Ucrean: Difference between revisions

From Linguifex
Jump to navigation Jump to search
m (→‎Orthography: Duplication error.)
(→‎Orthography: Adding final letter names.)
 
(9 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox language
| name = Ucrean
| nativename = {{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|ukrǁq<br />ǁq wkri}}
| pronunciation = {{IPA|ukraǁɛq}}<br />{{IPA|ǁɛq ʋ͆akri}}
| familycolor = A priori
| creator = [[User:Учхљёная|Elliott Wheeler]]
| script = [[Ucrean#Orthography|Ucrean]]
| setting = Contemporary [[Verse:Azira|Azira]]
}}
{{Contains Ucrean}}
'''Ucrean''' ({{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|ukrǁq}} {{IPA|/ukraǁɛq/}}, {{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|ǁq wkry}} {{IPA|/ǁɛq ʋ͆akri/}}) is a language spoken natively by the nomadic Ucrean orcs of northeastern Aiundoth's sub-arctic tundra (recognized by some as '''Ucrea''', from {{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|ukr?}} {{IPA|/ukrɛʔa/}}) in Reclamation-age/Sulon-era [[Verse:Azira|Azira]]. The language also finds lesser use across the continent as the holy tongue of the Vagrant Order ({{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|gžuƣlv}} {{IPA|/ɡʑuχɫaf͆/}}) as well Lohimite religion more broadly, being themselves the primary practitioners.
Out-of-universe, this language is inspired by the [[:w:Northeast Caucasian languages|Northeast Caucasian languages]], sharing a similar nominal classification system and declension, with minor influence from Russian & the Nguni Bantu languages. The first draft was originally intended to be the language of the Valache [[Verse:Sel/ZE-1b/Valsatbat/Elves#Orcs|orcs]] of [[Verse:Sel|Sel]], a vastly different context with a more alien phonology. Needless to say, this version was scrapped and re-adapted to its current context.
==Phonology==
==Phonology==
===Consonants===
===Consonants===
Line 147: Line 160:


==Orthography==
==Orthography==
Ucrean is typically written in an abjad, one derived from the variety of Draconic script used to write Classical Netherese several centuries past. This writing system is not used excessively for recording, finding most application in runes, sigils, and tamgas, but nevertheless forms an important part of the cultural identity of the Ucrean orcs.
Ucrean is traditionally written in an abjad, one derived from the variety of Draconic script used to write Classical Netherese several centuries past. This writing system has not been used excessively for record-keeping, finding most application in runes, sigils, [[:w:Tamga|tamgas]], and other symbolism while most Ucrean societies prefer to keep a robust oral tradition, but nevertheless forms an important part of the cultural identity of the Ucrean orcs.
 
