1,279
edits
No edit summary |
|||
(23 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
__TOC__ | __TOC__ | ||
==Complete Lexicon== | ==Complete Lexicon== | ||
Line 54: | Line 7: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''nan'' || nan || n. || m. || male human || | |''nan'' || nan || n. || m. || male human || | ||
- | |||
|''nah'' || nah || n. || m. || specific grace/mercy || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''haci'' || ha.ʃi || n. || n. || black|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''haci'' || ha.ʃi || adj. || || dark, bold || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''jeha'' || jɛ.ha || adj. || || next || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''jehauda'' || jɛ.ha.u.da || n. || f. || successor || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''dable'' || dab.lɛ || adj. || || previous || | |''dable'' || dab.lɛ || adj. || || previous || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''dableuda'' || dab.lɛ.u.da || n. || f. || predecessor || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''hena'' || hɛ.na || n. || n. || grey || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''hena'' || hɛ.na || adj. || || mild, soft || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''vema'' || vɛm.a || n. || m. || white, light, bright || | |''vema'' || vɛm.a || n. || m. || white, light, bright || | ||
Line 79: | Line 34: | ||
|''ro'' || rɔ || n. || n. || purple, violet || | |''ro'' || rɔ || n. || n. || purple, violet || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''hina'' || hi.na || n. || m. || red, blood red || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''hija'' || hi.ja || n. || m. || orange || | |''hija'' || hi.ja || n. || m. || orange || | ||
Line 85: | Line 40: | ||
|''vov'' || vɔv || n. || n. || yellow || | |''vov'' || vɔv || n. || n. || yellow || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''hapo'' || ha.pɔ || n. || n. || green, leaf green || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''henina'' || hɛn.ina || n. || m. || soft red, grey red, magenta || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''vemina'' || vɛm.in.a || n. || m. || light red, bright red, orange red || | |''vemina'' || vɛm.in.a || n. || m. || light red, bright red, orange red || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''hacina'' || ha.ʃi.na || n. || m. || dark red, black red, pink || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''hacivov'' || ha.ʃi.vɔv || n. || n. || brown, dark yellow || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''vemhija'' || vɛm.hi.ja || n. || m. || light orange, bright orange || | |''vemhija'' || vɛm.hi.ja || n. || m. || light orange, bright orange || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''henavov'' || hɛ.na.vɔv || n. || n. || soft yellow, grey yellow || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''vemhapo'' || vɛm.hap.ɔ || n. || n. || light green, bright green || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''haciapo'' || ha.ʃi.hap.ɔ || n. || n. || dark green, black green || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''vemkek'' || vɛm.kɛk || n. || f. || light blue, bright blue || | |''vemkek'' || vɛm.kɛk || n. || f. || light blue, bright blue || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''henakek'' || hɛ.na.kɛk || n. || f. || soft blue, grey blue || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''vemro'' || vɛm.rɔ || n. || n. || light purple, bright purple || | |''vemro'' || vɛm.rɔ || n. || n. || light purple, bright purple || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''haga'' || ha.ga || n. || m. || eye || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''hael'' || ha.