Verse:Mwail/Qua: Difference between revisions

From Linguifex
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit
m (IlL moved page Verse:Mwail/1/Qua to Verse:Mwail/Qua without leaving a redirect)
 
(14 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{list subpages}}
{{list subpages}}
{{Infobox language
|image =
|imagesize =
|creator = [[User:IlL|Inthar]]
|name = {{SUBPAGENAME}}
|nativename = Qua kī̄
|pronunciation=qɨɑ̯˧ ki˥
|setting = [[Verse:Angai]]
|region =
|familycolor=hmong-mien
|fam1=Keric
|iso3=
|notice=IPA
}}
:''This concerns one of many timelines for Angai.''
:''This concerns one of many timelines for Angai.''


'''{{SUBPAGENAME}}''' (natively ''Qua kī̄'' /qɨɑ̯˧ ki˥/) is an analytic monosyllabic tonal language with 11 tones: 5 level tones and 6 contour tones. It is head-final and SVO.
'''{{SUBPAGENAME}}''' (natively ''Qua kī̄'' /qɨɑ̯˧ ki˥/) is an analytic monosyllabic tonal language with 12 tones: 5 level tones, 3 rising tones, 3 falling tones, and 1 glottalized tone. It is head-final and SVO.


{{SUBPAGENAME}} is inspired by East and Southeast Asian tonal languages, Ojitlán Chinantec, Toda, and Saanich.
{{SUBPAGENAME}} is inspired by East and Southeast Asian tonal languages, Ojitlán Chinantec, Toda, and Saanich.
Line 114: Line 130:


