Verbs in Vrkhazhian: Difference between revisions

From Linguifex
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 32: Line 32:
! style="width: 4em;" | Irrealis
! style="width: 4em;" | Irrealis
|-
|-
! style="width: 4em;" rowspan="3" | G-Stem
! style="width: 4em;" rowspan="12" |
! colspan="2" | Transitive
! colspan="2" rowspan="6" | Transitive
| a
| a
| a
| a
|-
|-
! style="width: 6em;" rowspan="2" | Intransitive
| a
! style="width: 4em;" | <small>Dynamic</small>
| u
| u
|-
| a
| a
| i
|-
|-
! <small>Stative</small>
| e
| e
|-
| e
| u
|-
| e
| i
| i
|-
! style="width: 6em;" rowspan="6" | Intransitive
! style="width: 4em;" rowspan="3" | <small>Dynamic</small>
| u
| a
| a
|-
|-
! colspan="5" |
|-
! rowspan="3" | D-Stem
! colspan="2" | Transitive
| a
| u
| u
| e
|-
|-
! rowspan="2" | Intransitive
! <small>Dynamic</small>
| u
| u
| u
| u
|-
|-
! <small>Stative</small>
! rowspan="3" | <small>Stative</small>
| i
| i
| i
|-
! colspan="5" |
|-
! rowspan="3" | L-Stem
! colspan="2" | Transitive
| a
| a
| a
|-
|-
! rowspan="2" | Intransitive
| i
! <small>Dynamic</small>
| e
| u
| a
|-
|-
! <small>Stative</small>
| i
| i
| i
| i
|-
|}
|}



Revision as of 16:54, 6 June 2025

Verb Agreement Suffixes

Verb Subject Suffixes
Affirmative Negative
1st Singular -ni -nisi
2nd Singular -mi -misi
3rd Singular -ti -tisi
1st Plural -nin -nisin
2nd Plural -min -misin
3rd Plural -tin -tisin

Theme Vowels and Ablaut Classes

Realis Irrealis
Transitive a a
a u
a i
e e
e u
e i
Intransitive Dynamic u a
u e
u u
Stative i a
i e
i i

Strong Verbs

Weak Verbs

Initial-Weak Verbs

Middle-Weak Verbs

Final-Weak Verbs