Verse:Mwail/Irenesian languages/Lexicon: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
mNo edit summary Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
||
| (21 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!PIrenesian | |||
!Part of speech | |||
!English | |||
|- | |||
|ăbek'a | |||
|n | |||
|stick | |||
|- | |||
|abire | |||
|n | |||
|shape; like | |||
|- | |||
|ăetu | |||
|n | |||
|next to; together with | |||
|- | |||
|ak'ik' | |||
|v | |||
|to hurt (cause pain) | |||
|- | |||
|ăk'ut'u | |||
|v | |||
|to mix | |||
|- | |||
|akă | |||
|v | |||
|to exist | |||
|- | |||
|al | |||
|conj | |||
|and | |||
|- | |||
|ănămă | |||
|n | |||
|tongue | |||
|- | |||
|ănsi | |||
|n | |||
|rank; ordinal marker | |||
|- | |||
|aŋa | |||
|adv | |||
|not | |||
|- | |||
|ăp'ăp'i | |||
|adv | |||
|down | |||
|- | |||
|apa | |||
|n | |||
|clothing | |||
|- | |||
|ăsaba | |||
|n | |||
|alcoholic drink | |||
|- | |||
|ăt'p'u | |||
|v | |||
|to open | |||
|- | |||
|ătănok' | |||
|n | |||
|monkey, ape | |||
|- | |||
|ăuk | |||
|n | |||
|hole | |||
|- | |||
|ăyo | |||
|n | |||
|bone | |||
|- | |||
|ba | |||
|conj | |||
|relativizer | |||
|- | |||
|bănăb | |||
|n | |||
|friend | |||
|- | |||
|bănara | |||
|v | |||
|to live | |||
|- | |||
|bănum | |||
|n | |||
|pig | |||
|- | |||
|biki | |||
|adj | |||
|loose | |||
|- | |||
|bilis | |||
|adj | |||
|old (thing) | |||
|- | |||
|bilo | |||
|v | |||
|to honor | |||
|- | |||
|birik | |||
|adj | |||
|small | |||
|- | |||
|bit | |||
|v | |||
|to do | |||
|- | |||
|bolin | |||
|v | |||
|to join | |||
|- | |||
|bos | |||
|n | |||
|thing | |||
|- | |||
|bosat | |||
|adj | |||
|normal | |||
|- | |||
|boyok | |||
|n | |||
|sea | |||
|- | |||
|buge | |||
|v | |||
|to wait for | |||
|- | |||
|bukeo | |||
|n | |||
|allium | |||
|- | |||
|buluk | |||
|n | |||
|hair on head | |||
|- | |||
|dăan | |||
|adj | |||
|angry | |||
|- | |||
|dăleb | |||
|n | |||
|back | |||
|- | |||
|dămel | |||
|n | |||
|truth | |||
|- | |||
|dănir | |||
|n | |||
|sister | |||
|- | |||
|dăŋip | |||
|n | |||
|hand | |||
|- | |||
|dapan | |||
|adj | |||
|new | |||
|- | |||
|dăwa | |||
|v | |||
|to record | |||
|- | |||
|deŋo | |||
|adj | |||
|dirty | |||
|- | |||
|desal | |||
|n | |||
|corner | |||
|- | |||
|dulu | |||
|adj | |||
|thin | |||
|- | |||
|durue | |||
|adj | |||
|smooth | |||
|- | |||
|eb | |||
|n | |||
|finger or toe | |||
|- | |||
|edon | |||
|adv | |||
|more | |||
|- | |||
|eger | |||
|v | |||
|to taste | |||
|- | |||
|ek'a | |||
|adj | |||
|good | |||
|- | |||
|eluk | |||
|n | |||
|part | |||
|- | |||
|enup | |||
|n | |||
|iron | |||
|- | |||
|esăb | |||
|adj | |||
|clean, pure | |||
|- | |||
|esăra | |||
|adj | |||
|free | |||
|- | |||
|esel | |||
|adj | |||
|exposed, naked | |||
|- | |||
|esum | |||
|v | |||
|to feel | |||
|- | |||
|eti | |||
|v | |||
|to give | |||
|- | |||
|etip | |||
|v | |||
|to become | |||
|- | |||
|euli | |||
|adj | |||
|easy | |||
|- | |||
|găbăyu | |||
|adj | |||
|empty | |||
|- | |||
|gădem | |||
|v | |||
|to stop, to be canceled | |||
|- | |||
|gaet | |||
|adj | |||
|young | |||
|- | |||
|gălă | |||
|v | |||
|to pause, to stop | |||
