IPA for Bemé: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Jukethatbox (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Jukethatbox (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
| rowspan=2 | gr || rowspan=2 | gɹ~dʒɹ || kɹ || rowspan=2 | gɾ || [[Contionary:grinyeh#Bemé|'''gr'''inyeh]] || '''gr'''ill or '''dr'''ink | | rowspan=2 | gr || rowspan=2 | gɹ~dʒɹ || kɹ || rowspan=2 | gɾ || [[Contionary:grinyeh#Bemé|'''gr'''inyeh]] || '''gr'''ill or '''dr'''ink | ||
|- | |- | ||
| kw<ref name=bijun-kr>/kr/ is pronounced /kw/ before back vowels /o u/.</ref> || [[Contionary:grown#Bemé|'''gr'''own]] || (''Bijun'') '''qu'''ay | | kw<ref name=bijun-kr>/kr/ is pronounced /kw/ before back vowels /o u/.</ref><ref name=bijun-rw>Bijun /ɹ/ is pronounced /w/ between a consonant and a back vowel (/o u/). This effect most commonly appears in the cluster /kr gr/ (which are both pronounced /kɹ~kw/ in Bijun specifically).</ref> || [[Contionary:grown#Bemé|'''gr'''own]] || (''Bijun'') '''qu'''ay | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2 | h || [[w:Voiceless glottal fricative|h]] || [[w:Glottal stop|ʔ]] || rowspan=2 | [[w:Voiceless glottal fricative|h]] || [[Contionary:hampo#Bemé|'''h'''ampo]] || '''h'''am | | rowspan=2 | h || [[w:Voiceless glottal fricative|h]] || [[w:Glottal stop|ʔ]] || rowspan=2 | [[w:Voiceless glottal fricative|h]] || [[Contionary:hampo#Bemé|'''h'''ampo]] || '''h'''am | ||
| Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
The pronunciation of ⟨gr⟩ is less variable; there still exists a distinction between /gr~dʒr/ and /dr/, though /dr/ is extremely rare and only exists in certain words, such as '''''gr'''ag'' "stop (v.)" and '''''dr'''ag'' "drag queen".</ref>|| kɹ || rowspan=2 | kɾ || [[Contionary:kriyal|'''kr'''iyal]] || '''kr'''ill or '''tr'''ee | The pronunciation of ⟨gr⟩ is less variable; there still exists a distinction between /gr~dʒr/ and /dr/, though /dr/ is extremely rare and only exists in certain words, such as '''''gr'''ag'' "stop (v.)" and '''''dr'''ag'' "drag queen".</ref>|| kɹ || rowspan=2 | kɾ || [[Contionary:kriyal|'''kr'''iyal]] || '''kr'''ill or '''tr'''ee | ||
|- | |- | ||
| kw<ref name=bijun-kr></ref> || [[Contionary:krom|'''kr'''om]] || (''Bijun'') '''qu'''ay | | kw<ref name=bijun-kr></ref><ref name=bijun-rw></ref> || [[Contionary:krom|'''kr'''om]] || (''Bijun'') '''qu'''ay | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2 | l || rowspan=2 | [[w:Voiced alveolar lateral approximant|l]] || rowspan=2 | [[w:Dark l|ɫ]] || [[w:Voiced alveolar lateral approximant|l]] || [[Contionary:kolo#Bemé|ko'''l'''o]] || '''l'''id | | rowspan=2 | l || rowspan=2 | [[w:Voiced alveolar lateral approximant|l]] || rowspan=2 | [[w:Dark l|ɫ]] || [[w:Voiced alveolar lateral approximant|l]] || [[Contionary:kolo#Bemé|ko'''l'''o]] || '''l'''id | ||
| Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
