138,989
edits
mNo edit summary Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
m (IlL moved page Verse:Aoife/Padmanábha to Verse:Schngellstein/Padmanábha without leaving a redirect) |
||
(137 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Padmanábha''' | '''Padmanábha''' /'pæð.n̩.'niə.b̥e/ or '''Padmapradhána''' /...pʁɑ̈.'tʰiə.n̩/ is a [[Verse:Crackfic Irta/Camalic]] language spoken in a Trician Island in Crackfic Tricin, called ''Padmas'' /'pæð.n̩s/ in the language. It's a descendant of [[Verse:Crackfic Irta/Bhadhagha/Old|Old Bhadhagha]]. | ||
The | The motivation for Padmanábha is "Irish orthography read as Danish with Sanskrito-Khmer loans". | ||
Its orthography is the same as in Old | Its orthography is the same as in Old Bhadhagha, but it underwent a Khmer-like vowel split from Old Bhadhagha voiced and breathy voiced stops. After the vowel split it underwent sound changes very similar to Danish: for example, Old Bhadhagha ''r'' also became uvular, and vocalized or colored adjacent vowels. This has resulted in modern Padmanábha having more vowels than Danish. It's also a tonal/register language like Danish, having stød corresponding to Old PN monosyllables (and retained with the addition of the definite article ''-as'' and possessive suffixes). | ||
Stops should be | Stops should be Danish-like, Camalanàbha loans should sound a lot like Sanskrito-Khmer but with a Danish touch | ||
Native PN should have fh and sh but no mh? | |||
== Diachronics == | == Diachronics == | ||
Old PN vowels: a e i o u á é í ó ú ai ao ae aoi aei ia ua iai uai éi ei ái aí eo ea éa eoi eao eá eái io iu iú iúi oí oi ói uí ui úi | |||
heavily steal from Khmer vowel changes | |||
Should breathy voice become a suprasegmental feature in pre-modern PN? (leading to a kind of vowel harmony after the Khmerization) | |||
Assuming no adjacent R's: | |||
<poem> | <poem> | ||
a > /æ, E/ | a, ai > /æ, E(raised)/ | ||
á > /A, | ea > /æ, eə(short)/ | ||
éa > /E:, iə/ | á > /A:, iə/ | ||
éi > /e:, | eá(i) > /E(raised): iə/ | ||
éa > /E(raised):ə, iə/ | |||
ei > /E(raised), e(raised)/ | |||
éi > /æe, e:(raise)/ | |||
i > /e̝ i/ | |||
i > /əi i:/ | |||
o > /O(lowered) O(raised)/ | |||
ó > /Ao o:(raise)/ | |||
u > /o(raised) u/ | |||
ú > /ou u:/ | |||
ae > /æe/ | |||
aei > /æi Ij/ | |||
ao > /Au Iw/ | |||
aoi > /Œy Yy/ | |||
eao > /Œ: œ:/ | |||
eo > /Œø ø:/ | |||
eoi > /øy Yy/ | |||
io, iu > /ø y/ | |||
iú, iúi > /øy y:/ | |||
ia ua > /iə uə/ | |||
iai uai > /ie ue/ | |||
ai oi > /ə(lowered) ə(raised)/ | |||
ui > /ə(raised) ı/ | |||
oì uì > /əı, ı:/ | |||
schwa (from both unstressed a and e) > /(Seoul eo) e/ | |||
</poem> | </poem> | ||
Final -mh disappears as in Ăn Yidiș: sraimh /sʁæ(stød)/ | |||
== Phonology == | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: center;" | |||
|+ [[Morphophoneme]]–[[phoneme]]–[[phone (phonetics)|phone]] correspondence{{sfnp|Basbøll|2005|pp=45–7, 52, 57–9, 71, 546–7}}{{sfnp|Grønnum|2005|pp=36–7, 59–61, 287–92, 420–1}} | |||
! rowspan="2" | Morpho-<br />phoneme | |||
! colspan="2" | [[Tautosyllabic]] <br />environment | |||
! rowspan="2" | Phoneme | |||
! rowspan="2" | Phone | |||
