1,279
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''beanag'' || [bɛ.æn.æg] || v. || to find || | |''beanag'' || [bɛ.æn.æg] || v. || to find || | ||
|- | |||
|''kiþ'' || [kiθ] || adv. || again || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''cern'' || [ʃɛɹn] || n. || metal, malleable mineral || | |''cern'' || [ʃɛɹn] || n. || metal, malleable mineral || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''muðo'' || [mu. | |''muðo'' || [mu.ðʊ] || n. || brittle mineral || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''hyd'' || [xɪd] || n. || strong, sturdy mineral, rock || | |''hyd'' || [xɪd] || n. || strong, sturdy mineral, rock || | ||
Line 17: | Line 19: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''byuf'' || [bjuf] || n. || precipitation, fall || | |''byuf'' || [bjuf] || n. || precipitation, fall || | ||
|- | |||
|''nursbyuf'' || [nuɹs.bjuf] || n. || storm, great precipitation || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''kyaðbyuf'' || [kjæð.bjuf] || n. || rain, rainfall || | |''kyaðbyuf'' || [kjæð.bjuf] || n. || rain, rainfall || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |''mynt'' || [mɪnt] || n. || snow || | ||
|- | |||
|''ðoþ'' || [ðʊθ] || n. || doom, destiny || | |||
|- | |||
|''vuayl'' || [vwæ.il] || n. || ice || | |||
|- | |||
|''myntbyuf'' || [mɪnt.bjuf] || n. || snow, snowfall || | |||
|- | |||
|''vuaylbyuf'' || [vwæ.il.bjuf] || n. || hail, icefall || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''barat'' || [bæ.ɹæt] || n. || pain, struggle, suffering || | |''barat'' || [bæ.ɹæt] || n. || pain, struggle, suffering || | ||
Line 37: | Line 49: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''ote'' || [ʊ.tə] || conj. || but || | |''ote'' || [ʊ.tə] || conj. || but || | ||
|- | |||
|''cieg'' || [ʃi.ɛg] || v. || to oppress || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''ca'' || [ʃæ] || conj. || yet || | |''ca'' || [ʃæ] || conj. || yet || | ||
Line 196: | Line 210: | ||
|''yatyn'' || [jæ.tɪn] || n. || wing, bird || | |''yatyn'' || [jæ.tɪn] || n. || wing, bird || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''þyu'' || [θju] || adj. || next || | |||
|- | |||
|''nyd'' || [nɪd] || adj. || yester-, previous || | |||
|- | |||
|''þyufirs'' || [θju.fiɹs] || n. || tomorrow, next-day || | |||
|- | |||
|''nydfirs'' || [nɪd.fiɹs] || n. || yesterday, previous-day || | |||
|- | |||
|''ðragnyck'' || [ðɹæg.nɪʃk] || n. || bread || specifically a type of flatbread made out of a bean and grain flour || | |||
|} | |} |
edits