Modern Coptic: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== Introduction == | == Introduction == | ||
Modern Coptic (natively, ''''' | Modern Coptic (natively, '''''ⲙⲧ̀ⲣⲙⲙⲛⲕⲏⲙⲉ ⲃⲣ̀ⲣⲉ Metremmenkeeme Verre''''' ''[mətrm̩mn̩ˈkeːmə ˈvr̩rə]'') is a revitalized vernacular version of Coptic, made to be a lingua franca for all varieties. | ||
The language is written formally using the Coptic alphabet, however, since modern times a phonetic transliteration into the Latin Alphabet is preferred by the younger generations | The language is written formally using the Coptic alphabet, however, since modern times a phonetic transliteration into the Latin Alphabet is preferred by the younger generations | ||
| Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
* y only occurs in Greek and French borrowings. | * y only occurs in Greek and French borrowings. | ||
* The sequences /əl/, /ər/, /əm/ and /ən/ are pronounced [l̩], [r̩], [m̩] and [n̩]. | * The sequences /əl/, /ər/, /əm/ and /ən/ are pronounced [l̩], [r̩], [m̩] and [n̩]. | ||
* Stress isn't phonemic, but normally occurs in either one of the long vowels (eː and oː) or the (3rd to) last vowel. | * Stress isn't phonemic, but normally occurs in either one of the long vowels (eː and oː) or the (3rd to) last vowel. | ||
* ə normally doesn't bear the stress unless it is the only vowel in a word. | * ə normally doesn't bear the stress unless it is the only vowel in a word. | ||
* Greek borrowings normally bear the stress 2nd to last instead. | * Greek borrowings normally bear the stress 2nd to last instead. | ||
== Orthography == | |||
Modern Coptic uses mostly the Latin Alphabet, although for formal and religious texts the Coptic Alphabet is preferred | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Latin | |||
!Coptic | |||
!Sound | |||
! colspan="2" |Example | |||
|- | |||
|m | |||
|ⲙ | |||
|m | |||
|ⲙⲟⲩⲉ | |||
|mue | |||
|- | |||
|n | |||
|ⲛ | |||
|n | |||
|ⲗⲉ̀ϭⲟⲛ | |||
|lékjon | |||
|- | |||
|l | |||
|ⲗ | |||
|l | |||
|ⲗⲁⲃⲟⲧⲉ | |||
|lavote | |||
|- | |||
|r | |||
|ⲣ | |||
|r | |||
|ⲣⲣⲟ | |||
|erro | |||
|- | |||
|f | |||
|ϥ | |||
|f | |||
|ϥⲛⲧ | |||
|fent | |||
|- | |||
|s | |||
|ⲥ | |||
|s | |||
|ⲥⲱⲃⲉ | |||
|soove | |||
|- | |||
|x | |||
|ϣ | |||
|ʃ | |||
|ϣⲁϣϥ | |||
|xaxf | |||
|- | |||
|kh | |||
|ϧ | |||
|x | |||
|ⲥⲁϧ | |||
|sakh | |||
|- | |||
|h | |||
|ϩ | |||
|h | |||
|ϩⲗⲗⲟ | |||
|hello | |||
|- | |||
|p | |||
|ⲡ | |||
|p | |||
|ⲡⲣⲱ | |||
|proo | |||
|- | |||
|t | |||
|ⲧ | |||
|t | |||
|ⲧⲟ | |||
|to | |||
|- | |||
|c | |||
|ϫ | |||
|tʃ | |||
|ϫⲓ | |||
|ci | |||
|- | |||
|kj | |||
|ϭ | |||
|c | |||
|ϭⲱⲃⲉ | |||
|kjoove | |||
|- | |||
|k | |||
|ⲕ | |||
|k | |||
|ⲕⲁϣ | |||
|kax | |||
|- | |||
|v | |||
|ⲃ | |||
|β | |||
|ⲃⲉⲛⲓⲡⲉ | |||
|venipe | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |w | |||
|ⲟⲩ | |||
| rowspan="2" |w | |||
|ⲟⲩⲣ̀ⲧ | |||
|wert | |||
|- | |||
|ⲩ | |||
|ⲥⲛⲁⲩ | |||
|snaw | |||
|- | |||
|j | |||
|ⲓ | |||
|j | |||
|ⲓⲱ | |||
|joo | |||
|- | |||
|ps | |||
|ⲯ | |||
|ps | |||
|psit | |||
|ⲯⲓⲧ | |||
|- | |||
|ks | |||
|ⲝ | |||
|ks | |||
|aksios | |||
|ⲁⲝⲓⲟⲥ | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Latin | |||