! rowspan="2" | Narrow <br />tran-<br />scription | |||
! rowspan="2" | Example | |||
! rowspan="2" class="unsortable" | Note | |||
|- | |||
! After | |||
! Before | |||
|- | |||
| {{IPA|{{pipe}}i{{pipe}}}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{IPA|/i/}} | |||
| {{IPA|[i]}} | |||
| {{IPA|[i]}} | |||
| ''m'''i'''s'' | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | | |||
|- | |||
| {{IPA|{{pipe}}iː{{pipe}}}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{IPA|/iː/}} | |||
| {{IPA|[iː]}} | |||
| {{IPA|[iː]}} | |||
| ''m'''i'''le'' | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | {{IPA|{{pipe}}e{{pipe}}}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| rowspan="2" | {{IPA|/e/}} | |||
| {{IPA|[e̝]}} | |||
| {{IPA|[e̝]}} | |||
| ''l'''i'''st'' | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | | |||
|- | |||
| {{IPA|{{pipe}}r{{pipe}}}} | |||
| | |||
| {{IPA|[ɛ̝]}} | |||
| {{IPA|[ɛ̝]}} | |||
| ''br'''i'''st'' | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | {{IPA|{{pipe}}eː{{pipe}}}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{IPA|/eː/}} | |||
| {{IPA|[e̝ː]}} | |||
| {{IPA|[e̝ː]}} | |||
| ''m'''e'''le'' | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | | |||
|- | |||
| {{IPA|{{pipe}}r{{pipe}}}} | |||
| | |||
| {{IPA|/ɛː/}} | |||
| {{IPA|[ɛ̝ː]}} | |||
| {{IPA|[ɛ̝ː~ɛ̝j]}} | |||
| ''gr'''e'''ne'' | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" | {{IPA|{{pipe}}ɛ{{pipe}}}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| rowspan="2" | {{IPA|/ɛ/}} | |||
| {{IPA|[e]}} | |||
| {{IPA|[e]}} | |||
| ''l'''æ'''st'' | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{IPA|{{pipe}}r{{pipe}}}} | |||
| {{IPA|[ɛ]}} | |||
| {{IPA|[ɛ]}} | |||
| ''b'''æ'''r'' | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | {{IPA|{{pipe}}r{{pipe}}}} | |||
| {{IPA|{{pipe}}{{abbr|∅|Nothing}}, {{abbr|D|Dorsal (palatal, velar or uvular)}}{{pipe}}}} | |||
| {{IPA|/ɛ/}} or {{IPA|/ɑ/}} | |||
| {{IPA|[æ~ɑ]}} | |||
| {{IPA|[a~ɑ̈]}} | |||
| ''r'''æ'''kke'' | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | {{IPA|[ɑ]}} in innovative varieties.{{sfnp|Basbøll|2005|p=45}} | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{IPA|/ɑ/}} | |||
| {{IPA|[ɑ]}} | |||
| {{IPA|[ɑ̈]}} | |||
| ''kr'''æ'''ft'' | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" | {{IPA|{{pipe}}ɛː{{pipe}}}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| rowspan="3" | {{IPA|/ɛː/}} | |||
| {{IPA|[eː]}} | |||
| {{IPA|[eː]}} | |||
| ''m'''æ'''le'' | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{IPA|{{pipe}}r{{pipe}}}} | |||
| {{IPA|[eː~ɛː]}} | |||
| {{IPA|[eː~ɛː]}} | |||
| ''b'''æ'''re'' | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | {{IPA|[ɛː]}} in innovative varieties.{{sfnp|Basbøll|2005|p=149}} | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | {{IPA|{{pipe}}r{{pipe}}}} | |||
| | |||
| {{IPA|[ɛ̝ː]}} | |||
| {{IPA|[ɛ̝ː~ɛ̝j]}} | |||
| ''kr'''æ'''se'' | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | | |||
|- | |||
| {{IPA|{{pipe}}d{{pipe}}}} | |||
| {{IPA|/aː/}} or {{IPA|/ɑː/}} | |||
| {{IPA|[æː~ɑː]}} | |||
| {{IPA|[æː~ɑ̈ː]}} | |||
