Oriente: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Oriente is a language in an alternate world where the Roman Empire never split into East and West and was never fully conquered by barbarians, spoken by people in Southeastern Germania, mostly in Austro-Germania. It was formed as a ''lingua franca'' between the many Celtic towns that mixed their own tribal languages with Latin. | Oriente is a language in an alternate world where the Roman Empire never split into East and West and was never fully conquered by barbarians, spoken by people in Southeastern Germania, mostly in Austro-Germania. It was formed as a ''lingua franca'' between the many Celtic towns that mixed their own tribal languages with Latin. | ||
== Phonology | == Phonology and Orthography == | ||
Oriente uses 24 Latin letters: A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, K, L, M, N, O, P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, X, Y, and Z. | Oriente uses 24 Latin letters: A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, K, L, M, N, O, P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, X, Y, and Z. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Letter(s) !! IPA !! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| A || /a/ || between f'''a'''ther and c'''a'''t | |||
|- | |||
| AE || /ai̯/ || as in g'''uy''' | |||
|- | |||
| AU || /au̯/ || as in c'''ow''' | |||
|- | |||
| B || /b/ || | |||
|- | |||
| C || /k/ || as in '''c'''at | |||
|- | |||
| CH || /x/ || as in Scottish lo'''ch''' | |||
|- | |||
| D || /d/ || Example | |||
|- | |||
| E || /e/ || as in '''e'''gg | |||
|- | |||
| EI || /ei̯/ || as in pl'''ay''' | |||
|- | |||
| F || /f/ || | |||
|- | |||
| G || /g/ || as in g'''oal''' | |||
|- | |||
| H || /h/ || as in '''h'''ouse | |||
|- | |||
| I || /i/, /ɪ/ || as in k'''ee'''p, sometimes as in h'''i'''t | |||
|- | |||
| K || /k/ || | |||
|- | |||
| L || /l/ || | |||
|- | |||
| M || /m/ || | |||
|- | |||
| N || /n/ || as in '''n'''ight | |||
|- | |||
| O || /o/ || as in g'''o''' | |||
|- | |||
| P || /p/ || | |||
|- | |||
| QU || /kʷ || as in '''qu'''een | |||
|- | |||
| R || /r/ || as in '''r'''ock, usually untrilled | |||
|- | |||
| S || /s~ʃ/ || as in '''s'''ea, sometimes gliding into '''sh'''e | |||
|- | |||
| T || /t/, /θ/ || as in '''t'''ie, sometimes '''th'''ick in loanwords | |||
|- | |||
| U || /u/, /ʊ/ || as in l'''oo'''p, sometimes as in p'''u'''t | |||
|- | |||
| V || /v/ || | |||
|- | |||
| X || /ks/ || as in bo'''x''' | |||
|- | |||
| Z || /z/ || | |||
|} | |||
== Grammar == | == Grammar == | ||
Revision as of 13:36, 20 January 2025
Oriente is a language in an alternate world where the Roman Empire never split into East and West and was never fully conquered by barbarians, spoken by people in Southeastern Germania, mostly in Austro-Germania. It was formed as a lingua franca between the many Celtic towns that mixed their own tribal languages with Latin.
Phonology and Orthography
Oriente uses 24 Latin letters: A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, K, L, M, N, O, P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, X, Y, and Z.
| Letter(s) | IPA | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| A | /a/ | between father and cat |
| AE | /ai̯/ | as in guy |
| AU | /au̯/ | as in cow |
| B | /b/ | |
| C | /k/ | as in cat |
| CH | /x/ | as in Scottish loch |
| D | /d/ | Example |
| E | /e/ | as in egg |
| EI | /ei̯/ | as in play |
| F | /f/ | |
| G | /g/ | as in goal |
| H | /h/ | as in house |
| I | /i/, /ɪ/ | as in keep, sometimes as in hit |
| K | /k/ | |
| L | /l/ | |
| M | /m/ | |
| N | /n/ | as in night |
| O | /o/ | as in go |
| P | /p/ | |
| QU | /kʷ | as in queen |
| R | /r/ | as in rock, usually untrilled |
| S | /s~ʃ/ | as in sea, sometimes gliding into she |
| T | /t/, /θ/ | as in tie, sometimes thick in loanwords |
| U | /u/, /ʊ/ | as in loop, sometimes as in put |
| V | /v/ | |
| X | /ks/ | as in box |
| Z | /z/ |
Grammar
Oriente's grammar is generally considered an Eastern simplification of Latin.
Nouns
Oriente has 2 genders (Common and Neuter), 4 cases (Nominative, Accusative, Genitive, and Dative), and 2 numbers (singular and plural).
The Common Gender
The Common Gender is a merger and simplification of Latin's Masculine and Feminine genders.
| Decl. 1 | pl | Decl. 2 | pl | Decl. 3 | pl | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nominative | lupa | lupae | patre | patres | vir | virs |
| Genitive | lupae | luparum | patris | paterum | virei | virum |
| Accusative | lupem | lupes | patrem | patres | virem | virs |
| Dative | lupae | lupis | patri | patribus | viri | viribus |
The Neuter Gender
| o-stem | pl | u-stem | pl | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nominative | servo | servos | bellum | bellua |
| Genitive | servi | servorum | belli | bellurum |
| Accusative | servo | servos | bellum | bellua |
| Dative | servo | servis | bellum | bellis |
Pronouns
| 1st sg | 1st pl | 2nd sg | 2nd pl | 3rd sg (common) | (feminine[1]) | (neuter) | 3rd pl | indefinite | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nominative | iho | ni | ti | vi | is | ea | id | si | one |
| Genitive | mi-[2] | nostr- | tu- | vostr- | i- | i- | i- | si- | onis |
| Accusative | me | nos | te | vos | iem | eam | id | sios | onem |
| Dative | mihi | nis | tibi | vis | ii | eae | id | siis | oni |
| singular | plural | |
|---|---|---|
| Proximal | hoc | haec |
| Medial | das | dies |
| Distal | dos | dies |
Adjectives
| Common sg | Common pl | Neuter sg | Neuter pl | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nominative | prime | primes | primo/um[3] | primos |
| Genitive | primis | primerum | primi | primorum |
| Accusative | primem | primes | primo/um | primos |
| Dative | primi | primibus | primo/um | primis |
Articles
| Common sg | Common pl | Neuter sg | Neuter pl | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nominative | die | dies | dio/um | dios |
| Genitive | deis | dierum | dei | diorum |
| Accusative | diem | dies | dio/um | dios |
| Dative | dei | deis | dio/um | deis |
| Common sg | Neuter sg | pl | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nominative | ine | inum | ⸺ |
| Genitive | ⸺ | ⸺ | ⸺ |
| Accusative | inem | inum | ⸺ |
| Dative | ini | inum | ⸺ |
Example Texts
| Oriente | English |
|---|---|
| Patre Nostre, quae is in chaelo, | Our Father, who art in heaven, |