Verse:Mwail/Classical Thean/Lexicon: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
m (IlL moved page Verse:Angai/Classical Thean/Lexicon to Verse:Mwail/Classical Thean/Lexicon without leaving a redirect) Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
||
| (9 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!Thean | |||
!Part of speech | |||
!English | |||
|- | |||
|če | |||
|noun | |||
|earth | |||
|- | |||
|cedʼ | |||
|determiner | |||
|associative plural marker | |||
|- | |||
|čerʼ | |||
|adjective | |||
|bad | |||
|- | |||
|cet | |||
|noun | |||
|ice | |||
|- | |||
|cey | |||
|noun | |||
|water | |||
|- | |||
|čuł | |||
|adjective | |||
|thick | |||
|- | |||
|čunʼ | |||
|verb | |||
|to hear | |||
|- | |||
|cʼak | |||
|noun | |||
|belly | |||
|- | |||
|čʼeʔ | |||
|adjective | |||
|big | |||
|- | |||
|čʼit | |||
|noun | |||
|star | |||
|- | |||
|ƛʼu | |||
|verb | |||
|to hunt | |||
|- | |||
|daʔ | |||
|preposition | |||
|with | |||
|- | |||
|denʼ | |||
|adjective | |||
|red | |||
|- | |||
|dge | |||
|verb | |||
|to know | |||
|- | |||
|dgʷe | |||
|verb | |||
|to push | |||
|- | |||
|din | |||
|adjective | |||
|sharp | |||
|- | |||
|dir | |||
|pronoun | |||
|what | |||
|- | |||
|gdah | |||
|noun | |||
|bird | |||
|- | |||
|gʷad | |||
|adjective | |||
|white | |||
|- | |||
|gʷal | |||
|adjective | |||
|round | |||
|- | |||
|gʷan | |||
|noun | |||
|ash | |||
|- | |||
|gʷay | |||
|verb | |||
|to say | |||
|- | |||
|gʷaʔ | |||
|noun | |||
|day | |||
|- | |||
|gʷer | |||
|preposition | |||
|at, in | |||
|- | |||
|gʷorʼ | |||
|verb | |||
|to blow | |||
|- | |||
|gʸih | |||
|verb | |||
|to float | |||
|- | |||
|gʸinʼ | |||
|noun | |||
|breast | |||
|- | |||
|gʒalʼ | |||
|adjective | |||
|wet | |||
|- | |||
|gǯan | |||
|noun | |||
|foot | |||
|- | |||
|gʒer | |||
|numeral | |||
|two | |||
|- | |||
|gǯerʼ | |||
|noun | |||
|leaf | |||
|- | |||
|hid | |||
|adjective | |||
|straight | |||
|- | |||
|hok | |||
|noun | |||
|moon | |||
|- | |||
|hut | |||
|adjective | |||
|yellow | |||
|- | |||
|ɦonʼ | |||
|noun | |||
|stone | |||
|- | |||
|ɦox | |||
|verb | |||
|to see | |||
|- | |||
|ɦudʼ | |||
|noun | |||
|grass | |||
|- | |||
|kak | |||
|adjective | |||
|dirty | |||
|- | |||
|kcad | |||
|adjective | |||
|other | |||
|- | |||
|key | |||
|adjective | |||
|cold | |||
|- | |||
|kəncuh | |||
|adjective | |||
|long | |||
|- | |||
|kənkod | |||
|adjective | |||
|rotten | |||
|- | |||
|kəntorʼ | |||
|adjective | |||
|far | |||
|- | |||
|kənwʼer | |||
|noun | |||
|Buddha | |||
|- | |||
|kənxʷeyʼ | |||
|adjective | |||
|dull (as a knife) | |||
|- | |||
|kənʔalʼ | |||
|adjective | |||
|short | |||
|- | |||
|kidʼ | |||
|noun | |||
|hand | |||
|- | |||
|kled | |||
|numeral | |||
|four | |||
|- | |||
|kłeyʼ | |||
|adjective | |||
|wide | |||
|- | |||
|klʼidʼ | |||
|verb | |||
|to squeeze | |||
|- | |||
|klʼux | |||
|noun | |||
|knee | |||
|- | |||
|knʼudʼ | |||
|noun | |||
|egg | |||
|- | |||
|krot | |||
|noun | |||
|fish | |||
|- | |||
|kšin | |||
|verb | |||