ɛl || n. || f. || neck || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''huta'' || hu.ta || adj. || || open || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''leta'' || lɛ.ta || adj. || || closed || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''hagage'' || ha.ga.gɛ || v. || || to watch || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''hajat'' || ha.jat || n. || m. || thought, idea, intelligence|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''hajat'' || ha.jat || adj. || || intelligent, thoughtful || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''hajatuda'' || ha.ja.tʃu.da || n. || n. || thinker || lit. person of thought | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''furajatude'' || fu.ra.ja. | |''furajatude'' || fu.ra.ja.tʃu.da || n. || n. || genius person || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''furajat'' || fu. | |''furajat'' || fu.r.ha.jat || n. || m. || genius || lit. much intelligence | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''furajat'' || fu. | |''furajat'' || fu.r.ha.jat || adj. || || genius || lit. much intelligence | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''hajatge'' || ha.jat.gɛ || v. || || to think, to ponder, to think on, to analyze|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''halduc'' || hal.duʃ || n. || m. || confidence, surity || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''halduc'' || hal.duʃ || n. || m. || trustworthy, sure, confident|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''halduceheg'' || hal.du.ʃɛ.hɛg || v. || || to gain trust, to make trustworthy|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''halducge'' || hal.duʃ.gɛ || v. || || to trust, to have confidence in|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''halom'' || ha.lɔm || n. || f. || dream || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''halamig'' || ha.la.mig || v. || || to run|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''halomig'' || ha.lɔ.mig || v. || || to dream, to have good dreams|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''hanat'' || ha.nat || n. || m. || gift, blessing || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''hanat'' || ha.nat || adj. || || blessed, gifted || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''desa'' || | |''desa'' || dɛ.sa || n. || m. || curse, affliction || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''desa'' || | |''desa'' || dɛ.sa || adj. || || cursed, afflicted || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''hanatge'' || ha.nat.gɛ || v. || || to gift, to give|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''haro'' || ha.rɔ || n. || n. || shyness, bashfulness, modesty || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''haroig'' || ha.rɔ.ig || v. || || to be shy, to be bashful, to be modest || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''harad'' || a.rad || n. || m. || tallness, tall|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''haradhuson'' || ha.rad.hu.sɔn || n. || n. || tower, tall building || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''haradharin'' || ha.rad.har.in || n. || n. || tall sun, noon|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''haradtunag'' || a.rad.tʃu.nag || n. || m. || tall moon, midnight|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''havam'' || ha.vam || n. || f. || love, care|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''havam'' || ha.vam || adj. || || loving, caring || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''harin'' || ha.rin || n. || n. || sun, something shiny || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''harin'' || ha.rin || n. || n. || solar, shiny|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''harinig'' || ha.ri.nig || v. || || to shine || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''harineheg'' || ha.ri.nɛ.hɛg || v. || || to make shiny, to cause something to shine|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''harinhoa'' || ha.rin.hɔ.a || n. || m. || light, good, hope|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''harinhoaro'' || ha.rin.hɔ.a.rɔ || n. || n. || dark, not light, bad, despair|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''harinkafta'' || ha.rin.kaf.ta || n. || m. || sunfall, sunset|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''harintap'' || ha.rin.tap || n. || p. || star, lit. sun-fleck|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''harintaptunal'' || ha.rin.tap.tʃu.nal || n. || m. || astronomy, astrology || lit. sun-fleck study | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''harintapsar'' || ha.rin.tap.sar || n. || m. || starship, spaceship || lit. sun-fleck ship/refuge | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''hacihaga'' || ha.ʃi.ha.ga || n. || m. || pupil || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''hacikiva'' || ha.ʃi.ki.va || n. || m. || obsidian, blackrock || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''dal'' || dal || n. || m. || male cat || | |''dal'' || dal || n. || m. || male cat || | ||
