IPA for Bemé: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Jukethatbox (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Jukethatbox (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| (8 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | | ||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;" | {| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;" | ||
! colspan= | ! colspan=6 | Consonants | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan=2 | Bemé orthography !! colspan=3 | IPA !! rowspan=2 | Examples !! rowspan=2 | English approximation | ! rowspan=2 | Bemé orthography !! colspan=3 | IPA !! rowspan=2 | Examples !! rowspan=2 | English approximation | ||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
! [[File:Poccasin.svg|24px]]<br>Bemé !! [[File:Bijun.svg|24px]]<br>Bijun !! [[File:Columban.svg|24px]]<br>Columbé | ! [[File:Poccasin.svg|24px]]<br>Bemé !! [[File:Bijun.svg|24px]]<br>Bijun !! [[File:Columban.svg|24px]]<br>Columbé | ||
|- | |- | ||
| b || colspan= | | rowspan=2 | b || rowspan=2 colspan=2 | {{ipa|b}} || {{ipa|b}} || [[Contionary:bemeh#Bemé|'''b'''emeh]] || '''b'''ow | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{ipa|β}}<ref name="bdg">Columbé /b, d, g/ are lenited to [[w:Voiced fricative|fricative]] [β, ð, ɣ] or [[w:Approximant|approximant]] [β̞, ð̞, ɣ̞] in intervocalic positions.</ref> || [[Contionary:abo#Bemé|a'''b'''o]] || (''Columbé'') between '''b'''a'''b'''y and be'''v'''y | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ch || {{ipa|tʃ}} || {{ipa|ts}} || {{ipa|tʃ}} || [[Contionary:chena#Bemé|'''ch'''ena]] || '''Ch'''ina | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan=2 | d || rowspan=2 colspan=2 | {{ipa|d}} || {{ipa|d}} || [[Contionary:dan#Bemé|'''d'''an]] || '''d'''one | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{ipa|ð}}<ref name="bdg"></ref> || [[Contionary:ridem|ri'''d'''em]] || '''th'''en | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan=2 | g || rowspan=2 colspan=2 | {{ipa|g}} || {{ipa|g}} || [[Contionary:gud#Bemé|'''g'''ud]] || '''g'''ood | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{ipa|ɣ}}<ref name="bdg"></ref> || [[Contionary:biginim|bi'''g'''inim]] || (''Columbé'') a'''g'''ain, but without the tongue | ||
touching the soft palate | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | rowspan=2 | gr || rowspan=2 | {{ipa|gɹ~dʒɹ}} || {{ipa|kɹ}} || rowspan=2 | {{ipa|gɾ}} || [[Contionary:grinyeh#Bemé|'''gr'''inyeh]] || '''gr'''ill or '''dr'''ink | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{ipa|kw}}<ref name=bijun-kr>/kr/ is pronounced /kw/ before back vowels /o u/.</ref><ref name=bijun-rw>Bijun /ɹ/ is pronounced /w/ between a consonant and a back vowel (/o u/). This effect most commonly appears in the cluster /kr gr/ (which are both pronounced /kɹ~kw/ in Bijun specifically).</ref> || [[Contionary:grown#Bemé|'''gr'''own]] || (''Bijun'') '''qu'''ay | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan=2 | h || {{ipa|h}}<ref>/h/ is pronounced as /[[w:Voiceless glottal fricative|h]]/ in word-initial positions.</ref> || {{ipa|ʔ}}<ref>Bijun /h/ is pronounced as a [[w:Glottal stop|glottal stop]] in word-initial positions.</ref> || rowspan=2 | {{ipa|h}}<ref>Columbé /h/ is always present and pronounced /[[w:Voiceless glottal fricative|h]]/.