Nurian/Old/Lexicon: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
| Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
| ''gathve'' || /ˈgɑθvʲæ/ || n.f. || throat, language || | | ''gathve'' || /ˈgɑθvʲæ/ || n.f. || throat, language || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''nēngatu'' || | | ''nēngatu'' || /ˈnʲæːŋɑtˠ/ || n.m. || jargon, lingo || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''gor'' || | | ''gor'' || /gɔ˞ː/ || conj. || while || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''gory'' || | | ''gory'' || /gɔ˞ːrˠ/ || n.m. || bottle || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''gōri'' || | | ''gōri'' || /gɔ˞ːrʲ/ || n.f. || mesh || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''ħēsti'' || | | ''ħēsti'' || /ˈħæːsʲtʲ/ || n.m. || word || | ||
|- | |||
| ''ar'' || /æ˞ː/ || conj || and || | |||
|- | |||
| ''ach'' || /æx/ || conj || but || | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Dictionaries]][[Category:Nurian]] | [[Category:Dictionaries]][[Category:Nurian]] | ||
Revision as of 14:58, 24 February 2016
| Nurian | Pronunciation (Dagȳne) | PoS | English | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nā | /ˈnˠɑː/ | pron. | I (1sg pronoun) | |
| zēr | /ˈzʲæ˞ː/ | pron. | you (2sg.m pronoun) | |
| vēr | /ˈvʲæ˞ː/ | pron. | you (2sg.f pronoun) | |
| tithōr | /ˈtʲɪθˠɔɚ/ | num. | two | |
| chām | /ˈxɑːmˠ/ | pron. | we (1pl.ex pronoun) | |
| ħiore | /ˈħɔ˞ːrʲæ/ | num. | ten | |
| ābata | n.m. | /ˈæːbˠɑtˠɑ/ | book | |
| fingōle | /fʲɪˈŋːoːlʲæ/ | n.f. | instant, moment | |
| mochia | /ˈmˠoʃæ/ | n.f. | foot | |
| nache | /ˈnˠɑʃæ/ | n.f. | grief | |
| gathve | /ˈgɑθvʲæ/ | n.f. | throat, language | |
| nēngatu | /ˈnʲæːŋɑtˠ/ | n.m. | jargon, lingo | |
| gor | /gɔ˞ː/ | conj. | while | |
| gory | /gɔ˞ːrˠ/ | n.m. | bottle | |
| gōri | /gɔ˞ːrʲ/ | n.f. | mesh | |
| ħēsti | /ˈħæːsʲtʲ/ | n.m. | word | |
| ar | /æ˞ː/ | conj | and | |
| ach | /æx/ | conj | but |