Puhval: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Toastghost (talk | contribs) |
Toastghost (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 349: | Line 349: | ||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ll | | style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ll | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; background-color:#C6E0B4;" | |||
|- style="vertical-align:bottom; background-color:#E391D3;" | |||
! colspan="13" style="background-color:#efefef;" | Vowel Clusters | |||
|- style="vertical-align:bottom; background-color:#E391D3;" | |||
| rowspan="3" colspan="3" | <br /> <br /> | |||
| colspan="4" | Front | |||
| colspan="2" | Front-Central | |||
| Central | |||
| colspan="3" | Back | |||
|- style="vertical-align:bottom; background-color:#E391D3;" | |||
| Close | |||
| Close-Mid | |||
| Mid | |||
| Open-Mid | |||
| colspan="2" | Near-Close | |||
| Close-Mid | |||
| Close | |||
| Open-Mid | |||
| Open | |||
|- style="background-color:#E391D3;" | |||
| style="text-decoration:underline; color:#0563C1;" | i | |||
| style="text-decoration:underline; color:#0563C1;" | e | |||
| style="text-decoration:underline; color:#0563C1;" | ø̞ | |||
| style="text-decoration:underline; color:#0563C1;" | ɛ | |||
| style="text-decoration:underline; color:#0563C1;" | ɪ | |||
| style="text-decoration:underline; color:#0563C1;" | y | |||
| style="text-decoration:underline; color:#0563C1;" | ɵ | |||
| style="text-decoration:underline; color:#0563C1;" | o | |||
| style="text-decoration:underline; color:#0563C1;" | ʌ | |||
| style="text-decoration:underline; color:#0563C1;" | ɑ | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" style="vertical-align:middle; background-color:#E391D3;" | Front | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom; background-color:#E391D3;" | Close | |||
| style="text-decoration:underline; background-color:#E391D3; color:#0563C1;" | i | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ii | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ie | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | iø̞ | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | iɛ | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | iɪ | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | iy | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | iɵ | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | io | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | iʌ | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom; background-color:#FC6F65;" | iɑ | |||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom; background-color:#E391D3;" | Close-Mid | |||
| style="text-decoration:underline; background-color:#E391D3; color:#0563C1;" | e | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ei | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ee | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | eø̞ | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | eɛ | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | eɪ | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ey | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | eɵ | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | eo | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | eʌ | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom; background-color:#FC6F65;" | eɑ | |||
|- style="background-color:#FC6F65;" | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom; background-color:#E391D3;" | Mid | |||
| style="text-decoration:underline; background-color:#E391D3; color:#0563C1;" | ø̞ | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ø̞i | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom; background-color:#C6E0B4;" | ø̞e | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom; background-color:#C6E0B4;" | ø̞ø̞ | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom; background-color:#C6E0B4;" | ø̞ɛ | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ø̞ɪ | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ø̞y | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ø̞ɵ | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom; background-color:#C6E0B4;" | ø̞o | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ø̞ʌ | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ø̞ɑ | |||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom; background-color:#E391D3;" | Open-Mid | |||
