354
edits
m (→Verbs) |
m (→Useful phrases) |
||
(9 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 339: | Line 339: | ||
**Tense affixes come between the root verb and the negative affix | **Tense affixes come between the root verb and the negative affix | ||
== | ==Common Usage== | ||
===Numbers=== | |||
The '''numeral system''' used is Duodecimal (base 12). When using Arabic numerals, please note the following: | |||
*Numbers 0 - 9 are shown as normal | |||
*Number ten is shown as 'A' | |||
*Number eleven is shown as 'B' | |||
*Number twelve is shown as '10' (meaning 1 dozen and 0 units) | |||
**Continuing in this pattern, fourteen is shown as '12' (meaning 1 dozen and 2 units) | |||
===Useful phrases=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! English !! Gapauti !! Pronunciation | |||
|- | |||
| Welcome || Meyit || /'mejit/ | |||
|- | |||
| Hello (General greeting) || Xeze || /'xeze/ | |||
|- | |||
| How are you? || Ti lue puyi || /ti 'lue pu'ji/ | |||
|- | |||
| Reply to "how are you?" || Tsuash, pukna || /tsu'aʃ 'pʰukna/ | |||
|- | |||
| What's your name? || Shid ming ti gas ruknexe? || /ʃid miŋ ti gas ɾukˈnexe/ | |||
|- | |||
| My name is ... || ... tse gas ming rukne || /tse gas miŋ ɾukˈne/ | |||
|- | |||
| Where are you from? || Ti din dzer tue? || /ti din dzeɾ 'tʰue/ | |||
|- | |||
| I'm from ... || Tse din ... tu || /tse din ... tʰu/ | |||
|- | |||
| Pleased to meet you || Rupe tugem || /ɾu'pe 'tʰugem/ | |||
|- | |||
| Good morning (Morning greeting) || Rupe tat xinsag || /ɾu'pe tat xin'sag/ | |||
|- | |||
| Good afternoon (Afternoon greeting) || Rupe tat kas || /ɾu'pe tat kas/ | |||
|- | |||
| Good evening (Evening greeting) || Rupe tat kilash || /ɾu'pe tat 'kilaʃ/ | |||
|- | |||
| Goodbye (Parting phrase) || Tsuash tatsuti || /tsuˈaʃ tat'sʰuti/ | |||
|- | |||
| Good night || Rupe tat kuke || /ɾu'pe tat 'kukʰe/ | |||
|- | |||
| Good luck! || | |||
|- | |||
| Cheers! (Toasts used when drinking) || | |||
|- | |||
| Bon appetit/ Have a nice meal || | |||
|- | |||
| I understand || | |||
|- | |||
| I don't understand || | |||
|- | |||
| Yes || Yud || /jud/ | |||
|- | |||
| No || Ru || /ɾu/ | |||
|- | |||
| Maybe || Nu || /nu/ | |||
|- | |||
| I don't know || | |||
|- | |||
| Please speak more slowly || | |||
|- | |||
| Please write it down || | |||
|- | |||
| Do you speak English? || | |||
|- | |||
| Do you speak Kukʉp?|| | |||
|- | |||
| Yes, a little (reply to "Do you speak...?") || | |||
|- | |||
| Speak to me in *** || | |||
|- | |||
| How do you say ... in ***? || | |||
|- | |||
| Excuse me || | |||
|- | |||
| How much is this? || | |||
|- | |||
| Sorry || | |||
|- | |||
| Please || | |||
|- | |||
| Thank you || | |||
|- | |||
| Reply to thank you || | |||
|- | |||
| Where's the toilet? || | |||
|- | |||
| I love you || | |||
|- | |||
| Get well soon || | |||
|- | |||
| Help! || Dinge! || /'diŋe/ | |||
|- | |||
| Fire! || Yaa! || /ja'a/ | |||
|- | |||
| Stop! || Kukese! || /'kʰukʰese/ | |||
|- | |||
| Christmas and New Year greetings || | |||
|- | |||
| Easter greetings || | |||
|- | |||
| Birthday greetings || | |||
|- | |||
| One language is never enough || | |||
|- | |||
| My hovercraft is full of eels || | |||
|} | |||
===Swear Words=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! Gapauti !! Pronunciation !! English !! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| tie || /ti'e/ || you || pronoun, conveys annoyance, may be used with affection | |||
