527
edits
Line 169: | Line 169: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Locative || -ó(-) || Indicating position in a place, space etc. | |Locative || -ó(-) || Indicating position in a place, space etc. | ||
|- | |||
|Translative || -úu(-)/-ü(-) || Change of state | |||
|- | |||
|Essive || -ú(-) || Being in a changeable state | |||
|- | |||
|Exlative || -wé(-)/-wä(-) || Ending of a state | |||
|} | |||
The Northern dialect has retained a tenth case that has collapsed in other dialects with the dative suffixe -é(-) and thus adding its meaning to the dative case: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Case !! Suffix !! Main function(s) | |||
|- | |||
|Nominative || -ø || Subject of transitive & intransitive verbs | |||
|- | |||
|Vocative || -ø/-ö || Form of a noun to call someone/something | |||
|- | |||
|Genitive || -á(-) || Relational case, direct object in negative sentences | |||
|- | |||
|Dative || -é(-) || Receiver of bitransitive verbs, [logical] subject of emotional verbs | |||
|- | |||
|Accusative || -í(-) || Direct object of transitiv verbs | |||
|- | |||
|Locative || -ó(-) || Indicating position in a place, space etc. | |||
|- | |||
|Delative || -ȁ(-) || Origin of movement | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Translative || -úu(-)/-ü(-) || Change of state | |Translative || -úu(-)/-ü(-) || Change of state |
edits