Verse:Mwail/Qua: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (IlL moved page Verse:Angai/1/Kua to Verse:Angai/1/Qua without leaving a redirect) |
m (IlL moved page Verse:Mwail/1/Qua to Verse:Mwail/Qua without leaving a redirect) |
||
| (24 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{list subpages}} | {{list subpages}} | ||
{{Infobox language | |||
|image = | |||
|imagesize = | |||
|creator = [[User:IlL|Inthar]] | |||
|name = {{SUBPAGENAME}} | |||
|nativename = Qua kī̄ | |||
|pronunciation=qɨɑ̯˧ ki˥ | |||
|setting = [[Verse:Angai]] | |||
|region = | |||
|familycolor=hmong-mien | |||
|fam1=Keric | |||
|iso3= | |||
|notice=IPA | |||
}} | |||
:''This concerns one of many timelines for Angai.'' | :''This concerns one of many timelines for Angai.'' | ||
'''{{SUBPAGENAME}}''' is an analytic monosyllabic tonal language with | '''{{SUBPAGENAME}}''' (natively ''Qua kī̄'' /qɨɑ̯˧ ki˥/) is an analytic monosyllabic tonal language with 12 tones: 5 level tones, 3 rising tones, 3 falling tones, and 1 glottalized tone. It is head-final and SVO. | ||
{{SUBPAGENAME}} is inspired by East and Southeast Asian tonal languages, Ojitlán Chinantec, Toda, and Saanich. | {{SUBPAGENAME}} is inspired by East and Southeast Asian tonal languages, Ojitlán Chinantec, Toda, and Saanich. | ||
| Line 15: | Line 31: | ||
=== Rimes === | === Rimes === | ||
i/e/ə/ɑ/ej/əj/ɑj/ | i/e/ə/ɑ/ej/əj/ɑj/iɑ̯/ɨɑ̯ | ||
'''i/e/ə/a/ey/əy/ay/ea/ua''' | '''i/e/ə/a/ey/əy/ay/ea/ua''' | ||
| Line 124: | Line 140: | ||
| /˥/ (55) | | /˥/ (55) | ||
| top | | top | ||
| '' | | ''qā̄'' /qɑ˥/ 'short' | ||
| Often marked by stiff voice. | | Often marked by stiff voice. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 130: | Line 146: | ||
| /˦/ (44) | | /˦/ (44) | ||
| high | | high | ||
| '' | | ''qā'' /qɑ˦/ 'coat' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 136: | Line 152: | ||
| /˧/ (33) | | /˧/ (33) | ||
| mid | | mid | ||
| '' | | ''qa'' /qɑ˧/ 'to take' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 142: | Line 158: | ||
| /˨/ (22) | | /˨/ (22) | ||
| low | | low | ||
| '' | | ''qa̱'' /qɑ˨/ 'to burn (intrans.)' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 148: | Line 164: | ||
| /˩/ (11) | | /˩/ (11) | ||
| bottom | | bottom | ||
| '' | | ''qa̱̱'' /qɑ˩/ 'to exhale' | ||
| Often marked by vocal fry. | | Often marked by vocal fry. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''a̗''' | | '''a̗''' | ||
| / | | /˨˦/ (24) | ||
| | | mid-rise | ||
| '' | | ''qa̗'' /qɑ˨˦/ 'roof' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''á''' | | '''á''' | ||
| /˧˥/ (35) | | /˧˥/ (35) | ||
| | | high-rise | ||
| '' | | ''qá'' /qɑ˧˥/ 'fencepost' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''à''' | | '''à''' | ||
| / | | /˥˧/ (53) | ||
| | | high-fall | ||
| '' | | ''qà'' /qɑ˥˧/ 'crow, raven; (ideophone) caw' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''a̖''' | | '''a̖''' | ||
| /˧˩/ (31) | | /˧˩/ (31) | ||
| | | low-fall | ||
| '' | | ''qa̖'' /qɑ˧˩/ 'finger' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''a{{cdb}}''' | ||
| / | | /˩˨/ (12) | ||
| | | low-rise | ||
| '' | | ''qa{{cdb}}'' /qɑ˩˨/ 'oil, fat, grease' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''â''' | | '''â''' | ||
| / | | /˦˨/ (42) | ||
| | | mid-fall | ||
| '' | | ''qâ'' /qɑ˦˨/ 'to imprint, to stamp' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| '''a{{hoi}}''' | |||
| /11ʔ/ (11) | |||
| stop | |||
| ''qa{{hoi}}'' /qɑ11ʔ/ '<i>Ulva lactuca</i>' | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 195: | Line 217: | ||
!C (fricative coda) (1/5) | !C (fricative coda) (1/5) | ||
!D (voiceless stop coda) (1/5) | !D (voiceless stop coda) (1/5) | ||
|- | |||
!Glottalized initial (2/8) | |||
|53 (à) | |||
|44 (ā) | |||
|11 (a̱̱) | |||
|55 (ā̄) | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Modal initial (3/8) | !Modal initial (3/8) | ||
|33 (a) | |33 (a) | ||
| | |12 (a{{cdb}}) | ||
|22 (a̱) | |22 (a̱) | ||
|35 (á) | |35 (á) | ||
| Line 204: | Line 232: | ||
!Breathy initial (3/8) | !Breathy initial (3/8) | ||
|31 (a̖) | |31 (a̖) | ||
| | |24 (a̗) | ||
| | |42 (â) | ||
| | |11ʔ (a{{hoi}}) | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Dialects == | == Dialects == | ||
Latest revision as of 10:38, 24 June 2025
| Qua | |
|---|---|
| Qua kī̄ | |
| Pronunciation | [qɨɑ̯˧ ki˥] |
| Created by | Inthar |
| Setting | Verse:Angai |
Keric
| |
- This concerns one of many timelines for Angai.
