IPA for Bemé: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Jukethatbox (talk | contribs) (consonants done) |
Jukethatbox (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | | ||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;" | {| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;" | ||
! colspan= | ! colspan=7 | Vowels | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Bemé orthography !! IPA !! Examples !! English approximation | ! rowspan=2 | Bemé orthography !! colspan=3 | IPA !! rowspan=2 | Examples !! rowspan=2 | English approximation | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! [[File:Poccasin.svg|24px]]<br>Bemé !! [[File:Bijun.svg|24px]]<br>Bijun !! [[File:Columban.svg|24px]]<br>Columbé | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | a || colspan=3 | [[w:Open central unrounded vowel|a]] || [[Contionary:jamis#Bemé|j'''a'''mis]] || tr'''a'''p | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | e || [[w:Close-mid front unrounded vowel|e]] || [[w:Close front unrounded vowel|i]] || rowspan=2 | e~ɛ || [[Contionary:bemeh#Bemé|b'''e'''meh]] || m'''a'''y | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | eh || colspan=2 | [[w:Open-mid front unrounded vowel|ɛ]] || [[Contionary:bemeh#Bemé|bem'''eh''']] || b'''e'''d | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | i || colspan=3 | [[w:Close front unrounded vowel|i]] || [[Contionary:bi#Bemé|b'''i''']] || '''ea'''t | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan=2 | o || rowspan=2 | [[w:Close-mid back rounded vowel|o]] || [[w:Open-mid back rounded vowel|ɔ]] || rowspan=2 | [[w:Close-mid back rounded vowel|o]] || [[Contionary:kolo#Bemé|k'''o'''lo]] || y'''aw'''n<br>(''Bijun'') '''o'''ff | ||
|- | |||
| [[w:Close back rounded vowel|u]] || [[Contionary:kolo#Bemé|kol'''o''']] || (''Bijun'') h'''oo'''k | |||
|- | |||
| u || [[w:Close back rounded vowel|u]] || [[w:Close back rounded vowel|ʊ]] || [[w:Open-mid back unrounded vowel|ʌ]] || [[Contionary:yu#Bemé|y'''u''']] || h'''oo'''k | |||
|} | |} | ||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;" | {| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;" | ||
Revision as of 18:34, 5 June 2025
The charts below show the way in which the International Phonetic Alphabet (IPA) represents Standard Bemé, Bijun and Columbé pronunciations. English approximations are loose in some cases and are only intended to give a general idea of the pronunciation. For more information, see Help:IPA.
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The distinction between /kr tr tʃr/, as well as between /gr dʒr/, has been historically neutralised, leading to a varying pronunciation:
- ⟨kr⟩ may be heard as /tɹ̥ kɹ̥ tʃɹ̥/;
- In the most basilectal(Kriyal) varieties, the stop may be simply strongly aspirated, leaving /tʰː kʰː tʃʰː/;
- The realisation may be aspirated retroflex /ʈʰ/, and similarly affricated to /ʈʂ ʈʂʰ/.
The pronunciation of ⟨gr⟩ is less variable; there still exists a distinction between /gr~dʒr/ and /dr/, though /dr/ is extremely rare and only exists in certain words, such as grag "stop (v.)" and drag "drag queen".