Oriente: Difference between revisions
| (40 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Oriente is a language in an alternate world where the Roman Empire never split into East and West and was never fully conquered by barbarians, spoken by people in Southeastern Germania, mostly in Austro-Germania. It was formed as a ''lingua franca'' between the many Celtic towns that mixed their own tribal languages with Latin. | Oriente is a language in an alternate world where the Roman Empire never split into East and West and was never fully conquered by barbarians, spoken by people in Southeastern Germania, mostly in Austro-Germania. It was formed as a ''lingua franca'' between the many Celtic towns that mixed their own tribal languages with Latin. | ||
== Phonology | == Phonology and Orthography == | ||
Oriente uses 24 Latin letters: A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, K, L, M, N, O, P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, X, Y, and Z. | |||
Oriente uses 24 Latin letters: A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, K, L, M, N, O, P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, X, Y, and X | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |||
! Letter(s) !! IPA !! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| A || /a/ || between f'''a'''ther and c'''a'''t | |||
|- | |||
| AE || /ai̯/ || as in g'''uy''', fl'''igh'''t | |||
|- | |||
| AU || /au̯/ || as in c'''ow''' | |||
|- | |||
| B || /b/ || | |||
|- | |||
| C || /k/ || as in '''c'''at | |||
|- | |||
| CH || /x/ || as in Scottish lo'''ch''' | |||
|- | |||
| D || /d/ || Example | |||
|- | |||
| E || /e/ || as in '''e'''gg | |||
|- | |||
| EI || /ei̯/ || as in pl'''ay''' | |||
|- | |||
| F || /f/ || | |||
|- | |||
| G || /g/ || as in g'''oal''' | |||
|- | |||
| H || /h/ || as in '''h'''ouse | |||
|- | |||
| I || /i/, /ɪ/, /j/ || as in k'''ee'''p, sometimes as in h'''i'''t, as in '''y'''es at start of word | |||
|- | |||
| K || /k/ || | |||
|- | |||
| L || /l/ || | |||
|- | |||
| M || /m/ || | |||
|- | |||
| N || /n/ || as in '''n'''ight | |||
|- | |||
| O || /o/ || as in g'''o''' | |||
|- | |||
| P || /p/ || | |||
|- | |||
| QU || /kʷ || as in '''qu'''een | |||
|- | |||
| R || /r/ || as in '''r'''ock, usually untrilled | |||
|- | |||
| S || /s~ʃ/ || as in '''s'''ea, sometimes gliding into '''sh'''e | |||
|- | |||
| T || /t/, /θ/ || as in '''t'''ie, sometimes '''th'''ick in loanwords | |||
|- | |||
| U || /u/, /ʊ/ || as in l'''oo'''p, sometimes as in p'''u'''t | |||
|- | |||
| V || /v/ || | |||
|- | |||
| X || /ks/ || as in bo'''x''' | |||
|- | |||
| Y || /i/, /ɪ/, /j/ || exact same as I, less common replacement | |||
|- | |||
| Z || /z/ || | |||
|} | |||
== Grammar == | == Grammar == | ||
Oriente's grammar is generally considered an Eastern simplification of Latin. | Oriente's grammar is generally considered an Eastern simplification of Latin. | ||
| Line 8: | Line 68: | ||
Oriente has 2 genders (Common and Neuter), 4 cases (Nominative, Accusative, Genitive, and Dative), and 2 numbers (singular and plural). | Oriente has 2 genders (Common and Neuter), 4 cases (Nominative, Accusative, Genitive, and Dative), and 2 numbers (singular and plural). | ||
==== The Common Gender ==== | ==== The Common Gender ==== | ||
The Common Gender is a merger and simplification of Latin's Masculine and Feminine genders. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 24: | Line 85: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
!!! o-stem !! pl !! u-stem !! pl | !!! o-stem !! pl !! i-stem !! pl !! u-stem !! pl | ||
|- | |||
| Nominative || servum || servos || principium || principios || bellum || bellua | |||
|- | |||
| Genitive || servi || servorum || principii || principium || belli || bellurum | |||
|- | |||
| Accusative || servum || servos || principium || principios || bellum || bellua | |||
|- | |||
| Dative || servo || servis || principio || principibus || bellu || bellus | |||
|} | |||
===== Irregular Noun: ''tempus'' ===== | |||