| ''gr'''æ'''de'' | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | {{IPA|[ɑː]}} in innovative varieties.{{sfnp|Grønnum|2005|p=285}} | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | {{IPA|{{pipe}}a{{pipe}}}} | |||
| ≠ {{IPA|{{pipe}}r{{pipe}}}} | |||
| {{IPA|{{pipe}}{{abbr|A|Alveolar}}{{pipe}}}} | |||
| {{IPA|/a/}} | |||
| {{IPA|[æ]}} | |||
| {{IPA|[æ]}} | |||
| ''m'''a'''lle'' | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| rowspan="2" | {{IPA|/ɑ/}} | |||
| rowspan="2" | {{IPA|[ɑ]}} | |||
| rowspan="2" | {{IPA|[ɑ̈]}} | |||
| ''t'''a'''kke'' | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | {{IPA|{{pipe}}ar{{pipe}}}} | |||
| | |||
| {{IPA|{{pipe}}{{abbr|<nowiki>#</nowiki>|Word boundary}}{{pipe}}}} | |||
| ''v'''ar''''' | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | Only in a handful of words.{{sfnp|Basbøll|2005|p=154}} | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{IPA|/ɑː/}} | |||
| {{IPA|[ɑː]}} | |||
| {{IPA|[ɑ̈ː]}} | |||
| '''''ar'''ne'' | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | {{IPA|{{pipe}}aː{{pipe}}}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{IPA|/aː/}} | |||
| {{IPA|[ɛː]}} | |||
| {{IPA|[ɛː]}} | |||
| ''m'''a'''le'' | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | | |||
|- | |||
| {{IPA|{{pipe}}r{{pipe}}}} | |||
| | |||
| rowspan="2" | {{IPA|/ɑː/}} | |||
| rowspan="2" | {{IPA|[ɑː]}} | |||
| rowspan="2" | {{IPA|[ɑ̈ː]}} | |||
| ''tr'''a'''ne'' | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | | |||
|- | |||
| {{IPA|{{pipe}}aːr{{pipe}}}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| ''h'''ar''''' | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | | |||
|- | |||
| {{IPA|{{pipe}}y{{pipe}}}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{IPA|/y/}} | |||
| {{IPA|[y]}} | |||
| {{IPA|[y]}} | |||
| ''l'''y'''t'' | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | | |||
|- | |||
| {{IPA|{{pipe}}yː{{pipe}}}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{IPA|/yː/}} | |||
| {{IPA|[yː]}} | |||
| {{IPA|[yː]}} | |||
| ''k'''y'''le'' | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" | {{IPA|{{pipe}}ø{{pipe}}}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| rowspan="2" | {{IPA|/ø/}} | |||
| {{IPA|[ø]}} | |||
| {{IPA|[ø]}} | |||
| ''k'''y'''s'' | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | {{IPA|{{pipe}}r{{pipe}}}} | |||
| ≠ {{IPA|{{pipe}}v, j, ɡ{{pipe}}}} | |||
| {{IPA|[œ̝~œ]}} | |||
| {{IPA|[œ̝~œ]}} | |||
| ''gr'''y'''nt'' | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | {{IPA|[œ]}} in innovative varieties. | |||
|- | |||
| {{IPA|{{pipe}}v{{pipe}}}} | |||
| {{IPA|/œ/}} | |||
| {{IPA|[ɶ]}} | |||
| {{IPA|[ɶ̝]}} | |||
| ''dr'''ø'''v'' | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | {{sfnp|Brink|Lund|Heger|Jørgensen|1991|p=87}} | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{IPA|{{pipe}}j, ɡ{{pipe}}}} | |||
| {{IPA|/ɔ/}} | |||
| {{IPA|[ʌ]}} | |||
| {{IPA|[ɒ̽]}} | |||
| ''t'''ø'''j'' | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | {{IPA|{{pipe}}øː{{pipe}}}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| rowspan="2" | {{IPA|/øː/}} | |||