|- | |||
|gănt'a | |||
|v | |||
|to ask | |||
|- | |||
|gărăp | |||
|adj | |||
|permitted | |||
|- | |||
|gemă | |||
|n | |||
|rodent | |||
|- | |||
|gidwă | |||
|n | |||
|arthropod, bug | |||
|- | |||
|gip'o | |||
|adj | |||
|calm | |||
|- | |||
|gitipi | |||
|n | |||
|net | |||
|- | |||
|gogul | |||
|n | |||
|trait, personality | |||
|- | |||
|gumay | |||
|v | |||
|to agree to do sth | |||
|- | |||
|gupil | |||
|v | |||
|to stay still | |||
|- | |||
|iaŋ | |||
|v | |||
|to turn (like a wheel) | |||
|- | |||
|ibăs | |||
|n | |||
|cloud | |||
|- | |||
|idu | |||
|adj | |||
|left | |||
|- | |||
|ilă | |||
|adj | |||
|blue | |||
|- | |||
|ilot' | |||
|v | |||
|to grab, hold | |||
|- | |||
|ino | |||
|v | |||
|to like | |||
|- | |||
|ip'ora | |||
|v | |||
|to know | |||
|- | |||
|ipa | |||
|v | |||
|to injure, to damage | |||
|- | |||
|ismu | |||
|n | |||
|place | |||
|- | |||
|it'im | |||
|n | |||
|body hair, fur | |||
|- | |||
|k'aoŋ | |||
|n | |||
|falsehood | |||
|- | |||
|k'ăser | |||
|n | |||
|trunk of tree; around | |||
|- | |||
|k'enăt' | |||
|adj | |||
|wrong | |||
|- | |||
|k'et'o | |||
|v | |||
|to write | |||
|- | |||
|k'etmă | |||
|n | |||
|muscle | |||
|- | |||
|k'eut' | |||
|n | |||
|paste | |||
|- | |||
|k'ilis | |||
|n | |||
|snake | |||
|- | |||
|k'ip'ă | |||
|n | |||
|environs; outside | |||
|- | |||
|k'ok' | |||
|n | |||
|a lot, many | |||
|- | |||
|k'onă | |||
|v | |||
|to eat | |||
|- | |||
|k'uk' | |||
|adj | |||
|disgusting | |||
|- | |||
|k'ut'ur | |||
|adj | |||
|different | |||
|- | |||
|kaem | |||
|n | |||
|love | |||
|- | |||
|kăkăm | |||
|n | |||
|intention; in order to | |||
|- | |||
|kal | |||
|v | |||
|to see | |||
|- | |||
|kălud | |||
|v | |||
|to remember | |||
|- | |||
|kaot | |||
|v | |||
|to exchange, to trade | |||
|- | |||
|karu | |||
|n | |||
|side, beside | |||
|- | |||
|kăt'ănă | |||
|n | |||
|water | |||
|- | |||
|kăt'ăp | |||
|adj | |||
|rough, sharp | |||
|- | |||
|kătăme | |||
|n | |||
|bump | |||
|- | |||
|kea | |||
|n | |||
|arm | |||
|- | |||
|kedam | |||
|v | |||
|to steal | |||
|- | |||
|kemen | |||
|n | |||
|slow | |||
|- | |||
|kisăy | |||
|adj | |||
|hard (not soft) | |||
|- | |||
|kolopa | |||
|n | |||
|amount | |||
|- | |||
|kop' | |||
|n | |||
|seed | |||
|- | |||
|kubra | |||
|n | |||
|fire | |||
|- | |||
|kutupe | |||
|v | |||
|to fight, to compete | |||
|- | |||
|ladik | |||
|n | |||
|foot | |||
|- | |||
|lake | |||
|adj | |||
|cold | |||
|- | |||
|lalo | |||
|adj | |||
|brother | |||
|- | |||
|laŋat'a | |||
|v | |||
|to announce, 'to read' in some descendants | |||
|- | |||
|lasid | |||
|adj | |||
|ready, ripe | |||
|- | |||
|lăsim | |||
|adj | |||
|soft | |||
|- | |||
|lăt'uk' | |||
|num | |||
|nine | |||
|- | |||
|lăyes | |||
|n | |||
|weather | |||
|- | |||
|leal | |||
|v | |||
|to draw, to replicate | |||
|- | |||
|leg | |||
|adj | |||
|firm | |||
|- | |||
|leuŋ | |||
|n | |||
|mark, dot | |||
|- | |||
|lido | |||
|n | |||
|town, city | |||
|- | |||
|lok'u | |||
|v | |||
|to wake up | |||
|- | |||
|loki | |||
|adv | |||
|less | |||
|- | |||
|lop'es | |||
|n | |||
|powder | |||
|- | |||
|măa | |||
