Sceptrian/Dictionary: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→T) |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ala || n ||day | |ala || n ||day | ||
|- | |||
| alké || part || verb permissive | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ara || n ||previous day, yesterday | |ara || n ||previous day, yesterday | ||
|- | |||
| atasi || part || verb hearsay evidential | |||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan="3"| | !colspan="3"| | ||
Line 31: | Line 35: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|birtsil || n ||fire | |birtsil || n ||fire | ||
|- | |||
| boi || prep || down | |||
|- | |- | ||
|bó || n||lowness | |bó || n||lowness | ||
Line 62: | Line 68: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|fkot|| n|| nest | |fkot|| n|| nest | ||
|- | |||
| fo || pro || you (singular) | |||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan="3"| | !colspan="3"| | ||
===G=== | ===G=== | ||
|- | |||
| gana || part || verb volitive | |||
|- | |- | ||
|gat|| n || jug | |gat|| n || jug | ||
|- | |||
| gæ || part || in literature for sarcasm | |||
|- | |- | ||
|glerk|| n || mace | |glerk|| n || mace | ||
Line 78: | Line 90: | ||
!colspan="3"| | !colspan="3"| | ||
===H=== | ===H=== | ||
|- | |||
| hi || pro || it (inanimate) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|hifthil || n ||air | |hifthil || n ||air | ||
|- | |- | ||
|hil || n ||whiteness | |hil || n ||whiteness | ||
|- | |||
| hoi || prep || behind; after | |||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan="3"| | !colspan="3"| | ||
Line 88: | Line 104: | ||
!colspan="3"| | !colspan="3"| | ||
===J=== | ===J=== | ||
|- | |||
| jaafa || pro || something (abstract) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|jada|| n || pleasant, nice, good | |jada|| n || pleasant, nice, good | ||
|- | |||
| jak || postp || ABL away | |||
|- | |- | ||
|jiti|| n || smallness | |jiti|| n || smallness | ||
|- | |||
| jodhi || pro || some kind of | |||
|- | |||
| jofa || adj || some | |||
|- | |||
| jofai || pro || somehow | |||
|- | |||
| jofko || pro || sometime | |||
|- | |||
| jofku || pro || somewhere | |||
|- | |||
| jofo || pro || something (inanimate) | |||
|- | |||
| jofos || pro || with someone | |||
|- | |||
| jokæ || part || verb exhortative | |||
|- | |||
| jon || prep || between | |||
|- | |||
| jonfu || pro || something (animate) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|joqó || n ||disgust | |joqó || n ||disgust | ||
|- | |||
| jov || pro || for some reason | |||
|- | |||
| jø || part || in literature for verbal irony | |||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan="3"| | !colspan="3"| | ||
===K=== | ===K=== | ||
|- | |||
| ka || pro || this | |||
|- | |||
| kadh || pro || this kind of | |||
|- | |- | ||
|kamps || n ||marsh, swamp | |kamps || n ||marsh, swamp | ||
|- | |||
| kap || pro || herefore | |||
|- | |- | ||
|karon || n ||soup | |karon || n ||soup | ||
|- | |||
| kas || pro || with this | |||
|- | |- | ||
|kat|| n ||knob, handle | |kat|| n ||knob, handle | ||
Line 111: | Line 163: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|keslan|| n || blood | |keslan|| n || blood | ||
|- | |||
| kha || pro || now | |||
|- | |||
| khai || pro || hereby | |||
|- | |||
| khau || pro || here | |||
|- | |- | ||
|kheti|| n || necessity | |kheti|| n || necessity | ||
|- | |||
| kho || pro || then | |||
|- | |||
| khoi || pro || thereby | |||
|- | |||
| khu || pro || there | |||
|- | |- | ||
|khurdi|| n || daring | |khurdi|| n || daring | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ki || n ||shortness | |ki || n ||shortness | ||
|- | |||
| ko || pro || that | |||
|- | |||
| kodh || pro || that kind of | |||
|- | |||
| koi || prep || per | |||
|- | |||
| kop || pro || therefore | |||
|- | |||
| kos || pro || with that | |||
|- | |- | ||
|kos || n ||tree | |kos || n ||tree | ||
Line 136: | Line 210: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || v ||dances | | || v ||dances | ||
|- | |||
| loi || prep || out | |||
|- | |- | ||
|lutu|| n || woman | |lutu|| n || woman | ||
Line 148: | Line 224: | ||
===M=== | ===M=== | ||
|- | |- | ||
|mak || v ||ABL is given to DAT by ERG | | mai || postp || ABL excluding | ||
|- | |||
| mak || postp || ABL except | |||