Line 205: | Line 160: | ||
|''ðeg'' || ðɛg || adj. || || literate || | |''ðeg'' || ðɛg || adj. || || literate || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''ðulo'' || ðul.ɔ || n. || f. || surrender, submission, acceptance, peace || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''ðuloro'' || ðul.ɔr.ɔ || n. || n. || non-surrender, non-submission, rejection, battle || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''dosad'' || dɔs.ad || n. || m. || fertile dirt, fertility || | |''dosad'' || dɔs.ad || n. || m. || fertile dirt, fertility || | ||
Line 215: | Line 170: | ||
|''dosadeg'' || dɔs.ad || v. || || to be fertile || | |''dosadeg'' || dɔs.ad || v. || || to be fertile || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''dosadeheg'' || dɔs.ad.ɛx.ɛg || v. || || to fertilize || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''dosadro'' || dɔs.ad.rɔ || adj. || || infertile, infertile dirt || | |''dosadro'' || dɔs.ad.rɔ || adj. || || infertile, infertile dirt || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''duanig'' || dʒu.an.ig || v. || || to take || specifically: what is presumed to be offered, but is not | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''duan'' || dʒu.an || n. || n. || that which was taken when presumed to be offered but wasn't || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''heiþ'' || hɛ.iθ || v. || || to be || irregular | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''hel'' || hɛl || n. || f. || movement, moveable, wavering, shake || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''hel'' || hɛl || v. || || to move || irregular | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''helðu'' || hɛl.ðu || n. || m. || fire || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''heb'' || hɛb || n. || f. || rest, sleep, slumber, time of sleep || ablaut plural | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''Helmunro'' || hɛl.mʲun.rɔ || n. || n. || that which has not appeared from nothing, God, the creator || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''helro'' || hɛl.rɔ || adj. || || immovable, unshakeable, unwaverinɡ || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''helvan'' || hɛl.van || n. || n. || abstractness, abstractly, abstract || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''henþe'' || hɛn.θɛ || n. || f. || still, stillness, motionless || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''henþeforheg'' || hɛn.θɛf.ɔr.ɛg || v. || || to stand, to be still-legged || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''heski'' || hɛs.ki || n. || n. || cube || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''fa'' || fa || n. || m. || tree || ablaut plural | |''fa'' || fa || n. || m. || tree || ablaut plural | ||
Line 251: | Line 206: | ||
|''farge'' || far.gɛ || v. || || to tremble, to quake, to shake || | |''farge'' || far.gɛ || v. || || to tremble, to quake, to shake || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''faran'' || far.an || n. || n. || chest, breast || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''fas'' || fas || n. || m. || left, north || ablaut plural | |''fas'' || fas || n. || m. || left, north || ablaut plural | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''feni'' || fɛ.ni || n. || n. || plant, vegetable, food | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''fel'' || fɛl || n. || f. || crescent || ablaut plural | |''fel'' || fɛl || n. || f. || crescent || ablaut plural | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''felik'' || | |''felik'' || fɛ.lik || n. || f. || largeness, growth || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''felik'' || | |''felik'' || fɛ.lik || adj. || || big || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''felikað | |''felikað hotasa'' || fɛl.ik.að hɔt.as.a || n. || m. || eyebrow || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''felikihig'' || fɛl.ik.ih.ig || v. || || to grow, to make growth || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''feliktirunge'' || fɛl.ik.tir.un.gɛ || v. || || to snort || | |'''feliktirunge''' || fɛl.ik.tir.un.gɛ || v. || || to snort || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''forh'' || fɔrʰ || n. || f. || leg || ablaut plural | |''forh'' || fɔrʰ || n. || f. || leg || ablaut plural | ||