|adj | |||
|salty | |||
|- | |||
|măgo | |||
|n | |||
|fish | |||
|- | |||
|mama | |||
|n | |||
|mother | |||
|- | |||
|mao | |||
|n | |||
|ball | |||
|- | |||
|mat'ă | |||
|v | |||
|to take | |||
|- | |||
|măt'e | |||
|n | |||
|face; in front of | |||
|- | |||
|mauk' | |||
|v | |||
|to win, to succeed | |||
|- | |||
|may | |||
|adj | |||
|female | |||
|- | |||
|măyădu | |||
|n | |||
|story, narration | |||
|- | |||
|meăk' | |||
|n | |||
|year | |||
|- | |||
|meăŋă | |||
|n | |||
|medicine | |||
|- | |||
|mek'oă | |||
|adj | |||
|old (person) | |||
|- | |||
|menep | |||
|n | |||
|body | |||
|- | |||
|meo | |||
|n | |||
|cat | |||
|- | |||
|mesa | |||
|adj | |||
|yellow | |||
|- | |||
|mesola | |||
|n | |||
|conical hat | |||
|- | |||
|midăp'ă | |||
|n | |||
|heart | |||
|- | |||
|mik' | |||
|n | |||
|sort, type | |||
|- | |||
|miyam | |||
|adv | |||
|up | |||
|- | |||
|monău | |||
|adj | |||
|holy, sacred | |||
|- | |||
|moo | |||
|n | |||
|cow | |||
|- | |||
|mot | |||
|conj | |||
|and then | |||
|- | |||
|mot'ăw | |||
|adj | |||
|black | |||
|- | |||
|mutăŋ | |||
|v | |||
|to try, to test | |||
|- | |||
|nakoŋă | |||
|adj | |||
|vertical | |||
|- | |||
|năleb | |||
|n | |||
|facial hair | |||
|- | |||
|nap'uk' | |||
|n | |||
|some | |||
|- | |||
|narăg | |||
|n | |||
|herbaceous plant | |||
|- | |||
|nayak | |||
|v | |||
|to think | |||
|- | |||
|nekiră | |||
|adj | |||
|strong | |||
|- | |||
|neŋsa | |||
|n | |||
|animal | |||
|- | |||
|nepăŋ | |||
|v | |||
|to laugh | |||
|- | |||
|newa | |||
|v | |||
|to fear | |||
|- | |||
|nina | |||
|adj | |||
|safe | |||
|- | |||
|nit'aw | |||
|adj | |||
|horizontal | |||
|- | |||
|none | |||
|v | |||
|to count | |||
|- | |||
|not'a | |||
|n | |||
|earth, land | |||
|- | |||
|ŋabal | |||
|n | |||
|ring | |||
|- | |||
|ŋăbi | |||
|n | |||
|(someone's) welfare; for | |||
|- | |||
|ŋăbor | |||
|adj | |||
|strange | |||
|- | |||
|ŋăelă | |||
|adj | |||
|steep; difficult | |||
|- | |||
|ŋăpew | |||
|v | |||
|to understand | |||
|- | |||
|ŋarus | |||
|n | |||
|flower | |||
|- | |||
|ŋătpi | |||
|n | |||
|edge | |||
|- | |||
|ŋeop | |||
|adj | |||
|hot | |||
|- | |||
|ŋik'ie | |||
|v | |||
|to reside | |||
|- | |||
|ŋoă | |||
|adj | |||
|curved | |||
|- | |||
|ŋoăt | |||
|v | |||
|to tie, to knot | |||
|- | |||
|ŋoea | |||
|v | |||
|can, to be able | |||
|- | |||
|ŋok' | |||
|clf | |||
|flat sheets | |||
|- | |||
|ŋok'e | |||
|v | |||
|to use | |||
|- | |||
|ŋou | |||
|adj | |||
|weak | |||
|- | |||
|ŋuga | |||
|n | |||
|ghost, spirit | |||
|- | |||
|ŋular | |||
|conj | |||
|but | |||
|- | |||
|ŋun | |||
|n | |||
|bird | |||
|- | |||
|ŋuo | |||
|adj | |||
|lightweight | |||
|- | |||
|ŋup'e | |||
|v | |||
|to follow | |||
|- | |||
|ode | |||
|n | |||
|half | |||
|- | |||
|oe | |||
|adj | |||
|far | |||
|- | |||
|ogar | |||
|n | |||
|smoke | |||
|- | |||
|ogot | |||
|n | |||
|chest, breast | |||
|- | |||
|ok'am | |||
|adj | |||
|spicy (like pepper) | |||
|- | |||
|olăg | |||
|n | |||
|excrement | |||
|- | |||
|oliŋ | |||
|n | |||
|name | |||
|- | |||
|omăk | |||
|n | |||
|position, state | |||
|- | |||
|omăl | |||
|n | |||
|mouth | |||
