2,969
edits
(→Case) |
(→Gender) |
||
Line 636: | Line 636: | ||
In the 3 person singular personal pronouns, the animate splits into a feminine ({{sc|f.an}}) and masculine ({{sc|m.an}}) animate gender. | In the 3 person singular personal pronouns, the animate splits into a feminine ({{sc|f.an}}) and masculine ({{sc|m.an}}) animate gender. | ||
====Case==== | |||
There are 7 [[w:grammatical case|grammatical case]]s in Hrasú. Most of these are rather common to the [[w:Indo-European languages|Indo-European languages]]. | |||
{| class="browntable lightbrownbg mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="width: 600px; text-align: center;" | |||
|+'''Hrasic cases''' | |||
! colspan="6"|Cases and usage | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2"|Case | |||
! colspan="2"|Usage | |||
! colspan="2"|Example | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2" rowspan="4"|Nominative | |||
| colspan="2"|The independent form of nouns; the lemma. | |||
| colspan="2"|The '''dog''' | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2"|Subject of high-control intransitive verbs; without a patient. | |||
| colspan="2"|The '''dog '''bites. | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2"|Subject of high-control intransitive verbs; without a patient. | |||
| colspan="2"|The '''man''' fell. | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2"|Subject of a transitive verb; with a patient. | |||
| colspan="2"|The '''dog '''bit the man. | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2" rowspan="5"|Accusative | |||
| colspan="2"|Object or patient of a transitive verb. | |||
| colspan="2"|The dog bit the '''man''' | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2"|Indicates a duration of time. | |||
| colspan="2"|I did it '''for many years''' | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2"|In indirect statements. | |||
| colspan="2"|He said '''I''' was '''ugly'''. | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2"|To mark location. | |||
| colspan="2"|I am '''at home'''. | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2"|After certain prepositions. | |||
| colspan="2"| Between '''one''' and '''ten'''; near '''you'''. | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2" rowspan="7"|Dative | |||
| colspan="2"|Indirect object of a ditransitive verb. | |||
| colspan="2"|He gave the '''man '''a pen | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2"|Dativus finalis; dative of purpose. | |||
| colspan="2"|I fight '''for the king'''! Call '''for help'''! | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2"|Dativus commodi; dative of benefit or malefic. | |||
| colspan="2"|Open the door '''for him'''; this one is not '''for children'''. | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2"|Dativus lativus; dative of movement. | |||
| colspan="2"|I'm going '''to Siberia'''; I come '''from home'''. | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2"|Dativus modi; dative of manner and cause. | |||
| colspan="2"|He died '''from a disease'''. | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2"|Dativus possessivus; dative of possession. | |||
| colspan="2"|There is a book '''to me'''; '''I''' have a book. | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2"|After certain prepositions. | |||
| colspan="2"|Get away '''from me'''. | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2" rowspan="3"|Instrumental | |||
| colspan="2"|Instrumentalis instrumenti; the means of the action. | |||
| colspan="2"|He writes with a '''pen'''. | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2"|Instrumentalis auctoris; the performer of actions. | |||
| colspan="2"|Opened by the '''mayor'''; caught '''by a net'''. | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2"|Instrumentalis modi; the manner of means of an action. | |||
| colspan="2"|Go by the '''short cut'''. | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2" rowspan="9"|Genitive | |||
| colspan="2"|Symbolises ownership | |||
| colspan="2"|The '''dog''''s bone | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2"|Marks objects related to the subject in composition | |||
| colspan="2"|The '''group '''member | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2"|Symbolises lacking | |||
| colspan="2"|Go without '''me''' | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2"|Marks origin of nouns. | |||
| colspan="2"|I moved from the '''house''' | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2"|Marks origin of nouns | |||
| colspan="2"|It is from '''France''' | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2"|Marks concerned, associated nouns | |||
| colspan="2"|On the '''Origin '''of '''Species'''. | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2"|Marks concerned, discussed nouns. | |||
| colspan="2"|Talking about '''films'''. | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2"|Indicates cause | |||
| colspan="2"|It's because of the '''snow'''. | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2"|Marks abstract cause | |||
| colspan="2"|Thanks to/despite '''him'''. | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2" rowspan="2"|Semblative | |||
| colspan="2"|For comparations, and semblatives. | |||
| colspan="2"|It is '''like a fish'''. | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2"|For comparative adverbials. | |||
| colspan="2"|I dance '''like a god'''; I dance '''godly'''. | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2" rowspan="3"|Vocative | |||
| colspan="2"|Direct address. | |||
| colspan="2"|Hey, '''John'''! | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2"|Disjoint address. | |||
| colspan="2"|You are right, '''Mary'''. | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2"|Exclamation. | |||
| colspan="2"|Poor '''me'''! Wretched '''life'''! | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
====Classes==== | ====Classes==== |