1,279
edits
m (IlL moved page Voþken Lexicon to Voþken/Lexicon without leaving a redirect) |
No edit summary |
||
(35 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
!Voþken!!Pronunciation!!PoS!!Meaning!!Notes | !Voþken!!Pronunciation!!PoS!!Meaning!!Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |''aðhi'' || [æð.xi] || n. || god, deity || Haoli borrowing | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |''atereg'' || [æt.ɛɹ.ɛg] || v. || to search || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |''beanag'' || [bɛ.æn.æg] || v. || to find || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |''kiþ'' || [kiθ] || adv. || again || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |''cern'' || [ʃɛɹn] || n. || metal, malleable mineral || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |''muðo'' || [mu.ðʊ] || n. || brittle mineral || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |''hyd'' || [xɪd] || n. || strong, sturdy mineral, rock || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |''royn'' || [ɹɔjn] || n. || shiny, reflective mineral || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |''byuf'' || [bjuf] || n. || precipitation, fall || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |''nursbyuf'' || [nuɹs.bjuf] || n. || storm, great precipitation || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |''kyaðbyuf'' || [kjæð.bjuf] || n. || rain, rainfall || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |''mynt'' || [mɪnt] || n. || snow || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |''ðoþ'' || [ðʊθ] || n. || doom, destiny || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |''vuayl'' || [vwæ.il] || n. || ice || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |''myntbyuf'' || [mɪnt.bjuf] || n. || snow, snowfall || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |''vuaylbyuf'' || [vwæ.il.bjuf] || n. || hail, icefall || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |''barat'' || [bæ.ɹæt] || n. || pain, struggle, suffering || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |''ðyg'' || [ðɪg] || n. || sand, dirt, dust, fine particulate || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |''enþa'' || [ɛn.θæ] || n. || bark, skin, paper, leather || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |''hes'' || [xɛs] || conj. || and || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |''oys'' || [ɔjs] || conj. || for || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |''nurs'' || [nuɹs] || n. || big, large, giant || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |''ta'' || [tæ] || conj. || or || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |''ote'' || [ʊ.tə] || conj. || but || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |''cieg'' || [ʃi.ɛg] || v. || to oppress || | ||
|- | |- | ||
uneðg | |''ca'' || [ʃæ] || conj. || yet || | ||
vask | |- | ||
vekna | |''ne'' || [nə] || conj. || so || | ||
venig | |- | ||
vent | |''taþwi'' || [tæ.θwi] || conj. || nor || | ||
voyag | |- | ||
vway | |''hact'' || [xæʃt] || || yes || response to a negative question | ||
waneg | |- | ||
welig | |''ðeu'' || [ðɛw] || || no || response to a negative question | ||
wesog | |- | ||
yatyn | |''hwa'' || [xwæ] || || yes || response to an affirmative question | ||
|- | |||
|''ða'' || [ðæ] || || no || response to an affirmative question | |||
|- | |||
|''dedeg'' || [dɛ.dɛg] || v. || to think || | |||
|- | |||
|''arintapton'' || [æ.ɹin.tæp.tʊn] || n. || astronomy || Haoli borrowing (arin + tonul) | |||
|- | |||
|''arintap'' || [æ.ɹin.tæp] || n. || star || Haoli borrowing | |||
|- | |||
|''arintapsar'' || [æ.ɹin.tæp.sæɹ] || n. || starship || Haoli borrowing | |||
|- | |||
|''arintapgoþ'' || [æ.ɹin.tæp.gʊθ] || n. || astronaut || lit. sun person; from Haoli "arin" and Voþken "goþ" | |||
|- | |||
|''ðeg'' || [ðɛg] || n. || book, writings || Haoli borrowing | |||
|- | |||
|''ðulare'' || [ðu.læ.ɹə] || n. || sin, transgressions || Haoli borrowing of dhulero: "non-submission" | |||
|- | |||
|''gowaþ'' || [gʊ.wæθ] || n. || holy book, lit. scriptures || Haoli borrowing | |||
|- | |||
|''askig'' || [æs.kig] || v. || to go || | |||
|- | |||
|''gwaycyl'' || [gwaj.ʃɪl] || n. || oak tree, toothed-broad-leaf tree, acorn tree || | |||
|- | |||
|''cyl'' || [ʃɪl] || n. || tree || | |||
|- | |||
|''nagfueg'' || [næg.fwɛg] || v. || to know, to be conscious || Haoli borrowing | |||
|- | |||
|''nagfueny'' || [næg.fwɛ.ni] || adj. || knowledgeable, conscientious || Haoli adapted | |||
