Verse:Mwail/Qua: Difference between revisions

From Linguifex
Jump to navigation Jump to search
mNo edit summary
m (IlL moved page Verse:Mwail/1/Qua to Verse:Mwail/Qua without leaving a redirect)
 
(46 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{list subpages}}
{{list subpages}}
'''{{FULLPAGENAME}}''' is an analytic monosyllabic tonal language with 11 tones: 5 level tones and 6 contour tones. It is head-final and SVO. It is also [[Æ]]-xenic.


{{PAGENAME}} is inspired by East and Southeast Asian tonal languages, Ojitlán Chinantec, Toda, and Saanich.
{{Infobox language
|image =
|imagesize =
|creator = [[User:IlL|Inthar]]
|name = {{SUBPAGENAME}}
|nativename = Qua kī̄
|pronunciation=qɨɑ̯˧ ki˥
|setting = [[Verse:Angai]]
|region =
|familycolor=hmong-mien
|fam1=Keric
|iso3=
|notice=IPA
}}
 
:''This concerns one of many timelines for Angai.''
 
'''{{SUBPAGENAME}}''' (natively ''Qua kī̄'' /qɨɑ̯˧ ki˥/) is an analytic monosyllabic tonal language with 12 tones: 5 level tones, 3 rising tones, 3 falling tones, and 1 glottalized tone. It is head-final and SVO.
 
{{SUBPAGENAME}} is inspired by East and Southeast Asian tonal languages, Ojitlán Chinantec, Toda, and Saanich.
 
The native {{SUBPAGENAME}} orthography is a deep one (like Tibetan's).


==Phonology==
==Phonology==
The following is the phonology of Standard Cuam.
The following is the phonology of Standard {{SUBPAGENAME}}.
=== Phonotactics ===
=== Phonotactics ===
A morpheme is almost always monosyllabic. A syllable always has the structure IR<sup>T</sup>, where I = initial, R = rime, and T = tone. {{SUBPAGENAME}} has 33 initials, 9 rimes, and 11 tones, making 3267 possible syllables.
A morpheme is almost always monosyllabic. A syllable always has the structure IR<sup>T</sup>, where I = initial, R = rime, and T = tone. {{SUBPAGENAME}} has 43 initials, 9 rimes, and 11 tones, making 4257 theoretical syllables. However, not every rime-tone combination is actually allowed.


=== Rimes ===
=== Rimes ===


i/e/ə/ɑ/ej/əj/ɑj/iə̯/ɨə̯
i/e/ə/ɑ/ej/əj/ɑj/iɑ̯/ɨɑ̯


'''i/e/ə/a/ey/əy/ay/ea/ua'''
'''i/e/ə/a/ey/əy/ay/ea/ua'''
Line 20: Line 40:


=== Initials ===
=== Initials ===
<!--
43 initials
m/n̪/n/ɳ/p/t̪/t̪s̪/t/ts̠/tʃ/ʈ/ʈʂ/k/ʔ/f/θ/s̪/θ̠/s̠/ʃ/ʂ/x/h/l̪/ð̞/l/r/ɭ/ɻ/ʟ/ɰ/j/w


'''m/nh/n/nr/p/th/tz/t/ts/tx/tr/tsr/k/0/f/zz/z/ss/s/x/sr/kh/h/lh/zh/l/r/lr/rr/lg/g/y/w'''
{| border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" class="wikitable" style="width: 700px; text-align:center;
 