|- | |||
|orog | |||
|v | |||
|to be absent | |||
|- | |||
|oru | |||
|n | |||
|human | |||
|- | |||
|osit | |||
|adj | |||
|happy | |||
|- | |||
|osobo | |||
|n | |||
|stone | |||
|- | |||
|p'ăker | |||
|n | |||
|pit | |||
|- | |||
|p'ăku | |||
|n | |||
|mushroom, any visible fungal structure | |||
|- | |||
|p'ărăy | |||
|v | |||
|to love | |||
|- | |||
|p'aso | |||
|part | |||
|than | |||
|- | |||
|p'ăt' | |||
|n | |||
|resin, latex | |||
|- | |||
|p'ay | |||
|n | |||
|self | |||
|- | |||
|p'ig | |||
|adj | |||
|functional, working | |||
|- | |||
|p'iŋir | |||
|v | |||
|to launch | |||
|- | |||
|p'uae | |||
|v | |||
|to learn | |||
|- | |||
|pae | |||
|v | |||
|to depart | |||
|- | |||
|păgut' | |||
|num | |||
|seven | |||
|- | |||
|pălăg | |||
|n | |||
|kin, relation | |||
|- | |||
|păle | |||
|n | |||
|event; during | |||
|- | |||
|pălib | |||
|v | |||
|to go by a vehicle | |||
|- | |||
|pălok | |||
|adj | |||
|forbidden | |||
|- | |||
|păŋăg | |||
|n | |||
|offspring | |||
|- | |||
|păŋo | |||
|n | |||
|to die | |||
|- | |||
|papa | |||
|n | |||
|father | |||
|- | |||
|păwalu | |||
|n | |||
|sky | |||
|- | |||
|pegor | |||
|n | |||
|lightning | |||
|- | |||
|pelen | |||
|adj | |||
|sweet | |||
|- | |||
|peŋu | |||
|adj | |||
|sad | |||
|- | |||
|peŋum | |||
|adj | |||
|hatable | |||
|- | |||
|pepau | |||
|n | |||
|color | |||
|- | |||
|pese | |||
|n | |||
|wheat | |||
|- | |||
|piăt | |||
|v | |||
|to play a game | |||
|- | |||
|pida | |||
|num | |||
|three | |||
|- | |||
|pier | |||
|n | |||
|steel | |||
|- | |||
|pinil | |||
|n | |||
|moon, month | |||
|- | |||
|piper | |||
|n | |||
|group | |||
|- | |||
|pokabe | |||
|n | |||
|agreed time; Hebrew mo3ed | |||
|- | |||
|pumi | |||
|num | |||
|six | |||
|- | |||
|rădă | |||
|part | |||
|interrogative particle | |||
|- | |||
|răkil | |||
|num | |||
|ten | |||
|- | |||
|ralit' | |||
|n | |||
|god | |||
|- | |||
|răŋuy | |||
|v | |||
|to sleep | |||
|- | |||
|rebe | |||
|n | |||
|green | |||
|- | |||
|rele | |||
|adv | |||
|only | |||
|- | |||
|reme | |||
|v | |||
|to want | |||
|- | |||
|reŋu | |||
|n | |||
|wind | |||
|- | |||
|reu | |||
|num | |||
|hundred | |||
|- | |||
|rigawăl | |||
|n | |||
|opposite | |||
|- | |||
|riob | |||
|n | |||
|leg | |||
|- | |||
|rip | |||
|v | |||
|to fail, to lose | |||
|- | |||
|rit'ăwă | |||
|adj | |||
|sour | |||
|- | |||
|robă | |||
|n | |||
|tooth | |||
|- | |||
|rog | |||
|conj | |||
|if (counterfactual) | |||
|- | |||
|ronab | |||
|adj | |||
|short | |||
|- | |||
|ru | |||
|conj | |||
|or | |||
|- | |||
|rudă | |||
|num | |||
|five | |||
|- | |||
|ruŋruŋ | |||
|n | |||
|thunder | |||
|- | |||
|sak'ip | |||
|v | |||
|to climb | |||
|- | |||
|sălik' | |||
|adj | |||
|straight | |||
|- | |||
|sălo | |||
|n | |||
|water buffalo | |||
|- | |||
|salu | |||
|adj | |||
|white | |||
|- | |||
|săŋed | |||
|v | |||
|to start | |||
|- | |||
|săp'ăw | |||
|v | |||
|to intersect | |||
|- | |||
|senuŋ | |||
|v | |||
|to wear | |||
|- | |||
|seŋăl | |||
|n | |||
|rain | |||
|- | |||
|seog | |||
|n | |||
|path, method, using | |||
|- | |||
|set'iŋar | |||
|adj | |||
|right (->) | |||
|- | |||