| {{IPA|[øː]}} | |||
| {{IPA|[øː]}} | |||
| ''k'''ø'''le'' | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | | |||
|- | |||
| {{IPA|{{pipe}}r{{pipe}}}} | |||
| | |||
| {{IPA|[œ̝ː~œː]}} | |||
| {{IPA|[œ̝ː~œː]}} | |||
| ''r'''ø'''be'' | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | {{IPA|[œː]}} in innovative varieties. | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" | {{IPA|{{pipe}}œ{{pipe}}}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| rowspan="3" | {{IPA|/œ/}} | |||
| {{IPA|[œ̝]}} | |||
| {{IPA|[œ̝]}} | |||
| ''h'''ø'''ns'' | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{IPA|{{pipe}}r{{pipe}}}} | |||
| {{IPA|[œ]}} | |||
| {{IPA|[œ]}} | |||
| ''g'''ø'''r'' | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | | |||
|- | |||
| {{IPA|{{pipe}}r{{pipe}}}} | |||
| | |||
| {{IPA|[ɶ]}} | |||
| {{IPA|[ɶ̝]}} | |||
| ''gr'''ø'''n'' | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | {{IPA|{{pipe}}œː{{pipe}}}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| rowspan="2" | {{IPA|/œː/}} | |||
| {{IPA|[œ̝ː]}} | |||
| {{IPA|[œ̝ː]}} | |||
| ''h'''ø'''ne'' | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | Rare.{{sfnp|Brink|Lund|Heger|Jørgensen|1991|p=108}} | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{IPA|{{pipe}}r{{pipe}}}} | |||
| {{IPA|[œː]}} | |||
| {{IPA|[œː]}} | |||
| ''g'''ø'''re'' | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | {{IPA|{{pipe}}u{{pipe}}}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{IPA|/u/}} | |||
| {{IPA|[u]}} | |||
| {{IPA|[u]}} | |||
| ''g'''u'''ld'' | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | | |||
|- | |||
| {{IPA|{{pipe}}r{{pipe}}}} | |||
| | |||
| {{IPA|/u/}} | |||
| {{IPA|[u~o]}} | |||
| {{IPA|[u~o̝]}} | |||
| ''br'''u'''sk'' | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | {{IPA|[o]}} in innovative varieties.{{sfnp|Basbøll|2005|p=150}} | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | {{IPA|{{pipe}}uː{{pipe}}}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{IPA|/uː/}} | |||
| {{IPA|[uː]}} | |||
| {{IPA|[uː]}} | |||
| ''m'''u'''le'' | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | | |||
|- | |||
| {{IPA|{{pipe}}r{{pipe}}}} | |||
| | |||
| {{IPA|/uː/}} or {{IPA|/oː/}} | |||
| {{IPA|[uː~oː]}} | |||
| {{IPA|[uː~o̝ː]}} | |||
| ''r'''u'''se'' | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | {{IPA|[oː]}} in innovative varieties.{{sfnp|Basbøll|2005|p=150}} | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | {{IPA|{{pipe}}o{{pipe}}}} | |||
| | |||
| {{IPA|{{pipe}}{{abbr|∅|Nothing}}, r{{pipe}}}} | |||
| rowspan="2" | {{IPA|/o/}} | |||
| {{IPA|[o]}} | |||
| {{IPA|[o̝]}} | |||
| ''s'''o'''rt'' ('black') | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{IPA|[ɔ̝]}} | |||
| {{IPA|[ɔ̽]}} | |||
| '''''o'''st'' ('cheese') | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | | |||
|- | |||
| {{IPA|{{pipe}}oː{{pipe}}}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{IPA|/oː/}} | |||
| {{IPA|[oː]}} | |||
| {{IPA|[o̝ː]}} | |||
| ''m'''o'''le'' | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | | |||
|- | |||