-->{| border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" class="wikitable" style="width: 700px; text-align:center;
! colspan="2" rowspan="2" |
! colspan="2" rowspan="2" |
! rowspan="2" |Bilabial
! rowspan="2" |Bilabial
Line 65: Line 82:
| '''tr''' /ʈ/
| '''tr''' /ʈ/
| '''tsr''' /ʈʂ/
| '''tsr''' /ʈʂ/
|
| '''tx''' /tʃ/
| '''c''' /c/
| '''c''' /c/
| '''k''' /k/
| '''k''' /k/
Line 123: Line 140:
| /˥/ (55)
| /˥/ (55)
| top
| top
| ''kā̄'' /kɑ˥/ 'short'
| ''qā̄'' /qɑ˥/ 'short'
| Often marked by stiff voice.
| Often marked by stiff voice.
|-
|-
Line 129: Line 146:
| /˦/ (44)
| /˦/ (44)
| high
| high
| '''' /kɑ˦/ 'coat'
| '''' /qɑ˦/ 'coat'
|
|
|-
|-
Line 135: Line 152:
| /˧/ (33)
| /˧/ (33)
| mid
| mid
| ''ka'' /kɑ˧/ 'to take'
| ''qa'' /qɑ˧/ 'to take'
|
|
|-
|-
Line 141: Line 158:
| /˨/ (22)
| /˨/ (22)
| low
| low
| ''ka̱'' /kɑ˨/ 'to breathe'
| ''qa̱'' /qɑ˨/ 'to burn (intrans.)'
|
|
|-
|-
Line 147: Line 164:
| /˩/ (11)
| /˩/ (11)
| bottom
| bottom
| ''ka̱̱'' /kɑ˩/ 'to burn (intrans.)'
| ''qa̱̱'' /qɑ˩/ 'to exhale'
| Often marked by vocal fry.
| Often marked by vocal fry.
|-
|-
| '''a̗'''
| '''a̗'''
| /˩˥/ (15)
| /˨˦/ (24)
| bottom-rise
| mid-rise
| ''ka̗'' /kɑ˩˥/ 'roof'
| ''qa̗'' /qɑ˨˦/ 'roof'
| Often begins with vocal fry. May be realized as [˩˦] (14), or even [˨˦] (24) in rapid speech.
|  
|-
|-
| '''á'''
| '''á'''
| /˧˥/ (35)
| /˧˥/ (35)
| mid-rise
| high-rise
| '''' /kɑ˧˥/ 'fencepost'
| '''' /qɑ˧˥/ 'fencepost'
|
|
|-
|-
| '''à'''
| '''à'''
| /˥˩/ (51)
| /˥˧/ (53)
| top-fall
| high-fall
| '''' /kɑ˥˩/ 'crow, raven; (ideophone) caw'
| '''' /qɑ˥˧/ 'crow, raven; (ideophone) caw'
| May be realized as [˥˧] (53).
|  
|-
|-
| '''a̖'''
| '''a̖'''
| /˧˩/ (31)
| /˧˩/ (31)
| mid-fall
| low-fall
| ''ka̖'' /kɑ˧˩/ 'finger'
| ''qa̖'' /qɑ˧˩/ 'finger'
|
|
|-
|-
| ''''''
| '''a{{cdb}}'''
| /˨˩˨/ (212)
| /˩˨/ (12)
| dip
| low-rise
| ''ka̬'' /kɑ˨˩˨/ 'oil, fat, grease'
| ''qa{{cdb}}'' /qɑ˩˨/ 'oil, fat, grease'
Often realized as [˩˨] (12) in rapid speech.
|   
|-
|-
| '''â'''
| '''â'''
| /˧˦˧/ (343)
| /˦˨/ (42)
| peak
| mid-fall
| '''' /kɑ˧˦˧/ 'to imprint, to stamp'
| '''' /qɑ˦˨/ 'to imprint, to stamp'
| May be [˨˧˨] (232). Often realized as [˦˩] (41) or [˦˨] (42) in rapid speech.
|
|-
| '''a{{hoi}}'''
| /11ʔ/ (11)
| stop
| ''qa{{hoi}}'' /qɑ11ʔ/ '<i>Ulva lactuca</i>'
|
|}
|}


Line 194: Line 217:
!C (fricative coda) (1/5)
!C (fricative coda) (1/5)
!D (voiceless stop coda) (1/5)
!D (voiceless stop coda) (1/5)
|-
!Glottalized initial (2/8)
|53 (à)
|44 (ā)
|11 (a̱̱)
|55 (ā̄)
|-
|-
!Modal initial (3/8)
!Modal initial (3/8)
|33 (a)
|33 (a)
|212 ()
|12 (a{{cdb}})
|22 (a̱)
|22 (a̱)
|35 (á)
|35 (á)
Line 203: Line 232:
!Breathy initial (3/8)
!Breathy initial (3/8)
|31 (a̖)
|31 (a̖)
|15 (a̗)
|24 (a̗)
|343 (â)
|42 (â)
|15 (a̗)
|11ʔ (a{{hoi}})
|-
!Creaky initial (2/8)
|51 (à)
|44 (ā)
|11 (a̱̱)
|55 (ā̄)
|}
|}


===Awkwords input===
== Dialects ==
C: m/nh/n/nr/p/th/tz/t/ts/tx/tr/tsr/k//f/zz/z/ss/s/x/sr/kh/h/lh/zh/l/r/lr/rr/lg/g/y/w


R: ā̄/ā/a/a&#817;/a&#817;&#817;/a&#791;/á/à/a&#790;/a̬/â/ā̄y/āy/ay/a&#817;y/a&#817;&#817;y/a&#791;y/áy/ày/a&#790;y/a̬y/ây/ē̄/ē/e/e̱/e&#817;&#817;/e̗/é/è/e̖/e̬/ê/ē̄y/ēy/ey/e̱y/e&#817;&#817;y/e̗y/éy/èy/e̖y/e̬y/êy/ē̄a/ēa/ea/e̱a/e&#817;&#817;a/e̗a/éa/èa/e̖a/e̬a/êa/ī̄/ī/i/i̱/i&#817;&#817;/i̗/í/ì/i̖/i̬/î/ə̄̄/ə&#772;/ə/ə&#817;/ə&#817;&#817;/ə&#790;/ə&#769;/ə&#768;/ə&#791;/ə&#812;/ə&#770;/ə̄̄y/ə&#772;y/əy/ə&#817;y/ə&#817;&#817;y/ə&#790;y/ə&#769;y/ə&#768;y/ə&#791;y/ə&#812;y/ə&#770;y/ū̄a/u&#772;a/ua/u&#817;a/u&#817;&#817;a/u&#790;a/u&#769;a/u&#768;a/u&#791;a/u&#812;a/u&#770;a
== Dialects ==


