Ucrean: Difference between revisions
m (→Orthography: Duplication error.) |
(I'll finish the letter names later.) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Ucrean''' (Ucrean: {{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|ukrǁq}} {{IPA|/ukraǁɛq/}}, {{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|wkry ǁq}} {{IPA|/wakri ǁɛq/}}) is a language spoken natively by the nomadic Ucrean orcs of northeastern Aiundoth's sub-arctic tundra (recognized by some as '''Ucrea''', from {{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|ukr?}} {{IPA|/ukrɛʔa/}}) in Reclamation-age/Sulon-era [[Verse:Azira|Azira]]. The language also finds lesser use across the continent as the holy tongue of the Vagrant Order ({{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|gžuƣlv}} {{IPA|/ɡʑuʁɫav͆/}}) as well Lohimite religion more broadly, being themselves the primary practitioners. | |||
Out-of-universe, this language is inspired by the [[:w:Northeast Caucasian languages|Northeast Caucasian languages]], sharing a similar nominal classification system and declension, with minor influence from Russian for adjectival declension and some vocabulary. The first draft was originally intended to be the language of the Valache [[Verse:Sel/ZE-1b/Valsatbat/Elves#Orcs|orcs]] of [[Verse:Sel|Sel]], a vastly different context with a more alien phonology. Needless to say, this version was scrapped and re-adapted to its current context. | |||
==Phonology== | ==Phonology== | ||
===Consonants=== | ===Consonants=== | ||
| Line 147: | Line 150: | ||
==Orthography== | ==Orthography== | ||
Ucrean is | Ucrean is traditionally written in an abjad, one derived from the variety of Draconic script used to write Classical Netherese several centuries past. This writing system has not been used excessively for record-keeping, finding most application in runes, sigils, tamgas, and other symbolism while most Ucrean societies prefer to keep a robust oral tradition, but nevertheless forms an important part of the cultural identity of the Ucrean orcs. | ||
{| class="sortable bluetable" style="background:white; text-align:left;" | {| class="sortable bluetable" style="background:white; text-align:left;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 154: | Line 157: | ||
! IPA Sound | ! IPA Sound | ||
! Letter Name | ! Letter Name | ||
! | ! Name meaning/<br />Letter association | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|b}} | ||
|B b | |B b | ||
|{{IPA|/b/}} | |{{IPA|/b/}} | ||
| | |{{term|bul#Ucrean|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|bul}}}}<br />{{IPA|/buɫ/}} | ||
| | |"clan mother" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|k}} | ||
|K k | |K k | ||
|{{IPA|/k/}} | |{{IPA|/k/}} | ||
| | |{{term|kra#Ucrean|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|kr}}}}<br />{{IPA|/kra/}} | ||
| | |"person" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|k'}} | ||
|K' k' | |K' k' | ||
|{{IPA|/kʼ/}} | |{{IPA|/kʼ/}} | ||
| | |{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|kr{{term|-łes#Ucrean|łs}}}}<br />{{IPA|/kraɬɛs/}} | ||
| | |thin kra | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|c}} | ||
|C c | |C c | ||
|{{IPA|/t͡s/}} | |{{IPA|/t͡s/}} | ||
| | |{{term|cašt#Ucrean|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|cšt}}}}<br />{{IPA|/t͡saɕt/}} | ||
| | |"native/fossilized metal" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|c'}} | ||
|C' c' | |C' c' | ||
|{{IPA|/t͡sʼ/}} | |{{IPA|/t͡sʼ/}} | ||
| | |{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|cštłs}}<br />{{IPA|/t͡saɕt.ɬɛs/}} | ||
