IPA for Moshurian: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Jukethatbox (talk | contribs) (consonants(not finished)) |
Jukethatbox (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| (6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
|[[Contionary:dáfhéromh|'''d'''áfhéromh]] | |[[Contionary:dáfhéromh|'''d'''áfhéromh]] | ||
|'''d'''awn | |'''d'''awn | ||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ð}}</big> | |||
|[[Contionary:uthilikh|u'''th'''ilikh]] | |||
|'''th'''en | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|f}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|f}}</big> | ||
|[[Contionary: | |[[Contionary:fáli|'''f'''áli]] | ||
|'''f'''ang | |'''f'''ang | ||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɸ}}</big> | |||
|[[Contionary:dáfhéromh|dá'''fh'''éromh]] | |||
|[[w:Japanese language|Japanese]] ふ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|g}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|g}}</big> | ||
|[[Contionary:agusik|a'''g'''usik]] | |[[Contionary:agusik|a'''g'''usik]] | ||
|'''g'''ood | |'''g'''ood | ||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|h}}</big> | |||
| [[Contionary:bohsut|bo'''h'''sut]] | |||
|'''h'''allway | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|k}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|k}}</big> | ||
| Line 35: | Line 47: | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|l}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|l}}</big> | ||
|[[Contionary:kulaşir|ku'''l'''aşir]] | |[[Contionary:kulaşir|ku'''l'''aşir]] | ||
|'''l''' | |'''l'''id | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|m}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|m}}</big> | ||
| Line 42: | Line 54: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|n}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|n}}</big> | ||
|[[Contionary: | |[[Contionary:rádin|rádi'''n''']] | ||
|'''n'''o | |'''n'''o | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 60: | Line 72: | ||
|[[Contionary:sö|'''s'''ö]] | |[[Contionary:sö|'''s'''ö]] | ||
|'''s'''weet | |'''s'''weet | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ʃ}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ʃ}}</big> | ||
|[[Contionary:aşir|a'''ş'''ir]] | |[[Contionary:aşir|a'''ş'''ir]] | ||
|'''sh'''ield | |'''sh'''ield | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|t}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|t}}</big> | ||
|[[Contionary:gökántu|gökán'''t'''u]] | |[[Contionary:gökántu|gökán'''t'''u]] | ||
|s'''t'''ar | |s'''t'''ar | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|t͡ʃ}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|t͡ʃ}}</big> | ||
|[[Contionary:chirit|'''ch'''irit]] | |[[Contionary:chirit|'''ch'''irit]] | ||
|'''ch'''eese | |'''ch'''eese | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|x}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|x}}</big> | ||
|[[Contionary:uthilikh|uthili'''kh''']] | |[[Contionary:uthilikh|uthili'''kh''']] | ||
|''' | |lo'''ch''' | ||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|z}}</big> | |||
|[[Contionary:sö|'''z'''a'''z'''uŋ]] | |||
|'''z'''oo | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ʒ}}</big> | |||
|[[Contionary:dáfhéromh|dáfhére'''ź''']] | |||
|vi'''s'''ion | |||
|} | |} | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | | ||
| Line 101: | Line 104: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|a}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|a}}</big> | ||
|[[Contionary: | |[[Contionary:dáfhéromh|d'''á'''fhéromh]] | ||
| | |'''a'''nt, h'''a'''ber ([[wikipedia:Spanish language|Spanish]]) | ||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>ɑ</big> | |||
|[[Contionary:asti|'''a'''sti]] | |||
|f'''a'''ther | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|e}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|e}}</big> | ||
|[[Contionary: | |[[Contionary:ék|'''é'''k]] | ||
| | |'''ee'''n ([[w:Dutch language|Dutch]]) | ||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɛ}}</big> | |||
|[[Contionary:eźir|'''e'''źir]] | |||
|'''E'''ddie | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ə̃}}</big> | |||
|[[Contionary:khukchà|khukch'''à''']] | |||
|No English equivalent. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|i}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|i}}</big> | ||
|[[Contionary: | |[[Contionary:aşir|aş'''i'''r]] | ||
| | |'''ea'''t (short) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA| | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɪ}}</big> | ||
|[[Contionary: | |[[Contionary:odezyë|Odezy'''ë''']] | ||
|''' | |'''i'''n | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|o}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|o}}</big> | ||
|[[Contionary: | |[[Contionary:oyamö|'''o'''yamö]] | ||
| | |'''eau''' ([[w:French language|French]]) | ||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ø}}</big> | |||
|[[Contionary:oyamö|oyam'''ö''']] | |||
|sch'''ö'''n ([[w:German language|German]]) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|u}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|u}}</big> | ||
|[[Contionary: | |[[Contionary:agusik|ag'''u'''sik]] | ||
| | |'''u'''nd ([[w:German language|German]]) | ||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|y}}</big> | |||
|[[Contionary:ïmuk|'''ï'''muk]] | |||
|'''ü'''ber ([[w:German language|German]]), t'''u''' ([[wikipedia:French language|French]]) | |||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan=3| [[wikipedia:Semivowel|Semivowels]] | !colspan=3| [[wikipedia:Semivowel|Semivowels]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|j}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|j}}</big> | ||
|[[Contionary: | |[[Contionary:yádam|'''y'''ádam]] | ||
|'''y'''awn | |'''y'''awn | ||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan=3| [[ | !colspan=3| [[w:Stress (linguistics)|Stress]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ˈ}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ˈ}}</big> | ||
Latest revision as of 11:16, 15 July 2025
The charts below show the way in which the International Phonetic Alphabet (IPA) represents Moshurian pronunciations. English approximations are loose in some cases and are only intended to give a general idea of the pronunciation. For more information, see Help:IPA.
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||