| {{IPA|{{pipe}}ɔ{{pipe}}}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{IPA|/ɔ/}} | |||
| {{IPA|[ʌ]}} | |||
| {{IPA|[ɒ̽]}} | |||
| ''m'''å'''tte'' | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | {{IPA|{{pipe}}ɔr{{pipe}}}} | |||
| | |||
| {{IPA|{{pipe}}{{abbr|<nowiki>#</nowiki>|Word boundary}}{{pipe}}}} | |||
| {{IPA|/ɒ/}} | |||
| {{IPA|[ɒ]}} | |||
| {{IPA|[ɒ̝]}} | |||
| ''v'''or''''' | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | Only in a handful of words.{{sfnp|Basbøll|2005|p=154}} | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| rowspan="2" | {{IPA|/ɒː/}} | |||
| rowspan="2" | {{IPA|[ɒː]}} | |||
| rowspan="2" | {{IPA|[ɒ̝ː]}} | |||
| ''m'''or'''se'' | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | | |||
|- | |||
| {{IPA|{{pipe}}ɔːr{{pipe}}}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| ''t'''år'''ne'' | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | | |||
|- | |||
| {{IPA|{{pipe}}ɔː{{pipe}}}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{IPA|/ɔː/}} | |||
| {{IPA|[ɔ̝ː]}} | |||
| {{IPA|[ɔ̽ː]}} | |||
| ''m'''å'''le'' | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | | |||
|- | |||
| {{IPA|{{pipe}}ə{{pipe}}}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{IPA|/ə/}} | |||
| {{IPA|[ə]}} | |||
| {{IPA|[ə]}} | |||
| ''hopp'''e''''' | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | | |||
|- | |||
| {{IPA|{{pipe}}ər{{pipe}}}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| rowspan="3" | {{IPA|/ɐ/}} | |||
| rowspan="3" | {{IPA|[ɐ]}} | |||
| rowspan="3" | {{IPA|[ɒ̽]}} | |||
| ''fatt'''er''''' | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | | |||
|- | |||
| {{IPA|{{pipe}}rə{{pipe}}}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| ''tu'''re''''' | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: left;" | After long vowels.{{sfnp|Basbøll|2005|pp=72, 81}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{IPA|{{pipe}}rər{{pipe}}}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| ''tu'''rer''''' | |||
|- | |||
| {{IPA|{{pipe}}jə{{pipe}}}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| rowspan="2" | {{IPA|/jə/}} | |||
| rowspan="2" | {{IPA|[ɪ]}} | |||
| rowspan="2" | {{IPA|[ɪ]}} | |||
| ''ve'''je''''' | |||
| rowspan="11" style="text-align: left;" | See {{section link||Schwa-assimilation}}. | |||
|- | |||
| {{IPA|{{pipe}}ɡə{{pipe}}}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| ''ja'''ge''''' | |||
|- | |||
| {{IPA|{{pipe}}və{{pipe}}}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{IPA|/və/}} | |||
| {{IPA|[ʊ]}} | |||
| {{IPA|[ʊ]}} | |||
| ''ha'''ve''''' | |||
|- | |||
| {{IPA|{{pipe}}əd{{pipe}}}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{IPA|/əð/}} | |||
| rowspan="2" | {{IPA|[ð̩]}} | |||
| rowspan="2" | {{IPA|[ð̩˕˗ˠ]}} | |||
| ''mån'''ed''''' | |||
|- | |||
| {{IPA|{{pipe}}də{{pipe}}}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{IPA|/ðə/}} | |||
| ''ba'''de''''' | |||
|- | |||
| {{IPA|{{pipe}}əl{{pipe}}}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{IPA|/əl/}} | |||
| rowspan="2" | {{IPA|[l̩]}} | |||
| rowspan="2" | {{IPA|[l̩]}} | |||
| ''gamm'''el''''' | |||