</ref> || [[Contionary:hampo#Bemé|'''h'''ampo]] || '''h'''am | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{ipa|ʔ}}<ref>/h/ is pronounced /ʔ/ in word-medial positions.</ref> || ∅<ref>Bijun /h/ is not pronounced in word-medial positions, so words like ''mehan'' [meʔan] become [mian].</ref> || {{bm|mehan|me'''h'''an}} || uh'''-'''oh | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | j || {{ipa|dʒ}} || {{ipa|ʒ}} || {{ipa|dʒ}} || [[Contionary:jamis#Bemé|'''j'''amis]] || '''j'''eans | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | k || colspan=3 | {{ipa|k}} || [[Contionary:kaneh|'''k'''aneh]] || '''k'''ing | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[w: | | rowspan=2 | kr || rowspan=2 | {{ipa|tɹ̥~kɹ̥~tʃɹ̥}}<ref>The distinction between /kr tr tʃr/, as well as between /gr dʒr/, has been historically neutralised, leading to a varying pronunciation: | ||
* ⟨kr⟩ may be heard as /tɹ̥ kɹ̥ tʃɹ̥/; | |||
* In the most [[w:Basilect|basilectal]](''Kriyal'') varieties, the stop may be simply [[w:Aspirated consonant|strongly aspirated]], leaving /tʰː kʰː tʃʰː/; | |||
* The realisation may be aspirated [[w:Retroflex consonant|retroflex]] /ʈʰ/, and similarly [[w:Voiceless retroflex affricate|affricated]] to /ʈʂ ʈʂʰ/. | |||
The pronunciation of ⟨gr⟩ is less variable; there still exists a distinction between /gr~dʒr/ and /dr/, though /dr/ is extremely rare and only exists in certain words, such as '''''gr'''ag'' "stop (v.)" and '''''dr'''ag'' "drag queen".</ref>|| {{ipa|kɹ}} || rowspan=2 | {{ipa|kɾ}} || [[Contionary:kriyal|'''kr'''iyal]] || '''kr'''ill or '''tr'''ee | |||
|- | |||
| {{ipa|kw}}<ref name=bijun-kr></ref><ref name=bijun-rw></ref> || [[Contionary:krom|'''kr'''om]] || (''Bijun'') '''qu'''ay | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan=2 | l || rowspan=2 | {{ipa|l}} || rowspan=2 | {{ipa|ɫ}} || {{ipa|l}} || [[Contionary:kolo#Bemé|ko'''l'''o]] || '''l'''id | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{ipa|ʎ}}<ref>Columbé /l/ is only pronounced /ʎ/ when syllabic.</ref> || [[Contionary:Beybl|Beyb'''l''']] || (''Columbé'') mi'''lli'''on | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | m || colspan=3 | {{ipa|m}} || [[Contionary:ameh#Bemé|a'''m'''eh]] || '''m'''other | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan=2 | n || colspan=2 rowspan=2 | {{ipa|n}}<ref>/n/ may be variably pronounced /m ŋ ɲ/ before certain consonants; see [[Bemé#Nasal assimilation]] for more.</ref> || {{ipa|n}} || [[Contionary:chena|che'''n'''a]] || '''n'''ice | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{ipa|ɲ}}<ref>Columbé /n/ is [[w:Palatalization|palatalised]] before /i/ (but not /iː/, which is an allophone of the diphthong /ei̯/).</ref> || [[Contionary:dampini#Bemé|dampi'''n'''i]] || (''Columbé'') ca'''ny'''on | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ng || colspan=3 | {{ipa|ŋ}} || [[Contionary:kring#Bemé|kri'''ng''']] || swimmi'''ng''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan=2 | ny || colspan=2 rowspan=2 | {{ipa|ɲ}} || {{ipa|ɲ}} || [[Contionary:snyek|s'''ny'''ek]] || ca'''ny'''on | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{ipa|j̃}}<ref>Columbé /ɲ/ is pronounced as /j̃/ in intervocalic positions.