Armonisian: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Isdvigil24 (talk | contribs) (Created page with "= Armonisian Language Development = == Phonological Transformation Rules == '''PIE → Proto-Armonisian''' ; Laryngeals * h₂ → /ɣ/, often with a glottal stop in clusters: /ɣʔ/ * h₁ disappears or becomes /ə/ in initial position. ; Syllabic Sonorants * r̥, l̥, m̥, n̥ → /ər, əl, əm, ən/ or voiced versions: /r̥, l̥, m̥, n̥/ ; Voiced Aspirates * bʰ, dʰ, gʰ → /ḅ, ḍ, ɣ/ ; Consonant Clusters * PIE ''tw'' → /k̬/ or /pɣ/ depending on env...") |
Isdvigil24 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 210: | Line 210: | ||
== Dictionary == | == Dictionary == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
|| Proto-Indo-European || Proto-Armonisian: || Standard Armonisian: || | |||
|- | |||
|| *éǵh₂ || iɣ̄ʔ || iɣ || I | |||
|- | |||
|| *méh₂tēr || m̥iɣʔtǣr || miɣtāra || mother | |||
|- | |||
|| *ph₂tḗr || paɣʔtǣr || pɣtār || father | |||
|- | |||
|| *bʰréh₂tēr || ḅriɣʔtǣr || ḅriɣtār || brother | |||
|- | |||
|| *swésōr || cḫichūr || chichura || sister | |||
|- | |||
|| *somo-ph₂tōr || chm̥opaɣʔtǣr || chmopɣtār || sibling | |||
|- | |||
|| *dʰugh₂tḗr || ḍuɣʔtǣr || dɣtāra || daughter | |||
|- | |||
|| *h₁me || əme || mə || me | |||
|- | |||
|| *sem- || chem || chẽn || one/alone | |||
|- | |||
|| *(h₁)óynos, (h₁)óywos || uɥvoch || ɥo || one | |||
|- | |||
|| *dwóy(H₁), || dvojə || d̮oj || two | |||
|- | |||
|| *tisres || tir̥e || tṝ || three | |||
|- | |||
|| *kʷetwóres || c̆ek̬ore || c̆eḳor || four | |||
|- | |||
|| *pénkʷe || pinghe || pig̑ || five | |||
|- | |||
|| *swéḱs || cḫiś || chiṣ || six | |||
|- | |||
|| *septḿ̥ || cheptm̥ || chptṃ || seven | |||
|- | |||
|| *h₁oḱtṓ(w) || uśov || ṣou̯ || eight | |||
|- | |||
|| *(h₁)néwn̥ || nivn || niũ̯ || nine | |||
|- | |||
|| *déḱm̥t || diśm̥t || ṫiśm̥t || ten | |||
|- | |||
|| *(d)ḱm̥tóm || dśm̻tom || ṫṣṃtõ || one-hundred | |||
|- | |||
|| *krep- || crep- || crp- || body | |||
|- | |||
|| *káput ~ *kapwéts || capvit || kapu̯it || head | |||
|- | |||
|| *dáḱru, *h₂éḱru || ɣʔiśru || ɣiṣru || tear | |||
|- | |||
|| *dn̥ǵʰuh₂-, *dn̥ǵʰwéh₂ || dnɣʔveɣʔ || dnɥɣ || tongue | |||
|- | |||
|| *h₁ésh₂r̥, *h₁esh₂nés || eɣ̄ʔni || ɣno || blood | |||
|- | |||
|| *ǵ(o)nH₂dʰos || ɣʔonḍo || ɣonḍo || jaw, cheek | |||
|- | |||
|| *ǵónu, ǵnéws || ɣʔniv || ɣniu̯ || knee | |||
|- | |||
|| *ǵómbʰos || ɣʔomḅo || ɣomḅo || row of teeth | |||
|- | |||
|| *h₃dónts || dont || dont || tooth | |||
|- | |||