Line 314: | Line 261: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''ghul'' || ɣul || n. || m. ||pyramid || (triangle base) | |''ghul'' || ɣul || n. || m. ||pyramid || (triangle base) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''ghare'' || ɣar.ɛ || n. || m. || parent, mother || default gender is female but can be used as a general term for parent | |''ghare'' || ɣar.ɛ || n. || m. || parent, mother || default gender is female but can be used as a general term for parent | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''ghim'' || ɣim || n. || f. || meat, flesh, animal, food || | |''ghim'' || ɣim || n. || f. || meat, flesh, animal, food || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''gob'' || gɔb || n. || f. || sphere || ablaut plural | |''gob'' || gɔb || n. || f. || sphere || ablaut plural | ||
Line 337: | Line 274: | ||
|''halci'' || hal.ʃi || n. || n. || throat, neck || | |''halci'' || hal.ʃi || n. || n. || throat, neck || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''halcīg'' || hal.ʃiːg || v. || || to swallow || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''hab'' || hab || n. || f. || tooth || ablaut plural | |''hab'' || hab || n. || f. || tooth || ablaut plural | ||
Line 467: | Line 404: | ||
|''kaftafa'' || kaf.ta.fa || n. || m. || fallen tree, bridge || | |''kaftafa'' || kaf.ta.fa || n. || m. || fallen tree, bridge || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''kaftaðari'' || kaf.ta.ða.ri || n. || n. || death-trek || a common practice for the old and seriously ill to go out alone on a long journey by | |''kaftaðari'' || kaf.ta.ða.ri || n. || n. || death-trek || a common practice for the old and seriously ill to go out alone on a long journey by fōt where one would bring minimal food and spend time praying and fasting sēking to get as close to Aðhi as possible before dying on the journey. If the sick heal while on their journey, they would return home. If one is taking the trek because of old age, they become a hermit in the wilderness until death. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''kaftaexeg'' || kaf.ta.ɛx.ɛg || v. || || to kill, to make dead || | |''kaftaexeg'' || kaf.ta.ɛx.ɛg || v. || || to kill, to make dead || | ||
Line 880: | Line 817: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''su'' || su || n. || m. || mouth || ablaut plural | |''su'' || su || n. || m. || mouth || ablaut plural | ||
|- | |||
|''supil'' || su.pil || n. || n. || warm breath in the cold air; lit. mouth-cloud || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''suge'' || sug.ɛ || v. || || to kiss || | |''suge'' || sug.ɛ || v. || || to kiss || | ||
Line 1,037: | Line 976: | ||
|''sar'' || sar || n. || m. || island, refuge, boat || ablaut plural | |''sar'' || sar || n. || m. || island, refuge, boat || ablaut plural | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''sarude'' || sar.ud.ɛ || n. || n. || islander, | |''sarude'' || sar.ud.ɛ || n. || n. || islander, refugē || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''elmun'' || ɛl.mun || n. || m. || initial creation, that which appeared from nothing, that which was truly created || | |''elmun'' || ɛl.mun || n. || m. || initial creation, that which appeared from nothing, that which was truly created || | ||
Line 1,069: | Line 1,008: | ||
|''Von Mūtasikro'' || vɔn muːt.as.ik.rɔ || n. || n. || The One who cannot be changed or be alternating || | |''Von Mūtasikro'' || vɔn muːt.as.ik.rɔ || n. || n. || The One who cannot be changed or be alternating || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Ven Kok'' || vɛn kɔk || n. || f. || The Always, the One who has always | |''Ven Kok'' || vɛn kɔk || n. || f. || The Always, the One who has always bēn and will always be || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Ven Kokkuk'' || vɛn kɔk.kuk || n. || f. || The Everywhere, The Everyplace, the One who is everywhere || | |''Ven Kokkuk'' || vɛn kɔk.kuk || n. || f. || The Everywhere, The Everyplace, the One who is everywhere || | ||
Line 1,090: | Line 1,029: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''nasim'' || na.sim || n. || n. || beauty, beautiful || | |''nasim'' || na.sim || n. || n. || beauty, beautiful || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''ðīg'' || ðiːg || v. || || to throw || | |''ðīg'' || ðiːg || v. || || to throw || | ||