== Orthography ==
Cuam is written in the Cuam script and uses a very deep orthography, like Tibetan.
[[Category:Angai]]
[[Category:Angai]]

Latest revision as of 10:38, 24 June 2025

In this versespace:

Verse talk:
Qua
Qua kī̄
Pronunciation[qɨɑ̯˧ ki˥]
Created byInthar
SettingVerse:Angai
Keric
  • Qua
This article contains IPA phonetic symbols. Without proper rendering support, you may see question marks, boxes, or other symbols instead of Unicode characters. For an introductory guide on IPA symbols, see Help:IPA.
This concerns one of many timelines for Angai.

Qua (natively Qua kī̄ /qɨɑ̯˧ ki˥/) is an analytic monosyllabic tonal language with 12 tones: 5 level tones, 3 rising tones, 3 falling tones, and 1 glottalized tone. It is head-final and SVO.

Qua is inspired by East and Southeast Asian tonal languages, Ojitlán Chinantec, Toda, and Saanich.

The native Qua orthography is a deep one (like Tibetan's).

Phonology

The following is the phonology of Standard Qua.

Phonotactics

A morpheme is almost always monosyllabic. A syllable always has the structure IRT, where I = initial, R = rime, and T = tone. Qua has 43 initials, 9 rimes, and 11 tones, making 4257 theoretical syllables. However, not every rime-tone combination is actually allowed.

Rimes

i/e/ə/ɑ/ej/əj/ɑj/iɑ̯/ɨɑ̯

i/e/ə/a/ey/əy/ay/ea/ua

Notes
  • /ɑ/ and /ɑj/ are phonetically [a̠] and [a̠j].
  • /ɨə̯/ is commonly monophthongized to [ɨ] or [ɨ̞].

Initials

43 initials

Bilabial Linguolabial Lamino-dental Apico-alveolar Subapical Postalveolar Palatal Velar Uvular Glottal
nonsib. sib. nonsib. sib. nonsib. sib.
Nasal m /m/ /n̼/ nh /n̪/ n /n/ nr /ɳ/
Stop p /p/ /t̼/ th /t̪/ tz /t̪s̪/ t /t/ ts /ts̠/ tr /ʈ/ tsr /ʈʂ/ tx /tʃ/ c /c/ k /k/ q /q/ /ʔ/
Fricative f /ɸ/ /θ̼/ zz /θ/ z /s̪/ ss /θ̠/ s /s̠/ sr /ʂ/ x /ʃ/ ch /ç/ kh /x/ qh /χ/ h /h/
Resonant central w /w/ ʌ /ð̼/ zh /ð̞/ r /ɾ/ rr /ɻ/ y /j/ g /ɰ/
lateral /l̼/ lh /l̪/ l /l/ lr /ɭ/ ly /ʎ/ lg /ʟ/

Tones

Rom. IPA English name Example Description
ā̄ /˥/ (55) top qā̄ /qɑ˥/ 'short' Often marked by stiff voice.
ā /˦/ (44) high /qɑ˦/ 'coat'
a /˧/ (33) mid qa /qɑ˧/ 'to take'
/˨/ (22) low qa̱ /qɑ˨/ 'to burn (intrans.)'
a̱̱ /˩/ (11) bottom qa̱̱ /qɑ˩/ 'to exhale' Often marked by vocal fry.
/˨˦/ (24) mid-rise qa̗ /qɑ˨˦/ 'roof'
á /˧˥/ (35) high-rise /qɑ˧˥/ 'fencepost'
à /˥˧/ (53) high-fall /qɑ˥˧/ 'crow, raven; (ideophone) caw'
/˧˩/ (31) low-fall qa̖ /qɑ˧˩/ 'finger'
/˩˨/ (12) low-rise qạ /qɑ˩˨/ 'oil, fat, grease'
â /˦˨/ (42) mid-fall /qɑ˦˨/ 'to imprint, to stamp'
/11ʔ/ (11) stop qả /qɑ11ʔ/ 'Ulva lactuca'

Tone box

A (null or resonant coda) (2/5) B (glottal stop coda) (1/5) C (fricative coda) (1/5) D (voiceless stop coda) (1/5)
Glottalized initial (2/8) 53 (à) 44 (ā) 11 (a̱̱) 55 (ā̄)
Modal initial (3/8) 33 (a) 12 (ạ) 22 (a̱) 35 (á)
Breathy initial (3/8) 31 (a̖) 24 (a̗) 42 (â) 11ʔ (ả)

Dialects