|| *h₂óst- || ɣʔocht || ɣocht || bone | |||
|- | |||
|| *H₂ous- || ɣʔēach || ɣē || ear | |||
|- | |||
|| *h₃ókʷs || oh || o || eye | |||
|- | |||
|| *h₁óh₃(e)s || u || ũm || mouth | |||
|- | |||
|| *ḱerd- || śerd || ṣrda || heart | |||
|- | |||
|| *ḱerd-dʰh₁eti || śerḍti || ṣrḍeti || to believe | |||
|- | |||
|| *h₃nóbʰōl || noḅul || noḅul || naval | |||
|- | |||
|| *h₂ner- || ɣʔnər || ɣnr || man | |||
|- | |||
|| *gʷḗn || žǣn || žāna || woman | |||
|- | |||
|| *h₃ébōl || ibūl || ibula || apple | |||
|- | |||
|| *gʷṓus || žov || žou̯ || cow | |||
|- | |||
|| *h₂éḱus || ɣʔiśu || ɣiśũm || horse | |||
|- | |||
|| *deywós || deɥo || dɥo || god | |||
|- | |||
|| *h₂stḗr || ɣ̄ʔtǣr || ɣtāra || star | |||
|- | |||
|| *yḗkʷr̥, yekʷnés || jǣhr || jār̥ || liver | |||
|- | |||
|| *ǵʰésr̥ ~ *ǵʰsrés || ɣʔichr̥ || ɣichra || hand | |||
|- | |||
|| *mh₂ntéh₂ || mɣʔentiɣʔ || mɣntiɣ || hand | |||
|- | |||
|| *bʰeh₂ǵʰús || ḅəɣ̄ʔū || ḅɣũm || arm | |||
|- | |||
|| *péth₂r̥ || pitɣʔr̥ || pitɣṝ || feather | |||
|- | |||
|| *h₂éwis || ɣʔivich || ɣiu̯e || bird | |||
|- | |||
|| *h₂ówis || ɣʔovi || ɣou̯e || sheep | |||
|- | |||
|| *h₂ŕ̥tḱos || ɣʔr̥ćo || ɣr̥ćo || bear | |||
|- | |||
|| *ḱwon || śvon || ṣu̯õm || dog | |||
|- | |||
|| *múh₂s || muɣ̄ʔ || muɣ || mouse | |||
|- | |||
|| *uksḗn || ukśǣn || uẋā̃n || ox | |||
|- | |||
|| *táwros || tavro || tau̯ro || bull | |||
|- | |||
|| *suHs || chuɣ̄ʔ || chuɣ || pig | |||
|- | |||
|| *wl̥kʷos || vlho || u̯lo || wolf | |||
|- | |||
|| *wl(o)p- || vlp || u̯lp || fox | |||
|- | |||
|| *ǵʰh₂éns || ɣ̄ʔin || ɣin || goose | |||
|- | |||
|| *h₂énh₂t(i)s || ɣʔinɣʔti || ɣinɣit || duck | |||
|- | |||
|| *h₁élh₁ēn || ilǣn || ilā̃n || deer | |||
|- | |||
|| *h₁eǵʰis || eɣ̄ʔi || ɣo || hedgehog | |||
|- | |||
|| *bʰébʰrus || ḅiḅru || ḅiḅru || beaver | |||
|- | |||
|| *h₃érō || iro || iro || eagle | |||
|- | |||
|| *h₂éngʷʰis || ɣʔinži || ɣinžo || snake | |||
|- | |||
|| *h₂eyǵ || ɣʔejɣʔ || ɣiɣ || goat | |||
|- | |||
|| *h₂ōwyóm || ɣʔoɥom || ɣoɥõm || egg | |||
|- | |||
|| *h₂egʷnós || ɣʔеžno || ɣžno || lamb | |||
|- | |||
|| *laḱ- || laś || laṣ || salmon | |||
|- | |||
|| *ǵr̥h₂-nó- || ɣʔr̥no || ɣṝno || grain | |||
|- | |||
|| *gʰreh₁- || greɣʔti || greɣeti || to grow | |||
|- | |||
|| *h₂éǵros || ɣʔiɣʔro || ɣiɣro || field | |||
|- | |||
|| *h₂erh₃- || ɣʔerti || ɣereti || to plow | |||
|- | |||
|| *h₂melǵ- || ɣʔmelɣʔti || ɣmelɣeti || to milk | |||
|- | |||
|| *melh₂ || melɣʔti || melɣeti || to milk | |||
|- | |||
|| *kwh₂et- || kvɣʔeti || ku̯ɣeti || to ferment | |||