|sibit | |||
|n | |||
|violence | |||
|- | |||
|sobi | |||
|adj | |||
|focused, clear | |||
|- | |||
|sol | |||
|adj | |||
|heavy | |||
|- | |||
|solăt | |||
|n | |||
|brain | |||
|- | |||
|sonap | |||
|n | |||
|plate | |||
|- | |||
|soso | |||
|v | |||
|to come | |||
|- | |||
|sotăn | |||
|num | |||
|four | |||
|- | |||
|t'aap' | |||
|adj | |||
|fast | |||
|- | |||
|t'ălek | |||
|v | |||
|to smell | |||
|- | |||
|t'ăpek' | |||
|n | |||
|material, made of | |||
|- | |||
|t'eno | |||
|v | |||
|to close | |||
|- | |||
|t'iban | |||
|n | |||
|target, destination; towards | |||
|- | |||
|t'it'a | |||
|v | |||
|to scratch | |||
|- | |||
|t'oer | |||
|v | |||
|to farm | |||
|- | |||
|t'om | |||
|adv | |||
|now | |||
|- | |||
|ta | |||
|n | |||
|mouth | |||
|- | |||
|tăk'at | |||
|pron | |||
|each other | |||
|- | |||
|takar | |||
|n | |||
|house | |||
|- | |||
|tălăs | |||
|n | |||
|way; via | |||
|- | |||
|tar | |||
|adv | |||
|also | |||
|- | |||
|tărus | |||
|v | |||
|to split | |||
|- | |||
|taus | |||
|adj | |||
|thick | |||
|- | |||
|tăwan | |||
|v | |||
|to choose | |||
|- | |||
|tăy | |||
|num | |||
|one | |||
|- | |||
|tek'ua | |||
|n | |||
|obstacle | |||
|- | |||
|tige | |||
|n | |||
|oil | |||
|- | |||
|tik'el | |||
|v | |||
|to answer | |||
|- | |||
|tiroŋ | |||
|n | |||
|head | |||
|- | |||
|tosul | |||
|n | |||
|middle | |||
|- | |||
|toup | |||
|n | |||
|container, inside | |||
|- | |||
|tupe | |||
|n | |||
|claw | |||
|- | |||
|udba | |||
|n | |||
|powder, flour | |||
|- | |||
|ugug | |||
|v | |||
|to shake | |||
|- | |||
|ulaŋ | |||
|num | |||
|two | |||
|- | |||
|ulek | |||
|v | |||
|to end (to be completed) | |||
|- | |||
|ulk'e | |||
|num | |||
|thousand | |||
|- | |||
|undus | |||
|n | |||
|grain | |||
|- | |||
|uŋ | |||
|adv | |||
|again | |||
|- | |||
|upotă | |||
|n | |||
|celebration | |||
|- | |||
|urim | |||
|n | |||
|rose apple | |||
|- | |||
|ut'uop | |||
|n | |||
|egg | |||
|- | |||
|utis | |||
|adj | |||
|long | |||
|- | |||
|wabăr | |||
|n | |||
|star | |||
|- | |||
|wăbăto | |||
|v | |||
|to believe | |||
|- | |||
|wăkăse | |||
|adj | |||
|correct | |||
|- | |||
|wakep' | |||
|v | |||
|to touch | |||
|- | |||
|wămbur | |||
|n | |||
|leg | |||
|- | |||
|wăntu | |||
|n | |||
|face | |||
|- | |||
|wăos | |||
|adj | |||
|red | |||
|- | |||
|was | |||
|num | |||
|eight | |||
|- | |||
|wăwaŋ | |||
|n | |||
|dog | |||
|- | |||
|wekăp | |||
|n | |||
|frog | |||
|- | |||
|wene | |||
|n | |||
|nearness | |||
|- | |||
|wereg | |||
|v | |||
|to guess | |||
|- | |||
|wesor | |||
|n | |||
|citrus | |||
|- | |||
|wiăk | |||
|n | |||
|rice | |||
|- | |||
|wikuri | |||
|adj | |||
|bitter; causing suffering | |||
|- | |||
|wimo | |||
|adj | |||
|next | |||
|- | |||
|wisil | |||
|conj | |||
|therefore | |||
|- | |||
|wit'op | |||
|v | |||
|to find | |||
|- | |||
|woso | |||
|adj | |||
|big | |||
|- | |||
|yăbuk' | |||
|adj | |||
|bad | |||
|- | |||
|yale | |||
|v | |||
|to enter | |||
|- | |||
|yămăr | |||
|adj | |||
|rare | |||
|- | |||
|yăŋgu | |||
|v | |||
|to hide, to cover | |||
|- | |||
|yărep' | |||
|v | |||
|to speak, to talk | |||
|- | |||
|yasek'ă | |||