=== Tones ===
=== Tones ===
(Todo: make non-level tones weirder)
{|class="wikitable"
{|class="wikitable"
! Rom.
! Rom.
Line 125: Line 140:
| /˥/ (55)
| /˥/ (55)
| top
| top
| ''kā̄'' /kɑ˥/ 'short'
| ''qā̄'' /qɑ˥/ 'short'
| Often marked by stiff voice.
| Often marked by stiff voice.
|-
|-
Line 131: Line 146:
| /˦/ (44)
| /˦/ (44)
| high
| high
| '''' /kɑ˦/ 'coat'
| '''' /qɑ˦/ 'coat'
|
|
|-
|-
Line 137: Line 152:
| /˧/ (33)
| /˧/ (33)
| mid
| mid
| ''ka'' /kɑ˧/ 'to take'
| ''qa'' /qɑ˧/ 'to take'
|
|
|-
|-
Line 143: Line 158:
| /˨/ (22)
| /˨/ (22)
| low
| low
| ''ka̱'' /kɑ˨/ 'to burn (intrans.)'
| ''qa̱'' /qɑ˨/ 'to burn (intrans.)'
|
|
|-
|-
Line 149: Line 164:
| /˩/ (11)
| /˩/ (11)
| bottom
| bottom
| ''ka̱̱'' /kɑ˩/ 'to exhale'
| ''qa̱̱'' /qɑ˩/ 'to exhale'
| Often marked by vocal fry.
| Often marked by vocal fry.
|-
|-
Line 155: Line 170:
| /˨˦/ (24)
| /˨˦/ (24)
| mid-rise
| mid-rise
| ''ka̗'' /kɑ˨˦/ 'roof'
| ''qa̗'' /qɑ˨˦/ 'roof'
|  
|  
|-
|-
Line 161: Line 176:
| /˧˥/ (35)
| /˧˥/ (35)
| high-rise
| high-rise
| '''' /kɑ˧˥/ 'fencepost'
| '''' /qɑ˧˥/ 'fencepost'
|
|
|-
|-
Line 167: Line 182:
| /˥˧/ (53)
| /˥˧/ (53)
| high-fall
| high-fall
| '''' /kɑ˥˧/ 'crow, raven; (ideophone) caw'
| '''' /qɑ˥˧/ 'crow, raven; (ideophone) caw'
|  
|  
|-
|-
Line 173: Line 188:
| /˧˩/ (31)
| /˧˩/ (31)
| low-fall
| low-fall
| ''ka̖'' /kɑ˧˩/ 'finger'
| ''qa̖'' /qɑ˧˩/ 'finger'
|
|
|-
|-
Line 179: Line 194:
| /˩˨/ (12)
| /˩˨/ (12)
| low-rise
| low-rise
| ''ka{{cdb}}'' /kɑ˩˨/ 'oil, fat, grease'
| ''qa{{cdb}}'' /qɑ˩˨/ 'oil, fat, grease'
|   
|   
|-
|-
Line 185: Line 200:
| /˦˨/ (42)
| /˦˨/ (42)
| mid-fall
| mid-fall
| '''' /kɑ˦˨/ 'to imprint, to stamp'
| '''' /qɑ˦˨/ 'to imprint, to stamp'
|
|-
| '''a{{hoi}}'''
| /11ʔ/ (11)
| stop
| ''qa{{hoi}}'' /qɑ11ʔ/ '<i>Ulva lactuca</i>'
|
|
|}
|}
Line 197: Line 218:
!D (voiceless stop coda) (1/5)
!D (voiceless stop coda) (1/5)
|-
|-
!Creaky initial (2/8)
!Glottalized initial (2/8)
|51 (à)
|53 (à)
|44 (ā)
|44 (ā)
|11 (a̱̱)
|11 (a̱̱)
Line 211: Line 232:
!Breathy initial (3/8)
!Breathy initial (3/8)
|31 (a̖)
|31 (a̖)
|15 (a̗)
|24 (a̗)
|343 (â)
|42 (â)
|15 ()
|11ʔ (a{{hoi}})
|}
|}
===Awkwords input===
C: m/mʌ/nh/n/nr/p/pʌ/th/tz/t/ts/tx/tr/tsr/c/k/q//f/fʌ/zz/z/ss/s/x/sr/ch/kh/qh/h/lʌ/lh/ʌ/zh/l/r/lr/rr/lg/g/y/w
R: ā̄/ā/a/a&#817;/a&#817;&#817;/a&#791;/á/à/a&#790;/a̬/â/ā̄y/āy/ay/a&#817;y/a&#817;&#817;y/a&#791;y/áy/ày/a&#790;y/a̬y/ây/ē̄/ē/e/e̱/e&#817;&#817;/e̗/é/è/e̖/e̬/ê/ē̄y/ēy/ey/e̱y/e&#817;&#817;y/e̗y/éy/èy/e̖y/e̬y/êy/ē̄a/ēa/ea/e̱a/e&#817;&#817;a/e̗a/éa/èa/e̖a/e̬a/êa/ī̄/ī/i/i̱/i&#817;&#817;/i̗/í/ì/i̖/i̬/î/ə̄̄/ə&#772;/ə/ə&#817;/ə&#817;&#817;/ə&#790;/ə&#769;/ə&#768;/ə&#791;/ə&#812;/ə&#770;/ə̄̄y/ə&#772;y/əy/ə&#817;y/ə&#817;&#817;y/ə&#790;y/ə&#769;y/ə&#768;y/ə&#791;y/ə&#812;y/ə&#770;y/ū̄a/u&#772;a/ua/u&#817;a/u&#817;&#817;a/u&#790;a/u&#769;a/u&#768;a/u&#791;a/u&#812;a/u&#770;a


== Dialects ==
== Dialects ==

Latest revision as of 10:38, 24 June 2025

In this versespace:

Verse talk:
Qua
Qua kī̄
Pronunciation[qɨɑ̯˧ ki˥]
Created byInthar
SettingVerse:Angai
Keric
  • Qua
This article contains IPA phonetic symbols. Without proper rendering support, you may see question marks, boxes, or other symbols instead of Unicode characters. For an introductory guide on IPA symbols, see Help:IPA.
This concerns one of many timelines for Angai.