</ref> || [[Contionary:grinyeh#Bemé|gri'''ny'''eh]] || (''Columbé'') [[w:Polish language|Polish]] [[w:Gdańsk|Gda'''ń'''sk]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | p || colspan=3 | {{ipa|p}} || [[Contionary:dampini#Bemé|dam'''p'''ini]] || s'''p'''in | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan=2 | r || rowspan=2 | {{ipa|ɹ}} || {{ipa|ɹ}} || rowspan=2 | {{ipa|ɾ}} || [[Contionary:ridem|'''r'''idem]] || '''rh'''ythm | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{ipa|w}}<ref name=bijun-rw></ref> || [[Contionary:krom|k'''r'''om]] || (''Bijun'') '''w'''ing | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | s || colspan=3 | {{ipa|s}} || [[Contionary:sebis|'''s'''ebi'''s''']] || '''s'''ervi'''c'''e | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | sh || colspan=3 | {{ipa|ʃ}} || [[Contionary:shik|'''sh'''ik]] || '''sh'''ine | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | t || colspan=3 | {{ipa|t}} || [[Contionary:titrink|'''t'''itrink]] || '''t'''ea | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | w || colspan=3 | {{ipa|w}} || [[Contionary:wan#Bemé|'''w'''an]] || '''w'''ant | ||
|- | |||
| y || colspan=3 | {{ipa|j}} || [[Contionary:yu#Bemé|'''y'''u]] || '''y'''ou | |||
|} | |} | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | | ||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;" | {| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;" | ||
! colspan= | ! colspan=6 | Vowels | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan=2 | Bemé orthography !! colspan=3 | IPA !! rowspan=2 | Examples !! rowspan=2 | English approximation | ! rowspan=2 | Bemé orthography !! colspan=3 | IPA !! rowspan=2 | Examples !! rowspan=2 | English approximation | ||
| Line 77: | Line 86: | ||
! [[File:Poccasin.svg|24px]]<br>Bemé !! [[File:Bijun.svg|24px]]<br>Bijun !! [[File:Columban.svg|24px]]<br>Columbé | ! [[File:Poccasin.svg|24px]]<br>Bemé !! [[File:Bijun.svg|24px]]<br>Bijun !! [[File:Columban.svg|24px]]<br>Columbé | ||
|- | |- | ||
| a || colspan=3 | | | a || colspan=3 | {{ipa|a}} || [[Contionary:jamis#Bemé|j'''a'''mis]] || tr'''a'''p | ||
|- | |||
| e || {{ipa|e}} || {{ipa|i}} || rowspan=2 | {{ipa|e}}<ref>Columbé incorporates a complete lack of ''[[Bemé#Leleh|leleh]]''; /ɛ/ is always pronounced /e/.</ref> || [[Contionary:bemeh#Bemé|b'''e'''meh]] || m'''a'''y | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | eh || colspan=2 | {{ipa|ɛ}} || [[Contionary:bemeh#Bemé|bem'''eh''']] || b'''e'''d | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | i || colspan=3 | {{ipa|i}} || [[Contionary:bi#Bemé|b'''i''']] || '''ea'''t | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan=3 | o || rowspan=3 | {{ipa|o}} || {{ipa|ɔ}}<ref>Bijun /o/ is pronounced /ɔ/ in word-initial syllables.</ref> || rowspan=3 | {{ipa|o}} || [[Contionary:kolo#Bemé|k'''o'''lo]] || y'''aw'''n<br>(''Bijun'') '''o'''ff | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{ipa|o}} || {{bm|komonis|kom'''o'''nis}} || y'''aw'''n | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{ipa|u}}<ref>Bijun /o/ is pronounced /u/ in word-final positions.</ref> || [[Contionary:kolo#Bemé|kol'''o''']] || (''Bijun'') h'''oo'''k | ||
|- | |- | ||
| u || | | u || {{ipa|u}} || {{ipa|ʊ}} || {{ipa|ʌ}} || [[Contionary:yu#Bemé|y'''u''']] || h'''oo'''k | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;" | {| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;" | ||
! colspan= | ! colspan=6 | Diphthongs | ||
|- | |||
! rowspan=2 | Bemé orthography !! colspan=3 | IPA !! rowspan=2 | Examples !! rowspan=2 | English approximation | |||
|- | |||