| m || colspan=3 | [[w:Voiced bilabial nasal|m]] || [[Contionary:ameh#Bemé|a'''m'''eh]] || '''m'''other | | m || colspan=3 | [[w:Voiced bilabial nasal|m]] || [[Contionary:ameh#Bemé|a'''m'''eh]] || '''m'''other | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2 | n || colspan=2 rowspan=2 | [[w:Voiced alveolar nasal|n]] || [[w:Voiced alveolar nasal|n]] || [[Contionary:chena|che'''n'''a]] || '''n'''ice | | rowspan=2 | n || colspan=2 rowspan=2 | [[w:Voiced alveolar nasal|n]]<ref>/n/ may be variably pronounced /m ŋ ɲ/ before certain consonants; see [[Bemé#Nasal assimilation]] for more.</ref> || [[w:Voiced alveolar nasal|n]] || [[Contionary:chena|che'''n'''a]] || '''n'''ice | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[w:Voiced palatal nasal|ɲ]]<ref>Columbé /n/ is [[w:Palatalization|palatalised]] before /i/ (but not /iː/, which is an allophone of the diphthong /ei̯/).</ref> || [[Contionary:dampini#Bemé|dampi'''n'''i]] || (''Columbé'') ca'''ny'''on | | [[w:Voiced palatal nasal|ɲ]]<ref>Columbé /n/ is [[w:Palatalization|palatalised]] before /i/ (but not /iː/, which is an allophone of the diphthong /ei̯/).</ref> || [[Contionary:dampini#Bemé|dampi'''n'''i]] || (''Columbé'') ca'''ny'''on | ||
| Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
| rowspan=2 | r || rowspan=2 | [[w:Voiced alveolar approximant|ɹ]] || [[w:Voiced alveolar approximant|ɹ]] || rowspan=2 | [[w:Voiced alveolar tap or flap|ɾ]] || [[Contionary:ridem|'''r'''idem]] || '''rh'''ythm | | rowspan=2 | r || rowspan=2 | [[w:Voiced alveolar approximant|ɹ]] || [[w:Voiced alveolar approximant|ɹ]] || rowspan=2 | [[w:Voiced alveolar tap or flap|ɾ]] || [[Contionary:ridem|'''r'''idem]] || '''rh'''ythm | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[w:Voiced labial-velar approximant|w]] || [[Contionary:krom|k'''r'''om]] || (''Bijun'') '''w'''ing | | [[w:Voiced labial-velar approximant|w]]<ref name=bijun-rw></ref> || [[Contionary:krom|k'''r'''om]] || (''Bijun'') '''w'''ing | ||
|- | |- | ||
| s || colspan=3 | [[w:Voiceless alveolar sibilant|s]] || [[Contionary:sebis|'''s'''ebi'''s''']] || '''s'''ervi'''c'''e | | s || colspan=3 | [[w:Voiceless alveolar sibilant|s]] || [[Contionary:sebis|'''s'''ebi'''s''']] || '''s'''ervi'''c'''e | ||
| Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
| t || colspan=3 | [[w:Voiceless alveolar plosive|t]] || [[Contionary:titrink|'''t'''itrink]] || '''t'''ea | | t || colspan=3 | [[w:Voiceless alveolar plosive|t]] || [[Contionary:titrink|'''t'''itrink]] || '''t'''ea | ||
|- | |- | ||
| w || colspan=3 | [[w:Voiced labial-velar approximant|w]] | | w || colspan=3 | [[w:Voiced labial-velar approximant|w]] || [[Contionary:wan#Bemé|'''w'''an]] || '''w'''ant | ||
|- | |- | ||
| y || colspan=3 | [[w:Voiced palatal approximant|j]] || [[Contionary:yu#Bemé|'''y'''u]] || '''y'''ou | | y || colspan=3 | [[w:Voiced palatal approximant|j]] || [[Contionary:yu#Bemé|'''y'''u]] || '''y'''ou | ||
| Line 83: | Line 83: | ||
| a || colspan=3 | [[w:Open central unrounded vowel|a]] || [[Contionary:jamis#Bemé|j'''a'''mis]] || tr'''a'''p | | a || colspan=3 | [[w:Open central unrounded vowel|a]] || [[Contionary:jamis#Bemé|j'''a'''mis]] || tr'''a'''p | ||
|- | |- | ||
| e || [[w:Close-mid front unrounded vowel|e]] || [[w:Close front unrounded vowel|i]] || rowspan=2 | e | | e || [[w:Close-mid front unrounded vowel|e]] || [[w:Close front unrounded vowel|i]] || rowspan=2 | [[w:Close-mid front unrounded vowel|e]]<ref>Columbé incorporates a complete lack of ''[[Bemé#Leleh|leleh]]''; /ɛ/ is always pronounced /e/.</ref> || [[Contionary:bemeh#Bemé|b'''e'''meh]] || m'''a'''y | ||