These are the declensions of the o-stem neuter noun meaning "time". This also applies to the nouns ''corpus'', ''onus'', and''opus''. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
!!! singular !! plural | |||
|- | |||
| Nom || tempus || tempos | |||
|- | |||
| Gen || tempori || temporum | |||
|- | |||
| Acc || tempus || tempos | |||
|- | |||
| Dat || tempo || temporis | |||
|} | |||
=== Pronouns === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ Personal Pronouns | |||
!!! 1st sg !! 1st pl !! 2nd sg !! 2nd pl !! 3rd sg (common) !! (feminine)<ref>"Feminine" pronouns can only refer to female people, or sometimes female animals</ref> !! (neuter) !! 3rd pl !! indefinite | |||
|- | |||
| Nominative || iho || ni || ti || vi || is || ea || id || si || one | |||
|- | |||
| Genitive || mi-<ref>Genitive pronouns act as adjectives, declining for their head nouns in the same way</ref> || nostr- || tu- || vostr- || i- || i- || i- || si- || onis | |||
|- | |||
| Accusative || me || nos || te || vos || iem || eam || id || sios || onem | |||
|- | |||
| Dative || mihi || nis || tibi || vis || ii || eae || id || siis || oni | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ Demonstratives | |||
|- | |||
!!! singular !! plural | |||
|- | |||
| Proximal || hoc || haec | |||
|- | |||
| Medial || das || dies | |||
|- | |||
| Distal || dos || dies | |||
|} | |||
=== Adjectives === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
|+ Normal Adjective Declensions | |||
!!! Common sg !! Common pl !! Neuter sg !! Neuter pl | |||
|- | |||
| Nominative || prime || primes || primo/um<ref>These three forms decline based on type of Neuter noun (stem)</ref> || primos | |||
|- | |||
| Genitive || primis || primerum || primi || primorum | |||
|- | |||
| Accusative || primem || primes || primo/um || primos | |||
|- | |||
| Dative || primi || primibus || primo/um || primis | |||
|} | |||
==== Articles ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
|+ Definite Article | |||
!!! Common sg !! Common pl !! Neuter sg !! Neuter pl | |||
|- | |||
| Nominative || die ||dies || dio/um || dios | |||
|- | |||
| Genitive || deis || dierum || dei || diorum | |||
|- | |||
| Accusative || diem || dies || dio/um || dios | |||
|- | |||
| Dative || dei || deis || dio/um || deis | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
|+ Indefinite Article | |||
!!! Common sg !! Neuter sg !! pl | |||
|- | |||
| Nominative || ine || inum || ⸺ | |||
|- | |||
| Genitive || ⸺ || ⸺ || ⸺ | |||
|- | |||
| Accusative || inem || inum || ⸺ | |||
|- | |||
| Dative || ini || inum || ⸺ | |||
|} | |||
=== Verbs === | |||
Verbs conjugate based on tense (pluperfect, perfect, imperfect, present, future, and future perfect), voice (active and passive), person (1st, 2nd, and 3rd), and number (singular and plural). 2nd person singular and 2nd person plural verbs are exactly the same. There is also an imperative aspect with only three forms. | |||
==== Imperative Aspect ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
!!! Singular !! Plural | |||
|- | |||
| 1st person || ⸺ || ameamus | |||
|- | |||
| 2nd person || ama || amate | |||
|} | |||
== Example Texts == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ The Lord's Prayer | |||
|- | |||
! Oriente !! English | |||
|- | |||
| Patre Nostre, quae is in chaelo,|| Our Father, who art in heaven, | |||
|- | |||
| Sanctifetur nomine tue. || Hallowed be thy name. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Veniat rechnum tuum, || Thy kingdom come, | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Fertiat voluntat tue, || Thy will be done, | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Ut in caelo et quoque an terrae. || On earth as it is in heaven. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 22:47, 12 June 2025
Oriente is a language in an alternate world where the Roman Empire never split into East and West and was never fully conquered by barbarians, spoken by people in Southeastern Germania, mostly in Austro-Germania. It was formed as a lingua franca between the many Celtic towns that mixed their own tribal languages with Latin.
