User:IlL/Spare pages 1/38: Difference between revisions
< User:IlL | Spare pages 1
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
| Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
! Wiebian !! Etymology !! Pronunciation !! PoS !! English !! Notes | ! Wiebian !! Etymology !! Pronunciation !! PoS !! English !! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''ein'' || PPf {{recon|īn}} < PQ {{recon|iʔ}} + PQ {{recon|nə}} || /ʔaɪ̯n/ || ''det'' || the || | | ''ein'' || PPf {{recon|īn}} < PQ {{recon|iʔ}} + PQ {{recon|nə}} || /ʔaɪ̯n/ || ''det'' || the (definite article) || | ||
|- | |||
| ''ein'' || PPf {{recon|īn}} < PQ {{recon|ʔay}} + PQ {{recon|nə}} || /ʔaɪ̯n/ || ''det'' || a (indefinite article) || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Hoch'' || PPf {{recon|hauhs}} < PQ {{recon|kawʼqs}} || /hoːx/ || ''n, m'' || raven || | | ''Hoch'' || PPf {{recon|hauhs}} < PQ {{recon|kawʼqs}} || /hoːx/ || ''n, m'' || raven || | ||
Revision as of 21:24, 20 April 2016
Nouns are presented in both their singular and plural forms. Verbs are presented with their present imperative, preterite 3rd person animate, and verbal noun form.
Abbreviations and qualifiers:
Template:Col-2Parts of speech- adj: adjective
- adv: adverb
- conj: conjunction
- det: determiner
- n, m: masculine noun
- n, f: feminine noun
- postp: postposition
- prep: preposition
- pron: pronoun
- v: verb
- PQ: Proto-Quihum
- PPf: Proto-Pfeunic
- PreW: Pre-Wiebian
- AW: Ancient Wiebian
- EAW: Early Ancient Wiebian
- SAW: Standard Ancient Wiebian
- RW: Reber Wiebian
- Thm.: Thensarian
- Naq.: Naquian
| Wiebian | Etymology | Pronunciation | PoS | English | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ein | PPf *īn < PQ *iʔ + PQ *nə | /ʔaɪ̯n/ | det | the (definite article) | |
| ein | PPf *īn < PQ *ʔay + PQ *nə | /ʔaɪ̯n/ | det | a (indefinite article) | |
| Hoch | PPf *hauhs < PQ *kawʼqs | /hoːx/ | n, m | raven | |
| luh | PPf *lō < PQ *lax̌ʷ | /luː/ | v | be | |
| ihr | /ʔiːɐ̯/ | adv | not | ||
| los | /loːs/ | adv | certainly, indeed | ||
| nu | PPf *nō < PQ *nəx̌ | /nuː/ | pron | I | |
| nöther | PreW *nôti-hêr | /ˈnøːtɐ/ | conj | while | |
| ŧack | PPf *ŧakką | /!ak/ | adj | right, correct | |
| zu | PPf *tō < PQ *tʼəxʷ | /t͡suː/ | conj | and | |
| Zwerde | PPf *twardį̄ < PQ *tʼxʷəz + *dəxm | /ˈt͡sveːɐ̯də/ | n, f | law | |
| Quärde | PPf *kwardį̄ < PQ *kʷʼarʼ + *dəxm | /ˈkveːɐ̯də/ | n, f | love |