|- | |||
|| *yew- || jevti || jeu̯eti || to blend | |||
|- | |||
|| *bʰrewh₁- || ḅrevti || ḅreu̯eti || to brew | |||
|- | |||
|| *gʷréh₂wō || žriɣʔvu || žriɣũm || grindstone | |||
|- | |||
|| *médʰu || miḍu || miḍũm || honey | |||
|- | |||
|| *tuh₂rós || tuɣʔro || tuɣro || Cheese, butter | |||
|- | |||
|| *séh₂ls || siɣʔl || siɣl || salt | |||
|- | |||
|| *seh₁- || seti || seti || to sew | |||
|- | |||
|| *yugóm || jugom || jugõm || yoke | |||
|- | |||
|| *séh₁mn̥ || simn || sĩn || seed | |||
|- | |||
|| *yéwos || jivo || jiu̯o || Cereal grain | |||
|- | |||
|| *mḗms || mim || mĩja || meat | |||
|- | |||
|| *h₂enh₁- || ɣʔenti || ɣeneti || to breathe | |||
|- | |||
|| *swep- || cḫepti || chepeti || To sleep | |||
|- | |||
|| *der-, *drem- || derti, dremti || dereti, dremti || To put someone to sleep | |||
|- | |||
|| *bʰewdʰ- || ḅevḍ || ḅeṫ || | |||
|- | |||
|| *dl̥h₁gʰós || dlgoch || dlgoch || long | |||
|- | |||
|| *bʰed- || ḅedti || ḅedeti || to better | |||
|- | |||
|| *bʰedʰ- || ḅeḍti || ḅeḍeti || to affix | |||
|- | |||
|| *bʰeg- || ḅeg || ḅeg || body of water likely to overflow | |||
|- | |||
|| *bʰegʷ- || ḅežti || ḅežeti || to run | |||
|- | |||
|| *bʰeh₁- || ḅti || ḅeti || to bathe | |||
|} | |||
Latest revision as of 01:15, 16 September 2025
Armonisian Language Development
Phonological Transformation Rules
PIE → Proto-Armonisian
- Laryngeals
- h₂ → /ɣ/, often with a glottal stop in clusters: /ɣʔ/
- h₁ disappears or becomes /ə/ in initial position.
- Syllabic Sonorants
- r̥, l̥, m̥, n̥ → /ər, əl, əm, ən/ or voiced versions: /r̥, l̥, m̥, n̥/
- Voiced Aspirates
- bʰ, dʰ, gʰ → /ḅ, ḍ, ɣ/
- Consonant Clusters
- PIE tw → /k̬/ or /pɣ/ depending on environment
- sw → /cḫ/ or /ch/
- Vowels
- Long vowels preserved: é → ǣ
- o often becomes /ə/ or /u/
Proto-Armonisian → Standard Armonisian
- Glottal stops dropped: /ʔ/ → ∅
- Long vowels shortened or neutralized: ǣ → ā
- Consonant simplification in clusters: tri → tr̥
- Nasalization emerges: nivn → niũ̯
- Vowel centralization and reduction
Morphology & Grammar Snapshot
Nouns
- Number: Singular / Plural
- Gender: Feminine / Masculine / Neuter
- Case System:
- Nominative (unmarked)
- Accusative (suffix -ma)
- Genitive (suffix -m / nasalization)
- Locative / Instrumental (suffix -j)
- Nouns and adjectives share endings, adjectives use infix -ch-
Noun Declensions
- Feminine
- Ɣtāra (nom.)
- Ɣtārama (acc.)
- Ɣtāram (gen.)
- Ɣtāraj (loc./instr.)
- Neuter
- Ɣr̥no (nom./acc.)
- Ɣr̥nõma (gen.)
