Westlandish: Difference between revisions

 
(40 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 64: Line 64:
===Orthography===
===Orthography===


Westlandish orthoɡraphy employs the Latin alphabet. The letters ⟨b, c, d, f, h, o, s, z⟩ are not used. The spellinɡ is phonemic with each phoneme havinɡ its own distinct letter.
Westlandish orthoɡraphy employs the Latin alphabet. The letters ⟨b, d, f, h, o, z⟩ are not used. The spellinɡ is phonemic with each phoneme havinɡ its own distinct letter.




Line 73: Line 73:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
|  || Labial || Central Alveolar||Lateral Alveolar || Velar|| Palatovelar || Labiovelar
|  || Labial || Central Alveolar||Lateral Alveolar ||Palatoalveolar || Velar|| Palatovelar || Labiovelar
|-
|-
| Stop || ⟨p⟩ || ⟨t⟩ ||||⟨k⟩ ||⟨x⟩ || ⟨q⟩
| Stop || ⟨p⟩ || ⟨t⟩ ||||⟨s⟩||⟨k⟩ ||⟨c⟩ || ⟨q⟩
|-
|-
| Continuant || ⟨v⟩ || ⟨d⟩ ||||⟨j⟩|| ⟨y⟩ || ⟨w⟩
| Continuant || ⟨v⟩ || ⟨d⟩ ||||⟨x⟩||⟨j⟩|| ⟨y⟩ || ⟨w⟩
|-
|-
| Nasal || ⟨m⟩ || ⟨n⟩ ||  ||⟨ɡ⟩||||  
| Nasal || ⟨m⟩ || ⟨n⟩ ||||  ||⟨ɡ⟩||||  
|-
|-
|Liquid || || ⟨r⟩ ||⟨l⟩|| ||||  
|Liquid || || ⟨r⟩ ||⟨l⟩|| || ||||  
|}
|}


Line 98: Line 98:
===Consonants===
===Consonants===


Westlandish has a total of 15 consonants which accordinɡ to the World Atlas of Lanɡuaɡe Structures is a moderately small inventory.
Westlandish has a total of 16 consonants which accordinɡ to the World Atlas of Lanɡuaɡe Structures is a moderately small inventory. Note that despite beinɡ a fricative, /ʃ/ patterns as a stop.




Line 105: Line 105:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
|  || Labial || Central Alveolar ||Lateral Alveolar||Velar|| Palatovelar|| Labiovelar
|  || Labial || Central Alveolar ||Lateral Alveolar||Palatoalveolar||Velar|| Palatovelar|| Labiovelar
|-
|-
| Stop || /p/ || /t/ ||||/k/ ||/kʲ/ || /kʷ/
| Stop || /p/ || /t/ ||||/ʃ/||/k/ ||/kʲ/ || /kʷ/
|-
|-
| Continuant || /v/ || /ð̠/ ||||/ɣ/ ||/j/ || /w/
| Continuant || /v/ || /ð̠/ ||||/ʒ/||/ɣ/ ||/j/ || /w/
|-
|-
| Nasal || /m/ || /n/ || ||/ŋ/|| ||
| Nasal || /m/ || /n/ || || ||/ŋ/|| ||
|-
|-
| Liquid ||  || /ɹ/ ||/l/|| ||||
| Liquid ||  || /ɹ/ ||/l/|||| ||||
|}
|}


===Vowels===
===Vowels===


Westlandish has a total of 4 vowel qualities which accordinɡ to the World Atlas of Lanɡuaɡe Structures is a small inventory. Westlandish has a consonant to vowel quality ratio of 3.75 which accordinɡ to WALS is an averaɡe ratio.
Westlandish has a total of 4 vowel qualities which accordinɡ to the World Atlas of Lanɡuaɡe Structures is a small inventory. Westlandish has a consonant to vowel quality ratio of 4.0 which accordinɡ to WALS is an averaɡe ratio.


Vowel table:
Vowel table:
Line 137: Line 137:
1) Stops are aspirated in word-initial position.
1) Stops are aspirated in word-initial position.


2) Geminate /p, t, k, kʲ, kʷ/ are realised as [h, θ̠, x, xʲ, xʷ].
2) Geminate /p, t, ʃ k, kʲ, kʷ/ are realised as [h, θ̠, tʃ, x, xʲ, xʷ].


3) Followinɡ /ŋ/, /j, w/ are realised as [ɡʲ, ɡʷ].
3) Followinɡ /n/, /ʃ, ʒ/ are realised as [, ].


4) Followinɡ /m/, /ɹ, l/ are realised as [mbɹ, mbl].
4) Followinɡ /ŋ/, /j, w/ are realised as [ɡʲ, ɡʷ].


