62
edits
m (→Demonstrative pronouns: : filling labels) |
m (→Noun phrase: : added?) |
||
(12 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 652: | Line 652: | ||
Division: yaka+ number in the ergative + number in the allative, e.g. yaka tajimixi tuvuhip tuvuujut (4 divided by 2 equals 2).<br> | Division: yaka+ number in the ergative + number in the allative, e.g. yaka tajimixi tuvuhip tuvuujut (4 divided by 2 equals 2).<br> | ||
===Demonstrative adverbs=== | ===Demonstrative adverbs=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+Demonstrative adverbs in the absolutive case | |||
! | |||
! colspan="2" |{{center|'''Visible'''}} | |||
! rowspan="2" |{{center|'''Not visible'''}} | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|{{center|'''Restricted'''}} | |||
|{{center|'''Extended'''}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''Proximal''' | |||
|{{center|uvva}} | |||
|{{center|majja}} | |||
! | |||
|- | |||
|'''Distal (to the speaker), proximal (to the listener)''' | |||
|{{center|taaja}} | |||
!colspan="2"| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Distal (to the speaker and listener)''' | |||
|{{center|iŋŋa}} | |||
|{{center|avva}} | |||
|{{center|amma}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''Up there''' | |||
|{{center|pikka}} | |||
|{{center|pagga}} | |||
|{{center|paama}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''Down there''' | |||
|{{center|kanna}} | |||
|{{center|unna}} | |||
|{{center|saana}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''In there''' | |||
|{{center|kivva}} | |||
|{{center|qavva}} | |||
|{{center|qamma}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''Out there''' | |||
|{{center|qigga}} | |||
|{{center|qagga}} | |||
|{{center|qaama}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''Near the door''' | |||
|{{center|ugga}} | |||
!colspan="2"| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Outside the door''' | |||
!colspan="2"| | |||
|{{center|saama}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''Across there''' | |||
|{{center|ikka}} | |||
|{{center|agga}} | |||
|{{center|aama}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''Back there''' | |||
|{{center|piŋŋa}} | |||
|{{center|pavva}} | |||
|{{center|pamma}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''Remote past''' | |||
|{{center|imma}} | |||
!colspan="2"| | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+Declination of some demonstrative adverbs | |||
! | |||
!Locative | |||
!Allative | |||
!Ablative | |||
!Perlative | |||
|- | |||
|qaama <br> out there,not visible | |||
|{{center|qaama-qi}} | |||
|{{center|qaama-hi}} | |||
|{{center|qaaama-hip}} | |||
|{{center|qaama-pi}} | |||
|- | |||
|paama <br> out there, not visible, distal | |||
|{{center|paama-qi}} | |||
|{{center|paama-hi}} | |||
|{{center|paama-hip}} | |||
|{{center|paama-pi}} | |||
|- | |||
|kanna <br> down there | |||
|{{center|kanna-qi}} | |||
|{{center|kanna-hi}} | |||
|{{center|kanna-hip}} | |||
|{{center|kanna-pi}} | |||
|- | |||
|majja <br> around here, visible, extended, distal | |||
|{{center|majja-qi}} | |||
|{{center|majja-hi}} | |||
|{{center|majja-hip}} | |||
|{{center|majja-pi}} | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+Case stacking on demonstrative adverbs | |||
!colspan="2"|amma 'over there (not visible, distal)' | |||
|- | |||
|amma-qi | |||
|Locative | |||
|- | |||
|amma-qi-aŋa-qi | |||
|Locative-aŋa-locative | |||
|- | |||
|amma-qi-aŋa-hi | |||
|Locative-aŋa-allative | |||
|- | |||
|amma-qi-aŋa-hip | |||
|Locative-aŋa-ablative | |||
|- | |||
|amma-qi-aŋa-pi | |||
|Locative-aŋa-perlative | |||
|- | |||
|amma-hi | |||
|Allative | |||
|- | |||
|amma-hi-hi | |||
|Allative-allative | |||
|- | |||
|amma-hip | |||
|Ablative | |||
|- | |||
|amma-pi | |||
|Perlative | |||
|} | |||
===Pronouns=== | ===Pronouns=== | ||
{|class="wikitable" | {|class="wikitable" | ||
Line 772: | Line 904: | ||
|{{center|Iŋmisix}} | |{{center|Iŋmisix}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+Interrogative pronouns | |||
! colspan="4" |{{center|kina (who?)}} | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|{{center|'''Singular'''}} | |||