|- | |||
|''Be Nagfuenyah'' || [bə næg.fwɛn.jæx] || n. || The Knowledgeable || Haoli adapted from "Ven Nagfuthen" | |||
|- | |||
|''gway'' || [gwaj] || n. || acorn, capped seed || | |||
|- | |||
|''gureg'' || [guɹ.ɛg] || v. || to see, to view || | |||
|- | |||
|''tegyn'' || [tɛ.gɪn] || n. || pine-cone || | |||
|- | |||
|''tegyncyl'' || [tɛ.gɪn.ʃɪl] || n. || pine tree, lit. pine-cone tree || | |||
|- | |||
|''ayg'' || [ajg] || v. || to be || | |||
|- | |||
|''cos'' || [ʃʊs] || adj. || tall, long, big, fat || | |||
|- | |||
|''cosah'' || [ʃʊ.sæx] || n. || tallness, longness, bigness, fatness || | |||
|- | |||
|''cweleg'' || [ʃwɛ.lɛg] || v. || to run || | |||
|- | |||
|''cwenog'' || [ʃwɛ.nʊg] || v. || to love, to feel infatuation towards || (romantic connotation) | |||
|- | |||
|''cwenony'' || [ʃwɛ.nʊ.ni] || adj. || lovable || | |||
|- | |||
|''cwenonyah'' || [ʃwɛ.nʊn.jæx] || n. || lovability, loveableness || | |||
|- | |||
|''cwenoygon'' || [ʃwɛ.nɔj.gʊn] || n. || infatuation || | |||
|- | |||
|''cwinag'' || [ʃwi.næg] || n. || to give || | |||
|- | |||
|''cwinany'' || [ʃwi.næ.ni] || adj. || giveable || | |||
|- | |||
|''ðorþ'' || [ðʊɹθ] || n. || bag, purse, satchel || | |||
|- | |||
|''ðuk'' || [ðuk] || n. || fire || | |||
|- | |||
|''eþag'' || [ɛ.θæg] || v. || to sleep || | |||
|- | |||
|''eþaygan'' || [ɛ.θaj.gæn] || n. || slumber || | |||
|- | |||
|''firs'' || [fiɹs] || n. || day || | |||
|- | |||
|''gefhan'' || [gɛf.xæn] || n. || food, sustenance || | |||
|- | |||
|''goþ'' || [gʊθ] || n. || person, being|| | |||
|- | |||
|''gucyg'' || [gu.ʃɪg] || n. || grazing animal, blunt tooth || | |||
|- | |||
|''hadog'' || [xæ.dʊg] || v. || to want || | |||
|- | |||
|''ken'' || [kɛn] || n. || language || | |||
|- | |||
|''kþis'' || [kθis] || n. || stone, rock || | |||
|- | |||
|''kwenð'' || [kwɛnð] || adj. || bad, ill || | |||
|- | |||
|''kwenðydwa'' || [kwɛn.ðɪ.dwæ] || adv. || badly || | |||
|- | |||
|''kyað'' || [kjæð] || n. || water || | |||
|- | |||
|''menig'' || [mɛ.nig] || v. || to like, to enjoy || | |||
|- | |||
|''meniny'' || [mɛ.ni.ni] || adj. || enjoyable || | |||
|- | |||
|''meninyah'' || [mɛ.ni.jæx] || n. || enjoyability, enjoyableness || | |||
|- | |||
|''menygyn'' || [mɛ.nɪ.gɪn] || n. || enjoyment || | |||
|- | |||
|''ruþag'' || [ɹu.θæg] || v. || to cover, to hide || | |||
|- | |||
|''ruþaygan'' || [ɹu.θaj.gæn] || n. || mystery, covering || | |||
|- | |||
|''norgig'' || [nʊɹ.gig] || v. || to be curious || | |||
|- | |||
|''norgygyn'' || [nʊɹ.gɪ.gɪn] || n. || curiosity || | |||
|- | |||
|''selog'' || [sɛ.lʊg] || v. || to love, to care about || | |||
|- | |||
|''skagag'' || [skæ.gæg] || v. || to build, to fashion || | |||
|- | |||
|''stur'' || [stuɹ] || n. || building, dwelling, shelter || | |||
|- | |||
|''tornag'' || [tʊɹ.næg] || v. || to appear, to look like || | |||
|- | |||
|''þkis'' || [θkis] || n. || room, compartment, section || | |||
|- | |||
|''þras'' || [θɹæs] || adj. || short, small, tiny, skinny || | |||
|- | |||
|''þrasdwa'' || [θɹæs.dwæ] || adv. || shortly, tinily, skinily || | |||
|- | |||
|''uneðg'' || [u.neðg] || n. || cat, feline, sharp tooth || | |||
|- | |||
|''vask'' || [væsk] || adj. || good || | |||
|- | |||
|''vaskdwa'' || [væsk.dwæ] || adv. || well || | |||
|- | |||
|''vekna'' || [vɛk.næ] || n. || night || | |||
|- | |||
|''venig'' || [vɛ.nig] ||v. || to have || | |||
|- | |||
|''vent'' || [vɛnt] || n. || wall, barrier, fence || | |||
|- | |||
|''voyag'' || [vɔj.æg] || v. || to eat, to drink, to consume || | |||
|- | |||
|''vway'' || [vwaj] || adj. || quick || | |||
|- | |||
|''vwaydwa'' || [vwaj.dwæ] || adv. || quickly || | |||
|- | |||
|''waneg'' || [wæ.nɛg] || v. || to do || | |||
|- | |||
|''welig'' || [wɛ.lig] || v. || to regard, to concern || | |||
|- | |||
|''wesog'' || [wɛ.sʊg] || v. || to kill, destroy, eliminate || | |||
|- | |||
|''wesony'' || [wɛ.sʊ.ni] || adj. || destructable || | |||
|- | |||
|''wesonyah'' || [wɛ.sʊn.jæx] || n. || destructability, descructableness || | |||
|- | |||
|''yatyn'' || [jæ.tɪn] || n. || wing, bird || | |||
|- | |||
|''þyu'' || [θju] || adj. || next || | |||
|- | |||
|''nyd'' || [nɪd] || adj. || yester-, previous || | |||
|- | |||
|''þyufirs'' || [θju.fiɹs] || n. || tomorrow, next-day || | |||
|- | |||
|''nydfirs'' || [nɪd.fiɹs] || n. || yesterday, previous-day || | |||
|- | |||
|''ðragnyck'' || [ðɹæg.nɪʃk] || n. || bread || specifically a type of flatbread made out of a bean and grain flour || | |||
|} | |} |
edits