While first & foremost an abjad, the Ucrean script can also be used as a limited logography à la [[:w:Ideographic rune|ideographic runes]], in that each letter can also be used in isolation to represent the concept(s) associated with their name. This rarely causes confusion given that only rarely will any Ucrean words be normally represented by a single consonant, but on that off chance, some scribes prefer to distinguish between the two by placing a tilde or [[:w:Titlo|titlo]] below logographic glyphs.
{| class="sortable bluetable" style="background:white; text-align:left;"
{| class="sortable bluetable" style="background:white; text-align:left;"
|-
|-
! Abjad
! Abjad
! Image
! Romanization
! Romanization
! IPA Sound
! IPA Sound
! Letter Name
! Letter Name
! IPA Letter Name
! Name meaning/<br />Letter association
|-
|-
|style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|b}}
|
|
|B b
|B b
|{{IPA|/b/}}
|{{IPA|/b/}}
|
|{{term|bul#Ucrean|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|bul}}}}<br />{{IPA|/buɫ/}}
|
|"clan-mother"
|-
|-
|style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|k}}
|
|
|K k
|K k
|{{IPA|/k/}}
|{{IPA|/k/}}
|
|{{term|kra#Ucrean|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|kr}}}}<br />{{IPA|/kra/}}
|
|"person"
|-
|-
|style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|k'}}
|
|
|K' k'
|K' k'
|{{IPA|/kʼ/}}
|{{IPA|/kʼ/}}
|
|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|kr{{term|-łes#Ucrean|łs}}}}<br />{{IPA|/kraɬɛs/}}
|
|thin kra
|-
|-
|style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|c}}
|
|
|C c
|C c
|{{IPA|/t͡s/}}
|{{IPA|/t͡s/}}
|
|{{term|cašt#Ucrean|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|cšt}}}}<br />{{IPA|/t͡saɕt/}}
|
|"native/fossilized metal"
|-
|-
|style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|c'}}
|
|
|C' c'
|C' c'
|{{IPA|/t͡sʼ/}}
|{{IPA|/t͡sʼ/}}
|
|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|cštłs}}<br />{{IPA|/t͡saɕt.ɬɛs/}}
|
|thin cašt
|-
|-
|style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|d}}
|
|
|D d
|D d
|{{IPA|/d/}}
|{{IPA|/d/}}
|
|{{term|dyoc#Ucrean|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|dyoc}}}}<br />{{IPA|/djot͡s/}}
|
|"cliff"
|-
|-
|style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|f}}
|
|
|F f
|F f
|{{IPA|/f/}}
|{{IPA|/f/}}
|
|{{term|feɏi#Ucrean|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|fɏi}}}}<br />{{IPA|/fɛð̼i/}}
|
|"southern"
|-
|-
|style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|g}}
|
|
|G g
|G g
|{{IPA|/ɡ/}}
|{{IPA|/ɡ/}}
|
|{{term|gžuƣa#Ucrean|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|gžuƣ}}}}<br />{{IPA|/ɡʑuʁa/}}
|
|"nomadism"
|-
|-
|style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|h}}
|
|
|H h
|H h
|{{IPA|/h/}}
|{{IPA|/h/}}
|
|{{term|hean#Ucrean|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|hn}}}}<br />{{IPA|/hɛ͡an/}}
|
|"I was"
|-
|-
|style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|h'}}
|
|
|H' h'
|H' h'
|{{IPA|/χ~ʜ/}}
|{{IPA|/χ~ʜ/}}
|
