Ehomanian: Difference between revisions
| Line 205: | Line 205: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! {{wp|International Phonetic Alphabet|IPA}} !! Description !! Written as !! English approximation | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{wp|Voiced bilabial nasal|m}} || {{wp|Bilabial nasal|Bilabial nasal}} || m || '''m'''an | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{wp|Voiced alveolar nasal|n}} || {{wp|Alveolar nasal|Alveolar nasal}} || n || '''n'''o | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{wp|Voiced palatal nasal|ɲ}} || {{wp|Palatal nasal|Palatal nasal}} || nj || o'''ni'''on | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{wp|Voiced velar nasal|ŋ}} || {{wp|Velar nasal|Velar nasal}} || ng || si'''ng''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{wp|Voiceless bilabial plosive|p}} || {{wp|Bilabial plosive|Voiceless bilabial plosive}} || p || s'''p'''ot | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{wp|Voiced bilabial plosive|b}} || {{wp|Bilabial plosive|Voiced bilabial plosive}} || b || '''b'''ack | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{wp|Voiceless alveolar plosive|t}} || {{wp|Alveolar plosive|Voiceless alveolar plosive}} || t || s'''t'''op | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{wp|Voiced alveolar plosive|d}} || {{wp|Alveolar plosive|Voiced alveolar plosive}} || d || '''d'''og | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{wp|Voiceless velar plosive|k}} || {{wp|Velar plosive|Voiceless velar plosive}} || k || s'''k'''ip | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{wp|Voiced velar plosive|ɡ}} || {{wp|Velar plosive|Voiced velar plosive}} || g || '''g'''ood | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{wp|Voiceless alveolar affricate|t͡s}} || {{wp|Affricate consonant|Voiceless alveolar affricate}} || c || ca'''ts''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{wp|Voiced alveolar affricate|d͡z}} || {{wp|Affricate consonant|Voiced alveolar affricate}} || x || ki'''ds''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{wp|Voiceless postalveolar affricate|t͡ʃ}} || {{wp|Affricate consonant|Voiceless postal-alveolar affricate}} || č || '''ch'''eck | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{wp|Voiced postalveolar affricate|d͡ʒ}} || {{wp|Affricate consonant|Voiced postal-alveolar affricate}} || x̌ || '''j'''ump | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{wp|Voiceless labiodental fricative|f}} || {{wp|Labiodental fricative|Voiceless labiodental fricative}} || f || '''f'''an | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{wp|Voiced labiodental fricative|v}} || {{wp|Labiodental fricative|Voiced labiodental fricative}} || v || '''v'''an | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{wp|Voiceless alveolar fricative|s}} || {{wp|Alveolar fricative|Voiceless alveolar fricative}} || s || '''s'''it | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{wp|Voiced alveolar fricative|z}} || {{wp|Alveolar fricative|Voiced alveolar fricative}} || z || '''z'''ip | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{wp|Voiceless postalveolar fricative|ʃ}} || {{wp|Postalveolar fricative|Voiceless postal-alveolar fricative}} || š || '''sh'''eep | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{wp|Voiced postalveolar fricative|ʒ}} || {{wp|Postalveolar fricative|Voiced postal-alveolar fricative}} || ž || vi'''s'''ion | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{wp|Voiceless glottal fricative|h}} || {{wp|Glottal fricative|Voiceless glottal fricative}} || h || '''h'''eavy | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{wp|Alveolar trill|r}} || {{wp|Trill consonant|Alveolar trill}} || r || Spanish ''pe'''rr'''o'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{wp|Alveolar lateral approximant|l}} || {{wp|Lateral consonant|Alveolar lateral}} || l || '''l'''ip | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{wp|Palatal lateral approximant|ʎ}} || {{wp|Lateral consonant|Palatal lateral}} || lj || mi'''lli'''on | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{wp|Palatal approximant|j}} || {{wp|Approximant consonant|Palatal approximant}} || j || '''y'''es | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 03:37, 11 July 2025
This article or section is under construction. |
| Ehomanian | |
|---|---|
| Ëhomanyš | |
Flag of Ehomania | |
| Pronunciation | [ə'homa.nyʃ] |
| Created by | Hailirev |
| Date | May 2025 |
| Setting | Medetia (continent; worldbuilding) |
| Native to | Ehomania to be added to be added |
Ehomanic
| |
Standard form | Standard Ehomanian (based on Artarda (Artërdë) dialect)
|
| Official status | |
Official language in | |
| Regulated by | National Language Council of Ehomania |
Ehomanian (Ëhomanyš [əˈhoma.nyʃ]) is an Ehomanic language spoken by several Ehomanic peoples, primarily by the Ehomanian people in the country of Ehomania and, to a lesser extent, in surrounding areas. It is the most widely spoken, by both number of native and overall speakers, and most standardised member of the Ehomanic languages, which together form a dialect continuum. Standard Ehomanian is based on the prestigious Artarda (Artërdë) dialect. Although Standard Ehomanian is closely related to neighboring vernaculars, it is regarded as the formal and official form of the language family.