| style="text-decoration:underline; background-color:#E391D3; color:#0563C1;" | ɛ | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ɛi | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom; background-color:#FC6F65;" | ɛe | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ɛø̞ | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ɛɛ | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ɛɪ | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ɛy | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ɛɵ | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ɛo | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom; background-color:#FC6F65;" | ɛʌ | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom; background-color:#FC6F65;" | ɛɑ | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="vertical-align:middle; background-color:#E391D3;" | Front-Central | |||
| rowspan="2" style="vertical-align:middle; background-color:#E391D3;" | Near-Close | |||
| style="text-decoration:underline; background-color:#E391D3; color:#0563C1;" | ɪ | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom; background-color:#FC6F65;" | ɪi | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ɪe | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom; background-color:#FC6F65;" | ɪø̞ | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom; background-color:#FC6F65;" | ɪɛ | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ɪɪ | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ɪy | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom; background-color:#FC6F65;" | ɪɵ | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ɪo | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ɪʌ | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom; background-color:#FC6F65;" | ɪɑ | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-decoration:underline; background-color:#E391D3; color:#0563C1;" | y | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | yi | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ye | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom; background-color:#FC6F65;" | yø̞ | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | yɛ | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | yɪ | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | yy | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | yɵ | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom; background-color:#FC6F65;" | yo | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | yʌ | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom; background-color:#FC6F65;" | yɑ | |||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle; background-color:#E391D3; text-align:left;" | Central | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom; background-color:#E391D3;" | Close-Mid | |||
| style="text-decoration:underline; background-color:#E391D3; color:#0563C1;" | ɵ | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom; background-color:#FC6F65;" | ɵi | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ɵe | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom; background-color:#FC6F65;" | ɵø̞ | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ɵɛ | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ɵɪ | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ɵy | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ɵɵ | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom; background-color:#FC6F65;" | ɵo | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ɵʌ | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom; background-color:#FC6F65;" | ɵɑ | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" style="vertical-align:middle; background-color:#E391D3;" | Back | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom; background-color:#E391D3;" | Close | |||
| style="text-decoration:underline; background-color:#E391D3; color:#0563C1;" | o | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | oi | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | oi | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | oi | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | oi | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | oi | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | oi | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | oi | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | oi | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | oi | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | oi | |||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom; background-color:#E391D3;" | Open-Mid | |||