Qua (natively Qua kī̄ /qɨɑ̯˧ ki˥/) is an analytic monosyllabic tonal language with 12 tones: 5 level tones, 3 rising tones, 3 falling tones, and 1 glottalized tone. It is head-final and SVO.

Qua is inspired by East and Southeast Asian tonal languages, Ojitlán Chinantec, Toda, and Saanich.

The native Qua orthography is a deep one (like Tibetan's).

Phonology

The following is the phonology of Standard Qua.

Phonotactics

A morpheme is almost always monosyllabic. A syllable always has the structure IRT, where I = initial, R = rime, and T = tone. Qua has 43 initials, 9 rimes, and 11 tones, making 4257 theoretical syllables. However, not every rime-tone combination is actually allowed.

Rimes

i/e/ə/ɑ/ej/əj/ɑj/iɑ̯/ɨɑ̯

i/e/ə/a/ey/əy/ay/ea/ua

Notes
  • /ɑ/ and /ɑj/ are phonetically [a̠] and [a̠j].
  • /ɨə̯/ is commonly monophthongized to [ɨ] or [ɨ̞].

Initials

43 initials

Bilabial Linguolabial Lamino-dental Apico-alveolar Subapical Postalveolar Palatal Velar Uvular Glottal
nonsib. sib. nonsib. sib. nonsib. sib.
Nasal m /m/ /n̼/ nh /n̪/ n /n/ nr /ɳ/
Stop p /p/ /t̼/ th /t̪/ tz /t̪s̪/ t /t/ ts /ts̠/ tr /ʈ/ tsr /ʈʂ/ tx /tʃ/ c /c/ k /k/ q /q/ /ʔ/
Fricative f /ɸ/ /θ̼/ zz /θ/ z /s̪/ ss /θ̠/ s /s̠/ sr /ʂ/ x /ʃ/ ch /ç/ kh /x/ qh /χ/ h /h/
Resonant central w /w/ ʌ /ð̼/ zh /ð̞/ r /ɾ/ rr /ɻ/ y /j/ g /ɰ/
lateral /l̼/ lh /l̪/ l /l/ lr /ɭ/ ly /ʎ/ lg /ʟ/

Tones

Rom. IPA English name Example Description
ā̄ /˥/ (55) top qā̄ /qɑ˥/ 'short' Often marked by stiff voice.
ā /˦/ (44) high /qɑ˦/ 'coat'
a /˧/ (33) mid qa /qɑ˧/ 'to take'
/˨/ (22) low qa̱ /qɑ˨/ 'to burn (intrans.)'
a̱̱ /˩/ (11) bottom qa̱̱ /qɑ˩/ 'to exhale' Often marked by vocal fry.
/˨˦/ (24) mid-rise qa̗ /qɑ˨˦/ 'roof'
á /˧˥/ (35) high-rise /qɑ˧˥/ 'fencepost'
à /˥˧/ (53) high-fall /qɑ˥˧/ 'crow, raven; (ideophone) caw'
/˧˩/ (31) low-fall qa̖ /qɑ˧˩/ 'finger'
/˩˨/ (12) low-rise qạ /qɑ˩˨/ 'oil, fat, grease'
â /˦˨/ (42) mid-fall /qɑ˦˨/ 'to imprint, to stamp'
/11ʔ/ (11) stop qả /qɑ11ʔ/ 'Ulva lactuca'

Tone box

A (null or resonant coda) (2/5) B (glottal stop coda) (1/5) C (fricative coda) (1/5) D (voiceless stop coda) (1/5)
Glottalized initial (2/8) 53 (à) 44 (ā) 11 (a̱̱) 55 (ā̄)
Modal initial (3/8) 33 (a) 12 (ạ) 22 (a̱) 35 (á)
Breathy initial (3/8) 31 (a̖) 24 (a̗) 42 (â) 11ʔ (ả)

Dialects