1,279
edits
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(26 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|''aðhi'' || [æð.xi] || n. || god, deity || Haoli borrowing | |''aðhi'' || [æð.xi] || n. || god, deity || Haoli borrowing | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''atereg'' || [æt.ɛɹ.ɛg] || v. || to search || | ||
|- | |||
|''beanag'' || [bɛ.æn.æg] || v. || to find || | |||
|- | |||
|''kiþ'' || [kiθ] || adv. || again || | |||
|- | |||
|''cern'' || [ʃɛɹn] || n. || metal, malleable mineral || | |||
|- | |||
|''muðo'' || [mu.ðʊ] || n. || brittle mineral || | |||
|- | |||
|''hyd'' || [xɪd] || n. || strong, sturdy mineral, rock || | |||
|- | |||
|''royn'' || [ɹɔjn] || n. || shiny, reflective mineral || | |||
|- | |||
|''byuf'' || [bjuf] || n. || precipitation, fall || | |||
|- | |||
|''nursbyuf'' || [nuɹs.bjuf] || n. || storm, great precipitation || | |||
|- | |||
|''kyaðbyuf'' || [kjæð.bjuf] || n. || rain, rainfall || | |||
|- | |||
|''mynt'' || [mɪnt] || n. || snow || | |||
|- | |||
|''ðoþ'' || [ðʊθ] || n. || doom, destiny || | |||
|- | |||
|''vuayl'' || [vwæ.il] || n. || ice || | |||
|- | |||
|''myntbyuf'' || [mɪnt.bjuf] || n. || snow, snowfall || | |||
|- | |||
|''vuaylbyuf'' || [vwæ.il.bjuf] || n. || hail, icefall || | |||
|- | |||
|''barat'' || [bæ.ɹæt] || n. || pain, struggle, suffering || | |||
|- | |||
|''ðyg'' || [ðɪg] || n. || sand, dirt, dust, fine particulate || | |||
|- | |||
|''enþa'' || [ɛn.θæ] || n. || bark, skin, paper, leather || | |||
|- | |||
|''hes'' || [xɛs] || conj. || and || | |||
|- | |||
|''oys'' || [ɔjs] || conj. || for || | |||
|- | |||
|''nurs'' || [nuɹs] || n. || big, large, giant || | |||
|- | |||
|''ta'' || [tæ] || conj. || or || | |||
|- | |||
|''ote'' || [ʊ.tə] || conj. || but || | |||
|- | |||
|''cieg'' || [ʃi.ɛg] || v. || to oppress || | |||
|- | |||
|''ca'' || [ʃæ] || conj. || yet || | |||
|- | |||
|''ne'' || [nə] || conj. || so || | |||
|- | |||
|''taþwi'' || [tæ.θwi] || conj. || nor || | |||
|- | |||
|''hact'' || [xæʃt] || || yes || response to a negative question | |||
|- | |||
|''ðeu'' || [ðɛw] || || no || response to a negative question | |||
|- | |||
|''hwa'' || [xwæ] || || yes || response to an affirmative question | |||
|- | |||
|''ða'' || [ðæ] || || no || response to an affirmative question | |||
|- | |||
|''dedeg'' || [dɛ.dɛg] || v. || to think || | |||
|- | |||
|''arintapton'' || [æ.ɹin.tæp.tʊn] || n. || astronomy || Haoli borrowing (arin + tonul) | |||
|- | |||
|''arintap'' || [æ.ɹin.tæp] || n. || star || Haoli borrowing | |||
|- | |||
|''arintapsar'' || [æ.ɹin.tæp.sæɹ] || n. || starship || Haoli borrowing | |||
|- | |||
|''arintapgoþ'' || [æ.ɹin.tæp.gʊθ] || n. || astronaut || lit. sun person; from Haoli "arin" and Voþken "goþ" | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''ðeg'' || [ðɛg] || n. || book, writings || Haoli borrowing | |''ðeg'' || [ðɛg] || n. || book, writings || Haoli borrowing | ||
|- | |||
|''ðulare'' || [ðu.læ.ɹə] || n. || sin, transgressions || Haoli borrowing of dhulero: "non-submission" | |||
|- | |||
|''gowaþ'' || [gʊ.wæθ] || n. || holy book, lit. scriptures || Haoli borrowing | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''askig'' || [æs.kig] || v. || to go || | |''askig'' || [æs.kig] || v. || to go || | ||
