90
edits
m (Adjectives added) |
|||
Line 476: | Line 476: | ||
*Both -(f)al- and -(f)ub- are borrowed from English. | *Both -(f)al- and -(f)ub- are borrowed from English. | ||
=== | ===Numerals=== | ||
Qasunattuuji numerals are [[w:Vigesimal|base-20]] with a sub-base of 10. The numbers 1 to 20 are: | |||
Iñupiaq numerals are base-20 with a sub-base of 5. The numbers 1 to 20 are: | |||
{|class=wikitable | |||
|- | |||
!1||2||3||4||5 | |||
|- | |||
|qii | |||
|tuvu | |||
|taji | |||
|pija | |||
|pinap | |||
|- | |||
!6||7||8||9||10 | |||
|- | |||
|savix | |||
|sivat | |||
|uxat | |||
|qanuun | |||
|tixam | |||
|- | |||
!11||12||13||14||15 | |||
|- | |||
|tixaqi | |||
|tixajuvu | |||
|tixajaji | |||
|tixapija | |||
|tixapinap | |||
|- | |||
!16||17||18||19||20 | |||
|- | |||
|tixasavix | |||
|tixisivat | |||
|tixamuxat | |||
|tixaqanun | |||
|iŋuiŋŋaq | |||
|} | |||
Multiples of 400 are created with ''-kipiaq'' and 8000's with ''-pak''. | |||
{|class=wikitable | |||
!# | |||
!Number | |||
!Semantics | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|iŋuiŋŋaq | |||
|20 | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|iŋuiŋŋaq pinap | |||
|20 + 5 | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|iŋuiŋŋaq tixam | |||
|20 + 10 | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|iŋuiŋŋaq tixapinap | |||
|20 + 15 | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|40 | |||
|tuviŋuiŋŋaq | |||
|2×20 | |||
|- | |||
|45 | |||
|tuviŋuiŋŋaq pinap | |||
|2×20 + 5 | |||
|- | |||
|50 | |||
|tuviŋuiŋŋaq tixam | |||
|2×20 + 10 | |||
|- | |||
|55 | |||
|tuviŋuiŋŋaq tixapinap | |||
|2×20 + 15 | |||
|- | |||
|60 | |||
|tajiiŋuiŋŋaq | |||
|3×20 | |||
|- | |||
|70 | |||
|tajiŋuiŋŋaq tixam | |||
|3×20 + 10 | |||
|- | |||
|80 | |||
|pijiŋuiŋŋaq | |||
|4×20 | |||
|- | |||
|90 | |||
|pijiŋuiŋŋaq tixam | |||
|4×20 + 10 | |||
|- | |||
|100 | |||
|pinapiŋuiŋŋaq | |||
|5×20 | |||
|- | |||
|110 | |||
|pinapiŋuiŋŋaq tixam | |||
|5×20 + 10 | |||
|- | |||
|120 | |||
|savixiŋuiŋŋaq | |||
|6x20 | |||
|- | |||
|140 | |||
|sivajiŋuiŋŋaq | |||
|7x20 | |||
|- | |||
|160 | |||
|uxajiŋuiŋŋaq | |||
|8×20 | |||
|- | |||
|180 | |||
|qanuuniŋuiŋŋaq | |||
|9×20 | |||
|- | |||
|200 | |||
|tixamiŋuiŋŋaq | |||
|10×20 | |||
|- | |||
|300 | |||
|tixapinapiŋuiŋŋaq | |||
|15×20 | |||
|- | |||
|400 | |||
|qiikipiaq | |||
|1x400 | |||
|- | |||
|800 | |||
|tuvukipiaq | |||
|2×400 | |||
|- | |||
|1200 | |||
|tajikipiaq | |||
|3×400 | |||
|- | |||
|1600 | |||
|pijakipiaq | |||
|4×400 | |||
|- | |||
|2000 | |||
|pinakipiaq | |||
|5×400 | |||
|- | |||
|2400 | |||
|savikipiaq | |||
|6×400 | |||
|- | |||
|2800 | |||
|sivakipiaq | |||
|7x400 | |||
|- | |||
|4000 | |||
|tixakipiaq | |||
|10×400 | |||
|- | |||
|6000 | |||
|tixapinakipiaq | |||
|15×400 | |||
|- | |||
|8000 | |||
|qiipak | |||
|1x8000 | |||
|} | |||
===Demonstrative adverbs=== | ===Demonstrative adverbs=== | ||
===Demonstrative pronouns=== | ===Demonstrative pronouns=== |
edits