Angaran/Proto-Almean: Difference between revisions
< Angaran
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "== Phonology == === Consonants === {| style="text-align:center;" |- style="text-align:center; font-size:smaller;" | style="min-width: 60px;" | | style="min-width: 60px;" | '...") |
No edit summary |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
=== Consonants === | === Consonants === | ||
{| style="text-align:center;" | {| style="text-align:center; border-collapse: collapse;" | ||
|- style="text-align:center; font-size:smaller;" | |- style="text-align:center; vertical-align:bottom; font-size:smaller; border-bottom: 1px solid black" | ||
| style="min-width: | | style="min-width: 50px; text-align:right;" | '''Manner''' | ||
| style="min-width: 50px; border-right: 1px solid black;" | '''Voicing''' | |||
| style="min-width: 60px;" | '''Bilabial''' | | style="min-width: 60px;" | '''Bilabial''' | ||
| style="min-width: 60px;" | '''Alveolar''' | | style="min-width: 60px;" | '''Alveolar''' | ||
| style="min-width: 60px;" | '''Palato-alveolar''' | | style="min-width: 60px;" | '''Palato-<br>alveolar''' | ||
| style="min-width: 60px;" | '''Palatal''' | | style="min-width: 60px;" | '''Palatal''' | ||
| style="min-width: 60px;" | '''Velar''' | | style="min-width: 60px;" | '''Velar''' | ||
| style="min-width: 60px;" | '''Labiovelar''' | | style="min-width: 60px;" | '''Labiovelar''' | ||
|- style="font-size:120%;" | |- style="font-size:120%;" | ||
| style="text-align:right; font-size:69.4%;" | '''Nasal''' | | style="text-align:right; font-size:69.4%;" rowspan="2" | '''Nasal''' | ||
| | | style="font-size:69.4%; border-right: 1px solid black" | +voice | ||
| | | m | ||
| n | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| ŋ | | ŋ | ||
| | |||
|- style="font-size:120%; border-bottom: 1px solid black;" | |||
| style="font-size:69.4%; border-right: 1px solid black;" | -voice | |||
| m̥ | |||
| n̥ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- style="font-size:120%;" | |- style="font-size:120%;" | ||
| style="text-align:right; font-size:69.4%;" | '''Stop''' | | style="text-align:right; font-size:69.4%;" rowspan="2" | '''Stop''' | ||
| | | style="font-size:69.4%; border-right: 1px solid black" | +voice | ||
| t | | b | ||
| d | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| g | |||
| | |||
|- style="font-size:120%; border-bottom: 1px solid black;" | |||
| style="font-size:69.4%; border-right: 1px solid black" | -voice | |||
| p | |||
| t | |||
| | | | ||
| c | | c | ||
| k | | k | ||
| | | | ||
|- style="font-size:120%;" | |- style="font-size:120%;" | ||
| style="text-align:right; font-size:69.4%;" | '''Fricative''' | | style="text-align:right; font-size:69.4%;" rowspan="2" | '''Fricative''' | ||
| style="font-size:69.4%; border-right: 1px solid black" | +voice | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| ʒ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="font-size:120%; border-bottom: 1px solid black;" | |||
| style="font-size:69.4%; border-right: 1px solid black" | -voice | |||
| ɸ | | ɸ | ||
| s | | s | ||
| ʃ | | ʃ | ||
| | | | ||
| x | | x | ||
Line 37: | Line 65: | ||
|- style="font-size:120%;" | |- style="font-size:120%;" | ||
| style="text-align:right; font-size:69.4%;" | '''Approximant''' | | style="text-align:right; font-size:69.4%;" | '''Approximant''' | ||
| style="font-size:69.4%; border-right: 1px solid black" | +voice | |||
| | | | ||
| ɹ | | ɹ |
Latest revision as of 10:19, 2 February 2020
Phonology
Consonants
Manner | Voicing | Bilabial | Alveolar | Palato- alveolar |
Palatal | Velar | Labiovelar |
Nasal | +voice | m | n | ŋ | |||
-voice | m̥ | n̥ | |||||
Stop | +voice | b | d | g | |||
-voice | p | t | c | k | |||
Fricative | +voice | ʒ | |||||
-voice | ɸ | s | ʃ | x | |||
Approximant | +voice | ɹ | j | ɰ | w |
Vowels
Front | Near- front | Central | Near- back | Back | ||
Close |
| |||||
Near-close | ||||||
Close-mid | ||||||
Mid | ||||||
Open-mid | ||||||
Near-open | ||||||
Open |
Spelling
b | c | d | g | j | k | m | m̥ | n | n̥ | p | s | t | w | x | ŋ | ɰ | ɸ | ɹ | ʃ | ʒ |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
b | ky | d | g | y | k | m | mh | n | nh | p | s | t | w | kh | ng | gh | f | r | sh | zh |
a | ɨ | e | i | o | u | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
[-str] | a | ü | e | i | o | u |
[+str] | á | ǘ | é | í | ó | ú |