! [[File:Poccasin.svg|24px]]<br>Bemé !! [[File:Bijun.svg|24px]]<br>Bijun !! [[File:Columban.svg|24px]]<br>Columbé<ref>The pronunciation of diphthongs /ei̯ oi̯ ou̯/ in Columbé has great variations; this table only shows the most common pronunciation. For more information, see [[Columbé#Phonology|Columbé § Phonology]].</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ey || {{ipa|ei̯}} || colspan=2 | {{ipa|eː}} || [[Contionary:skey#Bemé|sk'''ey''']] || m'''ay''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | oi || {{ipa|oi̯}} || {{ipa|ui̯}} || {{ipa|oː}} || [[Contionary:woiwoi|w'''oi'''w'''oi''']] || j'''oy''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan=2 | ow || rowspan=2 colspan=2 | {{ipa|ou̯}} || {{ipa|uː}} || rowspan=2 | [[Contionary:grown#Bemé|gr'''ow'''n]] || b'''ow''',<br>(''Columbé'') b'''oo'''t (''[[w:Vowel length|long]]'') | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{ipa|u}}<ref>Columbé /ou̯/ is often pronounced as a short /u/ in closed syllables.</ref> || (''Columbé'') b'''oo'''t (''[[w:Vowel length|short]]'') | ||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Bemé]] | [[Category:Bemé]] | ||
Latest revision as of 16:20, 16 September 2025
The charts below show the way in which the International Phonetic Alphabet (IPA) represents Standard Bemé, Bijun and Columbé pronunciations. English approximations are loose in some cases and are only intended to give a general idea of the pronunciation. For more information, see Help:IPA.
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- ^ a b c Columbé /b, d, g/ are lenited to fricative [β, ð, ɣ] or approximant [β̞, ð̞, ɣ̞] in intervocalic positions.
- ^ a b /kr/ is pronounced /kw/ before back vowels /o u/.
- ^ a b c Bijun /ɹ/ is pronounced /w/ between a consonant and a back vowel (/o u/). This effect most commonly appears in the cluster /kr gr/ (which are both pronounced /kɹ~kw/ in Bijun specifically).
- ^ /h/ is pronounced as /h/ in word-initial positions.
- ^ Bijun /h/ is pronounced as a glottal stop in word-initial positions.
- ^ Columbé /h/ is always present and pronounced /h/.
- ^ /h/ is pronounced /ʔ/ in word-medial positions.
- ^ Bijun /h/ is not pronounced in word-medial positions, so words like mehan [meʔan] become [mian].
- ^ The distinction between /kr tr tʃr/, as well as between /gr dʒr/, has been historically neutralised, leading to a varying pronunciation:
- ⟨kr⟩ may be heard as /tɹ̥ kɹ̥ tʃɹ̥/;
- In the most basilectal(Kriyal) varieties, the stop may be simply strongly aspirated, leaving /tʰː kʰː tʃʰː/;
- The realisation may be aspirated retroflex /ʈʰ/, and similarly affricated to /ʈʂ ʈʂʰ/.
- ^ Columbé /l/ is only pronounced /ʎ/ when syllabic.
- ^ /n/ may be variably pronounced /m ŋ ɲ/ before certain consonants; see Bemé#Nasal assimilation for more.
- ^ Columbé /n/ is palatalised before /i/ (but not /iː/, which is an allophone of the diphthong /ei̯/).
- ^ Columbé /ɲ/ is pronounced as /j̃/ in intervocalic positions.
- ^ Columbé incorporates a complete lack of leleh; /ɛ/ is always pronounced /e/.
- ^ Bijun /o/ is pronounced /ɔ/ in word-initial syllables.
- ^ Bijun /o/ is pronounced /u/ in word-final positions.
- ^ The pronunciation of diphthongs /ei̯ oi̯ ou̯/ in Columbé has great variations; this table only shows the most common pronunciation. For more information, see Columbé § Phonology.
- ^ Columbé /ou̯/ is often pronounced as a short /u/ in closed syllables.