Verse:Mwail/Classical Thean: Difference between revisions

From Linguifex
Jump to navigation Jump to search
m (IlL moved page Verse:Angai/Classical Thean to Verse:Mwail/Classical Thean without leaving a redirect)
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit
 
(25 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{list subpages}}
{{list subpages}}


'''Classical Thean''' is the most spoken language of Angai Europe. In [[Verse:Angai/1|Timeline 1 of Angai]], Classical Thean forms the basis of Literary Thean which was used as a literary language of Thea for over 2000 years before the emergence of Modern Standard Thean.
{{Infobox language
|image =
|imagesize =
|creator =
|name = Classical Thean
|nativename =
|pronunciation=
|setting = [[Verse:Angai]]
|region =
|speakers=975 million
|date=2025
|familycolor=tsimulh
|fam1=[[Verse:Angai/Theic languages|Theic]]
|iso3=
|official=Thea, Qualand, the Alliance
|notice=IPA
}}


Todo: Make change-of-state verbs (e.g. 'to die', 'to ripen') the basic lexical items
'''Classical Thean''' was the most spoken language of Angai Europe before the timeline split. With 975 million L1 and L2 speakers worldwide, Thean was the fourth-most spoken language in 2025.
 
In [[Verse:Angai/1|Timeline 1 of Angai]], Classical Thean evolves into highly tonal languages.
 
== Todo ==
* Make change-of-state verbs (e.g. 'to die', 'to ripen') the basic lexical items
* What does kʼ- mean? ƛʼu 'to hunt'; kʼƛʼu 'tooth'
== Gibberish ==
<poem>
təčʼay ʔəmʼarʼ ʔənkał xʷkʸiš
ǯun gǯed ʔəšo nəyiš
kʔan tnʼoh kʼlir ʔəlšey
łuy sca tweł knal ʔərgʷiš
</poem>


== History ==
== History ==
The oldest attested stage of Thean, called Old Thean, uses a logography. The history of Classical Thean begins with the publication and spread of [some religious text; some form of Buddhism I guess] in a phonetic orthography and the rhyming prose tales of [author]. This switch to a phonetic orthography was incentivized by the introduction of the printing press.
The oldest attested stage of Thean, called Old Thean, uses a logography. The history of Classical Thean begins with the publication and spread of [some religious text; some form of Buddhism I guess] in a phonetic orthography and the rhyming prose tales of [author]. This switch to a phonetic orthography was incentivized by the introduction of the printing press.
=== Diachronics ===
==== Consonants ====
* Proto-Theic k g kʼ -> kʸ gʸ kʸʼ
* Proto-Theic kʷ gʷ kʷʼ -> č ʒ{{hacek}} čʼ
* Proto-Theic q ɢ qʷ -> k g kʼ
* Proto-Theic qʷ ɢʷ qʷʼ -> kʷ gʷ kʷʼ
==== Stressed vowels ====
* Proto-Theic a -> o after kʷ-series consonants, e after kʸ-series ones, a otherwise
* Proto-Theic ã -> a
* Proto-Theic i -> e
* Proto-Theic ī -> i
* Proto-Theic u -> o
* Proto-Theic ū -> u