| | |thin cašt | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|d}} | ||
|D d | |D d | ||
|{{IPA|/d/}} | |{{IPA|/d/}} | ||
| Line 192: | Line 195: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|f}} | ||
|F f | |F f | ||
|{{IPA|/f/}} | |{{IPA|/f/}} | ||
| Line 198: | Line 201: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|g}} | ||
|G g | |G g | ||
|{{IPA|/ɡ/}} | |{{IPA|/ɡ/}} | ||
| Line 204: | Line 207: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|h}} | ||
|H h | |H h | ||
|{{IPA|/h/}} | |{{IPA|/h/}} | ||
| Line 210: | Line 213: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|h'}} | ||
|H' h' | |H' h' | ||
|{{IPA|/χ~ʜ/}} | |{{IPA|/χ~ʜ/}} | ||
| Line 216: | Line 219: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|č}} | ||
|Č č | |Č č | ||
|{{IPA|/t͡ɕ/}} | |{{IPA|/t͡ɕ/}} | ||
| Line 222: | Line 225: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|č'}} | ||
|Č' č' | |Č' č' | ||
|{{IPA|/t͡ɕʼ/}} | |{{IPA|/t͡ɕʼ/}} | ||
| Line 228: | Line 231: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=2| | |rowspan=2 style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|l}} | ||
|L l | |L l | ||
|{{IPA|/ɫ/}} | |{{IPA|/ɫ/}} | ||
|rowspan=2| | |rowspan=2|{{term|lima#Ucrean|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|lym}}}}<br />{{IPA|/ɫima/}} | ||
|rowspan=2| | |rowspan=2|"hidden one, secret" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|O o | |O o | ||
|{{IPA|/o/}} | |{{IPA|/o/}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|ǁ}} | ||
|ǁ (#) | |ǁ (#) | ||
|{{IPA|/ǁ/}} | |{{IPA|/ǁ/}} | ||
| | |{{term|ǁeym#Ucrean|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|ǁym}}}}<br />{{IPA|/ǁɛjm/}} | ||
| | |"let's go, giddyup" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|ƛ}} | ||
| ƛ (7) | | ƛ (7) | ||
|{{IPA|/t͡ɬ/}} | |{{IPA|/t͡ɬ/}} | ||
| | |{{term|ƛeyma#Ucrean|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|ƛym}}}}<br />{{IPA|/t͡ɬɛjma/}} | ||
| | |"crown, wreath" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|ƛ'}} | ||
|' ƛ' (7') | |' ƛ' (7') | ||
|{{IPA|/t͡ɬʼ/}} | |{{IPA|/t͡ɬʼ/}} | ||
| | |{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|ƛymłs}}<br />{{IPA|/t͡ɬɛjmaɬɛs/}} | ||
| | |thin ƛeyma | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|ł}} | ||
|Ł ł | |Ł ł | ||
|{{IPA|/ɬ/}} | |{{IPA|/ɬ/}} | ||
| | |{{term|łoƛ#Ucrean|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|łoƛ}}}}<br />{{IPA|/ɬot͡ɬ/}} | ||
| | |"salamader" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|m}} | ||
|M m | |M m | ||
|{{IPA|/m/}} | |{{IPA|/m/}} | ||
| Line 267: | Line 270: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |rowspan=2 style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|n}} | ||
|N n | |N n | ||
|{{IPA|/n/}} | |{{IPA|/n, n̩/}} | ||
| | |rowspan=2| | ||
| | |rowspan=2| | ||
|- | |||
|Ń ń | |||
|{{IPA|/ɲ̩/}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|ŋ}} | ||
|Ŋ ŋ | |Ŋ ŋ | ||
|{{IPA|/ŋ/}} | |{{IPA|/ŋ/}} | ||
| Line 279: | Line 285: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|ɋ}} | ||
|Ɋ ɋ (0) | |Ɋ ɋ (0) | ||
|{{IPA|/ʘ/}} | |{{IPA|/ʘ/}} | ||
| Line 285: | Line 291: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|p}} | ||
|P p | |P p | ||
|{{IPA|/p/}} | |{{IPA|/p/}} | ||
| Line 291: | Line 297: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|p'}} | ||
|P' p' | |P' p' | ||
|{{IPA|/pʼ/}} | |{{IPA|/pʼ/}} | ||
| Line 297: | Line 303: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|?}} | ||
|(ʔ) | |(ʔ ?) | ||
|{{IPA|/ʔ/}} | |{{IPA|/ʔ/}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|q}} | ||
|Q q | |Q q | ||
|{{IPA|/q/}} | |{{IPA|/q/}} | ||