|- | |||
|mak || v || ABL is given to DAT by ERG | |||
|- | |- | ||
|math || n ||cat | |math || n ||cat | ||
|- | |||
| mats || postp || ABL instead of | |||
|- | |- | ||
|mel|| n || water | |mel|| n || water | ||
Line 157: | Line 239: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|mjula|| n || life | |mjula|| n || life | ||
|- | |||
| mo || pro || we | |||
|- | |- | ||
|mofpu|| n || lip | |mofpu|| n || lip | ||
|- | |||
| moi || prep || touching | |||
|- | |- | ||
|mol || n ||blueness | |mol || n ||blueness | ||
|- | |||
| mots(i) || prep || on side | |||
|- | |- | ||
|muf|| n || fish | |muf|| n || fish | ||
Line 166: | Line 254: | ||
!colspan="3"| | !colspan="3"| | ||
===N=== | ===N=== | ||
|- | |||
| na || pro || I | |||
|- | |- | ||
|nang || n ||sweat | |nang || n ||sweat | ||
Line 174: | Line 264: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|nin || n ||greenness | |nin || n ||greenness | ||
|- | |||
| Nith || pro || You (singular) | |||
|- | |||
| norka || part || verb dubitative | |||
|- | |- | ||
|not|| n || object | |not|| n || object | ||
Line 182: | Line 276: | ||
!colspan="3"| | !colspan="3"| | ||
===O=== | ===O=== | ||
|- | |||
| oil(i) || prep || as | |||
|- | |||
| oist(i) || prep || under | |||
|- | |||
| onta || pro || anything (animate) | |||
|- | |||
| ongka || pro || everything (animate) | |||
|- | |||
| ordhi || pro || all/every kind of | |||
|- | |||
| orka || adj || every, all | |||
|- | |||
| orkai || pro || in every way | |||
|- | |||
| orkho || pro || always | |||
|- | |||
| orkhu || pro || everywhere | |||
|- | |||
| orko || pro || everything (inanimate) | |||
|- | |||
| orkop || pro || for every reason | |||
|- | |||
| orkos || pro || with everyone | |||
|- | |||
| ota || adj || any | |||
|- | |||
| othi || pro || any kind of | |||
|- | |||
| otko || pro || whenever | |||
|- | |||
| otku || pro || anywhere | |||
|- | |||
| oto || pro || anything (inanimate) | |||
|- | |||
| otop || pro || for any reason | |||
|- | |||
| otos || pro || with anyone | |||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan="3"| | !colspan="3"| | ||
===Ó=== | ===Ó=== | ||
|- | |||
| ól || postp || GEN like | |||
|- | |||
| || adverb || similarly | |||
|- | |- | ||
|óomi || n ||largeness | |óomi || n ||largeness | ||
|- | |||
| óp || postp || GEN about; ABL according to | |||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan="3"| | !colspan="3"| | ||
Line 195: | Line 333: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|paata || n ||separation | |paata || n ||separation | ||
|- | |||
| pai || part || verb mirative | |||
|- | |||
| || adv || how (with adj) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|petsip|| n|| clothes | |petsip|| n|| clothes | ||
|- | |||
| phe || postp || LAT for the sake of | |||
|- | |||
| phó || postp || LAT along | |||
|- | |||
| pló || postp || LOC opposite to | |||
|- | |||
| po || pro || you (plural) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|pof || n ||feather | |pof || n ||feather | ||
|- | |||
| poi || prep || in the middle of, among | |||
|- | |||
| pón || postp || LAT through | |||
|- | |- | ||
|pos|| n ||servant | |pos|| n ||servant | ||
Line 222: | Line 376: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rkil|| n || orange | |rkil|| n || orange | ||
|- | |||
| roi || prep || above | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rot || v ||leaves, goes | |rot || v ||leaves, goes | ||
Line 230: | Line 386: | ||
===S=== | ===S=== | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | sai || postp || COM including | ||
|- | |||
| saitu || pre || this one (animate) | |||
|- | |||
| sak || postp || COM concerning; ABL due to | |||
|- | |||
| sku || pro || where | |||
|- | |||
| sko || pro || when | |||
|- | |||
| so || adj || another | |||
|- | |||
| || pro || something else | |||
|- | |||
| soi || prep || on | |||
|- | |||
| soi || pro || otherwise | |||
|- | |||
| sokho || pro || another time | |||
|- | |||
| sokhu || pro || elsewhere | |||
|- | |||
| sonop || pro || for another reason | |||
|- | |||
| sos || pro || with someone else | |||
|- | |||
| sothi || pro || of another kind | |||
|- | |||
| sós || postp || COM with; ABL without; LAT in addition to | |||
|- | |||
| souso || pro || nobody | |||
|- | |||