Line 1,098: | Line 1,035: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''ðiþen'' || ði.θɛn || n. || f. || arrowman, archer || | |''ðiþen'' || ði.θɛn || n. || f. || arrowman, archer || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''ðoa'' || ðɔ.a || n. || m. || nearness, closeness || | |''ðoa'' || ðɔ.a || n. || m. || nearness, closeness || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''ðari'' || ða.ri || n. || n. || trek, journey, walk, trip || generally a very long trip by | |''ðari'' || ða.ri || n. || n. || trek, journey, walk, trip || generally a very long trip by fōt, but can sometimes be used to mean something like a contemplative stroll | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''ðerage'' || ðɛ.ra.gɛ || v. || || to eat, to consume, to ingest || | |''ðerage'' || ðɛ.ra.gɛ || v. || || to eat, to consume, to ingest || | ||
Line 1,112: | Line 1,045: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''ðekinig'' || ðɛ.ki.nig || v. || || to be victorious, to accomplish, to succeed, to win || | |''ðekinig'' || ðɛ.ki.nig || v. || || to be victorious, to accomplish, to succeed, to win || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''mi'' || mi || adv. || || also, too, as well || | |''mi'' || mi || adv. || || also, too, as well || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''mo'' || mɔ || n. || n. || child || | |||
|''mo'' || mɔ || || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''moa'' || mɔ.a || n. || m. || salt || | |''moa'' || mɔ.a || n. || m. || salt || | ||
Line 1,143: | Line 1,066: | ||
|''mekinsikude'' || mɛ.kin.u.dɛ || n. || f. || swordsman, bladesman, soldier || | |''mekinsikude'' || mɛ.kin.u.dɛ || n. || f. || swordsman, bladesman, soldier || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''kiri'' || ki.ri || n. || n. || master-tool, master-utensil || the best tōl for a particular job, like a quill for writing, or a sharpened knife for cutting | |||
|''kiri'' || ki.ri || n. || n. || master-tool, master-utensil || the best | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''kope'' || kɔ.pɛ || n. || f. || time spent riding an animal or vehicle, a ride, time spent travelling, a trip || | |''kope'' || kɔ.pɛ || n. || f. || time spent riding an animal or vehicle, a ride, time spent travelling, a trip || | ||
Line 1,159: | Line 1,076: | ||
|''sariðkopeude'' || sa.rið.kɔ.pɛ.u.dɛ || n. || f. || war-rider, calvalryman || | |''sariðkopeude'' || sa.rið.kɔ.pɛ.u.dɛ || n. || f. || war-rider, calvalryman || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''ker'' || kɛr || || || | |''ker'' || kɛr || n. || f. || shout, proclamation || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''kud'' || kud || n. || m. || plan, course of action, program, method, algorithm, way, direction || | |''kud'' || kud || n. || m. || plan, course of action, program, method, algorithm, way, direction || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''gope'' || gɔ.pɛ || n. || f. || virgin mother; mother of an felefþen (prophet) || the mark of a Haonai prophet is the they were miraculously born to a virgin mother and have no father. | |''gope'' || gɔ.pɛ || n. || f. || virgin mother; mother of an felefþen (prophet) || the mark of a Haonai prophet is the they were miraculously born to a virgin mother and have no father. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''git'' || git || n. || n. || ice || | |''git'' || git || n. || n. || ice || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''þit'' || θit || n. || n. || farness, distance, separation || | |''þit'' || θit || n. || n. || farness, distance, separation || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''þersu'' || θɛr.su || n. || m. || attention || | |''þersu'' || θɛr.su || n. || m. || attention || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''þersuro'' || θɛr.su.ro || n. || n. || neglect || | |''þersuro'' || θɛr.su.ro || n. || n. || neglect || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''darto'' || dar.tɔ || n. || n. || boringness, mediocrity, insipidness || | |''darto'' || dar.tɔ || n. || n. || boringness, mediocrity, insipidness || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''tisua'' || ti.su.a || n. || m. || servant, butler, slave || | |''tisua'' || ti.su.a || n. || m. || servant, butler, slave || | ||