| Line 309: | Line 315: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|q'}} | ||
|Q' q' | |Q' q' | ||
|{{IPA|/qʼ/}} | |{{IPA|/qʼ/}} | ||
| Line 315: | Line 321: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |rowspan=2 style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|r}} | ||
|R r | |R r | ||
|{{IPA|/r/}} | |{{IPA|/r, r̩/}} | ||
| | |rowspan=2| | ||
| | |rowspan=2| | ||
|- | |||
|Ŕ ŕ | |||
|{{IPA|/r̩ʲ/}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|s}} | ||
|S s | |S s | ||
|{{IPA|/s/}} | |{{IPA|/s/}} | ||
| Line 327: | Line 336: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|š}} | ||
|Š š | |Š š | ||
|{{IPA|/ɕ/}} | |{{IPA|/ɕ/}} | ||
| Line 333: | Line 342: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|t}} | ||
|T t | |T t | ||
|{{IPA|/t/}} | |{{IPA|/t/}} | ||
| Line 339: | Line 348: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|t'}} | ||
|T' t' | |T' t' | ||
|{{IPA|/tʼ/}} | |{{IPA|/tʼ/}} | ||
| Line 345: | Line 354: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|þ}} | ||
|Þ þ | |Þ þ | ||
|{{IPA|/θ̼/}} | |{{IPA|/θ̼/}} | ||
| Line 351: | Line 360: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|v}} | ||
|V v | |V v | ||
|{{IPA|/v/}} | |{{IPA|/v/}} | ||
| Line 357: | Line 366: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=2| | |rowspan=2 style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|w}} | ||
|W w | |W w | ||
|{{IPA|/ʋ~w/}} | |{{IPA|/ʋ~w/}} | ||
| Line 366: | Line 375: | ||
|{{IPA|/u/}} | |{{IPA|/u/}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|x}} | ||
|X x | |X x | ||
|{{IPA|/x/}} | |{{IPA|/x/}} | ||
| Line 372: | Line 381: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|ƣ}} | ||
|Ƣ ƣ (Ğ ğ) | |Ƣ ƣ (Ğ ğ) | ||
|{{IPA|/ʁ/}} | |{{IPA|/ʁ/}} | ||
| Line 378: | Line 387: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=2| | |rowspan=2 style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|y}} | ||
|Y y | |Y y | ||
|{{IPA|/j/}} | |{{IPA|/j/}} | ||
| Line 387: | Line 396: | ||
|{{IPA|/i/}} | |{{IPA|/i/}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|ɏ}} | ||
|Ɏ ɏ (Ð ð) | |Ɏ ɏ (Ð ð) | ||
|{{IPA|/ð̼/}} | |{{IPA|/ð̼/}} | ||
| Line 393: | Line 402: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|z}} | ||
|Z z | |Z z | ||
|{{IPA|/z/}} | |{{IPA|/z/}} | ||
| Line 399: | Line 408: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|ž}} | ||
|Ž ž | |Ž ž | ||
|{{IPA|/ʑ/}} | |{{IPA|/ʑ/}} | ||
| Line 405: | Line 414: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|ľ}} | ||
|Ľ ľ (5) | |Ľ ľ (5) | ||
|{{IPA|/ɮ/}} | |{{IPA|/ɮ/}} | ||
| Line 411: | Line 420: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|ȸ}} | ||
|ȸ (8) | |ȸ (8) | ||
|{{IPA|/ȸ/}} | |{{IPA|/ȸ/}} | ||
| Line 417: | Line 426: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|ȹ}} | ||
|ȹ (@) | |ȹ (@) | ||
|{{IPA|/ȹ/}} | |{{IPA|/ȹ/}} | ||
| Line 423: | Line 432: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|ȹ'}} | ||
|ȹ' (@') | |ȹ' (@') | ||
|{{IPA|/ȹʼ/}} | |{{IPA|/ȹʼ/}} | ||
| Line 429: | Line 438: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|!}} | ||
|ǃ (!) | |ǃ (!) | ||
|{{IPA|/ǃ/}} | |{{IPA|/ǃ/}} | ||
Revision as of 07:28, 6 September 2025
Ucrean (Ucrean: ukrǁq /ukraǁɛq/, wkry ǁq /wakri ǁɛq/) is a language spoken natively by the nomadic Ucrean orcs of northeastern Aiundoth's sub-arctic tundra (recognized by some as Ucrea, from ukr? /ukrɛʔa/) in Reclamation-age/Sulon-era Azira. The language also finds lesser use across the continent as the holy tongue of the Vagrant Order (gžuƣlv /ɡʑuʁɫav͆/) as well Lohimite religion more broadly, being themselves the primary practitioners.