|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|hnłs}}<br />{{IPA|/hɛ͡anɬɛs/}}
|
|thin hean
|-
|-
|style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|č}}
|
|
|Č č
|Č č
|{{IPA|/t͡ɕ/}}
|{{IPA|/t͡ɕ/}}
|
|{{term|čóh'#Ucrean|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|člh'}}}}<br />{{IPA|/t͡ɕøχ/}}
|
|"ice"
|-
|-
|style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|č'}}
|
|
|Č' č'
|Č' č'
|{{IPA|/t͡ɕʼ/}}
|{{IPA|/t͡ɕʼ/}}
|
|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|člh'łs}}<br />{{IPA|/t͡ɕøχɬɛs/}}
|
|thin čóh'
|-
|-
|rowspan=2|
|rowspan=3 style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|l}}
|rowspan=3|
|L l
|L l
|{{IPA|/ɫ/}}
|{{IPA|/ɫ/}}
|rowspan=2|
|rowspan=3|{{term|lima#Ucrean|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|lym}}}}<br />{{IPA|/ɫima/}}
|rowspan=2|
|rowspan=3|"hidden one, secret"
|-
|-
|O o
|O o
|{{IPA|/o/}}
|{{IPA|/o/}}
|-
|-
|Ó ó
|{{IPA|/ø~y/}}
|-
|style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|ǁ}}
|
|
|ǁ (#)
|ǁ (#)
|{{IPA|/ǁ/}}
|{{IPA|/ǁ/}}
|
|{{term|ǁeym#Ucrean|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|ǁym}}}}<br />{{IPA|/ǁɛjm/}}
|
|"let's go, giddyup"
|-
|-
|style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|ƛ}}
|
|
|Ƛ ƛ (7)
|Ƛ ƛ (7)
|{{IPA|/t͡ɬ/}}
|{{IPA|/t͡ɬ/}}
|
|{{term|ƛeyma#Ucrean|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|ƛym}}}}<br />{{IPA|/t͡ɬɛjma/}}
|
|"crown, wreath"
|-
|-
|style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|ƛ'}}
|
|
|Ƛ' ƛ' (7')
|Ƛ' ƛ' (7')
|{{IPA|/t͡ɬʼ/}}
|{{IPA|/t͡ɬʼ/}}
|
|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|ƛymłs}}<br />{{IPA|/t͡ɬɛjmaɬɛs/}}
|
|thin ƛeyma
|-
|-
|style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|ł}}
|
|
|Ł ł
|Ł ł
|{{IPA|/ɬ/}}
|{{IPA|/ɬ/}}
|
|{{term|łoƛ#Ucrean|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|łoƛ}}}}<br />{{IPA|/ɬot͡ɬ/}}
|
|"salamader"
|-
|-
|style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|m}}
|
|
|M m
|M m
|{{IPA|/m/}}
|{{IPA|/m/}}
|
|{{term|mda!eq#Ucrean|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|md!q}}}}<br />{{IPA|/mdaǃɛq/}}
|
|"gold"
|-
|-
|
|rowspan=2 style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|n}}
|rowspan=2|
|N n
|N n
|{{IPA|/n/}}
|{{IPA|/n, n̩/}}
|
|rowspan=2|{{term|nyatrok#Ucrean|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|nytrok}}}}<br />{{IPA|/njatrok/}}
|
|rowspan=2|"sigil, inken glyph"
|-
|Ń ń
|{{IPA|/ɲ̩/}}
|-
|-
|style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|ŋ}}
|
|
|Ŋ ŋ
|Ŋ ŋ
|{{IPA|/ŋ/}}
|{{IPA|/ŋ/}}
|
|{{term|ŋevyet#Ucrean|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|ŋvyt}}}}<br />{{IPA|/ŋɛ.vjɛt/}}
|
|"veil, blindfold"
|-
|-
|style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|ɋ}}
|
|
|Ɋ ɋ (0)
|Ɋ ɋ (0)
|{{IPA|/ʘ/}}
|{{IPA|/ʘ/}}
|
|{{term|ɋo#Ucrean|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|ɋo}}}}<br />{{IPA|/ʘo/}}
|
|"afterlife, metempsychosis"
|-
|-
|style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|p}}
|
|
|P p
|P p
|{{IPA|/p/}}
|{{IPA|/p/}}
|
|{{term|praɏi#Ucrean|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|prɏi}}}}<br />{{IPA|/prað̼i/}}