|- | |- | ||
| eh || colspan=2 | [[w:Open-mid front unrounded vowel|ɛ]] || [[Contionary:bemeh#Bemé|bem'''eh''']] || b'''e'''d | | eh || colspan=2 | [[w:Open-mid front unrounded vowel|ɛ]] || [[Contionary:bemeh#Bemé|bem'''eh''']] || b'''e'''d | ||
| Line 89: | Line 89: | ||
| i || colspan=3 | [[w:Close front unrounded vowel|i]] || [[Contionary:bi#Bemé|b'''i''']] || '''ea'''t | | i || colspan=3 | [[w:Close front unrounded vowel|i]] || [[Contionary:bi#Bemé|b'''i''']] || '''ea'''t | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan= | | rowspan=3 | o || rowspan=3 | [[w:Close-mid back rounded vowel|o]] || [[w:Open-mid back rounded vowel|ɔ]]<ref>Bijun /o/ is pronounced /ɔ/ in word-initial syllables.</ref> || rowspan=3 | [[w:Close-mid back rounded vowel|o]] || [[Contionary:kolo#Bemé|k'''o'''lo]] || y'''aw'''n<br>(''Bijun'') '''o'''ff | ||
|- | |||
| [[w:Close-mid back rounded vowel|o]] || [[Contionary:komonis|kom'''o'''nis]] || y'''aw'''n | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[w:Close back rounded vowel|u]]<ref>Bijun /o/ is pronounced /u/ in word-final positions.</ref> || [[Contionary:kolo#Bemé|kol'''o''']] || (''Bijun'') h'''oo'''k | | [[w:Close back rounded vowel|u]]<ref>Bijun /o/ is pronounced /u/ in word-final positions.</ref> || [[Contionary:kolo#Bemé|kol'''o''']] || (''Bijun'') h'''oo'''k | ||
Revision as of 12:57, 7 June 2025
The charts below show the way in which the International Phonetic Alphabet (IPA) represents Standard Bemé, Bijun and Columbé pronunciations. English approximations are loose in some cases and are only intended to give a general idea of the pronunciation. For more information, see Help:IPA.
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- ^ a b /kr/ is pronounced /kw/ before back vowels /o u/.
- ^ a b c Bijun /ɹ/ is pronounced /w/ between a consonant and a back vowel (/o u/). This effect most commonly appears in the cluster /kr gr/ (which are both pronounced /kɹ~kw/ in Bijun specifically).
- ^ The distinction between /kr tr tʃr/, as well as between /gr dʒr/, has been historically neutralised, leading to a varying pronunciation:
- ⟨kr⟩ may be heard as /tɹ̥ kɹ̥ tʃɹ̥/;
- In the most basilectal(Kriyal) varieties, the stop may be simply strongly aspirated, leaving /tʰː kʰː tʃʰː/;
- The realisation may be aspirated retroflex /ʈʰ/, and similarly affricated to /ʈʂ ʈʂʰ/.
- ^ Columbé /l/ is only pronounced /ʎ/ when syllabic.
- ^ /n/ may be variably pronounced /m ŋ ɲ/ before certain consonants; see Bemé#Nasal assimilation for more.
- ^ Columbé /n/ is palatalised before /i/ (but not /iː/, which is an allophone of the diphthong /ei̯/).
- ^ Columbé /ɲ/ is pronounced as /j̃/ in intervocalic positions.
- ^ Columbé incorporates a complete lack of leleh; /ɛ/ is always pronounced /e/.
- ^ Bijun /o/ is pronounced /ɔ/ in word-initial syllables.
- ^ Bijun /o/ is pronounced /u/ in word-final positions.
- ^ The pronunciation of diphthongs /ei̯ oi̯ ou̯/ in Columbé has great variations; this table only shows the most common pronunciation. For more information, see Columbé § Phonology.
- ^ Columbé /ou̯/ is often pronounced as a short /u/ in closed syllables.