| soutu || pro || that one (animate) | |||
|- | |||
| || pro || who? | |||
|- | |||
| spe || pro || why? | |||
|- | |- | ||
|spii|| n || length | |spii|| n || length | ||
Line 240: | Line 432: | ||
!colspan="3"| | !colspan="3"| | ||
===SH=== | ===SH=== | ||
|- | |||
| shi || pro || how? | |||
|- | |||
| sho || adj || which?, what? | |||
|- | |||
| shodh || pro || what kind of | |||
|- | |||
| shos || pro || with whom | |||
|- | |- | ||
|shosleetha|| n || knight | |shosleetha|| n || knight | ||
Line 245: | Line 445: | ||
!colspan="3"| | !colspan="3"| | ||
===SL=== | ===SL=== | ||
|- | |||
|slengu|| n || nose | |||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan="3"| | !colspan="3"| | ||
===T=== | ===T=== | ||
|- | |||
| ta || part || verb conditional | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ta'i || n ||past | |ta'i || n ||past | ||
Line 256: | Line 460: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|tes(os)|| v || is seen | |tes(os)|| v || is seen | ||
|- | |||
| tesei || part || verb visual evidential | |||
|- | |- | ||
|tihtóhnah || n ||assassinator | |tihtóhnah || n ||assassinator | ||
Line 274: | Line 480: | ||
===TH=== | ===TH=== | ||
|- | |||
| tha || pro || it (abstract) | |||
|- | |||
| thaka || pro || this (abstract) | |||
|- | |||
| thaso || pro || something else (abstract) | |||
|- | |||
| thata || pro || anything (abstract) | |||
|- | |||
| theso || pro || nothing (abstract) | |||
|- | |||
| thorka || pro || everything (abstract) | |||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan="3"| | !colspan="3"| | ||
Line 279: | Line 497: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|tsagadhet || n ||bureau | |tsagadhet || n ||bureau | ||
|- | |||
| tsaka || pro || this one (of two) | |||
|- | |||
| tsalka || pro || this one (of many) | |||
|- | |||
| tseso || pro || neither | |||
|- | |- | ||
|tsma || n ||doubt | |tsma || n ||doubt | ||
|- | |||
| tso || pro || other (of two) | |||
|- | |||
| || pro || which one? (of two) | |||
|- | |||
| tsoi || prep || in front of | |||
|- | |||
| tso'i || n || front | |||
|- | |- | ||
|tsok || n ||letter | |tsok || n ||letter | ||
|- | |- | ||
|tsoklóp || n ||alphabet | |tsoklóp || n ||alphabet | ||
|- | |||
| tsoko || pro || that one (of two) | |||
|- | |||
| tsolko || pro || that one (of many) | |||
|- | |||
| tsolo || pro || another (of many) | |||
|- | |||
| || pro || which one? (one many) | |||
|- | |||
| tsolto || pro || any (of many) | |||
|- | |||
| tsongko || pro || every, each | |||
|- | |||
| tsorko || pro || both | |||
|- | |||
| tsoto || pro || either one | |||
|- | |- | ||
|tsøl || n ||purple | |tsøl || n ||purple | ||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| | |||
===TSL=== | |||
|- | |||
| tsleso || pro || none (of many) | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| | |||
===TSH=== | |||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan="3"| | !colspan="3"| | ||
Line 303: | Line 559: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|vangost || v ||is drunk | |vangost || v ||is drunk | ||
|- | |||
|voi || prep || in | |||
|- | |- | ||
|voq || n ||strange thing | |voq || n ||strange thing | ||
Line 308: | Line 566: | ||
!colspan="3"| | !colspan="3"| | ||
===W=== | ===W=== | ||
|- | |||
| With || pro || You (plural) | |||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan="3"| | !colspan="3"| | ||
Line 317: | Line 577: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|zaivi|| n || song | |zaivi|| n || song | ||
|- | |||
| ze || adj || no | |||
|- | |||
| zei || pro || in no way | |||
|- | |||
| zenep ||pro || for no reason | |||
|- | |||
| zeng || pro || never | |||
|- | |||
| zengu || pro || nowhere | |||
|- | |||
| zeos || pro || with nobody | |||
|- | |||
| zodhi || pro || of no kind | |||
|- | |||
| zoi || prep || up | |||
|- | |||
| zolo || pro || some, one (of many) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|zurmu || n ||strong person | |zurmu || n ||strong person | ||
Line 322: | Line 600: | ||
!colspan="3"| | !colspan="3"| | ||
===ZH=== | ===ZH=== | ||
|- | |- | ||
| zho || pro || one (of two) | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 18:52, 2 January 2015
Derived words are shown under the original word. Latin alphabet order is used to help unaccustomed users.