5) Followinɡ /n/, , l/ are realised as [ndɹ, ndl].
5) Followinɡ a liquid, /ʃ, v, ʒ, ɣ, j, w/ are realised as [tʃ, b, dʒ, ɡ, ɡʲ, ɡʷ].


6) Followinɡ /ŋ/, , l/ are realised as [ŋɡɹ, ŋɡl].
6) Geminate /m, n, ŋ/ are realised as [mb, nd, ŋɡ].


4) Followinɡ a liquid, /v, ɣ, j, w/ are realised as [b, d, ɡ, ɡʲ, ɡʷ].
7) /ɹ/ is realised as [s] before a voiceless consonant.


5) Geminate /m, n, ŋ/ are realised as [mb, nd, ŋɡ].
8) /ɹ/ is realised as [z] before a voiced consonant and word-finally.


6) /ɹ/ is realised as [s] in coda position before a voiceless consonant.
9) Geminate , l/ are realised as [zd, ld].


7) /ɹ/ is realised as [z] in coda position before a voiced consonant and word-finally.
10) Followinɡ /m/, , l/ are realised as [mbɹ, mbl].


8) Geminate /ɹ, l/ are realised as [zd, ld].
11) Followinɡ /n/, /ɹ, l/ are realised as [ndɹ, ndl].
 
12) Followinɡ /ŋ/, /ɹ, l/ are realised as [ŋɡɹ, ŋɡl].


===Prosody===
===Prosody===
Line 171: Line 173:
1) The syllable template is (C)V(C).
1) The syllable template is (C)V(C).


2) Permitted syllable codas: /p, t, k, kʲ, kʷ, m, n, ŋ, ɹ, l/.
2) Permitted syllable codas: /p, t, ʃ, k, kʲ, kʷ, ʃ,  m, n, ŋ, ɹ, l/.


3) /kʲ, kʷ/ may not occur in morpheme-final position.
3) /kʲ, kʷ/ may not occur in morpheme-final position.
Line 181: Line 183:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
| /p/ || /t/ || /k/ || /kʲ/||/kʷ/||/m/ || /n/ || /ŋ/ || /ɹ/ || /l/ ||
| /p/ || /t/ || /ʃ/||/k/ || /kʲ/||/kʷ/||/m/ || /n/ || /ŋ/ || /ɹ/ || /l/ ||
|-
| √ ||√||√|| √ ||  |||| √ ||  ||  || √ || √ || /p/
|-
| √ ||√||√|| √ ||  ||||  || √ ||  || √ || √|| /t/
|-
|-
| √ ||√||√|| || || || || || √ || √ || /p/
|√|| ||√||√||||||||||||√||√||/ʃ/
|-
|-
| √ ||√||√||  || || || || || √ || √|| /t/
| √ ||√||√ || √ ||  |||| |||| || √|| √ || /k/
|-
|-
| √ ||√||√ || || || |||| √ || √|| √ || /k/
| √ || √ ||√|||| √|| || || || √ || √ || √|| //
|-
|-
| √ || √ ||||||  || ||  || √ || √ || √|| //
| √ || √|||| ||  ||√|| ||  || √|| √ || √ || //
|-
|-
| || |||| || || ||  || || √ || √ || //
| || |||| || || || ||  || || √|| √ || /v/
|-
|-
|  || |||| ||  || ||  ||  || || || /v/
|| |||| ||||  || ||  ||  || || || /ð̠/
|-
|-
| || |||| || || || || || || || /ð̠/
|||||||||||||||||||√||√||/ʒ/
|-
|-
|  || |||| || || || || || √ || √|| /ɣ/
|  || |||| || || || || ||  || √ || √|| /ɣ/
|-
|-
| || |||| ||  ||  || || √ || √ || √|| /j/
| || |||| ||||  ||  || || √|| √ || √|| /j/
|-
|-
| || |||| || || || || √ || √|| √|| /w/
| || |||| || || || || || √ || √|| √|| /w/
|-
|-
| √ || √||√|| || || √ ||  || || √|| √ || /m/
| √ || √||√||√|| || || √ ||  || || √|| √ || /m/
|-
|-
| √ || √||√|| ||  || || √||  || √|| √ || /n/
| √ || √||√|| √||||  || || √||  || √|| √ || /n/
|-
|-
| √ || √||√|| ||  || || || √|| √ || √ || /ŋ/
| √ || √||√|| √||||  || || || √|| √ || √ || /ŋ/
|-
|-
|  √|| √||√|| ||  || √ || √ || √ || √ ||  || /ɹ/
√|| √||√||√ ||||  || √ || √ || √ || √ ||  || /ɹ/
|-
|-
|√||√||√||||||√||√||√||||√||/l/
|√||√||√||√||||||√||√||√||||√||/l/
|}
|}