Line 1,266: | Line 1,097: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''tektage'' || tɛk.ta.gɛ || v. || || to practice, train, excecise, participate in an activity || can be used when referring to playing a game as well | |''tektage'' || tɛk.ta.gɛ || v. || || to practice, train, excecise, participate in an activity || can be used when referring to playing a game as well | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''eva'' || ɛ.va || n. || m. || bluntness, dullness || | |''eva'' || ɛ.va || n. || m. || bluntness, dullness || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''esa'' || ɛ.sa || adj. || || great || | |||
|''esa'' || ɛ.sa || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''esa'' || ɛ.sa || n. || m. || brim, edge, rim || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''efril'' || ɛf.ril || n. || n. || interestingness, newsworthiness, topicality || something worth mentioning | |''efril'' || ɛf.ril || n. || n. || interestingness, newsworthiness, topicality || something worth mentioning | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''ava'' || a.va || n. || m. || matainence, the caring for of something || | |''ava'' || a.va || n. || m. || matainence, the caring for of something || | ||
Line 1,321: | Line 1,112: | ||
|''avaude'' || a.va.u.dɛ || n. || f. || caretaker, maintainer || | |''avaude'' || a.va.u.dɛ || n. || f. || caretaker, maintainer || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''alga'' || al.ga || || || || | |''alga'' || al.ga || n.|| m. || family, family tree || inclusive of extended faily | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''asa'' || a.sa || n. || m. || weight, heft || | |''asa'' || a.sa || n. || m. || weight, heft || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''asaro'' || a.sa.rɔ || n. || n. || lightness, lack of weight || | |''asaro'' || a.sa.rɔ || n. || n. || lightness, lack of weight || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''hagru'' || hag.ru || n. || m. || ash || | |''hagru'' || hag.ru || n. || m. || ash || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''hafix'' || ha.fix || n. || n. || manners, chivalry, respectable actions || | |||
|''hafix'' || ha.fix || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''hafixude'' || ha.fi.xu.dɛ || n. || f. || gentleman/gentlewoman || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''iva'' || i.va || n. || m. || water, wetness || | |''iva'' || i.va || n. || m. || water, wetness || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''is'' || is || v. || || to do, to work || irregular | |''is'' || is || v. || || to do, to work || irregular | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''isa''' || i.sa || | |''isa''' || i.sa || n. || m. || cup, glass, jar || | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''ifix'' || i.fix || || | |''ifix'' || i.fix || n. || n. || wakefulness || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''ifril'' || if.ril || n. || n. || need, requirement || | |''ifril'' || if.ril || n. || n. || need, requirement || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''ifrilujneg'' || if.ri.luj.nug || v. || || to have need, to need || | |''ifrilujneg'' || if.ri.luj.nug || v. || || to have need, to need || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''bar'' || bar || n. || m. || horse || general | |''bar'' || bar || n. || m. || horse || general | ||
Line 1,443: | Line 1,200: | ||
|''seru'' || sɛ.ru || adj. || || domestic, tame, civil || | |''seru'' || sɛ.ru || adj. || || domestic, tame, civil || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''lēna'' || lɛː.na || n. || m. || sugar, | |''lēna'' || lɛː.na || n. || m. || sugar, swēt substances || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''elhara'' || har.a || n. || m. || upper arm, shoulder || | |''elhara'' || har.a || n. || m. || upper arm, shoulder || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''elhat'' || ɛl.hat || n. || m. || resistance || | |||