Qua (natively Qua kī̄ /qɨɑ̯˧ ki˥/) is an analytic monosyllabic tonal language with 12 tones: 5 level tones, 3 rising tones, 3 falling tones, and 1 glottalized tone. It is head-final and SVO.
Qua is inspired by East and Southeast Asian tonal languages, Ojitlán Chinantec, Toda, and Saanich.
The native Qua orthography is a deep one (like Tibetan's).
Phonology
The following is the phonology of Standard Qua.
Phonotactics
A morpheme is almost always monosyllabic. A syllable always has the structure IRT, where I = initial, R = rime, and T = tone. Qua has 43 initials, 9 rimes, and 11 tones, making 4257 theoretical syllables. However, not every rime-tone combination is actually allowed.
Rimes
i/e/ə/ɑ/ej/əj/ɑj/iɑ̯/ɨɑ̯
i/e/ə/a/ey/əy/ay/ea/ua
- Notes
- /ɑ/ and /ɑj/ are phonetically [a̠] and [a̠j].
- /ɨə̯/ is commonly monophthongized to [ɨ] or [ɨ̞].
Initials
43 initials
| Bilabial | Linguolabial | Lamino-dental | Apico-alveolar | Subapical | Postalveolar | Palatal | Velar | Uvular | Glottal | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| nonsib. | sib. | nonsib. | sib. | nonsib. | sib. | |||||||||
| Nasal | m /m/ | mʌ /n̼/ | nh /n̪/ | n /n/ | nr /ɳ/ | |||||||||
| Stop | p /p/ | pʌ /t̼/ | th /t̪/ | tz /t̪s̪/ | t /t/ | ts /ts̠/ | tr /ʈ/ | tsr /ʈʂ/ | tx /tʃ/ | c /c/ | k /k/ | q /q/ | /ʔ/ | |
| Fricative | f /ɸ/ | fʌ /θ̼/ | zz /θ/ | z /s̪/ | ss /θ̠/ | s /s̠/ | sr /ʂ/ | x /ʃ/ | ch /ç/ | kh /x/ | qh /χ/ | h /h/ | ||
| Resonant | central | w /w/ | ʌ /ð̼/ | zh /ð̞/ | r /ɾ/ | rr /ɻ/ | y /j/ | g /ɰ/ | ||||||
| lateral | lʌ /l̼/ | lh /l̪/ | l /l/ | lr /ɭ/ | ly /ʎ/ | lg /ʟ/ | ||||||||
Tones
| Rom. | IPA | English name | Example | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ā̄ | /˥/ (55) | top | qā̄ /qɑ˥/ 'short' | Often marked by stiff voice. |
| ā | /˦/ (44) | high | qā /qɑ˦/ 'coat' | |
| a | /˧/ (33) | mid | qa /qɑ˧/ 'to take' | |
| a̱ | /˨/ (22) | low | qa̱ /qɑ˨/ 'to burn (intrans.)' | |
| a̱̱ | /˩/ (11) | bottom | qa̱̱ /qɑ˩/ 'to exhale' | Often marked by vocal fry. |
| a̗ | /˨˦/ (24) | mid-rise | qa̗ /qɑ˨˦/ 'roof' | |
| á | /˧˥/ (35) | high-rise | qá /qɑ˧˥/ 'fencepost' | |
| à | /˥˧/ (53) | high-fall | qà /qɑ˥˧/ 'crow, raven; (ideophone) caw' | |
| a̖ | /˧˩/ (31) | low-fall | qa̖ /qɑ˧˩/ 'finger' | |
| ạ | /˩˨/ (12) | low-rise | qạ /qɑ˩˨/ 'oil, fat, grease' | |
| â | /˦˨/ (42) | mid-fall | qâ /qɑ˦˨/ 'to imprint, to stamp' | |
| ả | /11ʔ/ (11) | stop | qả /qɑ11ʔ/ 'Ulva lactuca' |
Tone box
| A (null or resonant coda) (2/5) | B (glottal stop coda) (1/5) | C (fricative coda) (1/5) | D (voiceless stop coda) (1/5) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glottalized initial (2/8) | 53 (à) | 44 (ā) | 11 (a̱̱) | 55 (ā̄) |
| Modal initial (3/8) | 33 (a) | 12 (ạ) | 22 (a̱) | 35 (á) |
| Breathy initial (3/8) | 31 (a̖) | 24 (a̗) | 42 (â) | 11ʔ (ả) |