IPA for Bemé: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Jukethatbox (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Jukethatbox (talk | contribs) (consonants done) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The charts below show the way in which the [[wikipedia:International Phonetic Alphabet|International Phonetic Alphabet (IPA)]] represents [[Bemé|Standard Bemé]] pronunciations. English approximations are loose in some cases and are only intended to give a general idea of the pronunciation. For more information, see [[w:Help:IPA|Help:IPA]]. | The charts below show the way in which the [[wikipedia:International Phonetic Alphabet|International Phonetic Alphabet (IPA)]] represents [[Bemé|Standard Bemé]], [[Bijun]] and [[Columbé]] pronunciations. English approximations are loose in some cases and are only intended to give a general idea of the pronunciation. For more information, see [[w:Help:IPA|Help:IPA]]. | ||
{{IPA keys}} | {{IPA keys}} | ||
{| | {| | ||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | | ||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;" | {| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;" | ||
! colspan= | ! colspan=7 | Consonants | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Bemé orthography !! IPA !! Examples !! English approximation | ! rowspan=2 | Bemé orthography !! colspan=3 | IPA !! rowspan=2 | Examples !! rowspan=2 | English approximation | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! [[File:Poccasin.svg|24px]]<br>Bemé !! [[File:Bijun.svg|24px]]<br>Bijun !! [[File:Columban.svg|24px]]<br>Columbé | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | b || colspan=3 | [[w:Voiced bilabial plosive|b]] || [[Contionary:bemeh#Bemé|'''b'''emeh]] || '''b'''ow | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ch || [[w:Voiceless postalveolar affricate|tʃ]] || [[w:Voiceless postalveolar affricate|ts]] || [[w:Voiceless postalveolar affricate|tʃ]] || [[Contionary:chena#Bemé|'''ch'''ena]] || '''Ch'''ina | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | d || colspan=3 | [[w:Voiced alveolar plosive|d]] || [[Contionary:dan#Bemé|'''d'''an]] || '''d'''one | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | g || colspan=3 | [[w:Voiced velar plosive|g]] || [[Contionary:gud#Bemé|'''g'''ud]] || '''g'''ood | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2 | | | rowspan=2 | gr || rowspan=2 | gɹ~dʒɹ || kɹ || rowspan=2 | gɾ || [[Contionary:grinyeh#Bemé|'''gr'''inyeh]] || '''gr'''ill or '''dr'''ink | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | kw || [[Contionary:grown#Bemé|'''gr'''own]] || (''Bijun'') '''qu'''ay | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan=2 | h || [[w:Voiceless glottal fricative|h]] || [[w:Glottal stop|ʔ]] || rowspan=2 | [[w:Voiceless glottal fricative|h]] || [[Contionary:hampo#Bemé|'''h'''ampo]] || '''h'''am | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[w:Glottal stop|ʔ]] || ∅ || ji'''h'''ad || uh'''-'''oh | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | j || [[w:Voiced postalveolar affricate|dʒ]] || [[w:Voiced postalveolar fricative|ʒ]] || [[w:Voiced postalveolar affricate|dʒ]] || [[Contionary:jamis#Bemé|'''j'''amis]] || '''j'''eans | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | k || colspan=3 | [[w:Voiceless velar plosive|k]] || [[Contionary:kaneh|'''k'''aneh]] || '''k'''ing | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan=2 | kr || rowspan=2 | tɹ̥~kɹ̥~tʃɹ̥ || kɹ || rowspan=2 | kɾ || [[Contionary:kriyal|'''kr'''iyal]] || '''kr'''ill or '''tr'''ee | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | kw || [[Contionary:krom|'''kr'''om]] || (''Bijun'') '''qu'''ay | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan=2 | l || rowspan=2 | [[w:Voiced alveolar lateral approximant|l]] || rowspan=2 | [[w:Dark l|ɫ]] || [[w:Voiced alveolar lateral approximant|l]] || [[Contionary:kolo#Bemé|ko'''l'''o]] || '''l'''id | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[w:Voiced palatal lateral approximant|ʎ]] || [[Contionary:Beybl|Beyb'''l''']] || (''Columbé'') mi'''lli'''on | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | m || colspan=3 | [[w:Voiced bilabial nasal|m]] || [[Contionary:ameh#Bemé|a'''m'''eh]] || '''m'''other | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan=2 | n || colspan=2 rowspan=2 | [[w:Voiced alveolar nasal|n]] || [[w:Voiced alveolar nasal|n]] || [[Contionary:chena|che'''n'''a]] || '''n'''ice | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[w:Voiced palatal nasal|ɲ]] || [[Contionary:dampini#Bemé|dampi'''n'''i]] || (''Columbé'') ca'''ny'''on | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ng || colspan=3 | [[w:Voiced velar nasal|ŋ]] || [[Contionary:kring#Bemé|kri'''ng''']] || swimmi'''ng''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan=2 | ny || colspan=2 rowspan=2 | [[w:Voiced palatal nasal|ɲ]] || [[w:Voiced palatal nasal|ɲ]] || [[Contionary:snyek|s'''ny'''ek]] || ca'''ny'''on | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[w:Nasalization|j̃]] || [[Contionary:grinyeh#Bemé|gri'''ny'''eh]] || (''Columbé'') [[w:Polish language|Polish]] [[w:Gdańsk|Gda'''ń'''sk]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | p || colspan=3 | [[w:Voiceless bilabial plosive|p]] || [[Contionary:dampini#Bemé|dam'''p'''ini]] || s'''p'''in | ||
|- | |- | ||
| z || [[w:Voiced alveolar sibilant|z]] || [[Contionary:mazik#Bemé|ma'''z'''ik]] || '''z'''oo | | rowspan=2 | r || rowspan=2 | [[w:Voiced alveolar approximant|ɹ]] || [[w:Voiced alveolar approximant|ɹ]] || rowspan=2 | [[w:Voiced alveolar tap or flap|ɾ]] || [[Contionary:ridem|'''r'''idem]] || '''rh'''ythm | ||
|- | |||
| [[w:Voiced labial-velar approximant|w]] || [[Contionary:krom|k'''r'''om]] || (''Bijun'') '''w'''ing | |||
|- | |||
| s || colspan=3 | [[w:Voiceless alveolar sibilant|s]] || [[Contionary:sebis|'''s'''ebi'''s''']] || '''s'''ervi'''c'''e | |||
|- | |||
| sh || colspan=3 | [[w:Voiceless postalveolar sibilant|ʃ]] || [[Contionary:shik|'''sh'''ik]] || '''sh'''ine | |||
|- | |||
| t || colspan=3 | [[w:Voiceless alveolar plosive|t]] || [[Contionary:titrink|'''t'''itrink]] || '''t'''ea | |||
|- | |||
| w || colspan=3 | [[w:Voiced labial-velar approximant|w]] || [[Contionary:wan#Bemé|'''w'''an]] || '''w'''ant | |||
|- | |||
| y || colspan=3 | [[w:Voiced palatal approximant|j]] || [[Contionary:yu#Bemé|'''y'''u]] || '''y'''ou | |||
|- | |||
| z || [[w:Voiced alveolar sibilant|z]] || [[w:Voiceless alveolar sibilant|s]] || [[w:Voiced alveolar sibilant|z]] || [[Contionary:mazik#Bemé|ma'''z'''ik]] || '''z'''oo | |||
|} | |} | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | | ||
Revision as of 18:27, 5 June 2025
The charts below show the way in which the International Phonetic Alphabet (IPA) represents Standard Bemé, Bijun and Columbé pronunciations. English approximations are loose in some cases and are only intended to give a general idea of the pronunciation. For more information, see Help:IPA.
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The distinction between /kr tr tʃr/, as well as between /gr dʒr/, has been historically neutralised, leading to a varying pronunciation:
- ⟨kr⟩ may be heard as /tɹ̥ kɹ̥ tʃɹ̥/;
- In the most basilectal(Kriyal) varieties, the stop may be simply strongly aspirated, leaving /tʰː kʰː tʃʰː/;
- The realisation may be aspirated retroflex /ʈʰ/, and similarly affricated to /ʈʂ ʈʂʰ/.
The pronunciation of ⟨gr⟩ is less variable; there still exists a distinction between /gr~dʒr/ and /dr/, though /dr/ is extremely rare and only exists in certain words, such as grag "stop (v.)" and drag "drag queen".