|''elhat'' || ɛl.hat || n. || m. || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''elhid'' || ɛl.hid || n. || n. || prayer || a physical, mental, and spiritual ritual communion and worship with Aðhi by the Ðulenai | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''elhidig'' || ɛl.hi.dig || v. || || to pray || a physical, mental, and spiritual ritual communion and worship with Aðhi by the Ðulenai | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''elho'' || ɛl.hɔ || n. || n. || home, abode || | |''elho'' || ɛl.hɔ || n. || n. || home, abode || | ||
Line 1,467: | Line 1,216: | ||
|''elhoroig'' || ɛl.hɔr.ɔ.ig || v. || || to live (at), to abide (in) || | |''elhoroig'' || ɛl.hɔr.ɔ.ig || v. || || to live (at), to abide (in) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''xuri'' || xu.ri || n. || n. || family unit || excludes extended family | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''xuri'' || xu.ri || n. || n. || prayer, supplication || regular communication with Aðhi | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''xurīg'' || xu.riːg || v. || || to pray, to supplicate || regular communication with Aðhi | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''ilhe'' || il.hɛ || n. || f. || dismissal, non-consideration || | |''ilhe'' || il.hɛ || n. || f. || dismissal, non-consideration || | ||
Line 1,493: | Line 1,242: | ||
|''ðariþen'' || ða.ri.θɛn || n. || f. || wanderer || often used as a pejorative term for polytheistic Voþnai | |''ðariþen'' || ða.ri.θɛn || n. || f. || wanderer || often used as a pejorative term for polytheistic Voþnai | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''vuna'' || vu.na || n. || m. || belief, conviction || the Ðulenai believe that belief is involuntary and is not a choice but a description of the state of conviction that one has in something | |||
|''vuna'' || vu.na || n. || m. || belief, conviction || the Ðulenai believe that belief is involuntary and is not a choice but a description of the state of conviction | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''vunage'' || vu.na.gɛ || v. || || to believe, to be convinced || | |''vunage'' || vu.na.gɛ || v. || || to believe, to be convinced || | ||
Line 1,509: | Line 1,254: | ||
|''tuni'' || tu.ni || n. || n. || || | |''tuni'' || tu.ni || n. || n. || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''kuni'' || ku.ni || n. || n. || || | |''kuni'' || ku.ni || n. || n. || freedom, ability to choose || | ||
|- | |||
|''huno'' || hu.nɔ || adj. || || full, complete || | |||
|- | |||
|''simme'' || simː.ɛ || n. || f. || a chance, possibility, availiable option || | |||
|- | |||
|''simmeujnēg'' || simː.ɛ.uj.nɛːg || v. || || to have a chance, to have the possibility || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''aturista'' || a.tu.ris.ta || n. || m. || open border || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''malrista'' || mal.ris.ta || n. || m. || shrunken border || border has restricted access | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''leturista'' || lɛ.tu.ris.ta || n. || m. || closed border || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''velbi'' || vɛl.bi || n. || n. || sister state/civilization/country || allied as well as an extension of citizen rights to the citizens of the other | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''vinubi'' || vi.nu.bi || n. || n. || friend/ally state/civilization/country || allied in war and trade | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''enþebi'' || ɛn.θɛ.bi || n. || n. || neutral state/civilization/country || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''resvinubi'' || rɛs.vi.nu.bi || n. || n. || partial friend state/civilization/country || allied but on particular conditions | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''jaffubi'' || jaf.fu.bi || n. || n. || dangerous state/civilization/country || lit. choking hazard nation; a nation not in war with, but of concern | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''hescadbi'' || hɛs.ʃad.bi || n. || n. || enemy state/civilization/country || lit. villain nation; a nation on the brink of war | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''sariðbi'' || sa.rið.bi || n. || n. || war state/civilization/country || a nation with war declared against them | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''fursimmeteclem'' || fur.sim.mɛ.tɛʃ.lɛm || adj. || || under a coalition of powers || | ||
|- | |||
|''ave'' || a.vɛ || adj. || || some || | |||
|- | |||
|''nābe'' || naː.bɛ || adj. || || any || | |||
|- | |||
|''ube'' || u.bɛ || adj. || || every || | |||