!Coptic | |||
!Sound | |||
! colspan="2" |Example | |||
|- | |||
|a | |||
|ⲁ | |||
|a | |||
|ⲁϥ | |||
|af | |||
|- | |||
|eC | |||
|⳿ | |||
|əC | |||
|ⲧ̀ⲃϥ̀ | |||
|etvef | |||
|- | |||
|e | |||
| rowspan="2" |ⲉ | |||
|ə | |||
|ⲥⲁϫⲉ | |||
|sace | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |é | |||
| rowspan="2" |e | |||
|ϣⲉⲙϣⲉ | |||
|xémxe | |||
|- | |||
|ⲉ̀ | |||
|ⲧⲉϣⲉ̀ | |||
|texé | |||
|- | |||
|ee | |||
|ⲏ | |||
|eː | |||
|ⲏⲓ | |||
|eej | |||
|- | |||
|i | |||
|ⲓ | |||
|i | |||
|ⲓⲣⲉ | |||
|ire | |||
|- | |||
|y | |||
|ⲩ | |||
|y | |||
|ⲡⲩⲥⲓⲥ | |||
|pysis | |||
|- | |||
|o | |||
|ⲟ | |||
|o | |||
|ⲟⲓⲕ | |||
|ojk | |||
|- | |||
|oo | |||
|ⲱ | |||
|oː | |||
|ⲱⲛϧ | |||
|oonkh | |||
|- | |||
|u | |||
|ⲟⲩ | |||
|u | |||
|ⲟⲩⲛⲟⲩ | |||
|unu | |||
|} | |||
* /əl/, /ər/, /əm/ and /ən/ should be written ⲙ̀, ⲛ̀, ⲗ̀ and ⲣ̀ but the accent is removed before another consonant and only used when disambiguating | |||
* əw and əj can't occur, they are normally ew and ej | |||
* ow is written ⲟⲟⲩ (ϩⲟⲟⲩ how) and éj is written ⲉⲉⲓ (ⲥⲉϣⲉⲉⲓ sexéj) | |||
== Morphology == | == Morphology == | ||
| Line 142: | Line 343: | ||
* -t and -se are used for verbal and prepositional objects, in other cases, -i/j and -u/w are used | * -t and -se are used for verbal and prepositional objects, in other cases, -i/j and -u/w are used | ||
* -(e) is more often a null suffix, only actual -e in verbal object suffixes | * -(e) is more often a null suffix, only actual -e in verbal object suffixes | ||
==== Reflexive pronoun ==== | |||
Normally the word hoo is supleted with pronoun suffixes, but since it has an irregular way of suffixing, it's considered its own kind of pronoun | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! colspan="2" | | |||
!Singular | |||
!Plural | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2" |1st | |||
|hoo | |||
|hoon | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2" |2nd | |||
!M | |||
|hook | |||
| rowspan="2" |hoot | |||
|- | |||
!F | |||
|hoote | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2" |3rd | |||
!M | |||
|hoof | |||
| rowspan="2" |hoow | |||
|- | |||
!F | |||
|hoos | |||
|} | |||
=== Nouns === | === Nouns === | ||
| Line 168: | Line 397: | ||
* p(e)- is used for masculine nouns while t(e)- is used for feminine ones | * p(e)- is used for masculine nouns while t(e)- is used for feminine ones | ||
* An epenthetic e is inserted when before a consonant that isn't h, when prefixed with consonants, h elides | * An epenthetic e is inserted when before a consonant that isn't h, when prefixed with consonants, h elides | ||
The | The possessive prefixes are used in place of the definite article: they consist of the definite stem (p- for masculine, t- for feminine, n- for plural) + "é" + pronominal suffix, except in the case of the 1st person singular (pa-, ta-, na-) and the 3rd person plural (pu-, tu-, nu-). | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! colspan="3" | | |||
!Masculine | |||
!Femenine | |||
!Plural | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="5" |Singular | |||
! colspan="2" |1st | |||
|pa- | |||
|ta- | |||
|na- | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2" |2nd | |||
