applicable to nominals of the masculine and neuter genders. This declension is susceptible to root mutations. In the following charts, the asterisk (*) will mark areas where the root mutation happens if it occurs. In adjectives, the feminine counterpart is the first declension's short-stem declension with the root mutation. Root mutations only happens in masculine nouns and adjectives

Masculine nouns and adjectives
Case singular plural
nominative -(s) *-ūs
accusative *-u *-ōs
genitive -(s)e *-am
dative *-i *-ōs

Examples:

  • boks (plural bókūs) (hook)
  • īf (plural îfūs) (horse)
  • vlōs (plural vlúgūs) (wolf) [has a root mutation]
  • nēl (plural nélūs) (cheese) [has a root mutation]
Neutral nouns
Case singular plural
nominative -u -e
accusative -u -e
genitive -e -am
dative -i -ōs

Example:

  • mállu (plural málle) (hammer)
Neutral adjectives
Case singular plural
nominative ‡-u *-e
accusative *-u *-e
genitive -(s)e *-am
dative *-i *-ōs

‡ If the masculine singular inflection ends with an -s:

  • If it is after a vowel, replace the -s with a -u.
  • If it is after a consonant, insert a -u after the mutated form of the root.

Examples:

  • muls (neutral sg. múldu, neutral pl. múlde) (soft)
  • vrōs (neutral sg. vrōu, neutral pl. vróve) (heavy)

Verbs

Verb conjugation has a higher degree of complexity than nominal declension. There are many things that influence the conjugation of a verb:

  • Voice: active, passive
  • Tense: present, perfect, pluperfect (only in passive), imperfect, future
  • Mood: indicative, subjunctive, imperative
  • Person: I, you (singular), he/she/it, we, you (plural), they

This does not include auxiliary conjugations, with an auxiliary verb. The infinitve form of verbs is -ne. Similarly, vowel mutations exist in almost every verb. There are 10 general vowel mutation patterns called classes, which arise from the different grades of vowels in Proto-Indo-European. There are also subclasses within classes. Like Latin and German, verbs usually come at the end of sentences.

Examples of mutation classes
P.I.E grade (e) (ē), (ō) (o) (∅) Example verb
Class 1c i ā e i língne
Class 4a e ā o i némne
Class 6a a ā o o tángne

There are 6 different conjugation patterns based on the thematicity and aspect the Proto-Indo-European root verb the conjugation is based on. The 2nd and 3rd are most common, while the 6th is the least common.

There are also many different consonant changing patterns.

All consonant changes
- 1-sg. pres. 3-sg. pres. 3-sg. perf. pass. participle
b límba limbat lāmpst lémb
b/f ba bat fst b
d da dat zt z
p/f pa pat siāft siêp

Prepositions

Prepositions are commonly attached to verbs through corresponding prefixes. Examples include:

  • ā (to) + vêtene (glow, shine) → āvêtene (illuminate)
  • iom (with) + pêsne (split) → iompêsne (share)
  • ān (on) + kénne (precede, prevail) → ānkénne (begin, start)

The prefixes change depending on the starting letter of the root verb:

Changes in prefix depending on start of root.
Preposition b, p d, g, k, t Vowels f, v h l m n r s, z
ā ās- ās- ād- ā- ā- ā- ā- ā- ā- ā-
ān ām- ān- ān- ān- ān-* al- ān- an- ar- ān-
dôpi dō- dō- dōp- dō- dōp-* dōp- dō- dō- dōp- dōp-
dúka du- du- duk- du- du- du- du- du- du- du-
fro fro- fro- fr- fro- fro- fro- fro- fro- fro- fro-
his his- his- his- hi(s)¹- his-* hi- his- his- hi- hi-
in im- in- in- in- ī- il- im- in- ir- ī-
iom iom- ion- iom- iō- iō- iō- iō- iom- iō- iō-
náti na- na- nat- na- nat-* nal- na- na- nar- na-
pas pas- pas- pas- pā- pas-* pā- pas- pas- pā- pā-
pári pri- pri- par- pri- par-* pri- pri- pri- pri- pri-
úpar ū- ū- up- ū- up-* uf- uf- uf- uf- uf-

* The initial "h" in the root is removed.

¹ The (s) is included if the root word does not start with a consonant cluster.

MORE TO COME!