== Classical Thean phonology ==
== Classical Thean phonology ==
Line 15: Line 57:
! rowspan="2" | Labial
! rowspan="2" | Labial
! rowspan="2" | Dental
! rowspan="2" | Dental
! rowspan="2" | Alveolar
! colspan="2" | Alveolar
! rowspan="2" | Postalveolar
! rowspan="2" | Postalveolar
! rowspan="2" | Palatal
! rowspan="2" | Palatal
Line 21: Line 63:
! rowspan="2" | Glottal
! rowspan="2" | Glottal
|-
|-
! | central || lateral
! | plain || labialized
! | plain || labialized
|-
|-
Line 28: Line 71:
| /t{{den}}s{{den}}/ c
| /t{{den}}s{{den}}/ c
| /t/ t
| /t/ t
|
| /ts{{ret}}/ č
| /ts{{ret}}/ č
| /c/ kʸ
| /c/ kʸ
Line 38: Line 82:
| /d{{den}}z{{den}}/ ʒ
| /d{{den}}z{{den}}/ ʒ
| /d/ d
| /d/ d
|
| /dz{{ret}}/ ǯ
| /dz{{ret}}/ ǯ
| /ɟ/ gʸ
| /ɟ/ gʸ
Line 48: Line 93:
| /t{{den}}s{{den}}ʼ/ cʼ
| /t{{den}}s{{den}}ʼ/ cʼ
| /tʼ/ tʼ
| /tʼ/ tʼ
| /tɬʼ/ ƛʼ
| /ts{{ret}}ʼ/ čʼ
| /ts{{ret}}ʼ/ čʼ
| /cʼ/ kʸʼ
| /cʼ/ kʸʼ
Line 57: Line 103:
|  
|  
| /s{{den}}/ s
| /s{{den}}/ s
|
| /ɬ/ ł
| /ɬ/ ł
| /s{{ret}}/ š
| /s{{ret}}/ š
Line 68: Line 115:
| /m/ m
| /m/ m
|
|
| /n/ n, /l/ l
| /n/ n
| /l/ l
| /r{{ret}}/ r
| /r{{ret}}/ r
| /j/ y
| /j/ y
Line 78: Line 126:
| /mˀ/ mʼ
| /mˀ/ mʼ
|
|
| /nˀ/ nʼ, /lˀ/ lʼ
| /nˀ/ nʼ
| /lˀ/ lʼ
| /r{{ret}}ˀ/ rʼ
| /r{{ret}}ˀ/ rʼ
| /jˀ/ yʼ
| /jˀ/ yʼ
Line 113: Line 162:


The auxiliary had a zero form for the 2nd person present independent. (Cf. Welsh zero for 2sg present)
The auxiliary had a zero form for the 2nd person present independent. (Cf. Welsh zero for 2sg present)
* Present tense affirmative: 1sg ''tsoi'', 2sg ''tso:'' (or zero), 3sg ''laː'', 1pl.ex, ''tsol'', 2pl ''tson'', 3pl ''lar''
* Present tense interrogative, negative: ''bhə-gwhai, bhə-gwhau, bhə-gwhaː, bhə-gwhal, bhə-gwhan, bhə-gwhar''
* Present tense relative: ''xwiː, xuː, xwaː, xol, xon, xor''
* Focused: ''gwhaː''
** (''dhat muː gwhaː xay'' 'I am your father')
* Past tense affirmative: ''dzhei, dzhu:, dzheː, dzhel, dzhen, dzher''
* Past tense interrogative, negative: ''2ə-dzhei, 2ə-dzhu:, 2ə-dzheː, 2ə-dzhel, 2ə-dzhen, 2ə-dzher''
* Future tense affirmative: ''2ai, 2au, 2aː, 2al, 2an, 2ar''
* Future tense interrogative, negative: ''2ə-dhai, 2ə-dhau, 2ə-dhaː, 2ə-dhal, 2ə-dhan, 2ə-dhar''
* Conditional/subjunctive: ''dhoi, dho:, dhoː, dhol, dhon, dhor''