| style="text-decoration:underline; background-color:#E391D3; color:#0563C1;" | ʌ | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ʌi | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ʌe | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ʌø̞ | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ʌɛ | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom; background-color:#FC6F65;" | ʌɪ | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ʌy | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom; background-color:#FC6F65;" | ʌɵ | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ʌo | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ʌʌ | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom; background-color:#FC6F65;" | ʌɑ | |||
|- style="background-color:#FC6F65;" | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom; background-color:#E391D3;" | Open | |||
| style="text-decoration:underline; background-color:#E391D3; color:#0563C1;" | ɑ | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ɑi | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ɑe | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ɑø̞ | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ɑɛ | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom; background-color:#C6E0B4;" | ɑɪ | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ɑy | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ɑɵ | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ʌo | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ɑʌ | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ɑɑ | |||
|} | |||
Green is permitted consonant clusters, red is non-permitted clusters | Green is permitted consonant clusters, red is non-permitted clusters | ||
Revision as of 19:34, 3 March 2024
This article or section is under construction. |
Introduction
Phonology
Orthography
Consonants
p,v,m,d,ɹ,ʈʼ,z,k ,l,ʐ,kʼ,f,tsʼ,ʃ,dʒ,cʼ
Vowels
ɛ,ʌ,ɵ,ø̞,ɪ,i,e,ʉ,y,ɑɪ
Prosody
Stress
Intonation
Phonotactics
Consonant Clusters | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Stops/Affricates | Fricatives | Nasals | Liquids | |||||||||||||
d̠ʒ | tsʼ | k | p | d | kʼ | tʼ | v | f | ʐ | z | ʃ | m | ɹ | l | ||
Stops/Affricates | d̠ʒ | d̠ʒd̠ʒ | d̠ʒtsʼ | d̠ʒk | d̠ʒp | d̠ʒd | d̠ʒkʼ | d̠ʒtʼ | d̠ʒv | d̠ʒf | d̠ʒʐ | d̠ʒz | d̠ʒ ʃ | d̠ʒm | d̠ʒɹ | d̠ʒl |
tsʼ | tsʼd̠ʒ | tsʼtsʼ | tsʼk | tsʼp | tsʼd | tsʼkʼ | tsʼtʼ | tsʼv | tsʼf | tsʼʐ | tsʼz | tsʼ ʃ | tsʼm | tsʼɹ | tsʼl | |
k | k d̠ʒ | ktsʼ | kk | kp | kd | kkʼ | ktʼ | kv | kf | kʐ | kz | k ʃ | km | kɹ | kl | |
p | pd̠ʒ | ptsʼ | pk | pp | pd | pkʼ | ptʼ | pv | pf | pʐ | pz | pʃ | pm | pɹ | pl | |
d | dd̠ʒ | dtsʼ | dk | dp | dd | dkʼ | dtʼ | dv | df | dʐ | dz | dʃ | dm | dɹ | dl | |
kʼ | kʼd̠ʒ | kʼtsʼ | kʼk | kʼp | kʼd | kʼkʼ | kʼtʼ | kʼv | kʼf | kʼʐ | kʼz | kʼʃ | kʼm | kʼɹ | kʼl | |
tʼ | tʼd̠ʒ | tʼtsʼ | tʼk | tʼp | tʼd | tʼkʼ | tʼtʼ | tʼv | tʼf | tʼʐ | tʼz | tʼʃ | tʼm | tʼɹ | tʼl | |
Fricatives | v | vd̠ʒ | vtsʼ | vk | vp | vd | vkʼ | vtʼ | vv | vf | vʐ | vz | vʃ | vm | vɹ | vl |
f | fd̠ʒ | ftsʼ | fk | fp | fd | fkʼ | ftʼ | fv | ff | fʐ | fz | fʃ | fm | fɹ | fl | |
ʐ | ʐd̠ʒ | ʐtsʼ | ʐk | ʐp | ʐd | ʐkʼ | ʐtʼ | ʐv | ʐf | ʐʐ | ʐz | ʐʃ | ʐm | ʐɹ | ʐl | |
z | zd̠ʒ | ztsʼ | zk | zp | zd | zkʼ | ztʼ | zv | zf | zʐ | zz | zʃ | zm | zɹ | zl | |
ʃ | ʃd̠ʒ | ʃtsʼ | ʃk | ʃp | ʃd | ʃkʼ | ʃtʼ | ʃv | ʃf | ʃʐ | ʃz | ʃʃ | ʃm | ʃɹ | ʃl | |
Nasals | m | md̠ʒ | mtsʼ | mk | mp | md | mkʼ | mtʼ | mv | mf | mʐ | mz | mʃ | mm | mɹ | ml |
Liquids | ɹ | ɹd̠ʒ | ɹtsʼ | ɹk | ɹp | ɹd | ɹkʼ | ɹtʼ | ɹv | ɹf | ɹʐ | ɹz | ɹʃ | ɹm | ɹɹ | ɹl |
l | ld̠ʒ | ltsʼ | lk | lp | ld | lkʼ | ltʼ | lv | lf | lʐ | lz | lʃ | lm | lɹ | ll |
Vowel Clusters | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Front | Front-Central | Central | Back | |||||||||
Close | Close-Mid | Mid | Open-Mid | Near-Close | Close-Mid | Close | Open-Mid | Open | ||||
i | e | ø̞ | ɛ | ɪ | y | ɵ | o | ʌ | ɑ | |||
Front | Close | i | ii | ie | iø̞ | iɛ | iɪ | iy | iɵ | io | iʌ | iɑ |
Close-Mid | e | ei | ee | eø̞ | eɛ | eɪ | ey | eɵ | eo | eʌ | eɑ | |
Mid | ø̞ | ø̞i | ø̞e | ø̞ø̞ | ø̞ɛ | ø̞ɪ | ø̞y | ø̞ɵ | ø̞o | ø̞ʌ | ø̞ɑ | |
Open-Mid | ɛ | ɛi | ɛe | ɛø̞ | ɛɛ | ɛɪ | ɛy | ɛɵ | ɛo | ɛʌ | ɛɑ | |
Front-Central | Near-Close | ɪ | ɪi | ɪe | ɪø̞ | ɪɛ | ɪɪ | ɪy | ɪɵ | ɪo | ɪʌ | ɪɑ |
y | yi | ye | yø̞ | yɛ | yɪ | yy | yɵ | yo | yʌ | yɑ | ||
Central | Close-Mid | ɵ | ɵi | ɵe | ɵø̞ | ɵɛ | ɵɪ | ɵy | ɵɵ | ɵo | ɵʌ | ɵɑ |
Back | Close | o | oi | oi | oi | oi | oi | oi | oi | oi | oi | oi |
Open-Mid | ʌ | ʌi | ʌe | ʌø̞ | ʌɛ | ʌɪ | ʌy | ʌɵ | ʌo | ʌʌ | ʌɑ | |
Open | ɑ | ɑi | ɑe | ɑø̞ | ɑɛ | ɑɪ | ɑy | ɑɵ | ʌo | ɑʌ | ɑɑ |
Green is permitted consonant clusters, red is non-permitted clusters
Morphophonology
Morphology
Syntax
Constituent order
Subject Object Verb