|
|"true"
|-
|-
|style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|p'}}
|
|
|P' p'
|P' p'
|{{IPA|/pʼ/}}
|{{IPA|/pʼ/}}
|
|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|prɏiłs}}<br />{{IPA|/prað̼iɬɛs/}}
|
|thin praɏi
|-
|-
|style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|?}}
|
|
|(ʔ)
|(ʔ ?)
|{{IPA|/ʔ/}}
|{{IPA|/ʔ/}}~{{IPA|/∅/}}
|
|{{term|erše#Ucrean|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|erš}}}}<br />{{IPA|/(ʔ)ɛrɕɛ/}}
|
|"blood"
|-
|-
|style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|q}}
|
|
|Q q
|Q q
|{{IPA|/q/}}
|{{IPA|/q/}}
|
|{{term|qerš#Ucrean|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|qrš}}}}<br />{{IPA|/qɛrɕ/}}
|
|"hair"
|-
|-
|style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|q'}}
|
|
|Q' q'
|Q' q'
|{{IPA|/qʼ/}}
|{{IPA|/qʼ/}}
|
|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|qršłs}}<br />{{IPA|/qɛrɕaɬɛs/}}
|
|thin qerš
|-
|-
|
|rowspan=2 style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|r}}
|rowspan=2|
|R r
|R r
|{{IPA|/r/}}
|{{IPA|/r, r̩/}}
|
|rowspan=2|{{term|rčef#Ucrean|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|rčf}}}}<br />{{IPA|/r̩t͡ɕɛf/}}
|
|rowspan=2|"rain"
|-
|Ŕ ŕ
|{{IPA|/r̩ʲ/}}
|-
|-
|style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|s}}
|
|
|S s
|S s
|{{IPA|/s/}}
|{{IPA|/s/}}
|
|{{term|staŋ#Ucrean|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|stŋ}}}}<br />{{IPA|/staŋ/}}
|
|"ox-beetle"
|-
|-
|style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|š}}
|
|
|Š š
|Š š
|{{IPA|/ɕ/}}
|{{IPA|/ɕ/}}
|
|{{term|šeŋ#Ucrean|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|šŋ}}}}<br />{{IPA|/ɕɛŋ/}}
|
|"glue"
|-
|-
|style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|t}}
|
|
|T t
|T t
|{{IPA|/t/}}
|{{IPA|/t/}}
|
|{{term|txŕt’a#Ucrean|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|txrt'}}}}<br />{{IPA|/txr̩ʲtʼa/}}
|
|"strange one, abnormality"
|-
|-
|style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|t'}}
|
|
|T' t'
|T' t'
|{{IPA|/tʼ/}}
|{{IPA|/tʼ/}}
|
|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|txrt'łs}}<br />{{IPA|/txr̩ʲtʼaɬɛs/}}
|
|thin txŕt’a
|-
|-
|style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|þ}}
|
|
|Þ þ
|Þ þ
|{{IPA|/θ̼/}}
|{{IPA|/θ̼/}}
|
|{{term|þńhas#Ucrean|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|þnhs}}}}<br />{{IPA|/θ̼ɲ̩has/}}
|
|"breathing one, living being"
|-
|-
|style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|v}}
|
|
|V v
|V v
|{{IPA|/v/}}
|{{IPA|/v/}}
|
|{{term|veþa#Ucrean|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|vþ}}}}<br />{{IPA|/vɛθ̼a/}}
|
|"the north, Veth"
|-
|-
|rowspan=2 style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|w}}
|rowspan=2|
|rowspan=2|
|W w
|W w
|{{IPA|/ʋ~w/}}
|{{IPA|/ʋ~w/}}
|rowspan=2|
|rowspan=2|{{term|wakri#Ucrean|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|wkri}}}}<br />{{IPA|/ʋakri/}}
|rowspan=2|
|rowspan=2|"intellegible, understandable"
|-
|-
|U u
|U u
|{{IPA|/u/}}
|{{IPA|/u/}}
|-
|-