- Ɣr̥noj (loc./instr.)
- Masculine
- Sĩn (nom.)
- Sĩnma (acc.)
- Sĩnum (gen.)
- Sĩnuj (loc./instr.)
Adjective Declensions
- Feminine
- dlgocha (nom.)
- dlgochama (acc.)
- dlgocham (gen.)
- dlgochaj (loc./instr.)
- Neuter
- dlgocho (nom./acc.)
- dlgochoma (acc.)
- dlgochõ (gen.)
- dlgochoj (loc./instr.)
- Masculine
- dlgoch (nom.)
- dlgochma (acc.)
- dlgochum (gen.)
- dlgochuj (loc./instr.)
Possessive Pronouns
- Non-declinable; used before nouns.
Personal Pronouns
| Person | Singular | Plural |
|---|---|---|
| 1st | mə | nẽ |
| 2nd | chẽ | chuo |
| 3rd | əɥo | əɥon |
Verb Conjugation (Indicative - Present Tense)
Verb root: dɣt- "to have"
| Person | Conjugation |
|---|---|
| 1st sg | dɣtā |
| 2nd sg | dɣtã |
| 3rd sg | dɣto |
| 1st pl | dɣtanẽ |
| 2nd pl | dɣtuch |
| 3rd pl | dɣton |
Notes:
- Thematic vowel varies slightly by tense and voice.
- Nasalization indicates middle/reflexive in some dialects.
Verb Paradigms: ku̯ɣeti "to brew"
Present Tense
- 1st sg: ku̯ɣoɣ
- 2nd sg: ku̯ɣechi
- 3rd sg: ku̯ɣi
- 2nd du: ku̯ɣu̯och
- 3rd du: ku̯ɣtech
- 1st pl: ku̯ɣemoch
- 2nd pl: ku̯ɣete
- 3rd pl: ku̯ɣe
- Present adv. participle: ku̯ɣõt
- Present adj. participle: ku̯ɣõt(a/o/u)
Secondary/Past/Tenseless
- 1st sg: ku̯ɣõm
- 2nd sg: ku̯ɣoch
- 3rd sg: ku̯ɣit
- 2nd du: ku̯ɣu̯tõ
- 3rd du: ku̯ɣtam
- 1st pl: ku̯ɣem
- 2nd pl: ku̯ɣet
- 3rd pl: ku̯ɣẽnt
- Adv. participle: ku̯ɣõtẽ
- Adj. participle: ku̯ɣõt(ã/õ/ũ)
Imperative
- 1st sg: ku̯ɣ
- 2nd sg: ku̯ɣḍi
- 3rd sg: ku̯ɣu
- 2nd du: ku̯ɣu̯tõmach
- 3rd du: ku̯ɣtamach
- 1st pl: ku̯ɣ
- 2nd pl: ku̯ɣete
- 3rd pl: ku̯ɣẽntu
- Adv. participle: ku̯ɣõtẽm
- Adj. participle: ku̯ɣõt(ã/õ/ũ)mi
PIE Lexicon Expansion
| PIE Root | Proto-Armonisian | Standard Armonisian |
|---|---|---|
| h₃ébōl (apple) | əboɣol | məɣol |
| gʷṓus (cow) | ɣ̄uva | ɣ̄u |
| h₂éḱus (horse) | aɣʔsu | aɣsu |
| deywós (god) | deivoch | d̮əyoch |
| h₂stḗr (star) | əster | məstar |
| h₂nḗr (man) | ənǣr | mənār |
Sample Text (Standard Armonisian)
Armonisian: mə chichur dɣtār d̮oj niũ̯ diśm̥t.
Gloss: I sister daughter two have ten
Translation: I have two daughters and one sister.
Dialectal Variation
- Northern Dialect: Preserves more consonant clusters; less vowel reduction; retains some glottal stops in careful speech.
- Example: Standard məɣol → Northern məɣʔol
- Eastern Dialect: Fronts and raises vowels: ə → i, a → e; assimilation of clusters.
- Example: dɣtār → diktār
- Southern Dialect: Stronger nasalization; loss of final -j in loc/instr.