|- | |||
| die || /di'e/ || you || pronoun, vulgar, commonly used by younger folk | |||
|- | |||
| tedzii || /tedzi'i/ || you || pronoun, conveys hatred and/or disgust | |||
|- | |||
| ada kuris || /a'da 'kʰuris/ || crap, damn || exclamation, "hot sand" | |||
|- | |||
| renghunsadulap || /reŋhunsa'dulap/ || a foolish, awkward, or clumsy person || noun, "a cracked shell" | |||
|- | |||
| kilat || /kʰi'lat/ || gross, cool (fashionable) || adjective, mild, versatile, difficult to translate | |||
|- | |||
| kues mitash || /kʰu'es 'mitaʃ/ || fucking fantastic || exclamation, a vulgar way to express happiness, "rotten eyeballs" | |||
|- | |||
| renghunsagad tsulengaki || /reŋ'hunsagad tsʰu'leŋakʰi/ || idiot, asshole || noun, "a cracked egg" | |||
|- | |||
| tsulengaki tsalere seyyush ripeta || /tsʰu'leŋakʰi tsa'leɾe 'sejjuʃ ri'petʰa/ || fuck off || verb, "lay an egg in a fish", often shorted to 'tsulengaki tsalere' | |||
|- | |||
| tsulenga renghunsagin || /tsʰu'leŋa reŋ'hunsagin/ || --- || noun, vulgar, offensive, "an egg cracker" | |||
|- | |||
| tsulenga taten || /tsʰu'leŋa 'taten/ || --- || noun, vulgar, very offensive, frequently used to start a fight, "an egg eater" | |||
|} | |||
===Common names=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! Name !! Pronunciation !! Translation !! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| Beyigi || /'bejigi/ || little sound || "sound" + diminutive suffix | |||
|- | |||
| Dexiting || /de'xitiŋ/ || sea-sky || | |||
|- | |||
| Dureng || /'dureŋ/ || ocean || | |||
|- | |||
| Durengzash || /du'reŋzaʃ/ || ocean-power || | |||
|- | |||
| Kuyi || /'kuji/ || beautiful || | |||
|- | |||
| Kurisashpele || /kurisaʃ'pele/ || sandy shore || "sand" + (N > Adj) suffix + "shore" | |||
|- | |||
| Luku || /'luku/ || current || | |||
|- | |||
| Milee || /mi'lee/ || treasure || "precious" + (Adj > N) suffix | |||
|- | |||
| Mukeiyaad || /mukei'jaad/ || brightest star || "bright" + augmentative suffix + "star" | |||
|- | |||
| Nuyen || /nu'jen/ || warrior || | |||
|- | |||
| Palad || /pa'lad/ || joy || | |||
|- | |||
| Payegapa || /Pajega'pa/ || cool breeze || | |||
|- | |||
| Pege || /'pege/ || young one || "young" + (Adj > N) suffix | |||
|- | |||
| Pidag || /'pidag/ || gift || | |||
|- | |||
| Puda || /'puda/ || pearl || | |||
|- | |||
| Tettee || /tet'tee/ || clever one || "clever" + (Adj > N) suffix | |||
|- | |||
| Ting || /tiŋ/ || sky || | |||
|- | |||
| Xukee || /'xuhee/ || calm one || "calm" + (Adj > N) suffix | |||
|- | |||
| Xulang || /'xulaŋ/ || song || | |||
|- | |||
| Yaa || /ja'a/ || fire || | |||
|- | |||
| Zae || /'zae/ || good one || "good" + (Adj > N) suffix | |||
|- | |||
| Zitsakesh || /zitsa'keʃ/ || sweetheart || | |||
|- | |||
| Nge || /ŋe/ || friend || | |||
|- | |||
| Ngeki || /'ŋeki/ || stone || | |||
|- | |||
| Ngelerin || /'ŋeleɾin/ || trickster || "trick" + (one who Xs) suffix | |||
|- | |||
| Ngeyish || /ŋe'jiʃ/ || home || | |||
|- | |||
| Shatyakabus || /ʃatjaka'bus/ || storm winds || | |||
|- | |||
| Shiy || /ʃij/ || strong || | |||
|- | |||
| Atad || /a'tad/ || famous one || "well" + "know" + (V > Adj) suffix | |||
|- | |||
| Ebu || /e'bu/ || flower || | |||
|} | |||
===See also=== | |||
*[[Gapauti/Lexicon|Vocabulary]] | |||
[[Category:Languages]] | |||
[[Category:Gapauti]] |
edits