Line 13: | Line 87: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''cyl'' || [ʃɪl] || n. || tree || | |''cyl'' || [ʃɪl] || n. || tree || | ||
|- | |||
|''nagfueg'' || [næg.fwɛg] || v. || to know, to be conscious || Haoli borrowing | |||
|- | |||
|''nagfueny'' || [næg.fwɛ.ni] || adj. || knowledgeable, conscientious || Haoli adapted | |||
|- | |||
|''Be Nagfuenyah'' || [bə næg.fwɛn.jæx] || n. || The Knowledgeable || Haoli adapted from "Ven Nagfuthen" | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''gway'' || [gwaj] || n. || acorn, capped seed || | |''gway'' || [gwaj] || n. || acorn, capped seed || | ||
|- | |||
|''gureg'' || [guɹ.ɛg] || v. || to see, to view || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''tegyn'' || [tɛ.gɪn] || n. || pine-cone || | |''tegyn'' || [tɛ.gɪn] || n. || pine-cone || | ||
Line 34: | Line 116: | ||
|''cwenonyah'' || [ʃwɛ.nʊn.jæx] || n. || lovability, loveableness || | |''cwenonyah'' || [ʃwɛ.nʊn.jæx] || n. || lovability, loveableness || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''cwenoygon'' || [ʃwɛ. | |''cwenoygon'' || [ʃwɛ.nɔj.gʊn] || n. || infatuation || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''cwinag'' || [ʃwi.næg] || n. || to give || | |''cwinag'' || [ʃwi.næg] || n. || to give || | ||
Line 54: | Line 136: | ||
|''goþ'' || [gʊθ] || n. || person, being|| | |''goþ'' || [gʊθ] || n. || person, being|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''gucyg'' || [ | |''gucyg'' || [gu.ʃɪg] || n. || grazing animal, blunt tooth || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''hadog'' || [xæ.dʊg] || v. || to want || | |''hadog'' || [xæ.dʊg] || v. || to want || | ||
Line 89: | Line 171: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''stur'' || [stuɹ] || n. || building, dwelling, shelter || | |''stur'' || [stuɹ] || n. || building, dwelling, shelter || | ||
|- | |||
|''tornag'' || [tʊɹ.næg] || v. || to appear, to look like || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''þkis'' || [θkis] || n. || room, compartment, section || | |''þkis'' || [θkis] || n. || room, compartment, section || | ||
Line 108: | Line 192: | ||
|''vent'' || [vɛnt] || n. || wall, barrier, fence || | |''vent'' || [vɛnt] || n. || wall, barrier, fence || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''voyag'' || [ | |''voyag'' || [vɔj.æg] || v. || to eat, to drink, to consume || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''vway'' || [vwaj] || adj. || quick || | |''vway'' || [vwaj] || adj. || quick || | ||
Line 126: | Line 210: | ||
|''yatyn'' || [jæ.tɪn] || n. || wing, bird || | |''yatyn'' || [jæ.tɪn] || n. || wing, bird || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''þyu'' || [θju] || adj. || next || | |||
|- | |||
|''nyd'' || [nɪd] || adj. || yester-, previous || | |||
|- | |||
|''þyufirs'' || [θju.fiɹs] || n. || tomorrow, next-day || | |||
|- | |||
|''nydfirs'' || [nɪd.fiɹs] || n. || yesterday, previous-day || | |||
|- | |||
|''ðragnyck'' || [ðɹæg.nɪʃk] || n. || bread || specifically a type of flatbread made out of a bean and grain flour || | |||
|} | |} |
edits