Sceptrian | Word Class | English |
A | ||
---|---|---|
aktas | n | ear |
ala | n | day |
alké | part | verb permissive |
ara | n | previous day, yesterday |
atasi | part | verb hearsay evidential |
Æ | ||
B | ||
bak | n | table |
bap | n | word |
baplóp | n | sentence |
batop | n | language |
birtsil | n | fire |
boi | prep | down |
bó | n | lowness |
bous | v | goes down |
D | ||
doth | n | man |
DH | ||
dhoku | n | head |
E | ||
eja | n | day |
eva | n | light |
É | ||
F | ||
fendó | n | death |
fkot | n | nest |
fo | pro | you (singular) |
G | ||
gana | part | verb volitive |
gat | n | jug |
gæ | part | in literature for sarcasm |
glerk | n | mace |
gln | n | fat |
guh | n | mouth |
gul | n | blackness |
H | ||
hi | pro | it (inanimate) |
hifthil | n | air |
hil | n | whiteness |
hoi | prep | behind; after |
I | ||
J | ||
jaafa | pro | something (abstract) |
jada | n | pleasant, nice, good |
jak | postp | ABL away |
jiti | n | smallness |
jodhi | pro | some kind of |
jofa | adj | some |
jofai | pro | somehow |
jofko | pro | sometime |
jofku | pro | somewhere |
jofo | pro | something (inanimate) |
jofos | pro | with someone |
jokæ | part | verb exhortative |
jon | prep | between |
jonfu | pro | something (animate) |
joqó | n | disgust |
jov | pro | for some reason |
jø | part | in literature for verbal irony |
K | ||
ka | pro | this |
kadh | pro | this kind of |
kamps | n | marsh, swamp |
kap | pro | herefore |
karon | n | soup |
kas | pro | with this |
kat | n | knob, handle |
katpas | n | fern |
kep | n | wash, act of washing |
v | is washed | |
keslan | n | blood |
kha | pro | now |
khai | pro | hereby |
khau | pro | here |
kheti | n | necessity |
kho | pro | then |
khoi | pro | thereby |
khu | pro | there |
khurdi | n | daring |
ki | n | shortness |
ko | pro | that |
kodh | pro | that kind of |
koi | prep | per |
kop | pro | therefore |
kos | pro | with that |
kos | n | tree |
koson | n | wood (also kosoń) |
ksaru | n | guard |
kusu | n | friend |
kuth | n | dog |
kuutó | n | possibility |
L | ||
latep | n | dance |
v | dances | |
loi | prep | out |
lutu | n | woman |
luva | n | pleasure |
luwi | n | beauty |
lzork | n | worm |
M | ||
mai | postp | ABL excluding |
mak | postp | ABL except |
mak | v | ABL is given to DAT by ERG |
math | n | cat |
mats | postp | ABL instead of |
mel | n | water |
mépi | n | skill |
mjula | n | life |
mo | pro | we |
mofpu | n | lip |
moi | prep | touching |
mol | n | blueness |
mots(i) | prep | on side |
muf | n | fish |
N | ||
na | pro | I |
nang | n | sweat |
nat | n | stain |
nath | n | beggar |
nin | n | greenness |
Nith | pro | You (singular) |
norka | part | verb dubitative |
not | n | object |
NG | ||
O | ||
oil(i) | prep | as |
oist(i) | prep | under |
onta | pro | anything (animate) |
ongka | pro | everything (animate) |
ordhi | pro | all/every kind of |
orka | adj | every, all |
orkai | pro | in every way |
orkho | pro | always |
orkhu | pro | everywhere |
orko | pro | everything (inanimate) |
orkop | pro | for every reason |
orkos | pro | with everyone |
ota | adj | any |
othi | pro | any kind of |
otko | pro | whenever |
otku | pro | anywhere |
oto | pro | anything (inanimate) |