- Example: dlgochoj → dlgochõ
- Western Dialect: Retains archaic inflections and case particles; more analytic constructions.
- Example: Sĩnuj → Sĩn che ju
- Highland Dialect (Tonogenetic):
- Development of lexical tone from former glottal and laryngeal distinctions
- Tone marked with diacritics:
- High tone: acute ( ´ ) → á
- Low tone: grave ( ̀ ) → à
- Rising tone: caron ( ̌ ) → ǎ
- Falling tone: circumflex ( ̂ ) → â
- Example transformations:
- ku̯ɣeti → kú̯ɣeti (infinitive)
- ku̯ɣoɣ → ku̯ɣò (1sg)
- dlgocha → dlgócha (nom. fem.)
Dictionary
| Proto-Indo-European | Proto-Armonisian: | Standard Armonisian: | |
| *éǵh₂ | iɣ̄ʔ | iɣ | I |
| *méh₂tēr | m̥iɣʔtǣr | miɣtāra | mother |
| *ph₂tḗr | paɣʔtǣr | pɣtār | father |
| *bʰréh₂tēr | ḅriɣʔtǣr | ḅriɣtār | brother |
| *swésōr | cḫichūr | chichura | sister |
| *somo-ph₂tōr | chm̥opaɣʔtǣr | chmopɣtār | sibling |
| *dʰugh₂tḗr | ḍuɣʔtǣr | dɣtāra | daughter |
| *h₁me | əme | mə | me |
| *sem- | chem | chẽn | one/alone |
| *(h₁)óynos, (h₁)óywos | uɥvoch | ɥo | one |
| *dwóy(H₁), | dvojə | d̮oj | two |
| *tisres | tir̥e | tṝ | three |
| *kʷetwóres | c̆ek̬ore | c̆eḳor | four |
| *pénkʷe | pinghe | pig̑ | five |
| *swéḱs | cḫiś | chiṣ | six |
| *septḿ̥ | cheptm̥ | chptṃ | seven |
| *h₁oḱtṓ(w) | uśov | ṣou̯ | eight |
| *(h₁)néwn̥ | nivn | niũ̯ | nine |
| *déḱm̥t | diśm̥t | ṫiśm̥t | ten |
| *(d)ḱm̥tóm | dśm̻tom | ṫṣṃtõ | one-hundred |
| *krep- | crep- | crp- | body |
| *káput ~ *kapwéts | capvit | kapu̯it | head |
| *dáḱru, *h₂éḱru | ɣʔiśru | ɣiṣru | tear |
| *dn̥ǵʰuh₂-, *dn̥ǵʰwéh₂ | dnɣʔveɣʔ | dnɥɣ | tongue |
| *h₁ésh₂r̥, *h₁esh₂nés | eɣ̄ʔni | ɣno | blood |
| *ǵ(o)nH₂dʰos | ɣʔonḍo | ɣonḍo | jaw, cheek |
| *ǵónu, ǵnéws | ɣʔniv | ɣniu̯ | knee |
| *ǵómbʰos | ɣʔomḅo | ɣomḅo | row of teeth |
| *h₃dónts | dont | dont | tooth |
| *h₂óst- | ɣʔocht | ɣocht | bone |
| *H₂ous- | ɣʔēach | ɣē | ear |
| *h₃ókʷs | oh | o | eye |
| *h₁óh₃(e)s | u | ũm | mouth |
| *ḱerd- | śerd | ṣrda | heart |
| *ḱerd-dʰh₁eti | śerḍti | ṣrḍeti | to believe |
| *h₃nóbʰōl | noḅul | noḅul | naval |
| *h₂ner- | ɣʔnər | ɣnr | man |
| *gʷḗn | žǣn | žāna | woman |
| *h₃ébōl | ibūl | ibula | apple |
| *gʷṓus | žov | žou̯ | cow |
| *h₂éḱus | ɣʔiśu | ɣiśũm | horse |