|{{center|'''Dual'''}} | |||
|{{center|'''Plural'''}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{center|'''Absolutive'''}} | |||
|{{center|kina}} | |||
|{{center|kina-ju}} | |||
|{{center|kina-mix}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{center|'''Ergative'''}} | |||
|{{center|kina-hu}} | |||
|{{center|kina-juh}} | |||
|{{center|kina-mixi}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{center|'''Instrumental'''}} | |||
|{{center|kina-k}} | |||
|{{center|kina-juk}} | |||
|{{center|kina-kix}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{center|'''Allative'''}} | |||
|{{center|kina-hi}} | |||
|{{center|kina-hit}} | |||
|{{center|kina-him}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{center|'''Ablative'''}} | |||
|{{center|kina-hip}} | |||
|{{center|kina-hut}} | |||
|{{center|kina-hum}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{center|'''Locative'''}} | |||
|{{center|kina-qi}} | |||
|{{center|kina-qu}} | |||
|{{center|kina-qix}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{center|'''Perlative'''}} | |||
|{{center|kina-pi}} | |||
|{{center|kina-t}} | |||
|{{center|kina-pix}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{center|'''Similative'''}} | |||
|{{center|kina-si}} | |||
|{{center|kina-sit}} | |||
|{{center|kina-six}} | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="4" |{{center|pit (what?)}} | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|{{center|'''Singular'''}} | |||
|{{center|'''Dual'''}} | |||
|{{center|'''Plural'''}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{center|'''Absolutive'''}} | |||
|{{center|pit}} | |||
|{{center|pit-tu}} | |||
|{{center|pij-ix}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{center|'''Ergative'''}} | |||
|{{center|pi-hu}} | |||
|{{center|pit-tuh}} | |||
|{{center|pij-ixi}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{center|'''Instrumental'''}} | |||
|{{center|pi-hak}} | |||
|{{center|pi-kat}} | |||
|{{center|pi-kix}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{center|'''Allative'''}} | |||
|{{center|pi-hi}} | |||
|{{center|pi-hit}} | |||
|{{center|pi-him}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{center|'''Ablative'''}} | |||
|{{center|pi-hahip}} | |||
|{{center|pi-huut}} | |||
|{{center|pi-hum}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{center|'''Locative'''}} | |||
|{{center|pi-haqi}} | |||
|{{center|pi-haq}} | |||
|{{center|pi-qix}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{center|'''Perlative'''}} | |||
|{{center|pi-hapi}} | |||
|{{center|pij-it}} | |||
|{{center|pi-pix}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{center|'''Similative'''}} | |||
|{{center|pi-hasi}} | |||
|{{center|pi-sit}} | |||
|{{center|pi-six}} | |||
|} | |||
====Demonstrative pronouns==== | ====Demonstrative pronouns==== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Line 777: | Line 1,007: | ||
! | ! | ||
! colspan="2" |{{center|'''Visible'''}} | ! colspan="2" |{{center|'''Visible'''}} | ||
! rowspan="2" |{{center|''' | ! rowspan="2" |{{center|'''Not visible'''}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 784: | Line 1,014: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Proximal''' | |'''Proximal''' | ||
|{{center|}} | |{{center|una}} | ||
|{{center|}} | |{{center|manna}} | ||
! | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Distal (to the speaker), proximal (to the listener)''' | |'''Distal (to the speaker), proximal (to the listener)''' | ||
|{{center|}} | |{{center|taamana}} | ||
| | !colspan="2"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Distal (to the speaker and listener)''' | |'''Distal (to the speaker and listener)''' | ||
|{{center|}} | |{{center|iŋŋa}} | ||
| | |colspan="2"|{{center|aana}} | ||
|{{center|}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Up there''' | |'''Up there''' | ||
|{{center|}} | |{{center|piiŋa}} | ||
|{{center|}} | |{{center|paana}} | ||
|{{center|}} | |{{center|pakiina}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Down there''' | |'''Down there''' | ||
|{{center|}} | |{{center|kanna}} | ||