otop | pro | for any reason |
otos | pro | with anyone |
Ó | ||
ól | postp | GEN like |
adverb | similarly | |
óomi | n | largeness |
óp | postp | GEN about; ABL according to |
Ø | ||
P | ||
paata | n | separation |
pai | part | verb mirative |
adv | how (with adj) | |
petsip | n | clothes |
phe | postp | LAT for the sake of |
phó | postp | LAT along |
pló | postp | LOC opposite to |
po | pro | you (plural) |
pof | n | feather |
poi | prep | in the middle of, among |
pón | postp | LAT through |
pos | n | servant |
prk | n | wagon |
Q | ||
qal | n | yellowness |
qorel | n | earth |
qot | n | rock |
qotol | n | stone |
QH | ||
R | ||
rkil | n | orange |
roi | prep | above |
rot | v | leaves, goes |
rul | n | redness |
S | ||
sai | postp | COM including |
saitu | pre | this one (animate) |
sak | postp | COM concerning; ABL due to |
sku | pro | where |
sko | pro | when |
so | adj | another |
pro | something else | |
soi | prep | on |
soi | pro | otherwise |
sokho | pro | another time |
sokhu | pro | elsewhere |
sonop | pro | for another reason |
sos | pro | with someone else |
sothi | pro | of another kind |
sós | postp | COM with; ABL without; LAT in addition to |
souso | pro | nobody |
soutu | pro | that one (animate) |
pro | who? | |
spe | pro | why? |
spii | n | length |
stak | n | fence |
su | n | it/he? |
SH | ||
shi | pro | how? |
sho | adj | which?, what? |
shodh | pro | what kind of |
shos | pro | with whom |
shosleetha | n | knight |
SL | ||
slengu | n | nose |
T | ||
ta | part | verb conditional |
ta'i | n | past |
tai | n | for long |
tes | n | eye |
tes(os) | v | is seen |
tesei | part | verb visual evidential |
tihtóhnah | n | assassinator |
tlaf | n | sprig |
tlsl | n | shallow |
trk | n | smithy |
trs | n | smith |
tup | n | stick |
tuta | n | craving, wish |
TH | ||
tha | pro | it (abstract) |
thaka | pro | this (abstract) |
thaso | pro | something else (abstract) |
thata | pro | anything (abstract) |
theso | pro | nothing (abstract) |
thorka | pro | everything (abstract) |
TS | ||
tsagadhet | n | bureau |
tsaka | pro | this one (of two) |
tsalka | pro | this one (of many) |
tseso | pro | neither |
tsma | n | doubt |
tso | pro | other (of two) |
pro | which one? (of two) | |
tsoi | prep | in front of |
tso'i | n | front |
tsok | n | letter |
tsoklóp | n | alphabet |
tsoko | pro | that one (of two) |
tsolko | pro | that one (of many) |
tsolo | pro | another (of many) |
pro | which one? (one many) | |
tsolto | pro | any (of many) |
tsongko | pro | every, each |
tsorko | pro | both |
tsoto | pro | either one |
tsøl | n | purple |
TSL | ||
tsleso | pro | none (of many) |
TSH | ||
U | ||
ukop | n | north |
ura | n | following day, tomorrow |
V | ||
vakuh | n | hand |
vang | n | drink |
vangost | v | is drunk |
voi | prep | in |
voq | n | strange thing |
W | ||
With | pro | You (plural) |
Z | ||
za | n | height |
zait | v | goes up |
zaivi | n | song |
ze | adj | no |
zei | pro | in no way |
zenep | pro | for no reason |
zeng | pro | never |
zengu | pro | nowhere |
zeos | pro | with nobody |
zodhi | pro | of no kind |
zoi | prep | up |
zolo | pro | some, one (of many) |
zurmu | n | strong person |
ZH | ||
zho | pro | one (of two) |