|adj | |||
|ashamed | |||
|- | |||
|yăt'ib | |||
|adj | |||
|same | |||
|- | |||
|yăta | |||
|n | |||
|tree, wood | |||
|- | |||
|yegăna | |||
|v | |||
|to build | |||
|- | |||
|yegeb | |||
|n | |||
|danger | |||
|- | |||
|yilăp | |||
|v | |||
|to command | |||
|- | |||
|yoe | |||
|v | |||
|to work | |||
|- | |||
|yok' | |||
|n | |||
|fruit; because of, from | |||
|- | |||
|yol | |||
|adj | |||
|male | |||
|- | |||
|yon | |||
|n | |||
|all | |||
|- | |||
|yosu | |||
|v | |||
|to need | |||
|- | |||
|yuriwa | |||
|v | |||
|to move | |||
|- | |||
|yută | |||
|n | |||
|light (photons) | |||
|- | |||
|wăk'eb | |||
|n | |||
|banana | |||
|} | |||
Latest revision as of 11:24, 26 June 2025
| PIrenesian | Part of speech | English |
|---|---|---|
| ăbek'a | n | stick |
| abire | n | shape; like |
| ăetu | n | next to; together with |
| ak'ik' | v | to hurt (cause pain) |
| ăk'ut'u | v | to mix |
| akă | v | to exist |
| al | conj | and |
| ănămă | n | tongue |
| ănsi | n | rank; ordinal marker |
| aŋa | adv | not |
| ăp'ăp'i | adv | down |
| apa | n | clothing |
| ăsaba | n | alcoholic drink |
| ăt'p'u | v | to open |
| ătănok' | n | monkey, ape |
| ăuk | n | hole |
| ăyo | n | bone |
| ba | conj | relativizer |
| bănăb | n | friend |
| bănara | v | to live |
| bănum | n | pig |
| biki | adj | loose |
| bilis | adj | old (thing) |
| bilo | v | to honor |
| birik | adj | small |
| bit | v | to do |
| bolin | v | to join |
| bos | n | thing |
| bosat | adj | normal |
| boyok | n | sea |
| buge | v | to wait for |
| bukeo | n | allium |
| buluk | n | hair on head |
| dăan | adj | angry |
| dăleb | n | back |
| dămel | n | truth |
| dănir | n | sister |
| dăŋip | n | hand |
| dapan | adj | new |
| dăwa | v | to record |
| deŋo | adj | dirty |
| desal | n | corner |
| dulu | adj | thin |
| durue | adj | smooth |
| eb | n | finger or toe |
| edon | adv | more |
| eger | v | to taste |
| ek'a | adj | good |
| eluk | n | part |
| enup | n | iron |
| esăb | adj | clean, pure |
| esăra | adj | free |
| esel | adj | exposed, naked |
| esum | v | to feel |
| eti | v | to give |
| etip | v | to become |
| euli | adj | easy |
| găbăyu | adj | empty |
| gădem | v | to stop, to be canceled |
| gaet | adj | young |
| gălă | v | to pause, to stop |
| gănt'a | v | to ask |
| gărăp | adj | permitted |
| gemă | n | rodent |
| gidwă | n | arthropod, bug |
| gip'o | adj | calm |
| gitipi | n | net |
| gogul | n | trait, personality |
| gumay | v | to agree to do sth |
| gupil | v | to stay still |
| iaŋ | v | to turn (like a wheel) |
| ibăs | n | cloud |
| idu | adj | left |
| ilă | adj | blue |
| ilot' | v | to grab, hold |
| ino | v | to like |
| ip'ora | v | to know |
| ipa | v | to injure, to damage |
| ismu | n | place |
| it'im | n | body hair, fur |
| k'aoŋ | n | falsehood |
| k'ăser | n | trunk of tree; around |
| k'enăt' | adj | wrong |
| k'et'o | v | to write |
| k'etmă | n | muscle |
| k'eut' | n | paste |
| k'ilis | n | snake |
| k'ip'ă | n | environs; outside |
| k'ok' | n | a lot, many |
| k'onă | v | to eat |
| k'uk' | adj | disgusting |
| k'ut'ur | adj | different |
| kaem | n | love |