!M | |||
|pék- | |||
|ték- | |||
|nék- | |||
|- | |||
!F | |||
|pé- | |||
|té- | |||
|né- | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2" |3rd | |||
!M | |||
|péf- | |||
|téf- | |||
|néf- | |||
|- | |||
!F | |||
|pés- | |||
|tés- | |||
|nés- | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="3" |Plural | |||
! colspan="2" |1st | |||
|pén- | |||
|tén- | |||
|nén- | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2" |2nd | |||
|péten- | |||
|téten- | |||
|néten- | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2" |3rd | |||
|pu- | |||
|tu- | |||
|nu- | |||
|} | |||
=== Verbs === | |||
Revision as of 17:46, 4 July 2024
Introduction
Modern Coptic (natively, ⲙⲧ̀ⲣⲙⲙⲛⲕⲏⲙⲉ ⲃⲣ̀ⲣⲉ Metremmenkeeme Verre [mətrm̩mn̩ˈkeːmə ˈvr̩rə]) is a revitalized vernacular version of Coptic, made to be a lingua franca for all varieties.
The language is written formally using the Coptic alphabet, however, since modern times a phonetic transliteration into the Latin Alphabet is preferred by the younger generations
Phonology
Consonants
| Labial | Alveolar | Post-Alveolar | Palatal | Velar | Glottal | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nasal | m | n | ||||
| Fricative | f | s | ʃ | (x) | h | |
| Plosive | p | t | tʃ | (c) | k | (ʔ) |
| Approximant | β | l | j | w | ||
| r | ||||||
- x and c are minimal phonemes, while included in the standard and writing, they are free to merge with h and tʃ, respectivelly
- ʔ isn't phonemic and can only occur before a vowel, or to separate them
- β is most often realized as [v]
- the sequence /kj/ never occurs and colloquially changes to /c/ whenever it appears
- n assimilates to the place of articulation of the next sound, becoming /m/, [ɲ] or [ŋ] depending on the sound
Vowels
| Front | Back | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| High | i | (y) | u | ||
| Mid | e | eː | ə | o | oː |
| Low | a | ||||
- y only occurs in Greek and French borrowings.
- The sequences /əl/, /ər/, /əm/ and /ən/ are pronounced [l̩], [r̩], [m̩] and [n̩].
- Stress isn't phonemic, but normally occurs in either one of the long vowels (eː and oː) or the (3rd to) last vowel.
- ə normally doesn't bear the stress unless it is the only vowel in a word.
- Greek borrowings normally bear the stress 2nd to last instead.
Orthography
Modern Coptic uses mostly the Latin Alphabet, although for formal and religious texts the Coptic Alphabet is preferred
| Latin | Coptic | Sound | Example | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| m | ⲙ | m | ⲙⲟⲩⲉ | mue |
| n | ⲛ | n | ⲗⲉ̀ϭⲟⲛ | lékjon |
| l | ⲗ | l | ⲗⲁⲃⲟⲧⲉ | lavote |
| r | ⲣ | r | ⲣⲣⲟ | erro |
| f | ϥ | f | ϥⲛⲧ | fent |
| s | ⲥ | s | ⲥⲱⲃⲉ | soove |
| x | ϣ | ʃ | ϣⲁϣϥ | xaxf |
| kh | ϧ | x | ⲥⲁϧ | sakh |
| h | ϩ | h | ϩⲗⲗⲟ | hello |
| p | ⲡ | p | ⲡⲣⲱ | proo |
| t | ⲧ | t | ⲧⲟ | to |
| c | ϫ | tʃ | ϫⲓ | ci |
| kj | ϭ | c | ϭⲱⲃⲉ | kjoove |
| k | ⲕ | k | ⲕⲁϣ | kax |
| v | ⲃ | β | ⲃⲉⲛⲓⲡⲉ | venipe |
| w | ⲟⲩ | w | ⲟⲩⲣ̀ⲧ | wert |
| ⲩ | ⲥⲛⲁⲩ | snaw | ||
| j | ⲓ | j | ⲓⲱ | joo |
| ps | ⲯ | ps | psit | ⲯⲓⲧ |
| ks | ⲝ | ks | aksios | ⲁⲝⲓⲟⲥ |
| Latin | Coptic | Sound | Example | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| a | ⲁ | a | ⲁϥ | af |
