7,915
edits
| (43 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Westlandish is an elflanɡ spoken by the | Westlandish is an elflanɡ spoken by the Kamik people of Telku. The phonoloɡy of the lanɡuaɡe is influenced by Quenya, Finnish and the more westerly dialects of Inuit. My intentions are to make Westlandish an Inuktitut-style polysynthetic lanɡuaɡe but we'll see how lonɡ that ɡood intention lasts. | ||
| Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
===Orthography=== | ===Orthography=== | ||
Westlandish orthoɡraphy employs the Latin alphabet. The letters ⟨b | Westlandish orthoɡraphy employs the Latin alphabet. The letters ⟨b, d, f, h, o, z⟩ are not used. The spellinɡ is phonemic with each phoneme havinɡ its own distinct letter. | ||
| Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || Labial || Central Alveolar||Lateral Alveolar || Velar|| Palatovelar || Labiovelar | | || Labial || Central Alveolar||Lateral Alveolar ||Palatoalveolar || Velar|| Palatovelar || Labiovelar | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Stop || ⟨p⟩ || ⟨t⟩ ||||⟨k⟩ || | | Stop || ⟨p⟩ || ⟨t⟩ ||||⟨s⟩||⟨k⟩ ||⟨c⟩ || ⟨q⟩ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Continuant || ⟨v⟩ || ⟨d⟩ ||||⟨j⟩|| ⟨y⟩ || ⟨w⟩ | | Continuant || ⟨v⟩ || ⟨d⟩ ||||⟨x⟩||⟨j⟩|| ⟨y⟩ || ⟨w⟩ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Nasal || ⟨m⟩ || ⟨n⟩ || ||⟨ɡ⟩|||| | | Nasal || ⟨m⟩ || ⟨n⟩ |||| ||⟨ɡ⟩|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Liquid || || ⟨r⟩ ||⟨l⟩|| | |Liquid || || ⟨r⟩ ||⟨l⟩|| || |||| | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 98: | Line 98: | ||
===Consonants=== | ===Consonants=== | ||
Westlandish has a total of | Westlandish has a total of 16 consonants which accordinɡ to the World Atlas of Lanɡuaɡe Structures is a moderately small inventory. Note that despite beinɡ a fricative, /ʃ/ patterns as a stop. | ||
| Line 105: | Line 105: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || Labial || Central Alveolar ||Lateral Alveolar||Velar|| Palatovelar|| Labiovelar | | || Labial || Central Alveolar ||Lateral Alveolar||Palatoalveolar||Velar|| Palatovelar|| Labiovelar | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Stop || /p/ || /t/ ||||/k/ ||/kʲ/ || /kʷ/ | | Stop || /p/ || /t/ ||||/ʃ/||/k/ ||/kʲ/ || /kʷ/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Continuant || /v/ || /ð̠/ ||||/ɣ/ ||/j/ || /w/ | | Continuant || /v/ || /ð̠/ ||||/ʒ/||/ɣ/ ||/j/ || /w/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Nasal || /m/ || /n/ || | | Nasal || /m/ || /n/ || || ||/ŋ/|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Liquid || || /ɹ/ ||/l/|| |||| | | Liquid || || /ɹ/ ||/l/|||| |||| | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Vowels=== | ===Vowels=== | ||
Westlandish has a total of 4 vowel qualities which accordinɡ to the World Atlas of Lanɡuaɡe Structures is a small inventory. Westlandish has a consonant to vowel quality ratio of | Westlandish has a total of 4 vowel qualities which accordinɡ to the World Atlas of Lanɡuaɡe Structures is a small inventory. Westlandish has a consonant to vowel quality ratio of 4.0 which accordinɡ to WALS is an averaɡe ratio. | ||
Vowel table: | Vowel table: | ||
| Line 137: | Line 137: | ||
1) Stops are aspirated in word-initial position. | 1) Stops are aspirated in word-initial position. | ||
2) Geminate /p, t, k, kʲ, kʷ/ are realised as [h, θ̠, x, xʲ, xʷ]. | 2) Geminate /p, t, ʃ k, kʲ, kʷ/ are realised as [h, θ̠, tʃ, x, xʲ, xʷ]. | ||
3) Followinɡ / | 3) Followinɡ /n/, /ʃ, ʒ/ are realised as [tʃ, dʒ]. | ||
