Oriente: Difference between revisions

From Linguifex
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
Line 30: Line 30:
| H || /h/ || as in '''h'''ouse
| H || /h/ || as in '''h'''ouse
|-
|-
| I || /i/, /ɪ/ || as in k'''ee'''p, sometimes as in h'''i'''t
| I || /i/, /ɪ/, /j/ || as in k'''ee'''p, sometimes as in h'''i'''t, as in '''y'''es at start of word
|-
|-
| K || /k/ ||
| K || /k/ ||
Line 57: Line 57:
|-
|-
| X || /ks/ || as in bo'''x'''
| X || /ks/ || as in bo'''x'''
|-
| Y || /i/, /ɪ/, /j/ || exact same as I, less common replacement
|-
|-
| Z || /z/ ||
| Z || /z/ ||

Revision as of 13:40, 20 January 2025

Oriente is a language in an alternate world where the Roman Empire never split into East and West and was never fully conquered by barbarians, spoken by people in Southeastern Germania, mostly in Austro-Germania. It was formed as a lingua franca between the many Celtic towns that mixed their own tribal languages with Latin.

Phonology and Orthography

Oriente uses 24 Latin letters: A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, K, L, M, N, O, P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, X, Y, and Z.

Letter(s) IPA Notes
A /a/ between father and cat
AE /ai̯/ as in guy
AU /au̯/ as in cow
B /b/
C /k/ as in cat
CH /x/ as in Scottish loch
D /d/ Example
E /e/ as in egg
EI /ei̯/ as in play
F /f/
G /g/ as in goal
H /h/ as in house
I /i/, /ɪ/, /j/ as in keep, sometimes as in hit, as in yes at start of word
K /k/
L /l/
M /m/
N /n/ as in night
O /o/ as in go
P /p/
QU /kʷ as in queen
R /r/ as in rock, usually untrilled
S /s~ʃ/ as in sea, sometimes gliding into she
T /t/, /θ/ as in tie, sometimes thick in loanwords
U /u/, /ʊ/ as in loop, sometimes as in put
V /v/
X /ks/ as in box
Y /i/, /ɪ/, /j/ exact same as I, less common replacement
Z /z/

Grammar

Oriente's grammar is generally considered an Eastern simplification of Latin.

Nouns

Oriente has 2 genders (Common and Neuter), 4 cases (Nominative, Accusative, Genitive, and Dative), and 2 numbers (singular and plural).

The Common Gender

The Common Gender is a merger and simplification of Latin's Masculine and Feminine genders.

Decl. 1 pl Decl. 2 pl Decl. 3 pl
Nominative lupa lupae patre patres vir virs
Genitive lupae luparum patris paterum virei virum
Accusative lupem lupes patrem patres virem virs
Dative lupae lupis patri patribus viri viribus

The Neuter Gender

o-stem pl u-stem pl
Nominative servo servos bellum bellua
Genitive servi servorum belli bellurum
Accusative servo servos bellum bellua
Dative servo servis bellum bellis

Pronouns

Personal Pronouns
1st sg 1st pl 2nd sg 2nd pl 3rd sg (common) (feminine[1]) (neuter) 3rd pl indefinite
Nominative iho ni ti vi is ea id si one
Genitive mi-[2] nostr- tu- vostr- i- i- i- si- onis
Accusative me nos te vos iem eam id sios onem
Dative mihi nis tibi vis ii eae id siis oni
Demonstratives
singular plural
Proximal hoc haec
Medial das dies
Distal dos dies

Adjectives

Normal Adjective Declensions
Common sg Common pl Neuter sg Neuter pl
Nominative prime primes primo/um[3] primos
Genitive primis primerum primi primorum
Accusative primem primes primo/um primos
Dative primi primibus primo/um primis

Articles

Definite Article
Common sg Common pl Neuter sg Neuter pl
Nominative die dies dio/um dios
Genitive deis dierum dei diorum
Accusative diem dies dio/um dios
Dative dei deis dio/um deis
Indefinite Article
Common sg Neuter sg pl
Nominative ine inum
Genitive
Accusative inem inum
Dative ini inum

Example Texts

The Lord's Prayer
Oriente English
Patre Nostre, quae is in chaelo, Our Father, who art in heaven,
  1. ^ "Feminine" pronouns can only refer to female people, or sometimes female animals
  2. ^ Genitive pronouns act as adjectives, declining for their head nouns in the same way
  3. ^ These three forms decline based on type of Neuter noun (stem)