|to fight | |||
|- | |||
|ktelʼ | |||
|numeral | |||
|seven | |||
|- | |||
|ktoy | |||
|noun | |||
|fog | |||
|- | |||
|kul | |||
|noun | |||
|sea | |||
|- | |||
|kʷał | |||
|noun | |||
|(esp. good or evil) deed; karma | |||
|- | |||
|kʷar | |||
|adjective | |||
|green | |||
|- | |||
|kʷeh | |||
|verb | |||
|to partially cut, to make an incision | |||
|- | |||
|kʷes | |||
|verb | |||
|to eat | |||
|- | |||
|kʷʼax | |||
|noun | |||
|leg | |||
|- | |||
|kʷʼidʼ | |||
|noun | |||
|road | |||
|- | |||
|kʷʼil | |||
|verb | |||
|to lie (as in a bed) | |||
|- | |||
|kʷʼin | |||
|noun | |||
|worm; non-arthropod, non-shellfish invertebrate | |||
|- | |||
|kʸa | |||
|noun | |||
|seed | |||
|- | |||
|kʸaš | |||
|noun | |||
|wind | |||
|- | |||
|kʸen | |||
|verb | |||
|to sew | |||
|- | |||
|kʸišʔ | |||
|conjunction | |||
|and | |||
|- | |||
|kʸus | |||
|noun | |||
|blood | |||
|- | |||
|kʸʼud ʔen | |||
|adverb | |||
|how | |||
|- | |||
|kʼar | |||
|noun | |||
|crow | |||
|- | |||
|kʼce | |||
|noun | |||
|human | |||
|- | |||
|kʼcu | |||
|numeral | |||
|thousand | |||
|- | |||
|kʼcʼiʔ | |||
|adjective | |||
|narrow | |||
|- | |||
|kʼƛʼu | |||
|noun | |||
|tooth | |||
|- | |||
|kʼeł | |||
|verb | |||
|to burn | |||
|- | |||
|kʼłut | |||
|noun | |||
|neck | |||
|- | |||
|kʼna | |||
|noun | |||
|rain | |||
|- | |||
|kʼsa | |||
|noun | |||
|skin | |||
|- | |||
|kʼtʼah | |||
|noun | |||
|lake | |||
|- | |||
|kʼtʼis | |||
|noun | |||
|snake | |||
|- | |||
|łaš | |||
|adjective | |||
|heavy | |||
|- | |||
|layʼ | |||
|verb | |||
|to swim | |||
|- | |||
|łel | |||
|verb | |||
|to wipe | |||
|- | |||
|len | |||
|adverb | |||
|where | |||
|- | |||
|łi | |||
|verb | |||
|to come | |||
|- | |||
|łok | |||
|adjective | |||
|black | |||
|- | |||
|loyʼ | |||
|adverb | |||
|there | |||
|- | |||
|lu | |||
|adverb | |||
|here | |||
|- | |||
|mo | |||
|pronoun | |||
|you (singular) | |||
|- | |||
|nad | |||
|noun | |||
|year | |||
|- | |||
|nəɦaʔ | |||
|verb | |||
|to laugh | |||
|- | |||
|nəkʸʼit | |||
|numeral | |||
|eight | |||
|- | |||
|nəlat | |||
|adjective | |||
|(human) male | |||
|- | |||
|nəłay | |||
|noun | |||
|child | |||
|- | |||
|nəšuyʼ | |||
|noun | |||
|meat | |||
|- | |||
|nəxʷonʼ | |||
|noun | |||
|river | |||
|- | |||
|nəyʼan | |||
|adjective | |||
|thin | |||
|- | |||
|nəʔa | |||
|verb | |||
|to suck | |||
|- | |||
|nol | |||
|verb | |||
|to turn (intransitive) | |||
|- | |||
|nʼi | |||
|verb | |||
|to flow | |||
|- | |||
|nʼon | |||
|pronoun | |||
|who | |||
|- | |||
|nʼuš | |||
|verb | |||
|to walk | |||
|- | |||
|raʔ | |||
|verb | |||
|to pull | |||
|- | |||
|rətʼoy | |||
|noun | |||
|bark (of a tree) | |||
|- | |||
|ri | |||
|adjective | |||
|hot | |||
|- | |||
|rik | |||
|noun | |||
|tail | |||
|- | |||
|rʼad | |||
|verb | |||
|to fly | |||
|- | |||
|rʼedʼ | |||
|determiner | |||
|some | |||
|- | |||
|rʼok | |||
|noun | |||
|salt | |||
|- | |||
|rʼun | |||
|adjective | |||
|correct | |||
|- | |||
|ša | |||
|numeral | |||
|one | |||
|- | |||
|sca | |||
|verb | |||
|to wash | |||
