User:IlL/Spare pages 1/38: Difference between revisions

From Linguifex
Jump to navigation Jump to search
mNo edit summary
mNo edit summary
Line 35: Line 35:
|-
|-
! Wiebian !! Etymology !! Pronunciation !! PoS !! English !! Notes
! Wiebian !! Etymology !! Pronunciation !! PoS !! English !! Notes
|-
| ''der'' ||  || [deːɐ̯] || postp. || of ||
|-
|-
| ''die'' || PPf {{recon|þi}} < PQ {{recon|tə}} || [diː] || prep. || in, at ||  
| ''die'' || PPf {{recon|þi}} < PQ {{recon|tə}} || [diː] || prep. || in, at ||  
|-
| ''mei'' || PPf {{recon|mī}} < PQ {{recon|miʔ}} || [miː] || adv. || not ||
|}
|}


[[Category:Ancient Wiebian]]
[[Category:Ancient Wiebian]]
[[Category:Dictionaries]]
[[Category:Dictionaries]]

Revision as of 05:21, 6 March 2016

↑ Wiebian

Nouns are presented in both their singular and plural forms. Verbs are presented with their present imperative, preterite 3rd person animate, and verbal noun form.

Abbreviations and qualifiers:

Template:Col-2Parts of speech
  • adj: adjective
  • adv: adverb
  • conj: conjunction
  • n, m: masculine noun
  • n, f: feminine noun
  • postp: postposition
  • prep: preposition
  • pron: pronoun
  • v: verb
Template:Col-2Abbreviations for languages
Wiebian Etymology Pronunciation PoS English Notes
der [deːɐ̯] postp. of
die PPf *þi < PQ *tə [diː] prep. in, at
mei PPf *mī < PQ *miʔ [miː] adv. not