| kăkăm | n | intention; in order to |
| kal | v | to see |
| kălud | v | to remember |
| kaot | v | to exchange, to trade |
| karu | n | side, beside |
| kăt'ănă | n | water |
| kăt'ăp | adj | rough, sharp |
| kătăme | n | bump |
| kea | n | arm |
| kedam | v | to steal |
| kemen | n | slow |
| kisăy | adj | hard (not soft) |
| kolopa | n | amount |
| kop' | n | seed |
| kubra | n | fire |
| kutupe | v | to fight, to compete |
| ladik | n | foot |
| lake | adj | cold |
| lalo | adj | brother |
| laŋat'a | v | to announce, 'to read' in some descendants |
| lasid | adj | ready, ripe |
| lăsim | adj | soft |
| lăt'uk' | num | nine |
| lăyes | n | weather |
| leal | v | to draw, to replicate |
| leg | adj | firm |
| leuŋ | n | mark, dot |
| lido | n | town, city |
| lok'u | v | to wake up |
| loki | adv | less |
| lop'es | n | powder |
| măa | adj | salty |
| măgo | n | fish |
| mama | n | mother |
| mao | n | ball |
| mat'ă | v | to take |
| măt'e | n | face; in front of |
| mauk' | v | to win, to succeed |
| may | adj | female |
| măyădu | n | story, narration |
| meăk' | n | year |
| meăŋă | n | medicine |
| mek'oă | adj | old (person) |
| menep | n | body |
| meo | n | cat |
| mesa | adj | yellow |
| mesola | n | conical hat |
| midăp'ă | n | heart |
| mik' | n | sort, type |
| miyam | adv | up |
| monău | adj | holy, sacred |
| moo | n | cow |
| mot | conj | and then |
| mot'ăw | adj | black |
| mutăŋ | v | to try, to test |
| nakoŋă | adj | vertical |
| năleb | n | facial hair |
| nap'uk' | n | some |
| narăg | n | herbaceous plant |
| nayak | v | to think |
| nekiră | adj | strong |
| neŋsa | n | animal |
| nepăŋ | v | to laugh |
| newa | v | to fear |
| nina | adj | safe |
| nit'aw | adj | horizontal |
| none | v | to count |
| not'a | n | earth, land |
| ŋabal | n | ring |
| ŋăbi | n | (someone's) welfare; for |
| ŋăbor | adj | strange |
| ŋăelă | adj | steep; difficult |
| ŋăpew | v | to understand |
| ŋarus | n | flower |
| ŋătpi | n | edge |
| ŋeop | adj | hot |
| ŋik'ie | v | to reside |
| ŋoă | adj | curved |
| ŋoăt | v | to tie, to knot |
| ŋoea | v | can, to be able |
| ŋok' | clf | flat sheets |
| ŋok'e | v | to use |
| ŋou | adj | weak |
| ŋuga | n | ghost, spirit |
| ŋular | conj | but |
| ŋun | n | bird |
| ŋuo | adj | lightweight |
| ŋup'e | v | to follow |
| ode | n | half |
| oe | adj | far |
| ogar | n | smoke |
| ogot | n | chest, breast |
| ok'am | adj | spicy (like pepper) |
| olăg | n | excrement |
| oliŋ | n | name |
| omăk | n | position, state |
| omăl | n | mouth |
| orog | v | to be absent |
| oru | n | human |
| osit | adj | happy |
| osobo | n | stone |
| p'ăker | n | pit |
| p'ăku | n | mushroom, any visible fungal structure |
| p'ărăy | v | to love |
| p'aso | part | than |
| p'ăt' | n | resin, latex |
| p'ay | n | self |
| p'ig | adj | functional, working |
| p'iŋir | v | to launch |
| p'uae | v | to learn |
| pae | v | to depart |
| păgut' | num | seven |
| pălăg | n | kin, relation |
| păle | n | event; during |
| pălib | v | to go by a vehicle |
| pălok | adj | forbidden |
| păŋăg | n | offspring |
| păŋo | n | to die |
