Proto-Haïdic: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Verbs) |
|||
| Line 136: | Line 136: | ||
== Verbs == | == Verbs == | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:autmargin:auto;" | |||
|+caption | Verb patterns | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2" | Stem | |||
! colspan="3" | Verb | |||
! rowspan="2" | Description | |||
! rowspan="2" | Meaning | |||
|- | |||
! <small>''adnominal''</small> | |||
! <small>''conclusive''</small> | |||
! <small>''infinitive''</small> | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | I | |||
| ''*patah'' | |||
| ''*ʔaptah'' | |||
| ''*ʔaptuhu'' | |||
| The simple stem for [[w:Transitive verb|transitive]] and [[w:Intransitive verb|intransitive]] verbs. | |||
| 'I strike' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | II | |||
| ''*putah'' | |||
| ''*ʔuptah'' | |||
| ''*ʔupātuhu'' | |||
| ''*u''-mediopassive, used to form intransitive verbs from transitive Stem I verbs. | |||
| 'we are stricken' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | III | |||
| ''*itpatah'' | |||
| ''*ʔamitpatah'' | |||
| ''*ʔamitpatuhu'' | |||
| Simple stem with t-infix after first radical, indicating reciprocal or reflexive. | |||
| 'we strike each other' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | IV | |||
| ''*itputah'' | |||
| ''*ʔitputah'' | |||
| ''*ʔitputuhu'' | |||
| ''*u''-mediopassive with t-infix after first radical, indicating reflexive. | |||
| 'I strike myself' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | V | |||
| ''*pittah'' | |||
| ''*ʔapittah'' | |||
| ''*ʔapittuhu'' | |||
| Gemination of the second radical, indicating the intensive. | |||
| 'I destroy' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | VI | |||
| ''*puttah'' | |||
| ''*ʔuputtah'' | |||
| ''*ʔuputtuhu'' | |||
| ''*u''-mediopassive with gemination of the second radical, indicating the intensive passive. | |||
| 'I am destroyed' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | VII | |||
| ''*siptah'' | |||
| ''*ʔasiptah'' | |||
| ''*ʔasiptuhu'' | |||
| ''*s''-preformative, indicating the causative of intransitive Stem I verbs. | |||
| 'I make them strike' | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 06:34, 4 June 2020
| Proto-Haïdic | |
|---|---|
| Created by | Limius |
| Setting | Avrid |
| Native to | Fasser |
| Ethnicity | Fasserman |
Haïdic
| |
Proto-Haïdic is the reconstructed ancestor to the Haïdic language family.
Phonology
Consonants
| Labial | Interdental | Alveolar | Palatal | Velar | Pharyn- geal |
Glottal | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| plain | emphatic | plain | emphatic | plain | emphatic | ||||||
| Nasal | *m | *n | |||||||||
| Plosive | voiceless | *p | *t | *t’ | *k | *k’ | *ʔ | ||||
| voiced | *b | *d | *g | ||||||||
| Fricative | voiceless | *θ | *θ’ | *s | *s’ | *x | *ħ | *h | |||
| voiced | *ð | *z | *ɣ | *ʕ | |||||||
| Lateral fricative |
voiceless | *ɬ | *ɬ’ | ||||||||
| voiced | *ɮ | ||||||||||
| Approximate | *y | *w | |||||||||
Verbs
| Stem | Verb | Description | Meaning | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| adnominal | conclusive | infinitive | |||
| I | *patah | *ʔaptah | *ʔaptuhu | The simple stem for transitive and intransitive verbs. | 'I strike' |
| II | *putah | *ʔuptah | *ʔupātuhu | *u-mediopassive, used to form intransitive verbs from transitive Stem I verbs. | 'we are stricken' |
| III | *itpatah | *ʔamitpatah | *ʔamitpatuhu | Simple stem with t-infix after first radical, indicating reciprocal or reflexive. | 'we strike each other' |
| IV | *itputah | *ʔitputah | *ʔitputuhu | *u-mediopassive with t-infix after first radical, indicating reflexive. | 'I strike myself' |
| V | *pittah | *ʔapittah | *ʔapittuhu | Gemination of the second radical, indicating the intensive. | 'I destroy' |
| VI | *puttah | *ʔuputtah | *ʔuputtuhu | *u-mediopassive with gemination of the second radical, indicating the intensive passive. | 'I am destroyed' |
| VII | *siptah | *ʔasiptah | *ʔasiptuhu | *s-preformative, indicating the causative of intransitive Stem I verbs. | 'I make them strike' |