Scellan/Middle: Difference between revisions
< Scellan
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→Consonants) |
m (→Consonants) |
||
| Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!rowspan="2"|Plosive | !rowspan="2"|Plosive | ||
!<small>fortis</small> | |||
| '''p''' /p/ | |||
| '''t''' /t/ | |||
| | |||
| '''c''' /k/ || | |||
|- | |||
!<small>lenis</small> | !<small>lenis</small> | ||
| '''b''' /b/ | | '''b''' /b/ | ||
| Line 29: | Line 35: | ||
| | | | ||
| '''g''' /g/ || | | '''g''' /g/ || | ||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan="2"|Affricate | !colspan="2"|Affricate | ||
| Line 68: | Line 68: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
!<small> | !<small>lenis</small> | ||
| | | | ||
| '''r''' /r/ || '''l''' /l/ | | '''r''' /r/ || '''l''' /l/ | ||
Revision as of 14:05, 1 June 2018
Middle Eevo is the direct descendant of Tigol that was spoken in Sgewla. It became Early Modern Eevo around fT 1150.
Phonology
Vowel lengthening before voiced plosives (from Tigol, Windermere and Clofabic)?
Consonants
| Labial | Dental/Alveolar | Lateral | Velar | Glottal | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nasal | fortis | mm /M/ | nn /N/ | ŋŋ /Ŋ/ | ||
| lenis | m /m/ | n /n/ | ŋ /ŋ/ | |||
| Plosive | fortis | p /p/ | t /t/ | c /k/ | ||
| lenis | b /b/ | d /d/ | g /g/ | |||
| Affricate | ts /ts/ | tx /tɬ/ | ||||
| Non-sibilant | unvoiced | f, ph /f/ | th /θ/ | ch /x/ | h /h/ | |
| voiced | bh, mh /v/ | dh /ð/ | gh /ɣ/ | |||
| Sibilant | s /s̻/, z /s̺/ | x /ɬ/ | ||||
| Resonant | fortis | rr /R/ | ll /L/ | |||
| lenis | r /r/ | l /l/ | ||||