User:Frrurtu/Sandbox2: Difference between revisions

From Linguifex
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 1: Line 1:
==Phonology==
==Phonology==
===Consonants===
===Consonants===
Proto-North-Rttirrian is reconstructed as possessing the following consonants:
Proto-North-Rttirrian possessed the following consonants:


{| border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" class="bluetable lightbluebg" style="text-align:center;"
{| border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" class="bluetable lightbluebg" style="text-align:center;"
Line 7: Line 7:
!  |Labial
!  |Labial
!  |Alveolar
!  |Alveolar
!  |Palatal-<br>alveolar
!  |Palatal
!  |Palatal
!  |Velar
!  |Velar
!  |Retroflex
!  |Retroflex
!  |Pharyngeal?
|-
|-
! Nasal
! Nasal
| *'''m''' /m/
| *'''n''' /n/
|  
|  
|  
|
|  
|
|  
| *'''rn''' /ɳ/
|
|
|-
|-
! Plosive
! Plosive
| *'''p''' /p/<br>*'''b''' /b/
| *'''t''' /t/<br>*'''d''' /d/
|  
|  
|  
|
|  
| *'''k''' /k/<br>*'''g''' /g/
|  
| *'''rt''' /ʈ/<br>*'''rd''' /ɖ/
|
|
|-
|-
! Fricative
! Fricative
|  
| *'''f''' /ɸ/<br>*'''v''' /β/
|  
| *'''s''' /s/<br>*'''z''' /z/
|  
| *'''sh''' /ʃ/<br>*'''zh''' /ʒ/
|
|
|
|
|-
! Affricate
|
|
|
|  
|  
|
|
|
|-
|-
! Approximant
! Approximant
|
|
|  
|  
| *'''y''' /j/
|  
|  
|  
| *'''rl''' /ɭ/<br>*'''rr''' /ɻ/
|
|
|
|}
|}



Revision as of 05:42, 24 February 2017

Phonology

Consonants

Proto-North-Rttirrian possessed the following consonants:

Labial Alveolar Palatal-
alveolar
Palatal Velar Retroflex
Nasal *m /m/ *n /n/ *rn /ɳ/
Plosive *p /p/
*b /b/
*t /t/
*d /d/
*k /k/
*g /g/
*rt /ʈ/
*rd /ɖ/
Fricative *f /ɸ/
*v /β/
*s /s/
*z /z/
*sh /ʃ/
*zh /ʒ/
Approximant *y /j/ *rl /ɭ/
*rr /ɻ/

Vowels

The following vowels were present:

Front Central Back
High
Low

Grammar

Verbs

The following verb prefixes are reconstructed:

Verb Form I Verb Form II
1st 2nd 3rd 1st 2nd 3rd
Sing. Pl. Sing. Pl. Sing. Pl. Sing. Pl. Sing. Pl. Sing. Pl.
Past *mo- *mom- *apaf- *am- *bo- *bom- *pa- *bam-
Present *na- *nam- *akf- *sam- *khâ- *khem- *rda- *rdam-
Future *ney- *mi- *akey- *mi- *khe- *mi- *rdi- *mi-
Gerund/
Infinitive
*ân- *âm- *âk- *âm- *e- *âm- *ârd- *âm-

Nouns

The following noun suffixes are reconstructed:

Singular Plural
Normal Diminutive Normal Diminutive
Nominative *-a *-ma *-maz
Accusative
(vestigial)
*-i/*-y *-ey/*-y *-mi *-mizh

The following pronouns are reconstructed:

1st 2nd 3rd
Sing. Pl. Sing. Pl. Sing. Pl.
Nominative
(emphatic)
*natku *napku *atku *satku *âtku *âpku
Accusative *ni *mey *ki *ksey *gyo *goy
Possessive
noun prefix
*na- *mi- *akf- *sa- *â- *e-