Out-of-universe, this language is inspired by the Northeast Caucasian languages, sharing a similar nominal classification system and declension, with minor influence from Russian for adjectival declension and some vocabulary. The first draft was originally intended to be the language of the Valache orcs of Sel, a vastly different context with a more alien phonology. Needless to say, this version was scrapped and re-adapted to its current context.
Phonology
Consonants
| Dentolabial[note 1] | Linguolabial | Alveolar | Palatal | Velar | Guttural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| plain | lateral | |||||||
| Nasal | m | n | (ɲ) | ŋ | ||||
| Stop | lenis | b | ȸ | d | ɡ | (ʔ) | ||
| voiceless | p | ȹ | t | k | q | |||
| ejective | pʰʼ | ȹʼ | tʼ | kʼ | qʼ | |||
| Affricate | voiceless | t͡s | t͡ɬ | t͡ɕ | ||||
| ejective | t͡sʼ | t͡ɬʼ | t͡ɕʼ | |||||
| Fricative | voiced | v͆ | ð̼ | z | ɮ | ʑ | ʁ | |
| voiceless | f͆ | θ̼ | s | ɬ | ɕ | x | χ~ʜ | |
| Approximant | ʋ͆~w | r | ɫ | j | h | |||
| Click | ʘ | ǃ | ǁ | |||||
- ^ Due to the mandibular prognathism of orcs, labiodental consonants typical of human speech are needlessly difficult to produce on a regular basis. Nevertheless, the dentolabials do not phonemically contrast with labiodentals and may be substituted in human speech as necessary.
Vowels
There are two main schools of thought about Ucrean's underlying vowel inventory:
| Front | Central | Back | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| unrounded | rounded | |||
| Close | i | (ø~y) | (ə) | u |
| Open | ɛ~ɨ | a | (o) | |
The first (detailed above) supposes Ucrean has a fairly standard system of 4-6 oral vowels and 4-6 syllabic consonants (in some analyses sequences of Cə or əC), being /r̩, n̩, r̩ʲ, ɲ̩/, and sometimes /ɫ̩~o & ʎ̩~ɥ̩~ø/, with the diphthongs /ɛa/ [ɨæ] and /øa/ [yæ]. This system is often regarded as the most useful when analyzing the phonology of modern Ucrean, specifically the vocalic realizations in practice.
| Short | Long | |
|---|---|---|
| Close | ɛ̆~ʲə | ɨ~ɛ |
| Open | ă~ə | a |
The second (also above), on the other hand, supposes Ucrean has a vertical vowel system with length distinctions more typical of Caucasian or (by some analyses) Chinese languages, with the syllabic consonants being either underlying sequences of Cə, əC, Cʲə, and ɛ̆C or (less popularly) simply zero-grade, recognizing /i, u, & o/ as vocalic /j, ʋ͆, & ɫ/ respectively. This system is more supported historically & etymologically, given that the palatal alveolars rarely if ever occur outside of preceding an /ɛ/ and as a vowel unto themselves, and do mutate between their plain & palatalized equivalents when stimulated by inflection of their roots.
