User:IlL/Spare pages 1/27: Difference between revisions

From Linguifex
Jump to navigation Jump to search
mNo edit summary
mNo edit summary
Line 154: Line 154:
|d'''a'''k
|d'''a'''k
|h'''a'''t (but longer), b'''a''' ([[w:Vietnamese language|Vietnamese]])
|h'''a'''t (but longer), b'''a''' ([[w:Vietnamese language|Vietnamese]])
|-
|align="center" |<big>ee</big>
|S'''e'''k
|n'''a'''me, z'''eh'''n ([[w:German language|German]])
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>ii</big>
|align="center" |<big>ii</big>
|m'''ih'''n
|m'''ih'''n
|ch'''ee'''se
|ch'''ee'''se
|-
|align="center" |<big>oo</big>
|W'''o'''h
|T'''o'''n ([[w:German language|German]])
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>uu</big>
|align="center" |<big>uu</big>
Line 182: Line 174:
|Sj'''ä'''
|Sj'''ä'''
|b'''e'''d (but longer), h'''ä'''l ([[w:Swedish language|Swedish]])
|b'''e'''d (but longer), h'''ä'''l ([[w:Swedish language|Swedish]])
|-
|align="center" |<big>ɵɵ</big>
|tb'''öh'''ng
|b'''ir'''d ([[w:Australian English|Australian]])
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>ʉʉ</big>
|align="center" |<big>ʉʉ</big>
Line 199: Line 187:
|align="center" |<big>ai</big>
|align="center" |<big>ai</big>
|Pf'''ei'''z
|Pf'''ei'''z
|sp'''i'''te (with [[w:Canadian raising|Canadian raising]]), t'''ai'''p ([[w:Lithuanian language|Lithuanian]])
|sp'''i'''te
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>ao</big>
|align="center" |<big>ao</big>
Line 207: Line 195:
|align="center" |<big>au</big>
|align="center" |<big>au</big>
|Sm'''au'''
|Sm'''au'''
|l'''ou'''d (with [[w:Canadian raising|Canadian raising]]), sak'''au''' ([[w:Lithuanian language|Lithuanian]])
|l'''ou'''d
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>aə</big>
|align="center" |<big>aə</big>
Line 220: Line 208:
|l'''ea'''n
|l'''ea'''n
|'''a'''nt ([[w:General American|GA]]), m'''ehr''' ([[w:German language|German]])
|'''a'''nt ([[w:General American|GA]]), m'''ehr''' ([[w:German language|German]])
|-
|align="center" |<big>əi</big>
|S'''e'''k
|S'''ei'''snig ([[w:Welsh language|Welsh]])
|-
|align="center" |<big>əu</big>
|W'''o'''h
|t'''o'''ne (RP)
|-
|align="center" |<big>əʉ</big>
|tb'''öh'''ng
|gwn'''eu'''d ([[w:Welsh language|Welsh]], but rounded)
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>iə</big>
|align="center" |<big>iə</big>

Revision as of 21:56, 9 February 2015

The charts below show the way in which the International Phonetic Alphabet (IPA) represents Trây pronunciations. English approximations are loose in some cases and are only intended to give a general idea of the pronunciation. Stress always falls on the ultimate syllable. See "Phonology" for more information.

IPA Keys
Aelatha
Attian
Avendonian
Ayeri
Azimasi
Bemé
Biscayan
Brittainese
Central Isles Creole
Cet
Cha
Cruckeny
Enventian
Etlish
Etzeá
Evonish
Favlona
Guimin
Gwaxol
Hantza
Hemaluan
High Valyrian
Hraayan
Iaskyon
Izhkut
Jukpë
Kaikiwan
Keeltyewarem
Kihā́mmic
Kilīmos-sāîl
Knrawi
Koṭärt
Kunarek
Ludovian
Luthic
Logun
Lôppic
Maryan Coptic
Messinese
Mihousapeja
Millennish
Moshurian
Modern Coptic
Nawuhu
Old Yaraji
Oltic
Owaex
Pokht
Pomorian
Ponish
Qafesona
Qut
Rangyayo
Rulhilli
Sinatolean
Soc'ul'
Sudyrnish
Umbrean
Vairish
IPA Examples nearest English equivalent
Consonants
ʔ Sʼeik uh-oh
ᵐb beih jambo (Swahili)
ⁿd Đâh ndizi (Swahili)
ʎ kglumm million, gli (Italian)
ɲ gnüar canyon, pinha (Portuguese)
h Haem ham
x h loch, Bach
j jehn yes
k knuck scold
l Lö left
m Mott man
n nihr nice
ŋ ngå thing
p Pluh spray
ɴ Reaz jibun (Japanese)
Sra mismo (Spanish)
Ksaot seco (Spanish)
t teap stand
w klav kiwi
v W very
c Zeay stew, chị (Vietnamese)
θ Þael thing
IPA Examples nearest English equivalent
Monophthongs
short
a Azz stack, casa (Spanish)
e kemm say (but shorter), café (French)
i jick happy, fini (French)
o gnoʼ au (French)
u Sruck cool (but shorter)
ɒ bâzz got
ɔ skång law (but shorter)
ɛ mäch let
ə döʼ away
ʉ̞ Lümm fünf (German), gwyn (Welsh, but rounded)
long
aa dak hat (but longer), ba (Vietnamese)
ii mihn cheese
uu mu rule
ɒɒ Trây got (but longer), mat (Swedish)
ɔɔ påhng law
ɛɛ Sjä bed (but longer), häl (Swedish)
ʉʉ Msüy choose (Australian), ful (Swedish)
Diphthongs
ae Kbael hive (some accents), haen (Finnish)
ai Pfeiz spite
ao rao
au Smau loud
tngr star (GA)
zb cau (Welsh, but rounded)
lean ant (GA), mehr (German)
əi Sek Seisnig (Welsh)
əu Woh tone (RP)
əʉ tböhng gwneud (Welsh, but rounded)
sia hear, iasc (Irish)
Koas horn, Tor (German)
Tuah tour, bua (Irish)
ʉə Gnüang nước (Vietnamese, but rounded), für (German)
Stress
ˈ Stress falls on the marked syllable of a word