Depending on sociolinguistic factors, spoken Ehomanian may be partly mutually intelligible with other Ehomanic languages such as Artiutan, Furtaian, Kunstetian, amongst other minor Ehomanic languages. Linguists often categorize the Ehomanic languages into Western, Central, and Eastern branches, with Ehomanian forming the core of the Central Ehomanic languages. It is also considered the reference point for comparative Proto-Ehomanic reconstruction, of which Ehomanian is theorised to have descended from.
Classification
History
Phonology
Standard Ehomanian has eight vowels and 24 consonants. In the Erepunsh dialect, vowels are nasalized when preceding a nasal consonant, and the mid-central vowel ë is lost at the end of words. The word stress is mainly on the final syllable.
Vowels
| Front | Central | Back | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unrounded | Rounded | Unrounded | Rounded | ||
| Close | i | y | u | ||
| Close-mid | e | ||||
| Mid | ə | o | |||
| Open-mid | ɛ | ||||
| Open | a | ||||
| IPA | Description | Written as | English approximation |
|---|---|---|---|
| i | Close front unrounded vowel | i | ski |
| y | Close front rounded vowel | y | few |
| e | Close-mid front unrounded vowel | e | bed |
| a | Open front unrounded vowel | a | far |
| ɛ | Open mid-front unrounded vowel | ä | bad |
| ə | Mid central vowel | ë | about |
| o | Close-mid back rounded vowel | o | go |
| u | Close back rounded vowel | u | boot |
Consonants
| Labial | Alveolar | Post- alveolar |
Palatal | Velar | Glottal | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nasal | m | n | ɲ | (ŋ) | |||
| Plosive | voiceless | p | t | k | |||
| voiced | b | d | g | ||||
| Affricate | voiceless | t͡s | t͡ʃ | ||||
| voiced | d͡z | d͡ʒ | |||||
| Fricative | voiceless | f | s | ʃ | h | ||
| voiced | v | z | ʒ | ||||
| Approximant | (w) | j | |||||
| Lateral | l | ʎ | |||||
| Trill | r | ||||||
| IPA | Description | Written as | English approximation |
|---|---|---|---|
| m | Bilabial nasal | m | man |
| n | Alveolar nasal | n | no |
| ɲ | Palatal nasal | nj | onion |
| ŋ | Velar nasal | ng | sing |
| p | Voiceless bilabial plosive | p | spot |
| b | Voiced bilabial plosive | b | back |
| t | Voiceless alveolar plosive | t | stop |
| d | Voiced alveolar plosive | d | dog |
| k | Voiceless velar plosive | k | skip |
| ɡ | Voiced velar plosive | g | good |
| t͡s | Voiceless alveolar affricate | c | cats |
| d͡z | Voiced alveolar affricate | x | kids |
| t͡ʃ | Voiceless postal-alveolar affricate | č | check |
| d͡ʒ | Voiced postal-alveolar affricate | x̌ | jump |
| f | Voiceless labiodental fricative | f | fan |
| v | Voiced labiodental fricative | v | van |
| s | Voiceless alveolar fricative | s | sit |
| z | Voiced alveolar fricative | z | zip |
| ʃ | Voiceless postal-alveolar fricative | š | sheep |
| ʒ | Voiced postal-alveolar fricative | ž | vision |
| h | Voiceless glottal fricative | h | heavy |
| r | Alveolar trill | r | Spanish perro |
| l | Alveolar lateral | l | lip |
| ʎ | Palatal lateral | lj | million |
| j | Palatal approximant | j | yes |