Is Burunking/Vocabulary: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Home :) |
(→Home :) |
||
Line 161: | Line 161: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''window''' || ''yeu'' | | '''window''' || ''yeu'' | ||
|- | |||
| '''knife''' || ''aneeto'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''hand-cart''' || ''buruji'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''key''' || ''geusa'' | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:10, 3 January 2018
Nouns
Body : Sueng
English | Is Burunking |
---|---|
head | fulu |
hair | iyezoi |
eyebrow | bigidang |
eye | bigi |
ear | berez |
nose | xuz |
cheek | gada |
mouth | au |
tooth | oros |
tongue | jing |
chin | gawe |
face | borosu |
neck | lefo |
shoulder | bau |
arm | bexo |
elbow | bexoxinji |
wrist | yipuxinji |
hand | yipu |
finger | iri |
chest | boraz |
breast | ogas |
lung | liya |
heart | byos |
stomach | xabei |
back | beekaz |
liver | gibei |
kidney | goya |
womb, uterus | leing |
intestine | erese |
bladder | gabang |
penis | hekii |
vagina | oyu |
buttocks | furuji |
anus | fuyo |
hip | hong |
waist | gizi |
leg | beiwang |
knee | beiwanxinji |
testicle | burai |
scrotum | gabanko |
ankle | wenxinji |
foot | weng |
toe | wengiri |
nail | zua |
Landscape : ?
English | Is Burunking |
---|---|
sea | eshayo |
land, earth | luz |
river | ibya |
stream | ji |
spring | weng |
mountain | binji |
valley | ebaz (broad), arang (narrow) |
lake, pool | izuni |
pool (in river) | uying |
road | bide |
settlement | yi, eshezoi |
inhabited place | izi |
uninhabited place | weyang |
woods, forest | fuzoi |
plain, moor | heya |
field | laze |
stone | anes (important), ezi, lefis (flat) |
cliff, crag | anes, bue |
headland | xuz |
beach | ondaz |
swamp, marsh | inizoi |
A simple distinction is made between izi "inhabited place" and weyang "uninhabited place". The former includes settlements, fields and any commonly visited places; as a specific noun it may refer to the places belonging to a particular group and therefore means "territory, country" and is partly synonymous with "nation, people". By contrast, weyang refers to any uninhabited or generally unused land, such as forests, mountains and plains.
The word yi can refer to any settlement, regardless of size, and can refer to other groups of buildings. The more specific eshezoi translates roughly as "village" and suggests a small group of houses.
Home :
English | Is Burunking |
---|---|
bed | we |
board, bench | onoi |
table | banga |
pot | euse |
door | ate |
hearth | fulefis |
window | yeu |
knife | aneeto |
hand-cart | buruji |
key | geusa |
People : Gyombua
English | Is Burunking |
---|---|
friend | lobung |
Plants and Animals
English | Is Burunking |
---|---|
nut | xini |
berry | anebi |
thorny plant | herei, laaz |
bush | xash |
Society
English | Is Burunking |
---|---|
tradition, practice | wi |
Weather
English | Is Burunking |
---|---|
dew | inis |
Adjectives
English | Is Burunking |
---|---|
good | ong |
bad | gyas |
old | haaz |
young | gaate |
new | bizi |
alive | bixi |
dead | yi |
full | bete |
empty | ush |
happy | axe |
sad | iyung |
beautiful, handsome | dedez |
ugly | ishush |
large, big | enji |
small | buchi |
dark | bei |
light, bright | eregi |
easy, calm, quiet | lasha |
difficult | gyas |
clean | gerebi |
dirty | xiking |
hot, warm | bero |
cold | os |
deep | xakong |
dry | yeyoz |
wet | basai |
fat | gyeng |
thin | burush (having little fat) |
hard | goz |
soft | bibung |
high, tall | gaza |
low, short | bende |
long | lue |
short | lobuz |
wide | habai |
whole, healthy | xoyo |
sick | iri |
first | leneng |
last | aakeng |
quick, fast, soon, early | laitez |
slow, late | nang |
smooth | yong |
rough, sour | las |
sweet | yichi |
bitter | bing |
thick, stout | luji |
thin, shallow, narrow | bene |
true | |
untrue, false | halai |
heavy | oosung |
light | garoi |
strong | xai |
weak | wano |
proud, arrogant | azo |
humble, clever | funuz |
stupid | eregei |
fertile, fruitful | fubuz |
barren, dry | agoz |
serious, important | beng |
straight, correct | fueng |
crooked, bent | weyez |
twisted, perverse | byuz |
naked, bare | ash |
blind | ishu |
deaf | xoz |
mad, insane | horo |
hungry | goye |
thirsty | egezi |
bald | xuei |
vile, repulsive, filthy | anash |
Colour : hokuz
red, orange, pink | buzi | a sunset, fire |
red, purple | odouri | blood, flesh |
yellow | uri | bright yellow, the sun |
green, blue, grey | urujing | the sea, the sky, water |
green | uziri | leaves, grass |
brown | busori | shit, dirt |
black | beles | dark, night |
white | furi | colourless, pale |
grey, beige, dun | aze | rock, sand |
variegated, pied, speckled | balang |
Verbs
English | Is Burunking |
---|---|
be | yehang |
have | ilung |
do, make | iging |
say, speak | inua |
go | ewang |
get | egaa |
know (fact) | ipush |
think | gonlung |
take | ewang + com. |
see | ipush, bigipush |
come | etoz |
want | nei-zu (modal), neilung |
use | ilung |
find | egaa, eyogingaa |
give | ebang, ebeng |
tell | ipuinua |
work | langing |
call (name) | xenlung |
try (attempt) | yipugos |
ask | inuagaa |
need | bee-zu (modal), beelung |
feel | ipush |
become | etoz |
put | ebeng |
mean | |
keep | ilung |
let | |
begin | exoz |
seem | |
help | lobumbang |
show | |
hear | ipush, berepush |
play | |
run | |
move | |
live | |
believe | |
bring | |
happen | |
write | |
sit | |
stand | |
lose | |
pay | |
meet | |
include | |
continue | |
set | |
learn | |
change | |
lead | |
understand | |
watch | |
follow | |
stop | |
create | |
speak | |
read | |
spend | |
grow | |
open | |
walk | |
win | |
teach | |
offer | |
remember | |
consider | |
appear | |
buy | |
serve | |
die | |
send | |
build | |
stay | |
fall | |
cut | |
reach | |
kill | |
raise | |
pass | |
sell | |
decide | erobuging |
return | |
explain | inuaji |
hope | amailung |
develop | eekiruging |
carry | ibiilung |
break | ilu (vi.), eralu (vt.) |
receive | egaa |
agree | onkigaa |
support | eyeki (+ com.) |
hit | eroro |
produce | exoz |
eat | yang, aratang |
cover | jibungehang (vi.), jibungerehang (vt.) |
catch | yipuugaa |
draw | |
choose | erobuging |
bury | norooging |