User:IlL/Spare pages 1/27: Difference between revisions
< User:IlL | Spare pages 1
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
| Line 154: | Line 154: | ||
|d'''a'''k | |d'''a'''k | ||
|h'''a'''t (but longer), b'''a''' ([[w:Vietnamese language|Vietnamese]]) | |h'''a'''t (but longer), b'''a''' ([[w:Vietnamese language|Vietnamese]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>ii</big> | |align="center" |<big>ii</big> | ||
|m'''ih'''n | |m'''ih'''n | ||
|ch'''ee'''se | |ch'''ee'''se | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>uu</big> | |align="center" |<big>uu</big> | ||
| Line 182: | Line 174: | ||
|Sj'''ä''' | |Sj'''ä''' | ||
|b'''e'''d (but longer), h'''ä'''l ([[w:Swedish language|Swedish]]) | |b'''e'''d (but longer), h'''ä'''l ([[w:Swedish language|Swedish]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>ʉʉ</big> | |align="center" |<big>ʉʉ</big> | ||
| Line 199: | Line 187: | ||
|align="center" |<big>ai</big> | |align="center" |<big>ai</big> | ||
|Pf'''ei'''z | |Pf'''ei'''z | ||
|sp'''i'''te | |sp'''i'''te | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>ao</big> | |align="center" |<big>ao</big> | ||
| Line 207: | Line 195: | ||
|align="center" |<big>au</big> | |align="center" |<big>au</big> | ||
|Sm'''au''' | |Sm'''au''' | ||
|l'''ou'''d | |l'''ou'''d | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>aə</big> | |align="center" |<big>aə</big> | ||
| Line 220: | Line 208: | ||
|l'''ea'''n | |l'''ea'''n | ||
|'''a'''nt ([[w:General American|GA]]), m'''ehr''' ([[w:German language|German]]) | |'''a'''nt ([[w:General American|GA]]), m'''ehr''' ([[w:German language|German]]) | ||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>əi</big> | |||
|S'''e'''k | |||
|S'''ei'''snig ([[w:Welsh language|Welsh]]) | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>əu</big> | |||
|W'''o'''h | |||
|t'''o'''ne (RP) | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>əʉ</big> | |||
|tb'''öh'''ng | |||
|gwn'''eu'''d ([[w:Welsh language|Welsh]], but rounded) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>iə</big> | |align="center" |<big>iə</big> | ||
Revision as of 21:56, 9 February 2015
The charts below show the way in which the International Phonetic Alphabet (IPA) represents Trây pronunciations. English approximations are loose in some cases and are only intended to give a general idea of the pronunciation. Stress always falls on the ultimate syllable. See "Phonology" for more information.
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||