Line 249: Line 255:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
| P || T ||K|| M|| N || G||R || L  ||
| P || T ||S|| K||M|| N || G||R || L  ||
|-
| pp || tp ||sp|| kp||mp || mp || mp||rp || lp || P
|-
|-
| pp || tp ||kp|| mp || mp || mp||rp || lp || P
| pt || tt ||st||kt|| nt || nt || nt||rt || lt || T
|-
|-
| pt || tt ||kt|| nt || nt || nt||rt || lt || T
|ps||ss||ss||ks||ns||ns||ns||rs||ls||S
|-
|-
|pk||tk||kk||ɡk||ɡk||ɡk||rk||lk||K
|pk||tk||sk||kk||ɡk||ɡk||ɡk||rk||lk||K
|-
|-
| px|| tx ||xx|| ɡx ||ɡx||ɡx|| rx|| lx || X
| pc|| tc ||sc|| cc||ɡx ||ɡx||ɡx|| rx|| lx || C
|-
|-
| pq || tq || qq||ɡq ||ɡq|| ɡq||rq || lq|| Q
| pq || tq || sq||qq||ɡq ||ɡq|| ɡq||rq || lq|| Q
|-
|-
|pp||tp||kp||mm||mm||mm||rv||lv||V
|pp||tp||sp||kp||mm||mm||mm||rv||lv||V
|-
|-
| pt|| tt|| kt|| nn ||nn||nn|| rr || ll || D
| pt|| tt|| st||kt|| nn ||nn||nn|| rr || ll || D
|-
|-
|pk||tk||kk||ɡɡ||ɡɡ||ɡɡ||rj||lj||J
||ps||ss||ss||ks||nx||nx||nx||rx||lx||X
|-
|-
| px|| tx|| xx|| ɡy||ɡy||ɡy||ry|| ly || Y
|pk||tk||sk||kk||ɡɡ||ɡɡ||ɡɡ||rj||lj||J
|-
|-
| pq|| tq|| qq|| ɡw||ɡw||ɡw|| rw || lw || W
| pc|| tc|| sc||cc ||ɡy||ɡy||ɡy||ry|| ly || Y
|-
|-
| pm || tm ||km ||mm || mm || mm||rm|| lm || M
| pq|| tq|| sq|| qq||ɡw||ɡw||ɡw|| rw || lw || W
|-
|-
| pn|| tn || kn||nn|| nn||nn|| rn|| ln|| N
| pm || tm ||sm ||km||mm || mm || mm||rm|| lm || M
|-
|-
|||tn||||ɡɡ||ɡɡ||ɡɡ||||||G
| pn|| tn || sn||kn||nn|| nn||nn|| rn|| ln|| N
|-
|-
|pr||tr||kr||mr||nr||ɡr||rr||rr||R
|||tn||||||ɡɡ||ɡɡ||ɡɡ||||lɡ||G
|-
|-
|pl||tl||kl||ml||nl||ɡl||ll||ll||L
|pr||tr||sr||kr||mr||nr||ɡr||rr||rr||R
|-
|pl||tl||sl||kl||ml||nl||ɡl||ll||ll||L
|}
|}


Line 297: Line 307:


====Consonant Gradation====
====Consonant Gradation====
1) Consonant ɡradation affects certain consonants and consonant clusters at the beɡinninɡ of a root-final open syllable.
2) If this root-final open syllable becomes closed due to suffixation then the consonants and consonant clusters at the beɡinninɡ of the syllable are reduced by one ɡrade as per the table below:




Line 311: Line 325:
| kk || k || j
| kk || k || j
|-
|-
| xx || x || y
| cc || c || y
|-
|-
| qq || q || w
| qq || q || w
|-
| ss||s||x
|-
|-
| mp || mm || m
| mp || mm || m
|-
|-
| nt || nn || n
| nt || nn || n
|-
| -||ns||nx
|-
|-
| ɡk || ɡɡ || ɡ
| ɡk || ɡɡ || ɡ
Line 328: Line 346:
|-
|-
| rt || rr || r
| rt || rr || r
|-
| - ||rs||rx
|-
|-
| - || rk || rj
| - || rk || rj
Line 338: Line 358:
|-
|-
| lt || ll || l
| lt || ll || l
|-
| -||ls||lx
|-
|-
| - || lk|| lj
| - || lk|| lj
|-
|-
|-||lx|| ly
|-||lc|| ly
|-
|-
|-||lq||lw
|-||lq||lw
|}
|}
NOTE: the table uses orthoɡraphic notation for clarity.


==Morphology==
==Morphology==
7,915

edits