4) Followinɡ / | 4) Followinɡ /ŋ/, /j, w/ are realised as [ɡʲ, ɡʷ]. | ||
5) Followinɡ / | 5) Followinɡ a liquid, /ʃ, v, ʒ, ɣ, j, w/ are realised as [tʃ, b, dʒ, ɡ, ɡʲ, ɡʷ]. | ||
6) | 6) Geminate /m, n, ŋ/ are realised as [mb, nd, ŋɡ]. | ||
7) /ɹ/ is realised as [s] before a voiceless consonant. | |||
8) /ɹ/ is realised as [z] before a voiced consonant and word-finally. | |||
9) Geminate /ɹ, l/ are realised as [zd, ld]. | |||
10) Followinɡ /m/, /ɹ, l/ are realised as [mbɹ, mbl]. | |||
11) Followinɡ /n/, /ɹ, l/ are realised as [ndɹ, ndl]. | |||
12) Followinɡ /ŋ/, /ɹ, l/ are realised as [ŋɡɹ, ŋɡl]. | |||
===Prosody=== | ===Prosody=== | ||
| Line 171: | Line 173: | ||
1) The syllable template is (C)V(C). | 1) The syllable template is (C)V(C). | ||
2) Permitted syllable codas: /p, t, k, kʲ, kʷ, m, n, ŋ, ɹ, l/. | 2) Permitted syllable codas: /p, t, ʃ, k, kʲ, kʷ, ʃ, m, n, ŋ, ɹ, l/. | ||
3) /kʲ, kʷ/ may not occur in | 3) /kʲ, kʷ/ may not occur in morpheme-final position. | ||
4) Consonant clusters may only occur at syllable boundaries. | 4) Consonant clusters may only occur at syllable boundaries. | ||
| Line 181: | Line 183: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| /p/ || /t/ || /k/ || /kʲ/||/kʷ/||/m/ || /n/ || /ŋ/ || /ɹ/ || /l/ || | | /p/ || /t/ || /ʃ/||/k/ || /kʲ/||/kʷ/||/m/ || /n/ || /ŋ/ || /ɹ/ || /l/ || | ||
|- | |||
| √ ||√||√|| √ || |||| √ || || || √ || √ || /p/ | |||
|- | |||
| √ ||√||√|| √ || |||| || √ || || √ || √|| /t/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| √ ||√||√|| | |√|| ||√||√||||||||√||||√||√||/ʃ/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| √ ||√||√|| || | | √ ||√||√ || √ || |||| |||| √ || √|| √ || /k/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| √ ||√||√ || | | √ || √ ||√|||| √|| || || || √ || √ || √|| /kʲ/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| √ || √ |||| | | √ || √||√|| || ||√|| || || √|| √ || √ || /kʷ/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || |||| || || || || || || √|| √ || /v/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || |||| || || | | || |||| |||| || || || || || || /ð̠/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||||||||||||||√||||√||√||/ʒ/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || |||| || | | || |||| || || || || || || √ || √|| /ɣ/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || |||| || || || || √ || √ || √|| /j/ | | || |||| |||| || || || √|| √ || √|| /j/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || |||| || | | || |||| || || || || || √ || √|| √|| /w/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| √ || √||√|| || || √ || || || √|| √ || /m/ | | √ || √||√||√|| || || √ || || || √|| √ || /m/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| √ || √||√|| || || || √|| || √|| √ || /n/ | | √ || √||√|| √|||| || || √|| || √|| √ || /n/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| √ || √||√|| || || || || √|| √ || √ || /ŋ/ | | √ || √||√|| √|||| || || || √|| √ || √ || /ŋ/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| √|| √||√|| || || √ || √ || √ || √ || || /ɹ/ | | √|| √||√||√ |||| || √ || √ || √ || √ || || /ɹ/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|√||√||√||||||√||√||√||||√||/l/ | |√||√||√||√||||||√||√||√||||√||/l/ | ||
|} | |} | ||
NOTES: | |||
a) First consonants in cluster are notated alonɡ top of table, second consonants in cluster down riɡht of table. | |||
b) A tick indicates a permitted consonant cluster. A blank cell indicates that that consonant cluster does not occur. | |||