|- | |||
|''ghece'' || ɣɛ.ʃɛ || adj. || || another || | |||
|- | |||
|''eduraoþlom'' || ɛ.du.ra.ɔθ.lɔm || n. || n. || multi-state union of power || lit. under one power | |||
|- | |||
|''vinubarakþos'' || vi.nu.ba.rak.θɔs || n. || n. || trade alliance || lit. friend trade relationship | |||
|- | |||
|''robarakþos'' || rɔ.ba.rak.θɔs || n. || n. || embargo, boycott || lit. non-trade relationship | |||
|- | |||
|''resbarakþos'' || rɛs.ba.rak.θɔs || n. || n. || tariff || lit. partial trade relationship | |||
|- | |||
|''haobarakþos'' || ha.ɔ.ba.rak.θɔs || n. || n. || land-only trade || | |||
|- | |||
|''sarbarakþos'' || sar.ba.rak.θɔs || n. || n. || sea-only trade || | |||
|- | |||
|''þos'' || θɔs || n. || n. || relationship || | |||
|- | |||
|''rista'' || ris.ta || n. || m. || border, division || | |||
|- | |||
|''barak'' || ba.rak || n. || m. || trade, exchange, goods || | |||
|- | |||
|''barakge'' || ba.rak.gɛ || v. || || to trade, to exchange goods || | |||
|- | |||
|''simmet'' || sim.mɛt || n. || f. || queen, ruler || | |||
|- | |||
|''simmetrun'' || sim.ɛt.run || n. || m. || king, male ruler || | |||
|- | |||
|''resimmet'' || rɛ.sim.mɛt || n. || f. || vise-monarch, second in command, stand-in monarch || | |||
|- | |||
|''ajatude'' || a.ja.tu.dɛ || n. || f. || advisor, right hand || | |||
|- | |||
|''sariðoð ajatude'' || sa.rið.ɔð a.jat.u.dɛ || n. || f. || military advisor || | |||
|- | |||
|''vajinude'' || va.jin.u.dɛ || n. || f. || judge || | |||
|- | |||
|''peah'' || pɛ.ah || n. || m. || master || | |||
|- | |||
|''sirāt'' || si.raːt || n. || m. || minister || | |||
|- | |||
|''felikbi'' || fɛ.lik.bi || n. || n. || state, country, civilizatition || | |||
|- | |||
|''edūbi'' || ɛ.duː.bi || n. || n. || mainland territory/province || | |||
|- | |||
|''varetvoj'' || va.rɛt.vɔj || n. || n. || colonial territory/province || | |||
|- | |||
|''vajinudēð hao'' || va.jin.u.deːð || n. || f. || district, county, jurisdiction || | |||
|- | |||
|''birobi'' || bi.rɔ.bi || n. || n. || frontier town || lit. wild town | |||
|- | |||
|''aradkuk'' || a.rad.kuk || n. || m. || capitol complex || lit. high place | |||
|- | |||
|''araduson'' || a.ra.du.sɔn || n. || n. || capitol building || lit. high building | |||
|- | |||
|''sarpeah'' || sar.pɛ.ah || n. || m. || boat master, captain || | |||
|- | |||
|''sair'' || sa.ir || n. || n. || harvest time, season || | |||
|- | |||
|''hahisair'' || ha.hi.sa.ir || n. || n. || summer || lit. grain/kernal harvest | |||
|- | |||
|''efersair'' || ɛ.fɛr.sa.ir || n. || n. || fall || lit. squash/gourd harvest | |||
|- | |||
|''ghucsair'' || ɣuʃ.sa.ir || n. || n. || winter || lit. potato/root harvest | |||
|- | |||
|''apovarvassair'' || a.pɔ.var.vas.sa.ir || n. || n. || spring || lit. leaf harvest | |||
|- | |||
|''hahi'' || ha.hi || n. || n. || grain, kernal || | |||
|- | |||
|''efer'' || ɛ.fɛr || n. || f. || squash, gourd || | |||
|- | |||
|''ghuc'' || ɣuʃ || n. || m. || potato, root || | |||
|- | |||
|''minroluca'' || min.rɔ.lu.ʃa || n. || m. || grandfather || | |||
|- | |||
|''minroghare'' || min.rɔ.ɣa.rɛ || n. || f. || grandmother, grandparent || | |||
|- | |||
|''moren'' || mɔ.rɛn || n. || f. || daughter || | |||
|- | |||
|''morun'' || mɔ.run || n. || m. || son || | |||
|- | |||
|''kereg'' || kɛ.rɛg || v. || || to shout, to proclaim || | |||
|- | |||
|''kerude'' || kɛ.ru.dɛ || n. || f. || proclaimer || usually in reference to the one who does the call to prayer for the Ðulenai | |||
|- | |||
|''njox'' || ɲɔx || sfx. || || converts a noun to an adjective || | |||
|- | |||
|''vunanai'' || vu.na.na.i || n. || n. || believer || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''ebeg'' || ɛ.bɛg || v. || || to sleep || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''ifixig'' || i.fi.xig || v. || || to awake || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''ifixexeg'' || i.fi.xɛ.xɛg || v. || || to awaken, to make awake || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''jica'' || ji.ʃa || sfx. || || the most || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''lus'' || lus || sfx. || || small, miniature || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''isalus'' || i.sa.lus || n. || m. || small jar/cup/glass || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''hunoge'' || hu.nɔ.gɛ || v. || || to fill, to complete || | ||
|} | |} |
edits