|- | |||
|ščo | |||
|adjective | |||
|left | |||
|- | |||
|sdu | |||
|noun | |||
|bone | |||
|- | |||
|šer | |||
|noun | |||
|name | |||
|- | |||
|sgad | |||
|verb | |||
|to count | |||
|- | |||
|sges | |||
|noun | |||
|intestines | |||
|- | |||
|sid | |||
|noun | |||
|Thea | |||
|- | |||
|siʔ | |||
|noun | |||
|dog | |||
|- | |||
|skʷiʔ | |||
|noun | |||
|rope | |||
|- | |||
|skʷʼanʼ | |||
|noun | |||
|hair | |||
|- | |||
|skʸu | |||
|noun | |||
|smoke | |||
|- | |||
|skʼuš | |||
|noun | |||
|stick | |||
|- | |||
|smar | |||
|adjective | |||
|near | |||
|- | |||
|snay | |||
|noun | |||
|eye | |||
|- | |||
|šren | |||
|adjective | |||
|what, which | |||
|- | |||
|šroyʼ | |||
|pronoun | |||
|that | |||
|- | |||
|šru | |||
|pronoun | |||
|this | |||
|- | |||
|stak | |||
|noun | |||
|horn | |||
|- | |||
|šunʼ | |||
|noun | |||
|dust | |||
|- | |||
|šuʔ | |||
|noun | |||
|heart | |||
|- | |||
|swedʼ | |||
|verb | |||
|to inhale | |||
|- | |||
|sxʷay | |||
|adjective | |||
|good | |||
|- | |||
|sʒat | |||
|verb | |||
|to scratch | |||
|- | |||
|tak | |||
|verb | |||
|to fall (i.e. to drop (intransitive)) | |||
|- | |||
|təgʷid | |||
|numeral | |||
|10^8 | |||
|- | |||
|təǯas | |||
|determiner | |||
|many | |||
|- | |||
|tilʼ | |||
|adjective | |||
|right | |||
|- | |||
|tkliš | |||
|noun | |||
|root | |||
|- | |||
|tlanʼ | |||
|noun | |||
|louse | |||
|- | |||
|tlaʔ | |||
|adjective | |||
|dry | |||
|- | |||
|tli | |||
|pronoun | |||
|we | |||
|- | |||
|tliʔ | |||
|preposition | |||
|in | |||
|- | |||
|tłot | |||
|noun | |||
|mouth | |||
|- | |||
|tlʼux | |||
|adjective | |||
|small | |||
|- | |||
|tna | |||
|pronoun | |||
|you (plural) | |||
|- | |||
|tor | |||
|noun | |||
|cloud | |||
|- | |||
|twarʼ | |||
|numeral | |||
|six | |||
|- | |||
|tʼał | |||
|verb | |||
|to swell | |||
|- | |||
|tʼayʼ | |||
|verb | |||
|to exhale | |||
|- | |||
|tʼeš | |||
|verb | |||
|to throw | |||
|- | |||
|tʼok | |||
|verb | |||
|to hit | |||
|- | |||
|tʼon | |||
|noun | |||
|wing | |||
|- | |||
|tʼos | |||
|verb | |||
|to smell (transitive) | |||
|- | |||
|wa | |||
|adverb | |||
|not | |||
|- | |||
|wak | |||
|verb | |||
|to bite | |||
|- | |||
|walʼ | |||
|numeral | |||
|zero | |||
|- | |||
|wiʔ | |||
|numeral | |||
|ten | |||
|- | |||
|wʼax | |||
|conjunction | |||
|because | |||
|- | |||
|wʼer | |||
|verb | |||
|to wake up | |||
|- | |||
|wʼol | |||
|adjective | |||
|new | |||
|- | |||
|wʼolʼ | |||
|noun | |||
|spouse | |||
|- | |||
|xa | |||
|verb | |||
|to sleep | |||
|- | |||
|xeš | |||
|verb | |||
|to freeze (intransitive) | |||
|- | |||
|xey | |||
|pronoun | |||
|I | |||
|- | |||
|xʷa | |||
|verb | |||
|to stand | |||
|- | |||
|xʷal | |||
|verb | |||
|to give | |||
|- | |||
|xʷanʼ | |||
|noun | |||
|back | |||
|- | |||
|xʷƛʼaš | |||
|numeral | |||
|hundred | |||
|- | |||
|xʷdeʔ | |||
|adjective | |||
|old | |||
|- | |||
|xʷit | |||
|adjective | |||
|full | |||
|- | |||
|xʷlenʼ | |||
|numeral | |||
|10^12 | |||
|- | |||
|xʷłi | |||
|noun | |||
|flower | |||
|- | |||
