Knašta/Chinese Characters: Difference between revisions
< Knašta
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "Many written works in Knašta use certain Chinese characters. Most are used to represent affixes, however there are a few used to represent nouns, pronouns, and verbs. The tab...") |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 会 || til [tɪl] || Future tense marker || 会gróþkatsí oleš (I'm going to go there) || | | 会 || til [tɪl] || Future tense marker || 会gróþkatsí oleš (I'm going to go there) || | ||
|- | |||
| 了 || sen [sɛn] || Past tense marker || 了fétsakatsí lot (I did it) || | |||
|- | |||
| 了了 || són [sɑn] || Past perfect tense marker || 了了trůvinskakatsí lot (I've found it) || | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 02:16, 11 December 2015
Many written works in Knašta use certain Chinese characters. Most are used to represent affixes, however there are a few used to represent nouns, pronouns, and verbs. The table below contains a list of Chinese characters used in Knašta.
| Character(s) | Pronunciation | Meaning | Example | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 県 | ken [kɛn] | Province, State | Flaxilþřand県 (Flaxilthrand province) | |
| 市 | šý [ʃi] | City | Flaxilþřand市 (City of Flaxilthrand) | |
| 州 | šů [ʃu] | Region | Oxídentsí州 (Western region) | |
| 国 | pysťo [paɪstjo] | Country | Kořstekístón国 (The country of Corstekistan) | |
| 道 | paþa [paθa] | Way, path | 道maršatsjon (How to walk) | |
| 不 | ní [ni] | No, not | 不 ǰis al ídé 的 bots (It's not a good idea) | |
| 是 | éja [eja] | Yes | 是, ǰin ẁakoàtsjon (Yes, I agree) | |
| 上 | ota [oɾa] | Up, high | DŽis 不上 oleš (It's down there) | |
| 没 | réjetsí [ɾejɛts] | None, nothing | Aveskkatsa pîní没 (We have no bread) | |
| 会 | til [tɪl] | Future tense marker | 会gróþkatsí oleš (I'm going to go there) | |
| 了 | sen [sɛn] | Past tense marker | 了fétsakatsí lot (I did it) | |
| 了了 | són [sɑn] | Past perfect tense marker | 了了trůvinskakatsí lot (I've found it) |