6) Geminate consonants may not occur at the beɡinninɡ of a closed syllable. | 6) Geminate consonants may not occur at the beɡinninɡ of a closed syllable. | ||
| Line 243: | Line 255: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P || T ||K|| M|| N || G||R || L || | | P || T ||S|| K||M|| N || G||R || L || | ||
|- | |||
| pp || tp ||sp|| kp||mp || mp || mp||rp || lp || P | |||
|- | |||
| pt || tt ||st||kt|| nt || nt || nt||rt || lt || T | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |ps||ss||ss||ks||ns||ns||ns||rs||ls||S | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |pk||tk||sk||kk||ɡk||ɡk||ɡk||rk||lk||K | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | pc|| tc ||sc|| cc||ɡx ||ɡx||ɡx|| rx|| lx || C | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | pq || tq || sq||qq||ɡq ||ɡq|| ɡq||rq || lq|| Q | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |pp||tp||sp||kp||mm||mm||mm||rv||lv||V | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | pt|| tt|| st||kt|| nn ||nn||nn|| rr || ll || D | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||ps||ss||ss||ks||nx||nx||nx||rx||lx||X | ||
|- | |- | ||
|pk||tk||kk||ɡɡ||ɡɡ||ɡɡ||rj||lj||J | |pk||tk||sk||kk||ɡɡ||ɡɡ||ɡɡ||rj||lj||J | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | pc|| tc|| sc||cc ||ɡy||ɡy||ɡy||ry|| ly || Y | ||
|- | |- | ||
| pq|| tq|| qq|| ɡw||ɡw||ɡw|| rw || lw || W | | pq|| tq|| sq|| qq||ɡw||ɡw||ɡw|| rw || lw || W | ||
|- | |- | ||
| pm || tm ||km ||mm || mm || mm||rm|| lm || M | | pm || tm ||sm ||km||mm || mm || mm||rm|| lm || M | ||
|- | |- | ||
| pn|| tn || kn||nn|| nn||nn|| rn|| ln|| N | | pn|| tn || sn||kn||nn|| nn||nn|| rn|| ln|| N | ||
|- | |- | ||
|pɡ||tn||kɡ||ɡɡ||ɡɡ||ɡɡ||rɡ||lɡ||G | |pɡ||tn||sɡ||kɡ||ɡɡ||ɡɡ||ɡɡ||rɡ||lɡ||G | ||
|- | |- | ||
|pr||tr||kr||mr||nr||ɡr||rr||rr||R | |pr||tr||sr||kr||mr||nr||ɡr||rr||rr||R | ||
|- | |- | ||
|pl||tl||kl||ml||nl||ɡl||ll||ll||L | |pl||tl||sl||kl||ml||nl||ɡl||ll||ll||L | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 291: | Line 307: | ||
====Consonant Gradation==== | ====Consonant Gradation==== | ||
1) Consonant ɡradation affects certain consonants and consonant clusters at the beɡinninɡ of a root-final open syllable. | |||
2) If this root-final open syllable becomes closed due to suffixation then the consonants and consonant clusters at the beɡinninɡ of the syllable are reduced by one ɡrade as per the table below: | |||
| Line 305: | Line 325: | ||
| kk || k || j | | kk || k || j | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | cc || c || y | ||
|- | |- | ||
| qq || q || w | | qq || q || w | ||
|- | |||
| ss||s||x | |||
|- | |- | ||
| mp || mm || m | | mp || mm || m | ||
|- | |- | ||
| nt || nn || n | | nt || nn || n | ||
|- | |||
| -||ns||nx | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ɡk || ɡɡ || ɡ | | ɡk || ɡɡ || ɡ | ||
| Line 322: | Line 346: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rt || rr || r | | rt || rr || r | ||
|- | |||
| - ||rs||rx | |||
|- | |- | ||
| - || rk || rj | | - || rk || rj | ||
| Line 332: | Line 358: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| lt || ll || l | | lt || ll || l | ||
|- | |||
| -||ls||lx | |||
|- | |- | ||
| - || lk|| lj | | - || lk|| lj | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-|| | |-||lc|| ly | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-||lq||lw | |-||lq||lw | ||
|} | |} | ||
NOTE: the table uses orthoɡraphic notation for clarity. | |||
==Morphology== | ==Morphology== | ||
edits