|xʷnał | |||
|noun | |||
|fire | |||
|- | |||
|xʷrot | |||
|verb | |||
|to hold | |||
|- | |||
|xʷrʼas | |||
|verb | |||
|to play | |||
|- | |||
|xʷšah | |||
|noun | |||
|night | |||
|- | |||
|xʷʔik | |||
|determiner | |||
|all | |||
|- | |||
|xʸa | |||
|noun | |||
|nose | |||
|- | |||
|xʸarʼ | |||
|noun | |||
|sun | |||
|- | |||
|xʸis | |||
|verb | |||
|to rub | |||
|- | |||
|xʸiʔ | |||
|noun | |||
|mountain | |||
|- | |||
|yan | |||
|verb | |||
|to sing | |||
|- | |||
|yenʼ | |||
|verb | |||
|to sit | |||
|- | |||
|yoh | |||
|noun | |||
|fruit | |||
|- | |||
|ǯek | |||
|verb | |||
|to stab | |||
|- | |||
|ǯok | |||
|noun | |||
|fat | |||
|- | |||
|ǯorʼ | |||
|verb | |||
|to drink | |||
|- | |||
|ʒuy | |||
|adjective | |||
|smooth | |||
|- | |||
|ʔal | |||
|noun | |||
|head | |||
|- | |||
|ʔer | |||
|conjunction | |||
|if | |||
|- | |||
|ʔəčʼa | |||
|numeral | |||
|nine | |||
|- | |||
|ʔəčʼat | |||
|noun | |||
|liver | |||
|- | |||
|ʔəkʷaʔ | |||
|verb | |||
|to fear | |||
|- | |||
|ʔəkʼenʼ | |||
|noun | |||
|sky | |||
|- | |||
|ʔəlar | |||
|verb | |||
|to live (to be alive) | |||
|- | |||
|ʔəlas | |||
|noun | |||
|snow | |||
|- | |||
|ʔəlda | |||
|noun | |||
|sand | |||
|- | |||
|ʔəlet | |||
|noun | |||
|ear | |||
|- | |||
|ʔəlgenʼ | |||
|verb | |||
|to live (to inhabit) | |||
|- | |||
|ʔəlkʸʼex | |||
|verb | |||
|to vomit | |||
|- | |||
|ʔəlkʼeyʼ | |||
|verb | |||
|to spit | |||
|- | |||
|ʔəlnox | |||
|numeral | |||
|three | |||
|- | |||
|ʔəłoʔ | |||
|verb | |||
|to think | |||
|- | |||
|ʔəlsan | |||
|noun | |||
|tongue (organ) | |||
|- | |||
|ʔəlǯe | |||
|adjective | |||
|(human) female | |||
|- | |||
|ʔəma | |||
|noun | |||
|mother | |||
|- | |||
|ʔənadʼ | |||
|noun | |||
|forest | |||
|- | |||
|ʔənči ʔen | |||
|adverb | |||
|when | |||
|- | |||
|ʔəncʼil | |||
|noun | |||
|feather | |||
|- | |||
|ʔənxał | |||
|determiner | |||
|few | |||
|- | |||
|ʔərayʼ | |||
|noun | |||
|tree | |||
|- | |||
|ʔərtʼok | |||
|verb | |||
|to kill | |||
|- | |||
|ʔərxa | |||
|verb | |||
|to die | |||
|- | |||
|ʔərʔalʼ | |||
|verb | |||
|to cut in two, to disconnect | |||
|- | |||
|ʔəsek | |||
|noun | |||
|animal | |||
|- | |||
|ʔəta | |||
|noun | |||
|father | |||
|- | |||
|ʔəxʷet | |||
|noun | |||
|fingernail, toenail | |||
|- | |||
|ʔəyedʼ | |||
|verb | |||
|to split | |||
|- | |||
|ʔəʒan | |||
|verb | |||
|to fall over | |||
|- | |||
|ʔəǯiš | |||
|numeral | |||
|ten thousand | |||
|- | |||
|ʔil | |||
|verb | |||
|to dig | |||
|- | |||
|ʔoyʼ | |||
|adjective | |||
|that | |||
|- | |||
|ʔu | |||
|adjective | |||
|this | |||
|- | |||
|ʔuł | |||
|numeral | |||
|five | |||
|- | |||
|ʔunʼ | |||
|verb | |||
|to tie | |||
|} | |||
Latest revision as of 00:36, 24 June 2025
| Thean | Part of speech | English |
|---|---|---|
| če | noun | earth |
| cedʼ | determiner | associative plural marker |
| čerʼ | adjective | bad |
| cet | noun | ice |
| cey | noun | water |
| čuł | adjective | thick |
| čunʼ | verb | to hear |
| cʼak | noun | belly |
| čʼeʔ | adjective | big |
| čʼit | noun | star |