Orthography
Ucrean is traditionally written in an abjad, one derived from the variety of Draconic script used to write Classical Netherese several centuries past. This writing system has not been used excessively for record-keeping, finding most application in runes, sigils, tamgas, and other symbolism while most Ucrean societies prefer to keep a robust oral tradition, but nevertheless forms an important part of the cultural identity of the Ucrean orcs.
| Abjad | Romanization | IPA Sound | Letter Name | Name meaning/ Letter association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| b | B b | /b/ | bul /buɫ/ |
"clan mother" |
| k | K k | /k/ | kr /kra/ |
"person" |
| k' | K' k' | /kʼ/ | krłs /kraɬɛs/ |
thin kra |
| c | C c | /t͡s/ | cšt /t͡saɕt/ |
"native/fossilized metal" |
| c' | C' c' | /t͡sʼ/ | cštłs /t͡saɕt.ɬɛs/ |
thin cašt |
| d | D d | /d/ | ||
| f | F f | /f/ | ||
| g | G g | /ɡ/ | ||
| h | H h | /h/ | ||
| h' | H' h' | /χ~ʜ/ | ||
| č | Č č | /t͡ɕ/ | ||
| č' | Č' č' | /t͡ɕʼ/ | ||
| l | L l | /ɫ/ | lym /ɫima/ |
"hidden one, secret" |
| O o | /o/ | |||
| ǁ | ǁ (#) | /ǁ/ | ǁym /ǁɛjm/ |
"let's go, giddyup" |
| ƛ | ƛ (7) | /t͡ɬ/ | ƛym /t͡ɬɛjma/ |
"crown, wreath" |
| ƛ' | ' ƛ' (7') | /t͡ɬʼ/ | ƛymłs /t͡ɬɛjmaɬɛs/ |
thin ƛeyma |
| ł | Ł ł | /ɬ/ | łoƛ /ɬot͡ɬ/ |
"salamader" |
| m | M m | /m/ | ||
| n | N n | /n, n̩/ | ||
| Ń ń | /ɲ̩/ | |||
| ŋ | Ŋ ŋ | /ŋ/ | ||
| ɋ | Ɋ ɋ (0) | /ʘ/ | ||
| p | P p | /p/ | ||
| p' | P' p' | /pʼ/ | ||
| ? | (ʔ ?) | /ʔ/ | ||
| q | Q q | /q/ | ||
| q' | Q' q' | /qʼ/ | ||
| r | R r | /r, r̩/ | ||
| Ŕ ŕ | /r̩ʲ/ | |||
| s | S s | /s/ | ||
| š | Š š | /ɕ/ | ||
| t | T t | /t/ | ||
| t' | T' t' | /tʼ/ | ||
| þ | Þ þ | /θ̼/ | ||
| v | V v | /v/ | ||
| w | W w | /ʋ~w/ | ||
| U u | /u/ | |||
| x | X x | /x/ | ||
| ƣ | Ƣ ƣ (Ğ ğ) | /ʁ/ | ||
| y | Y y | /j/ | ||
| I i | /i/ | |||
| ɏ | Ɏ ɏ (Ð ð) | /ð̼/ | ||
| z | Z z | /z/ | ||
| ž | Ž ž | /ʑ/ | ||
| ľ | Ľ ľ (5) | /ɮ/ | ||
| ȸ | ȸ (8) | /ȸ/ | ||
| ȹ | ȹ (@) | /ȹ/ | ||
| ȹ' | ȹ' (@') | /ȹʼ/ | ||
| ! | ǃ (!) | /ǃ/ | ||
| — | A a | /a/ | — | — |
| E e | /ɛ~ɨ/ | |||
| Ø ø | /ø~y/ |