| *deywós | deɥo | dɥo | god |
| *h₂stḗr | ɣ̄ʔtǣr | ɣtāra | star |
| *yḗkʷr̥, yekʷnés | jǣhr | jār̥ | liver |
| *ǵʰésr̥ ~ *ǵʰsrés | ɣʔichr̥ | ɣichra | hand |
| *mh₂ntéh₂ | mɣʔentiɣʔ | mɣntiɣ | hand |
| *bʰeh₂ǵʰús | ḅəɣ̄ʔū | ḅɣũm | arm |
| *péth₂r̥ | pitɣʔr̥ | pitɣṝ | feather |
| *h₂éwis | ɣʔivich | ɣiu̯e | bird |
| *h₂ówis | ɣʔovi | ɣou̯e | sheep |
| *h₂ŕ̥tḱos | ɣʔr̥ćo | ɣr̥ćo | bear |
| *ḱwon | śvon | ṣu̯õm | dog |
| *múh₂s | muɣ̄ʔ | muɣ | mouse |
| *uksḗn | ukśǣn | uẋā̃n | ox |
| *táwros | tavro | tau̯ro | bull |
| *suHs | chuɣ̄ʔ | chuɣ | pig |
| *wl̥kʷos | vlho | u̯lo | wolf |
| *wl(o)p- | vlp | u̯lp | fox |
| *ǵʰh₂éns | ɣ̄ʔin | ɣin | goose |
| *h₂énh₂t(i)s | ɣʔinɣʔti | ɣinɣit | duck |
| *h₁élh₁ēn | ilǣn | ilā̃n | deer |
| *h₁eǵʰis | eɣ̄ʔi | ɣo | hedgehog |
| *bʰébʰrus | ḅiḅru | ḅiḅru | beaver |
| *h₃érō | iro | iro | eagle |
| *h₂éngʷʰis | ɣʔinži | ɣinžo | snake |
| *h₂eyǵ | ɣʔejɣʔ | ɣiɣ | goat |
| *h₂ōwyóm | ɣʔoɥom | ɣoɥõm | egg |
| *h₂egʷnós | ɣʔеžno | ɣžno | lamb |
| *laḱ- | laś | laṣ | salmon |
| *ǵr̥h₂-nó- | ɣʔr̥no | ɣṝno | grain |
| *gʰreh₁- | greɣʔti | greɣeti | to grow |
| *h₂éǵros | ɣʔiɣʔro | ɣiɣro | field |
| *h₂erh₃- | ɣʔerti | ɣereti | to plow |
| *h₂melǵ- | ɣʔmelɣʔti | ɣmelɣeti | to milk |
| *melh₂ | melɣʔti | melɣeti | to milk |
| *kwh₂et- | kvɣʔeti | ku̯ɣeti | to ferment |
| *yew- | jevti | jeu̯eti | to blend |
| *bʰrewh₁- | ḅrevti | ḅreu̯eti | to brew |
| *gʷréh₂wō | žriɣʔvu | žriɣũm | grindstone |
| *médʰu | miḍu | miḍũm | honey |
| *tuh₂rós | tuɣʔro | tuɣro | Cheese, butter |
| *séh₂ls | siɣʔl | siɣl | salt |
| *seh₁- | seti | seti | to sew |
| *yugóm | jugom | jugõm | yoke |
| *séh₁mn̥ | simn | sĩn | seed |
| *yéwos | jivo | jiu̯o | Cereal grain |
| *mḗms | mim | mĩja | meat |
| *h₂enh₁- | ɣʔenti | ɣeneti | to breathe |
| *swep- | cḫepti | chepeti | To sleep |
| *der-, *drem- | derti, dremti | dereti, dremti | To put someone to sleep |
| *bʰewdʰ- | ḅevḍ | ḅeṫ | |
| *dl̥h₁gʰós | dlgoch | dlgoch | long |
| *bʰed- | ḅedti | ḅedeti | to better |
| *bʰedʰ- | ḅeḍti | ḅeḍeti | to affix |
| *bʰeg- | ḅeg | ḅeg | body of water likely to overflow |
| *bʰegʷ- | ḅežti | ḅežeti | to run |
| *bʰeh₁- | ḅti | ḅeti | to bathe |