|style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|x}}
|
|
|X x
|X x
|{{IPA|/x/}}
|{{IPA|/x/}}
|
|{{term|xubó#Ucrean|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|xubo}}}}<br />{{IPA|/xubø/}}
|
|"soil"
|-
|-
|style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|ƣ}}
|
|
|Ƣ ƣ (Ğ ğ)
|Ƣ ƣ (Ğ ğ)
|{{IPA|/ʁ/}}
|{{IPA|/ʁ/}}
|
|{{term|ƣewbla#Ucrean|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|ƣwbl}}}}<br />{{IPA|/ʁɛʋbɫa/}}
|
|"meat, food"
|-
|-
|rowspan=2 style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|y}}
|rowspan=2|
|rowspan=2|
|Y y
|Y y
|{{IPA|/j/}}
|{{IPA|/j/}}
|rowspan=2|
|rowspan=2|{{term|yódu#Ucrean|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|yodu}}}}<br />{{IPA|/jødu/}}
|rowspan=2|
|rowspan=2|"cloak, shawl"
|-
|-
|I i
|I i
|{{IPA|/i/}}
|{{IPA|/i/}}
|-
|-
|style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|ɏ}}
|
|
|Ɏ ɏ (Ð ð)
|Ɏ ɏ (Ð ð)
|{{IPA|/ð̼/}}
|{{IPA|/ð̼/}}
|
|{{term|ɏuyľa#Ucrean|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|ɏuyľ}}}}<br />{{IPA|/ð̼ujɮa/}}
|
|"scar"
|-
|-
|style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|z}}
|
|
|Z z
|Z z
|{{IPA|/z/}}
|{{IPA|/z/}}
|
|{{term|začek#Ucrean|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|zčk}}}}<br />{{IPA|/zat͡ɕɛk/}}
|
|"pillow"
|-
|-
|style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|ž}}
|
|
|Ž ž
|Ž ž
|{{IPA|/ʑ/}}
|{{IPA|/ʑ/}}
|
|{{term|žiʔn#Ucrean|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|ži?n}}}}<br />{{IPA|/ʑi.(ʔ)n̩/}}
|
|"sand"
|-
|-
|style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|ľ}}
|
|
|Ľ ľ (5)
|Ľ ľ (5)
|{{IPA|/ɮ/}}
|{{IPA|/ɮ/}}
|
|{{term|ľazal#Ucrean|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|ľzln}}}}<br />{{IPA|/ɮazɫan/}}
|
|"I crawl"
|-
|-
|style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|ȸ}}
|
|
|ȸ (8)
|ȸ (8)
|{{IPA|/ȸ/}}
|{{IPA|/ȸ/}}
|
|{{term|ȸƣał#Ucrean|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|ȸƣł}}}}<br />{{IPA|/ȸʁaɬ/}}
|
|"sky"
|-
|-
|style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|ȹ}}
|
|
|ȹ (@)
|ȹ (@)
|{{IPA|/ȹ/}}
|{{IPA|/ȹ/}}
|
|{{term|ȹimešt#Ucrean|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|ȹimšt}}}}<br />{{IPA|/ȹimɛɕt/}}
|
|"shawm, duduk"
|-
|-
|style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|ȹ'}}
|
|
|ȹ' (@')
|ȹ' (@')
|{{IPA|/ȹʼ/}}
|{{IPA|/ȹʼ/}}
|
|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|ȹimštłs}}<br />{{IPA|/ȹimɛɕt.ɬɛs/}}
|
|thin ȹimešt
|-
|-
|style="font-size:large;"|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|!}}
|
|
|ǃ (!)
|ǃ (!)
|{{IPA|/ǃ/}}
|{{IPA|/ǃ/}}
|
|{{term|!eh'da#Ucrean|{{lang|ucrn|sc=Ucrn|!h'd}}}}<br />{{IPA|/ǃɛχda/}}
|
|"cooking, cuisine"
|-
|-
|rowspan=3|—
|rowspan=2 colspan=2|—
|A a
|A a
|{{IPA|/a/}}
|{{IPA|/a/}}
|rowspan=3|—
|rowspan=2|—
|rowspan=3|—
|rowspan=2|—
|-
|-
|E e
|E e
|{{IPA|/ɛ~ɨ/}}
|{{IPA|/ɛ~ɨ/}}
|-
|Ø ø
|{{IPA|/ø~y/}}
|}
|}
==Grammar==
===Noun classes===
Ucrean has 8 lexically distinct noun-classes, not counting plural forms, which are equal in number but vary in how their respective roots decline.
===Declension===