| eC | ⳿ | əC | ⲧ̀ⲃϥ̀ | etvef |
| e | ⲉ | ə | ⲥⲁϫⲉ | sace |
| é | e | ϣⲉⲙϣⲉ | xémxe | |
| ⲉ̀ | ⲧⲉϣⲉ̀ | texé | ||
| ee | ⲏ | eː | ⲏⲓ | eej |
| i | ⲓ | i | ⲓⲣⲉ | ire |
| y | ⲩ | y | ⲡⲩⲥⲓⲥ | pysis |
| o | ⲟ | o | ⲟⲓⲕ | ojk |
| oo | ⲱ | oː | ⲱⲛϧ | oonkh |
| u | ⲟⲩ | u | ⲟⲩⲛⲟⲩ | unu |
- /əl/, /ər/, /əm/ and /ən/ should be written ⲙ̀, ⲛ̀, ⲗ̀ and ⲣ̀ but the accent is removed before another consonant and only used when disambiguating
- əw and əj can't occur, they are normally ew and ej
- ow is written ⲟⲟⲩ (ϩⲟⲟⲩ how) and éj is written ⲉⲉⲓ (ⲥⲉϣⲉⲉⲓ sexéj)
Morphology
Pronouns
(Modern) Coptic distinguishes between 3 persons, 2 numbers and in the 2nd person and 3rd person singular distinguish masculine and feminine forms
Independent Pronouns
They are not used much, but are used for emphasis
| Singular | Plural | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| 1st | anak | anan | |
| 2nd | M | entak | entooten |
| F | ento | ||
| 3rd | M | entof | entaw |
| F | entos | ||
Pronoun suffixes
Used on verbs and prepositions to mark the object and auxiliary and main verbs use similar affixes to mark the subject
| Singular | Plural | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| 1st | -i/j* (-t) | -n | |
| 2nd | M | -k | -ten |
| F | -(e) | ||
| 3rd | M | -f | -u/w* (-se) |
| F | -s | ||
- -t and -se are used for verbal and prepositional objects, in other cases, -i/j and -u/w are used
- -(e) is more often a null suffix, only actual -e in verbal object suffixes
Reflexive pronoun
Normally the word hoo is supleted with pronoun suffixes, but since it has an irregular way of suffixing, it's considered its own kind of pronoun
| Singular | Plural | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| 1st | hoo | hoon | |
| 2nd | M | hook | hoot |
| F | hoote | ||
| 3rd | M | hoof | hoow |
| F | hoos | ||
Nouns
Nouns inflect for definiteness (undefinite, definite and indefinite) and sometimes number (singular and plural).
They can also be preceded by possession prefixes, and a couple of them (although nowadays archaic) can take the pronominal suffixes to mark possession
Some of them also have a special "construct form", only used when compounding
| Singular | Plural | |
|---|---|---|
| Undefinite | - | |
| Definite | p/t(e)-* | n(e)-* |
| Indefinite | u/w- | hen- |
- p(e)- is used for masculine nouns while t(e)- is used for feminine ones
- An epenthetic e is inserted when before a consonant that isn't h, when prefixed with consonants, h elides
The possessive prefixes are used in place of the definite article: they consist of the definite stem (p- for masculine, t- for feminine, n- for plural) + "é" + pronominal suffix, except in the case of the 1st person singular (pa-, ta-, na-) and the 3rd person plural (pu-, tu-, nu-).
| Masculine | Femenine | Plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singular | 1st | pa- | ta- | na- | |
| 2nd | M | pék- | ték- | nék- | |
| F | pé- | té- | né- | ||
| 3rd | M | péf- | téf- | néf- | |
| F | pés- | tés- | nés- | ||
| Plural | 1st | pén- | tén- | nén- | |
| 2nd | péten- | téten- | néten- | ||
| 3rd | pu- | tu- | nu- | ||