|{{center|}} | |{{center|unna}} | ||
|{{center|}} | |{{center|saana}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''In there''' | |'''In there''' | ||
|{{center|}} | |{{center|kiiŋa}} | ||
| | |colspan="2"|{{center|qaana}} | ||
|{{center|}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Out there''' | |'''Out there''' | ||
|{{center|}} | |{{center|kiŋŋa}} | ||
|{{center|}} | |{{center|qaŋna}} | ||
|{{center|}} | |{{center|qakiina}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Near the door''' | |'''Near the door''' | ||
|{{center|}} | |{{center|uuna}} | ||
| | !colspan="2"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Outside the door''' | |'''Outside the door''' | ||
| | !colspan="2"| | ||
|{{center|sakiina}} | |||
|{{center|}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Across there''' | |'''Across there''' | ||
|{{center|}} | |{{center|iiŋa}} | ||
|{{center|}} | |{{center|aaŋa}} | ||
|{{center|}} | |{{center|akiina}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Back there''' | |'''Back there''' | ||
|{{center|}} | |{{center|piŋŋa}} | ||
| | |colspan="2"|{{center|paana}} | ||
|{{center|}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Remote past''' | |'''Remote past''' | ||
|{{center|}} | |{{center|iima}} | ||
|{{center|}} | !colspan="2"| | ||
|{{center|}} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+Declination of the demonstrative pronoun paana | |||
! | |||
!{{center|Singular}} | |||
!{{center|Dual}} | |||
!{{center|Plural}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{center|'''Absolutive'''}} | |||
|{{center|paana}} | |||
|{{center|paana-ju}} | |||
|{{center|paana-mix}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{center|'''Ergative'''}} | |||
|{{center|paana-hu}} | |||
|{{center|paana-juh}} | |||
|{{center|paana-mixi}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{center|'''Instrumental'''}} | |||
|{{center|paana-k}} | |||
|{{center|paana-juk}} | |||
|{{center|paana-kix}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{center|'''Allative'''}} | |||
|{{center|paana-hi}} | |||
|{{center|paana-hit}} | |||
|{{center|paana-him}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{center|'''Ablative'''}} | |||
|{{center|paana-hip}} | |||
|{{center|paana-hut}} | |||
|{{center|paana-hum}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{center|'''Locative'''}} | |||
|{{center|paana-qi}} | |||
|{{center|paana-qu}} | |||
|{{center|paana-qix}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{center|'''Perlative'''}} | |||
|{{center|paana-pi}} | |||
|{{center|paana-t}} | |||
|{{center|paana-pix}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{center|'''Similative'''}} | |||
|{{center|paana-si}} | |||
|{{center|paana-sit}} | |||
|{{center|paana-six}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{center|'''Vocative'''}} | |||
|{{center|paanaa}} | |||
!colspan="2"| | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+Case stacking on demonstrative pronouns | |||
!colspan="2"|aana 'that one over there (not visible, distal)' | |||
|- | |||
|aana | |||
|Absolutive | |||
|- | |||
|aana-hu | |||
|Ergative | |||
|- | |||
|aana-hu-qu | |||
|Ergative-locative | |||
|- | |||
|aana-hu-hi | |||
|Ergative-allative | |||
|- | |||
|aana-hu-hip | |||
|Ergative-ablative | |||
|- | |||
|aana-hu-pi | |||
|Ergative-perlative | |||
|- | |||
|aana-hu-si | |||
|Ergative-similative | |||
|- | |||
|aana-hu-k | |||
|Ergative-instrumental | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Conjunctions=== | ===Conjunctions=== | ||
aaŋa means “but”, asiiŋ and suli mean “and”, but asiiŋ is contrastive (that is, and, in contrast) | |||
==Syntax== | ==Syntax== | ||
===Constituent order=== | ===Constituent order=== | ||
The basic word order is relatively free due to grammatical cases, but it's generally VSO. | |||
===Noun phrase=== | ===Noun phrase=== | ||
If present, the possessor should come before the nucleus and if colors, numbers or quantifiers are used, they come before the nucleus. | |||
===Verb phrase=== | ===Verb phrase=== | ||
===Sentence phrase=== | ===Sentence phrase=== |
edits