{| border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" class="wikitable" style="width: 700px; text-align:center;"
{| border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" class="wikitable" style="width: 700px; text-align:center;"
|+ The Classical Thean auxiliary
|+ Classical Thean auxiliary constructions (V = verb)
! colspan=2 style="width: 75px; "| → Person
! colspan=2 style="width: 75px; "| → Person
! style="width: 75px; " | 1sg
! style="width: 75px; " | 1sg
! style="width: 75px; " | 2sg
! style="width: 75px; " | 2sg
! style="width: 75px; " | 3sg
! style="width: 75px; " | 3
! style="width: 75px; " | 1pl
! style="width: 75px; " | 1pl
! style="width: 75px; " | 2pl
! style="width: 75px; " | 2pl
! style="width: 75px; " | 3pl
|-
|-
!rowspan=3| present
!rowspan=3| present
! affirmative
! affirmative
| ''xco xey gʷer V''
| ''(rəco) mo gʷer V''
| ''la šru gʷer V''
| ''łco tli gʷer V''
| ''nəco tna gʷer V''
|-
|-
! interrogative
! interrogative
| ''xgʷay xey gʷer V''
| ''rəgʷay mo gʷer V''
| ''gʷay šru gʷer V''
| ''łgʷay tli gʷer V''
| ''nəgʷay tna gʷer V''
|-
|-
! negative
! negative
| ''xgʷay xey wa gʷer V''
| ''rəgʷay mo wa gʷer V''
| ''gʷay šru wa gʷer V''
| ''łgʷay tli wa gʷer V''
| ''nəgʷay tna wa gʷer V''
|-
|-
!rowspan=3| past
!rowspan=3| past
! affirmative
! affirmative
| ''xʒe xey V''
| ''rəʒe mo V''
| ''ʒe sru V''
| ''łʒe tli V''
| ''nəʒe tna V''
|-
|-
! interrogative
! interrogative
| ''ʔəxʒe xey V''
| ''ʔərʒe mo V''
| ''ʔəʒe sru V''
| ''ʔəłʒe tli V''
| ''ʔənʒe tna V''
|-
|-
! negative
! negative
| ''ʔəxʒe xey wa V''
| ''ʔərʒe mo wa V''
| ''ʔəʒe sru wa V''
| ''ʔəłʒe tli wa V''
| ''ʔənʒe tna wa V''
|-
|-
!rowspan=3| future
!rowspan=3| future
! affirmative
! affirmative
| ''xʔal xey V''
| ''rəʔal mo V''
| ''ʔal sru V''
| ''łʔal tli V''
| ''nəʔal tna V''
|-
|-
! interrogative
! interrogative
| ''ʔəxda xey V''
| ''ʔərda mo V''
| ''ʔəda sru V''
| ''ʔəłda tli V''
| ''ʔənda tna V''
|-
|-
! negative
! negative
| ''ʔəxda xey wa V''
| ''ʔərda mo wa V''
| ''ʔəda sru wa V''
| ''ʔəłda tli wa V''
| ''ʔənda tna wa V''
|-
!rowspan=3| conditional/subjunctive
! affirmative
| ''xdo xey V''
| ''rədo mo V''
| ''do sru V''
| ''łdo tli V''
| ''nədo tna V''
|-
! interrogative
| ''ʔəxdo xey V''
| ''ʔədo mo V''
| ''ʔədo sru V''
| ''ʔədol tli V''
| ''ʔədon tna V''
|-
! negative
| ''ʔəxdo xey wa V''
| ''ʔədo mo wa V''
| ''ʔədo sru wa V''
| ''ʔəłdo tli wa V''
| ''ʔəndo tna wa V''
|-
|-
|}
|}
Todo: Add more forms, look at Welsh
== Derivational morphology ==
* ''kʼ-'' (allomorph of ''k-''?) derives agent or instrument nouns
** ƛʼu 'to hunt', kʼƛʼu 'tooth'


== Syntax ==
== Syntax ==

Latest revision as of 00:36, 24 June 2025

In this versespace:

Verse talk:
Classical Thean
SettingVerse:Angai
Native speakers975 million (2025)
Theic
  • Classical Thean
Official status
Official language in
Thea, Qualand, the Alliance
This article contains IPA phonetic symbols. Without proper rendering support, you may see question marks, boxes, or other symbols instead of Unicode characters. For an introductory guide on IPA symbols, see Help:IPA.

Classical Thean was the most spoken language of Angai Europe before the timeline split. With 975 million L1 and L2 speakers worldwide, Thean was the fourth-most spoken language in 2025.

In Timeline 1 of Angai, Classical Thean evolves into highly tonal languages.

Todo

  • Make change-of-state verbs (e.g. 'to die', 'to ripen') the basic lexical items
  • What does kʼ- mean? ƛʼu 'to hunt'; kʼƛʼu 'tooth'

Gibberish

təčʼay ʔəmʼarʼ ʔənkał xʷkʸiš
ǯun gǯed ʔəšo nəyiš
kʔan tnʼoh kʼlir ʔəlšey
łuy sca tweł knal ʔərgʷiš

History

The oldest attested stage of Thean, called Old Thean, uses a logography. The history of Classical Thean begins with the publication and spread of [some religious text; some form of Buddhism I guess] in a phonetic orthography and the rhyming prose tales of [author]. This switch to a phonetic orthography was incentivized by the introduction of the printing press.

Diachronics

Consonants

  • Proto-Theic k g kʼ -> kʸ gʸ kʸʼ
  • Proto-Theic kʷ gʷ kʷʼ -> č ǯ čʼ
  • Proto-Theic q ɢ qʷ -> k g kʼ
  • Proto-Theic qʷ ɢʷ qʷʼ -> kʷ gʷ kʷʼ

Stressed vowels

  • Proto-Theic a -> o after kʷ-series consonants, e after kʸ-series ones, a otherwise
  • Proto-Theic ã -> a
  • Proto-Theic i -> e
  • Proto-Theic ī -> i
  • Proto-Theic u -> o
  • Proto-Theic ū -> u