| papa | n | father |
| păwalu | n | sky |
| pegor | n | lightning |
| pelen | adj | sweet |
| peŋu | adj | sad |
| peŋum | adj | hatable |
| pepau | n | color |
| pese | n | wheat |
| piăt | v | to play a game |
| pida | num | three |
| pier | n | steel |
| pinil | n | moon, month |
| piper | n | group |
| pokabe | n | agreed time; Hebrew mo3ed |
| pumi | num | six |
| rădă | part | interrogative particle |
| răkil | num | ten |
| ralit' | n | god |
| răŋuy | v | to sleep |
| rebe | n | green |
| rele | adv | only |
| reme | v | to want |
| reŋu | n | wind |
| reu | num | hundred |
| rigawăl | n | opposite |
| riob | n | leg |
| rip | v | to fail, to lose |
| rit'ăwă | adj | sour |
| robă | n | tooth |
| rog | conj | if (counterfactual) |
| ronab | adj | short |
| ru | conj | or |
| rudă | num | five |
| ruŋruŋ | n | thunder |
| sak'ip | v | to climb |
| sălik' | adj | straight |
| sălo | n | water buffalo |
| salu | adj | white |
| săŋed | v | to start |
| săp'ăw | v | to intersect |
| senuŋ | v | to wear |
| seŋăl | n | rain |
| seog | n | path, method, using |
| set'iŋar | adj | right (->) |
| sibit | n | violence |
| sobi | adj | focused, clear |
| sol | adj | heavy |
| solăt | n | brain |
| sonap | n | plate |
| soso | v | to come |
| sotăn | num | four |
| t'aap' | adj | fast |
| t'ălek | v | to smell |
| t'ăpek' | n | material, made of |
| t'eno | v | to close |
| t'iban | n | target, destination; towards |
| t'it'a | v | to scratch |
| t'oer | v | to farm |
| t'om | adv | now |
| ta | n | mouth |
| tăk'at | pron | each other |
| takar | n | house |
| tălăs | n | way; via |
| tar | adv | also |
| tărus | v | to split |
| taus | adj | thick |
| tăwan | v | to choose |
| tăy | num | one |
| tek'ua | n | obstacle |
| tige | n | oil |
| tik'el | v | to answer |
| tiroŋ | n | head |
| tosul | n | middle |
| toup | n | container, inside |
| tupe | n | claw |
| udba | n | powder, flour |
| ugug | v | to shake |
| ulaŋ | num | two |
| ulek | v | to end (to be completed) |
| ulk'e | num | thousand |
| undus | n | grain |
| uŋ | adv | again |
| upotă | n | celebration |
| urim | n | rose apple |
| ut'uop | n | egg |
| utis | adj | long |
| wabăr | n | star |
| wăbăto | v | to believe |
| wăkăse | adj | correct |
| wakep' | v | to touch |
| wămbur | n | leg |
| wăntu | n | face |
| wăos | adj | red |
| was | num | eight |
| wăwaŋ | n | dog |
| wekăp | n | frog |
| wene | n | nearness |
| wereg | v | to guess |
| wesor | n | citrus |
| wiăk | n | rice |
| wikuri | adj | bitter; causing suffering |
| wimo | adj | next |
| wisil | conj | therefore |
| wit'op | v | to find |
| woso | adj | big |
| yăbuk' | adj | bad |
| yale | v | to enter |
| yămăr | adj | rare |
| yăŋgu | v | to hide, to cover |
| yărep' | v | to speak, to talk |
| yasek'ă | adj | ashamed |
| yăt'ib | adj | same |
| yăta | n | tree, wood |
| yegăna | v | to build |
| yegeb | n | danger |
| yilăp | v | to command |
| yoe | v | to work |
| yok' | n | fruit; because of, from |
| yol | adj | male |
| yon | n | all |
| yosu | v | to need |
| yuriwa | v | to move |
| yută | n | light (photons) |
| wăk'eb | n | banana |