| ƛʼu | verb | to hunt |
| daʔ | preposition | with |
| denʼ | adjective | red |
| dge | verb | to know |
| dgʷe | verb | to push |
| din | adjective | sharp |
| dir | pronoun | what |
| gdah | noun | bird |
| gʷad | adjective | white |
| gʷal | adjective | round |
| gʷan | noun | ash |
| gʷay | verb | to say |
| gʷaʔ | noun | day |
| gʷer | preposition | at, in |
| gʷorʼ | verb | to blow |
| gʸih | verb | to float |
| gʸinʼ | noun | breast |
| gʒalʼ | adjective | wet |
| gǯan | noun | foot |
| gʒer | numeral | two |
| gǯerʼ | noun | leaf |
| hid | adjective | straight |
| hok | noun | moon |
| hut | adjective | yellow |
| ɦonʼ | noun | stone |
| ɦox | verb | to see |
| ɦudʼ | noun | grass |
| kak | adjective | dirty |
| kcad | adjective | other |
| key | adjective | cold |
| kəncuh | adjective | long |
| kənkod | adjective | rotten |
| kəntorʼ | adjective | far |
| kənwʼer | noun | Buddha |
| kənxʷeyʼ | adjective | dull (as a knife) |
| kənʔalʼ | adjective | short |
| kidʼ | noun | hand |
| kled | numeral | four |
| kłeyʼ | adjective | wide |
| klʼidʼ | verb | to squeeze |
| klʼux | noun | knee |
| knʼudʼ | noun | egg |
| krot | noun | fish |
| kšin | verb | to fight |
| ktelʼ | numeral | seven |
| ktoy | noun | fog |
| kul | noun | sea |
| kʷał | noun | (esp. good or evil) deed; karma |
| kʷar | adjective | green |
| kʷeh | verb | to partially cut, to make an incision |
| kʷes | verb | to eat |
| kʷʼax | noun | leg |
| kʷʼidʼ | noun | road |
| kʷʼil | verb | to lie (as in a bed) |
| kʷʼin | noun | worm; non-arthropod, non-shellfish invertebrate |
| kʸa | noun | seed |
| kʸaš | noun | wind |
| kʸen | verb | to sew |
| kʸišʔ | conjunction | and |
| kʸus | noun | blood |
| kʸʼud ʔen | adverb | how |
| kʼar | noun | crow |
| kʼce | noun | human |
| kʼcu | numeral | thousand |
| kʼcʼiʔ | adjective | narrow |
| kʼƛʼu | noun | tooth |
| kʼeł | verb | to burn |
| kʼłut | noun | neck |
| kʼna | noun | rain |
| kʼsa | noun | skin |
| kʼtʼah | noun | lake |
| kʼtʼis | noun | snake |
| łaš | adjective | heavy |
| layʼ | verb | to swim |
| łel | verb | to wipe |
| len | adverb | where |
| łi | verb | to come |
| łok | adjective | black |
| loyʼ | adverb | there |
| lu | adverb | here |
| mo | pronoun | you (singular) |
| nad | noun | year |
| nəɦaʔ | verb | to laugh |
| nəkʸʼit | numeral | eight |
| nəlat | adjective | (human) male |
| nəłay | noun | child |
| nəšuyʼ | noun | meat |
| nəxʷonʼ | noun | river |
| nəyʼan | adjective | thin |
| nəʔa | verb | to suck |
| nol | verb | to turn (intransitive) |
| nʼi | verb | to flow |
| nʼon | pronoun | who |
| nʼuš | verb | to walk |
| raʔ | verb | to pull |
| rətʼoy | noun | bark (of a tree) |
| ri | adjective | hot |
| rik | noun | tail |
| rʼad | verb | to fly |
| rʼedʼ | determiner | some |
| rʼok | noun | salt |
| rʼun | adjective | correct |
| ša | numeral | one |
| sca | verb | to wash |
| ščo | adjective | left |
| sdu | noun | bone |
| šer | noun | name |
| sgad | verb | to count |
| sges | noun | intestines |