|- | |||
| {{IPA|{{pipe}}lə{{pipe}}}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{IPA|/lə/}} | |||
| ''ta'''le''''' | |||
|- | |||
| {{IPA|{{pipe}}nə{{pipe}}}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{IPA|/nə/}} | |||
| rowspan="2" | {{IPA|[n̩]}} | |||
| rowspan="2" | {{IPA|[n̩]}} | |||
| ''hå'''ne''''' | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" | {{IPA|{{pipe}}ən{{pipe}}}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| rowspan="3" | {{IPA|/ən/}} | |||
| ''hest'''en''''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{IPA|[m̩]}} | |||
| {{IPA|[m̩]}} | |||
| ''hopp'''en''''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{IPA|[ŋ̍]}} | |||
| {{IPA|[ŋ̍]}} | |||
| ''pakk'''en''''' | |||
|} | |||
The three way distinction in front rounded vowels {{IPA|/y ø œ/}} is upheld only before nasals, e.g. {{IPA|/syns sønˀs sœns/}} ''synes, synds, søns'' ('seems', 'sin's', 'son's'). | |||
{{IPA|/a/}} and {{IPA|/aː/}} on the one hand and {{IPA|/ɑ/}} and {{IPA|/ɑː/}} on the other are largely in complementary distribution. However, a two-phoneme interpretation can be justified with reference to the unexpected vowel quality in words like ''andre'' {{IPA|/ˈɑndrɐ/}} 'others' or ''anderledes'' {{IPA|/ˈɑnɐˌleːðəs/}} 'different', and an increasing number of loanwords.{{sfnp|Basbøll|2005|pp=50–1}} | |||
Some phonemes and phones that only occur in unstressed position often merge with full phonemes and phones:{{sfnp|Basbøll|2005|p=58}} | |||
* {{IPA|[ʊ]}} with {{IPA|[o]}}, leading to a variable merger of {{IPA|/və/}} and {{IPA|/o/}} (the former can be {{IPA|[wə]}} or {{IPA|[wʊ]}} instead, in which case no merger takes place). | |||
* {{IPA|/ɐ/}} with {{IPA|/ɔ/}}. According to {{harvp|Basbøll|2005}}, these sounds are usually merged, the main difference being the greater variability in the realizations of {{IPA|/ɐ/}}, which only occurs in unstressed position. In the narrow phonetic transcriptions of {{harvp|Grønnum|2005}} and {{harvp|Brink|Lund|Heger|Jørgensen|1991}}, the two sounds are treated as identical.{{sfnp|Grønnum|2005|p=419|ps=; both sounds are transcribed as {{IPA|[ʌ˖˕˒]}}.}}{{sfnp|Brink|Lund|Heger|Jørgensen|1991|p=86|ps=, using ''ɔ'' in the [[Dania transcription]].}} | |||
== Orthography == | |||
Padmanábha is written either in the cipher of this page's Latin orthography in the Clofabic alphabet, or in the Camalic abugida. | |||
== Grammar == | |||
-as def article | |||
loses independent verbs like Jp, anna (always pronounced with stød) becomes a subject marker | |||
Denominal adjectives: rugalach -> rugalachaí (from CN genitive), sometimes rugalaich (native) for fanciness | |||
''Annan rinbhrainnear, Praimhín anna rugelachas mó séicmhann.'' /'ænˀn̩ 'ʁɛ̝mpʁɑ̈nɑ̈, pʁɑ̈'vi:nˀ n̩ˀ 'ʁo̝.ʊ.l̩xəs mo̝: 'sæ:jˀʊn/ = I don't think Praimhín ate the rugelach. | |||
==Lexicon== | ==Lexicon== | ||
* ''rugalach'' /ʁo̝.ʊ.l̩x/ = rugelach, slightly different from ours; from a root ''r-g'' 'to love'? | |||
* *widq-ma -> PCam *wīˀdma -> éidhme | * *widq-ma -> PCam *wīˀdma -> éidhme /æedn̩/ (eye) | ||
[[Category:Camalic languages]] | [[Category:Camalic languages]] |
edits