Classical Thean phonology

Initials

Labial Dental Alveolar Postalveolar Palatal Velar Glottal
central lateral plain labialized
Stop tenuis /p/ p /t̪s̪/ c /t/ t /ts̠/ č /c/ kʸ /k/ k /kʷ/ kʷ /ʔ/ ʔ
voiced /b/ b /d̪z̪/ ʒ /d/ d /dz̠/ ǯ /ɟ/ gʸ /g/ g /gʷ/ gʷ
ejective /pʼ/ pʼ /t̪s̪ʼ/ cʼ /tʼ/ tʼ /tɬʼ/ ƛʼ /ts̠ʼ/ čʼ /cʼ/ kʸʼ /kʼ/ kʼ /kʷʼ/ kʷʼ
Fricative /s̪/ s /ɬ/ ł /s̠/ š /ç/ xʸ /x/ x /xʷ/ xʷ /h/ h, /ɦ/ ɦ
Sonorant plain /m/ m /n/ n /l/ l /r̠/ r /j/ y /w/ w
glottalized /mˀ/ mʼ /nˀ/ nʼ /lˀ/ lʼ /r̠ˀ/ rʼ /jˀ/ yʼ /wˀ/ wʼ

/p bʰ pʼ/ are found in loanwords.

Nuclei

/i e a o u/ i e a o u, unstressed /ə/ ə

Finals

(Codas in parentheses are only found in loanwords)

  • Tone A: null -n -y -l -r -d(soft d) (-m -w)
  • Tone B: -ʔ -nʼ -lʼ -rʼ -yʼ -dʼ (-mʼ -wʼ)
  • Tone C: -h -ł -š -x -s (-ms -ns -ls -rs -ys -ws -ps -ts -ks)
  • Tone D: -k -t (-p)

Stress

Very strong final stress

Grammar

Pronouns

  • 1sg xey
  • 2sg mo
  • 1pl tli
  • 2pl: tna

The Classical Thean auxiliary

The Classical Thean clause-initial auxiliary was inflected for subject agreement, tense, mood, and independent vs. dependent clauses in a system about as complex as Colloquial Welsh. In subordinate clauses, the auxiliary often cliticized to the subordinating conjunction used.

The auxiliary had a zero form for the 2nd person present independent. (Cf. Welsh zero for 2sg present)

Classical Thean auxiliary constructions (V = verb)
→ Person 1sg 2sg 3 1pl 2pl
present affirmative xco xey gʷer V (rəco) mo gʷer V la šru gʷer V łco tli gʷer V nəco tna gʷer V
interrogative xgʷay xey gʷer V rəgʷay mo gʷer V gʷay šru gʷer V łgʷay tli gʷer V nəgʷay tna gʷer V
negative xgʷay xey wa gʷer V rəgʷay mo wa gʷer V gʷay šru wa gʷer V łgʷay tli wa gʷer V nəgʷay tna wa gʷer V
past affirmative xʒe xey V rəʒe mo V ʒe sru V łʒe tli V nəʒe tna V
interrogative ʔəxʒe xey V ʔərʒe mo V ʔəʒe sru V ʔəłʒe tli V ʔənʒe tna V
negative ʔəxʒe xey wa V ʔərʒe mo wa V ʔəʒe sru wa V ʔəłʒe tli wa V ʔənʒe tna wa V
future affirmative xʔal xey V rəʔal mo V ʔal sru V łʔal tli V nəʔal tna V
interrogative ʔəxda xey V ʔərda mo V ʔəda sru V ʔəłda tli V ʔənda tna V
negative ʔəxda xey wa V ʔərda mo wa V ʔəda sru wa V ʔəłda tli wa V ʔənda tna wa V
conditional/subjunctive affirmative xdo xey V rədo mo V do sru V łdo tli V nədo tna V
interrogative ʔəxdo xey V ʔədo mo V ʔədo sru V ʔədol tli V ʔədon tna V
negative ʔəxdo xey wa V ʔədo mo wa V ʔədo sru wa V ʔəłdo tli wa V ʔəndo tna wa V

Todo: Add more forms, look at Welsh

Derivational morphology

  • kʼ- (allomorph of k-?) derives agent or instrument nouns
    • ƛʼu 'to hunt', kʼƛʼu 'tooth'

Syntax

The Proto-Trans-Sarnathian word order was T1 S T2 V O. In Classical Thean, T2 becomes cliticized or lost, and T1 is the only word that inflects in a sentence.

In later OTh, T1 becomes an invariable tense or discourse particle