[[Category:Ucrean]]
[[Category:Ucrean]]

Latest revision as of 05:10, 4 November 2025

Ucrean
ukrǁq
ǁq wkri
Pronunciation[ukraǁɛq
ǁɛq ʋ͆akri]
Created byElliott Wheeler
SettingContemporary Azira
A priori
  • Ucrean

Ucrean (ukrǁq /ukraǁɛq/, ǁq wkry /ǁɛq ʋ͆akri/) is a language spoken natively by the nomadic Ucrean orcs of northeastern Aiundoth's sub-arctic tundra (recognized by some as Ucrea, from ukr? /ukrɛʔa/) in Reclamation-age/Sulon-era Azira. The language also finds lesser use across the continent as the holy tongue of the Vagrant Order (gžuƣlv /ɡʑuχɫaf͆/) as well Lohimite religion more broadly, being themselves the primary practitioners.

Out-of-universe, this language is inspired by the Northeast Caucasian languages, sharing a similar nominal classification system and declension, with minor influence from Russian & the Nguni Bantu languages. The first draft was originally intended to be the language of the Valache orcs of Sel, a vastly different context with a more alien phonology. Needless to say, this version was scrapped and re-adapted to its current context.

Phonology

Consonants

Dentolabial[note 1] Linguolabial Alveolar Palatal Velar Guttural
plain lateral
Nasal m n (ɲ) ŋ
Stop lenis b ȸ d ɡ (ʔ)
voiceless p ȹ t k q
ejective pʰʼ ȹʼ
Affricate voiceless t͡s t͡ɬ t͡ɕ
ejective t͡sʼ t͡ɬʼ t͡ɕʼ
Fricative voiced ð̼ z ɮ ʑ ʁ
voiceless θ̼ s ɬ ɕ x χ~ʜ
Approximant ʋ͆~w r ɫ j h
Click ʘ ǃ ǁ
  1. ^ Due to the mandibular prognathism of orcs, labiodental consonants typical of human speech are needlessly difficult to produce on a regular basis. Nevertheless, the dentolabials do not phonemically contrast with labiodentals and may be substituted in human speech as necessary.

Vowels

There are two main schools of thought about Ucrean's underlying vowel inventory:

Front Central Back
unrounded rounded
Close i (ø~y) (ə) u
Open ɛ~ɨ a (o)

The first (detailed above) supposes Ucrean has a fairly standard system of 4-6 oral vowels and 4-6 syllabic consonants (in some analyses sequences of or əC), being /r̩, n̩, r̩ʲ, ɲ̩/, and sometimes /ɫ̩~o & ʎ̩~ɥ̩~ø/, with the diphthongs /ɛa/ [ɨæ] and /øa/ [yæ]. This system is often regarded as the most useful when analyzing the phonology of modern Ucrean, specifically the vocalic realizations in practice.

Short Long
Close ɛ̆~ʲə ɨ~ɛ
Open ă~ə a

The second (also above), on the other hand, supposes Ucrean has a vertical vowel system with length distinctions more typical of Caucasian or (by some analyses) Chinese languages, with the syllabic consonants being either underlying sequences of Cə, əC, Cʲə, and ɛ̆C or (less popularly) simply zero-grade, recognizing /i, u, & o/ as vocalic /j, ʋ͆, & ɫ/ respectively. This system is more supported historically & etymologically, given that the palatal alveolars rarely if ever occur outside of preceding an /ɛ/ and as a vowel unto themselves, and do mutate between their plain & palatalized equivalents when stimulated by inflection of their roots.

Orthography

Ucrean is traditionally written in an abjad, one derived from the variety of Draconic script used to write Classical Netherese several centuries past. This writing system has not been used excessively for record-keeping, finding most application in runes, sigils, tamgas, and other symbolism while most Ucrean societies prefer to keep a robust oral tradition, but nevertheless forms an important part of the cultural identity of the Ucrean orcs.

While first & foremost an abjad, the Ucrean script can also be used as a limited logography à la ideographic runes, in that each letter can also be used in isolation to represent the concept(s) associated with their name. This rarely causes confusion given that only rarely will any Ucrean words be normally represented by a single consonant, but on that off chance, some scribes prefer to distinguish between the two by placing a tilde or titlo below logographic glyphs.

