354
edits
m (→Useful phrases) |
|||
(8 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 339: | Line 339: | ||
**Tense affixes come between the root verb and the negative affix | **Tense affixes come between the root verb and the negative affix | ||
== | ==Common Usage== | ||
Useful phrases | |||
===Numbers=== | |||
The '''numeral system''' used is Duodecimal (base 12). When using Arabic numerals, please note the following: | |||
*Numbers 0 - 9 are shown as normal | |||
*Number ten is shown as 'A' | |||
*Number eleven is shown as 'B' | |||
*Number twelve is shown as '10' (meaning 1 dozen and 0 units) | |||
**Continuing in this pattern, fourteen is shown as '12' (meaning 1 dozen and 2 units) | |||
===Useful phrases=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! English !! Gapauti | ! English !! Gapauti !! Pronunciation | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Welcome || | | Welcome || Meyit || /'mejit/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Hello (General greeting) || | | Hello (General greeting) || Xeze || /'xeze/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| How are you? || | | How are you? || Ti lue puyi || /ti 'lue pu'ji/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Reply to "how are you?" || | | Reply to "how are you?" || Tsuash, pukna || /tsu'aʃ 'pʰukna/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| What's your name? || | | What's your name? || Shid ming ti gas ruknexe? || /ʃid miŋ ti gas ɾukˈnexe/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| My name is ... || | | My name is ... || ... tse gas ming rukne || /tse gas miŋ ɾukˈne/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Where are you from? || | | Where are you from? || Ti din dzer tue? || /ti din dzeɾ 'tʰue/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| I'm from ... || | | I'm from ... || Tse din ... tu || /tse din ... tʰu/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Pleased to meet you || | | Pleased to meet you || Rupe tugem || /ɾu'pe 'tʰugem/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Good morning (Morning greeting) || | | Good morning (Morning greeting) || Rupe tat xinsag || /ɾu'pe tat xin'sag/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Good afternoon (Afternoon greeting) || | | Good afternoon (Afternoon greeting) || Rupe tat kas || /ɾu'pe tat kas/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Good evening (Evening greeting) || | | Good evening (Evening greeting) || Rupe tat kilash || /ɾu'pe tat 'kilaʃ/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Goodbye (Parting phrase || | | Goodbye (Parting phrase) || Tsuash tatsuti || /tsuˈaʃ tat'sʰuti/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Good night || | | Good night || Rupe tat kuke || /ɾu'pe tat 'kukʰe/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Good luck! || | | Good luck! || | ||
Line 383: | Line 392: | ||
| I don't understand || | | I don't understand || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Yes || | | Yes || Yud || /jud/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| No || | | No || Ru || /ɾu/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Maybe || | | Maybe || Nu || /nu/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| I don't know || | | I don't know || | ||
Line 423: | Line 432: | ||
| Get well soon || | | Get well soon || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Help! || | | Help! || Dinge! || /'diŋe/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Fire! || | | Fire! || Yaa! || /ja'a/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Stop! || | | Stop! || Kukese! || /'kʰukʰese/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Christmas and New Year greetings || | | Christmas and New Year greetings || | ||
Line 440: | Line 449: | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Swear Words=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! Gapauti !! Pronunciation !! English !! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| tie || /ti'e/ || you || pronoun, conveys annoyance, may be used with affection | |||
|- | |||
| die || /di'e/ || you || pronoun, vulgar, commonly used by younger folk | |||
|- | |||
| tedzii || /tedzi'i/ || you || pronoun, conveys hatred and/or disgust | |||
|- | |||
| ada kuris || /a'da 'kʰuris/ || crap, damn || exclamation, "hot sand" | |||
|- | |||
| renghunsadulap || /reŋhunsa'dulap/ || a foolish, awkward, or clumsy person || noun, "a cracked shell" | |||
|- | |||
| kilat || /kʰi'lat/ || gross, cool (fashionable) || adjective, mild, versatile, difficult to translate | |||
|- | |||
| kues mitash || /kʰu'es 'mitaʃ/ || fucking fantastic || exclamation, a vulgar way to express happiness, "rotten eyeballs" | |||
|- | |||
| renghunsagad tsulengaki || /reŋ'hunsagad tsʰu'leŋakʰi/ || idiot, asshole || noun, "a cracked egg" | |||
|- | |||
| tsulengaki tsalere seyyush ripeta || /tsʰu'leŋakʰi tsa'leɾe 'sejjuʃ ri'petʰa/ || fuck off || verb, "lay an egg in a fish", often shorted to 'tsulengaki tsalere' | |||
|- | |||
| tsulenga renghunsagin || /tsʰu'leŋa reŋ'hunsagin/ || --- || noun, vulgar, offensive, "an egg cracker" | |||
|- | |||
| tsulenga taten || /tsʰu'leŋa 'taten/ || --- || noun, vulgar, very offensive, frequently used to start a fight, "an egg eater" | |||
|} | |||
===Common names=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! Name !! Pronunciation !! Translation !! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| Beyigi || /'bejigi/ || little sound || "sound" + diminutive suffix | |||
|- | |||
| Dexiting || /de'xitiŋ/ || sea-sky || | |||
|- | |||
| Dureng || /'dureŋ/ || ocean || | |||
|- | |||
| Durengzash || /du'reŋzaʃ/ || ocean-power || | |||
|- | |||
| Kuyi || /'kuji/ || beautiful || | |||
|- | |||
| Kurisashpele || /kurisaʃ'pele/ || sandy shore || "sand" + (N > Adj) suffix + "shore" | |||
|- | |||
| Luku || /'luku/ || current || | |||
|- | |||
| Milee || /mi'lee/ || treasure || "precious" + (Adj > N) suffix | |||
|- | |||
| Mukeiyaad || /mukei'jaad/ || brightest star || "bright" + augmentative suffix + "star" | |||
|- | |||
| Nuyen || /nu'jen/ || warrior || | |||
|- | |||
| Palad || /pa'lad/ || joy || | |||
|- | |||
| Payegapa || /Pajega'pa/ || cool breeze || | |||
|- | |||
| Pege || /'pege/ || young one || "young" + (Adj > N) suffix | |||
|- | |||
| Pidag || /'pidag/ || gift || | |||
|- | |||
| Puda || /'puda/ || pearl || | |||
|- | |||
| Tettee || /tet'tee/ || clever one || "clever" + (Adj > N) suffix | |||
|- | |||
| Ting || /tiŋ/ || sky || | |||
|- | |||
| Xukee || /'xuhee/ || calm one || "calm" + (Adj > N) suffix | |||
|- | |||
| Xulang || /'xulaŋ/ || song || | |||
|- | |||
| Yaa || /ja'a/ || fire || | |||
|- | |||
| Zae || /'zae/ || good one || "good" + (Adj > N) suffix | |||
|- | |||
| Zitsakesh || /zitsa'keʃ/ || sweetheart || | |||
|- | |||
| Nge || /ŋe/ || friend || | |||
|- | |||
| Ngeki || /'ŋeki/ || stone || | |||
|- | |||
| Ngelerin || /'ŋeleɾin/ || trickster || "trick" + (one who Xs) suffix | |||
|- | |||
| Ngeyish || /ŋe'jiʃ/ || home || | |||
|- | |||
| Shatyakabus || /ʃatjaka'bus/ || storm winds || | |||
|- | |||
| Shiy || /ʃij/ || strong || | |||
|- | |||
| Atad || /a'tad/ || famous one || "well" + "know" + (V > Adj) suffix | |||
|- | |||
| Ebu || /e'bu/ || flower || | |||
|} | |||
===See also=== | ===See also=== |
edits