Phonology and Orthography
Oriente uses 24 Latin letters: A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, K, L, M, N, O, P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, X, Y, and Z.
| Letter(s) | IPA | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| A | /a/ | between father and cat |
| AE | /ai̯/ | as in guy, flight |
| AU | /au̯/ | as in cow |
| B | /b/ | |
| C | /k/ | as in cat |
| CH | /x/ | as in Scottish loch |
| D | /d/ | Example |
| E | /e/ | as in egg |
| EI | /ei̯/ | as in play |
| F | /f/ | |
| G | /g/ | as in goal |
| H | /h/ | as in house |
| I | /i/, /ɪ/, /j/ | as in keep, sometimes as in hit, as in yes at start of word |
| K | /k/ | |
| L | /l/ | |
| M | /m/ | |
| N | /n/ | as in night |
| O | /o/ | as in go |
| P | /p/ | |
| QU | /kʷ | as in queen |
| R | /r/ | as in rock, usually untrilled |
| S | /s~ʃ/ | as in sea, sometimes gliding into she |
| T | /t/, /θ/ | as in tie, sometimes thick in loanwords |
| U | /u/, /ʊ/ | as in loop, sometimes as in put |
| V | /v/ | |
| X | /ks/ | as in box |
| Y | /i/, /ɪ/, /j/ | exact same as I, less common replacement |
| Z | /z/ |
Grammar
Oriente's grammar is generally considered an Eastern simplification of Latin.
Nouns
Oriente has 2 genders (Common and Neuter), 4 cases (Nominative, Accusative, Genitive, and Dative), and 2 numbers (singular and plural).
The Common Gender
The Common Gender is a merger and simplification of Latin's Masculine and Feminine genders.
| Decl. 1 | pl | Decl. 2 | pl | Decl. 3 | pl | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nominative | lupa | lupae | patre | patres | vir | virs |
| Genitive | lupae | luparum | patris | paterum | virei | virum |
| Accusative | lupem | lupes | patrem | patres | virem | virs |
| Dative | lupae | lupis | patri | patribus | viri | viribus |
The Neuter Gender
| o-stem | pl | i-stem | pl | u-stem | pl | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nominative | servum | servos | principium | principios | bellum | bellua |
| Genitive | servi | servorum | principii | principium | belli | bellurum |
| Accusative | servum | servos | principium | principios | bellum | bellua |
| Dative | servo | servis | principio | principibus | bellu | bellus |
Irregular Noun: tempus
These are the declensions of the o-stem neuter noun meaning "time". This also applies to the nouns corpus, onus, andopus.
| singular | plural | |
|---|---|---|
| Nom | tempus | tempos |
| Gen | tempori | temporum |
| Acc | tempus | tempos |
| Dat | tempo | temporis |
Pronouns
| 1st sg | 1st pl | 2nd sg | 2nd pl | 3rd sg (common) | (feminine)[1] | (neuter) | 3rd pl | indefinite | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nominative | iho | ni | ti | vi | is | ea | id | si | one |
| Genitive | mi-[2] | nostr- | tu- | vostr- | i- | i- | i- | si- | onis |
| Accusative | me | nos | te | vos | iem | eam | id | sios | onem |
| Dative | mihi | nis | tibi | vis | ii | eae | id | siis | oni |
| singular | plural | |
|---|---|---|
| Proximal | hoc | haec |
| Medial | das | dies |
| Distal | dos | dies |
Adjectives
| Common sg | Common pl | Neuter sg | Neuter pl | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nominative | prime | primes | primo/um[3] | primos |
| Genitive | primis | primerum | primi | primorum |
| Accusative | primem | primes | primo/um | primos |
| Dative | primi | primibus | primo/um | primis |
Articles
| Common sg | Common pl | Neuter sg | Neuter pl | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nominative | die | dies | dio/um | dios |
| Genitive | deis | dierum | dei | diorum |
| Accusative | diem | dies | dio/um | dios |
| Dative | dei | deis | dio/um | deis |
| Common sg | Neuter sg | pl | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nominative | ine | inum | ⸺ |
| Genitive | ⸺ | ⸺ | ⸺ |
| Accusative | inem | inum | ⸺ |
| Dative | ini | inum | ⸺ |
Verbs
Verbs conjugate based on tense (pluperfect, perfect, imperfect, present, future, and future perfect), voice (active and passive), person (1st, 2nd, and 3rd), and number (singular and plural). 2nd person singular and 2nd person plural verbs are exactly the same. There is also an imperative aspect with only three forms.
Imperative Aspect
| Singular | Plural | |
|---|---|---|
| 1st person | ⸺ | ameamus |
| 2nd person | ama | amate |
Example Texts
| Oriente | English |
|---|---|
| Patre Nostre, quae is in chaelo, | Our Father, who art in heaven, |
| Sanctifetur nomine tue. | Hallowed be thy name. |
| Veniat rechnum tuum, | Thy kingdom come, |
| Fertiat voluntat tue, | Thy will be done, |
| Ut in caelo et quoque an terrae. | On earth as it is in heaven. |