Abjad Image Romanization IPA Sound Letter Name Name meaning/
Letter association
b B b /b/ bul
/buɫ/
"clan-mother"
k K k /k/ kr
/kra/
"person"
k' K' k' /kʼ/ krłs
/kraɬɛs/
thin kra
c C c /t͡s/ cšt
/t͡saɕt/
"native/fossilized metal"
c' C' c' /t͡sʼ/ cštłs
/t͡saɕt.ɬɛs/
thin cašt
d D d /d/ dyoc
/djot͡s/
"cliff"
f F f /f/ fɏi
/fɛð̼i/
"southern"
g G g /ɡ/ gžuƣ
/ɡʑuʁa/
"nomadism"
h H h /h/ hn
/hɛ͡an/
"I was"
h' H' h' /χ~ʜ/ hnłs
/hɛ͡anɬɛs/
thin hean
č Č č /t͡ɕ/ člh'
/t͡ɕøχ/
"ice"
č' Č' č' /t͡ɕʼ/ člh'łs
/t͡ɕøχɬɛs/
thin čóh'
l L l /ɫ/ lym
/ɫima/
"hidden one, secret"
O o /o/
Ó ó /ø~y/
ǁ ǁ (#) /ǁ/ ǁym
/ǁɛjm/
"let's go, giddyup"
ƛ Ƛ ƛ (7) /t͡ɬ/ ƛym
/t͡ɬɛjma/
"crown, wreath"
ƛ' Ƛ' ƛ' (7') /t͡ɬʼ/ ƛymłs
/t͡ɬɛjmaɬɛs/
thin ƛeyma
ł Ł ł /ɬ/ łoƛ
/ɬot͡ɬ/
"salamader"
m M m /m/ md!q
/mdaǃɛq/
"gold"
n N n /n, n̩/ nytrok
/njatrok/
"sigil, inken glyph"
Ń ń /ɲ̩/
ŋ Ŋ ŋ /ŋ/ ŋvyt
/ŋɛ.vjɛt/
"veil, blindfold"
ɋ Ɋ ɋ (0) /ʘ/ ɋo
/ʘo/
"afterlife, metempsychosis"
p P p /p/ prɏi
/prað̼i/
"true"
p' P' p' /pʼ/ prɏiłs
/prað̼iɬɛs/
thin praɏi
? (ʔ ?) /ʔ/~/∅/ erš
/(ʔ)ɛrɕɛ/
"blood"
q Q q /q/ qrš
/qɛrɕ/
"hair"
q' Q' q' /qʼ/ qršłs
/qɛrɕaɬɛs/
thin qerš
r R r /r, r̩/ rčf
/r̩t͡ɕɛf/
"rain"
Ŕ ŕ /r̩ʲ/
s S s /s/ stŋ
/staŋ/
"ox-beetle"
š Š š /ɕ/ šŋ
/ɕɛŋ/
"glue"
t T t /t/ txrt'
/txr̩ʲtʼa/
"strange one, abnormality"
t' T' t' /tʼ/ txrt'łs
/txr̩ʲtʼaɬɛs/
thin txŕt’a
þ Þ þ /θ̼/ þnhs
/θ̼ɲ̩has/
"breathing one, living being"
v V v /v/
/vɛθ̼a/
"the north, Veth"
w W w /ʋ~w/ wkri
/ʋakri/
"intellegible, understandable"
U u /u/
x X x /x/ xubo
/xubø/
"soil"
ƣ Ƣ ƣ (Ğ ğ) /ʁ/ ƣwbl
/ʁɛʋbɫa/
"meat, food"
y Y y /j/ yodu
/jødu/
"cloak, shawl"
I i /i/
ɏ Ɏ ɏ (Ð ð) /ð̼/ ɏuyľ
/ð̼ujɮa/
"scar"
z Z z /z/ zčk
/zat͡ɕɛk/
"pillow"
ž Ž ž /ʑ/ ži?n
/ʑi.(ʔ)n̩/
"sand"
ľ Ľ ľ (5) /ɮ/ ľzln
/ɮazɫan/
"I crawl"
ȸ ȸ (8) /ȸ/ ȸƣł
/ȸʁaɬ/
"sky"
ȹ ȹ (@) /ȹ/ ȹimšt
/ȹimɛɕt/
"shawm, duduk"
ȹ' ȹ' (@') /ȹʼ/ ȹimštłs
/ȹimɛɕt.ɬɛs/
thin ȹimešt
! ǃ (!) /ǃ/ !h'd
/ǃɛχda/
"cooking, cuisine"
A a /a/
E e /ɛ~ɨ/

Grammar

Noun classes

Ucrean has 8 lexically distinct noun-classes, not counting plural forms, which are equal in number but vary in how their respective roots decline.

Declension