| sid | noun | Thea |
| siʔ | noun | dog |
| skʷiʔ | noun | rope |
| skʷʼanʼ | noun | hair |
| skʸu | noun | smoke |
| skʼuš | noun | stick |
| smar | adjective | near |
| snay | noun | eye |
| šren | adjective | what, which |
| šroyʼ | pronoun | that |
| šru | pronoun | this |
| stak | noun | horn |
| šunʼ | noun | dust |
| šuʔ | noun | heart |
| swedʼ | verb | to inhale |
| sxʷay | adjective | good |
| sʒat | verb | to scratch |
| tak | verb | to fall (i.e. to drop (intransitive)) |
| təgʷid | numeral | 10^8 |
| təǯas | determiner | many |
| tilʼ | adjective | right |
| tkliš | noun | root |
| tlanʼ | noun | louse |
| tlaʔ | adjective | dry |
| tli | pronoun | we |
| tliʔ | preposition | in |
| tłot | noun | mouth |
| tlʼux | adjective | small |
| tna | pronoun | you (plural) |
| tor | noun | cloud |
| twarʼ | numeral | six |
| tʼał | verb | to swell |
| tʼayʼ | verb | to exhale |
| tʼeš | verb | to throw |
| tʼok | verb | to hit |
| tʼon | noun | wing |
| tʼos | verb | to smell (transitive) |
| wa | adverb | not |
| wak | verb | to bite |
| walʼ | numeral | zero |
| wiʔ | numeral | ten |
| wʼax | conjunction | because |
| wʼer | verb | to wake up |
| wʼol | adjective | new |
| wʼolʼ | noun | spouse |
| xa | verb | to sleep |
| xeš | verb | to freeze (intransitive) |
| xey | pronoun | I |
| xʷa | verb | to stand |
| xʷal | verb | to give |
| xʷanʼ | noun | back |
| xʷƛʼaš | numeral | hundred |
| xʷdeʔ | adjective | old |
| xʷit | adjective | full |
| xʷlenʼ | numeral | 10^12 |
| xʷłi | noun | flower |
| xʷnał | noun | fire |
| xʷrot | verb | to hold |
| xʷrʼas | verb | to play |
| xʷšah | noun | night |
| xʷʔik | determiner | all |
| xʸa | noun | nose |
| xʸarʼ | noun | sun |
| xʸis | verb | to rub |
| xʸiʔ | noun | mountain |
| yan | verb | to sing |
| yenʼ | verb | to sit |
| yoh | noun | fruit |
| ǯek | verb | to stab |
| ǯok | noun | fat |
| ǯorʼ | verb | to drink |
| ʒuy | adjective | smooth |
| ʔal | noun | head |
| ʔer | conjunction | if |
| ʔəčʼa | numeral | nine |
| ʔəčʼat | noun | liver |
| ʔəkʷaʔ | verb | to fear |
| ʔəkʼenʼ | noun | sky |
| ʔəlar | verb | to live (to be alive) |
| ʔəlas | noun | snow |
| ʔəlda | noun | sand |
| ʔəlet | noun | ear |
| ʔəlgenʼ | verb | to live (to inhabit) |
| ʔəlkʸʼex | verb | to vomit |
| ʔəlkʼeyʼ | verb | to spit |
| ʔəlnox | numeral | three |
| ʔəłoʔ | verb | to think |
| ʔəlsan | noun | tongue (organ) |
| ʔəlǯe | adjective | (human) female |
| ʔəma | noun | mother |
| ʔənadʼ | noun | forest |
| ʔənči ʔen | adverb | when |
| ʔəncʼil | noun | feather |
| ʔənxał | determiner | few |
| ʔərayʼ | noun | tree |
| ʔərtʼok | verb | to kill |
| ʔərxa | verb | to die |
| ʔərʔalʼ | verb | to cut in two, to disconnect |
| ʔəsek | noun | animal |
| ʔəta | noun | father |
| ʔəxʷet | noun | fingernail, toenail |
| ʔəyedʼ | verb | to split |
| ʔəʒan | verb | to fall over |
| ʔəǯiš | numeral | ten thousand |
| ʔil | verb | to dig |
| ʔoyʼ | adjective | that |
| ʔu | adjective | this |
| ʔuł | numeral | five |
| ʔunʼ | verb | to tie |